HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Canterbury 10K
Canterbury, CT

April 7, 2001

OVERALL WINNERS
Chad Johnson - 34:47
Melissa Perkins-Banas - 39:37

Timing & Results by:
SNERRO


The weather cleared, the cow came and the runners ran.  Chad Johnson and
Melisa Perkins-Banas hammered the field, but they weren't faster than
Bessie, the cow chip raffle cow, who arrived after the runners started and
went before the runners finished.
PLACE    NAME                        A/S     TIME     DIVISION                    PACE  
1        CHAD JOHNSON                25M     34:47    Men's Open, 20-29           5:36:37
2        TODD BENNETT                30M     35:13    Men's Sub Master, 30-39     5:40:48
3        MATTHEW ROSS                16M     35:58    Men's Junior, <20           5:48:04
4        JOE BANAS                   44M     36:17    Men's Master, 40-49         5:51:08
5        JOHN RIDYARD                16M     36:31    Men's Junior, <20           5:53:23
6        BARRY LEWIS                 42M     36:48    Men's Master, 40-49         5:56:08
7        MICHAEL FUSARO              35M     37:09    Men's Sub Master, 30-39     5:59:31
8        ED GRACE                    39M     37:35    Men's Sub Master, 30-39     6:03:43
9        MICHAEL MUNROE              42M     37:47    Men's Master, 40-49         6:05:39
10       BRIAN LUNDIE                46M     38:06    Men's Master, 40-49         6:08:43
11       TIM SMITH                   53M     38:32    Men's Grand Master, 50-59   6:12:54
12       ED ZUBRITSKY                38M     38:58    Men's Sub Master, 30-39     6:17:06
13       TODD FISHER                 32M     39:06    Men's Sub Master, 30-39     6:18:23
14       EDDIE ECKARD                36M     39:12    Men's Sub Master, 30-39     6:19:21
15       GLENN COSTELLO              41M     39:24    Men's Master, 40-49         6:21:17
16       MIKE LECHENE                46M     39:35    Men's Master, 40-49         6:23:04
17       MELISSA PERKINS-BANAS       30F     39:37    Women's Sub Master, 30-39   6:23:23
18       WAYNE JOLLEY                50M     39:45    Men's Grand Master, 50-59   6:24:41
19       DAVE JACOBS                 55M     39:56    Men's Grand Master, 50-59   6:26:27
20       TOM MITZEL                  34M     40:21    Men's Sub Master, 30-39     6:30:29
21       MOLLY ALLEN                 30F     41:00    Women's Sub Master, 30-39   6:36:46
22       RICHARD TOURJEE JR          45M     41:29    Men's Master, 40-49         6:41:27
23       BOB LUDWIG                  38M     41:46    Men's Sub Master, 30-39     6:44:12
24       PAUL SMITH                  35M     42:06    Men's Sub Master, 30-39     6:47:25
25       TED PHILLIPS                59M     42:53    Men's Grand Master, 50-59   6:55:00
26       DOUG RIDYARD                12M     43:04    Men's Junior, <20           6:56:46
27       KEITH LAPORTE               34M     43:10    Men's Sub Master, 30-39     6:57:45
28       DINO FESTA                  47M     43:28    Men's Master, 40-49         7:00:39
29       DANIEL SANTOS               41M     43:51    Men's Master, 40-49         7:04:21
30       RICHARD BELLISLE            53M     43:51    Men's Grand Master, 50-59   7:04:21
31       JEFFREY ROUILLARD           32M     44:13    Men's Sub Master, 30-39     7:07:54
32       JOHN SACREY                 49M     44:34    Men's Master, 40-49         7:11:17
33       BRUCE GOULD                 49M     44:46    Men's Master, 40-49         7:13:14
34       HERB RIDYARD                46M     44:55    Men's Master, 40-49         7:14:41
35       STEVE HILL                  50M     44:56    Men's Grand Master, 50-59   7:14:50
36       ART HERNANDEZ               37M     45:07    Men's Sub Master, 30-39     7:16:37
37       CHARLIE HANSEN              15M     45:07    Men's Junior, <20           7:16:37
38       RAY MURRAY                  39M     45:09    Men's Sub Master, 30-39     7:16:56
39       CINDY LAFRANCE              25F     45:25    Women's Open, 20-29         7:19:31
40       BECKY KRITZER               24F     45:43    Women's Open, 20-29         7:22:25
41       MARK CHARTIER               30M     45:49    Men's Sub Master, 30-39     7:23:23
42       NORMAND CHARLETTE           50M     45:50    Men's Grand Master, 50-59   7:23:33
43       AMY BLAKESLEE               36F     45:59    Women's Sub Master, 30-39   7:25:00
44       PAULETTE BOLTON             41F     46:13    Women's Master, 40-49       7:27:15
45       ROBERT TOURANGEAU           40M     46:15    Men's Master, 40-49         7:27:35
46       LANCE MAGNUSON              57M     46:17    Men's Grand Master, 50-59   7:27:54
47       RIC VILLARREAL              43M     46:24    Men's Master, 40-49         7:29:02
48       WAY HEDDING                 51M     46:26    Men's Grand Master, 50-59   7:29:21
49       BILL CASE                   44M     47:30    Men's Master, 40-49         7:39:41
50       LYNNE HILL                  35F     47:41    Women's Sub Master, 30-39   7:41:27
51       KENT DOWNS                  44M     47:57    Men's Master, 40-49         7:44:02
52       STEPHEN MOORE               53M     48:07    Men's Grand Master, 50-59   7:45:39
53       CARL FULLER                 57M     48:11    Men's Grand Master, 50-59   7:46:17
54       ROBERT FERRIGNO             43M     48:12    Men's Master, 40-49         7:46:27
55       JOHN RACICOT                56M     48:47    Men's Grand Master, 50-59   7:52:06
56       KATHLEEN RUSSO              34F     49:06    Women's Sub Master, 30-39   7:55:10
57       TOM BAKER                   57M     49:10    Men's Grand Master, 50-59   7:55:48
58       JIM BLAKE                   54M     49:26    Men's Grand Master, 50-59   7:58:23
59       DENNIS ZAJEHOWSKI           57M     49:31    Men's Grand Master, 50-59   7:59:12
60       DEBBIE ROUILLARD            31F     49:35    Women's Sub Master, 30-39   7:59:50
61       RICHARD LAVOIE              47M     49:38    Men's Master, 40-49         8:00:19
62       SEAN BANNON                 27M     49:49    Men's Open, 20-29           8:02:06
63       JOHN ALLEN                  38M     49:56    Men's Sub Master, 30-39     8:03:14
64       DARLENE ROSELLO             34F     50:15    Women's Sub Master, 30-39   8:06:17
65       KEN RAWN                    58M     50:16    Men's Grand Master, 50-59   8:06:27
66       CHESTER LAU                 44M     50:26    Men's Master, 40-49         8:08:04
67       DOUG MEEK                   38M     50:29    Men's Sub Master, 30-39     8:08:33
68       ARNIE BARLETT               52M     50:37    Men's Grand Master, 50-59   8:09:50
69       CAROLYN OBERMEIER           37F     50:43    Women's Sub Master, 30-39   8:10:48
70       DOUGLAS VINING              47M     50:49    Men's Master, 40-49         8:11:46
71       BRIAN ANDSTROM              45M     50:56    Men's Master, 40-49         8:12:54
72       RALPH SERRILLI              55M     51:29    Men's Grand Master, 50-59   8:18:14
73       BRUCE GRISAFE               47M     51:46    Men's Master, 40-49         8:20:58
74       VERA GRAY                   43F     51:55    Women's Master, 40-49       8:22:25
75       SHARON MENDES               46F     52:00    Women's Master, 40-49       8:23:14
76       HAL BENNETT                 58M     52:00    Men's Grand Master, 50-59   8:23:14
77       CAROLYN VIVEIROS            31F     52:03    Women's Sub Master, 30-39   8:23:43
78       RANDALL POTTERTON           42M     52:05    Men's Master, 40-49         8:24:02
79       MELISSA LITTLE              34F     52:07    Women's Sub Master, 30-39   8:24:21
80       JERRY LEVASSEUR             63M     52:31    Men's Senior, 60-69         8:28:14
81       MARK CUMMINGS               40M     52:35    Men's Master, 40-49         8:28:52
82       JOSEPH PALUMBO              55M     52:53    Men's Grand Master, 50-59   8:31:46
83       ROB HARRIS                  43M     53:31    Men's Master, 40-49         8:37:54
84       KATHY MANGARELLI            52F     53:43    Women's Grand Master, 50-59 8:39:50
85       BILL WALKER                 40M     53:55    Men's Master, 40-49         8:41:46
86       MICHAELEEN HAESELER         54F     53:57    Women's Grand Master, 50-59 8:42:06
87       SHEILA GRAVELINE            39F     54:06    Women's Sub Master, 30-39   8:43:33
88       ED ROOT                     55M     54:09    Men's Grand Master, 50-59   8:44:02
89       CYNTHIA WALSH               43F     54:09    Women's Master, 40-49       8:44:02
90       KEVIN MCEACHRON             43M     54:34    Men's Master, 40-49         8:48:04
91       FRANK BLAKESLEE             37M     54:42    Men's Sub Master, 30-39     8:49:21
92       BLAKE WISE                  36M     56:08    Men's Sub Master, 30-39     9:03:14
93       PATRICIA PHILLIPS           53F     56:20    Women's Grand Master, 50-59 9:05:10
94       MARK LIMEWEBER              43M     57:07    Men's Master, 40-49         9:12:45
95       MARY CONNELLY               32F     57:10    Women's Sub Master, 30-39   9:13:14
96       BARB WEINSCHENK             41F     57:46    Women's Master, 40-49       9:19:02
97       STEVE DEPOLITO              42M     59:33    Men's Master, 40-49         9:36:17
98       MICHELLE DAGENAIS MLYNIEC   27F     59:53    Women's Open, 20-29         9:39:31
99       GERALDINE PALONEN           58F     1:00:08  Women's Grand Master, 50-59 0:09:42
100      MARTIN MLYNIEC              31M     1:00:54  Men's Sub Master, 30-39     0:09:49
101      JAN SLONSKI                 62M     1:01:37  Men's Senior, 60-69         0:09:56
102      GARY DEPOLITO               41M     1:01:41  Men's Master, 40-49         0:09:57
103      ROLAND TOURANGEAU           62M     1:01:51  Men's Senior, 60-69         0:09:59
104      CHARLENE BRODEUR            14F     1:01:57  Women's Junior, <20         0:10:00
105      JACK FULTON                 46M     1:02:26  Men's Master, 40-49         0:10:04
106      HEATH KOWAL                 12M     1:02:43  Men's Junior, <20           0:10:07
107      WAYNE KOWAL                 39M     1:02:43  Men's Sub Master, 30-39     0:10:07
108      GERRY RUCKER                58M     1:04:15  Men's Grand Master, 50-59   0:10:22
109      STACEY FULTON               43F     1:04:31  Women's Master, 40-49       0:10:24
110      PATRICIA BURBACH            47F     1:04:35  Women's Master, 40-49       0:10:25
111      JOHN WALLER                 68M     1:05:38  Men's Senior, 60-69         0:10:35
112      ROBERT WHIPPLE SR           62M     1:07:21  Men's Senior, 60-69         0:10:52
113      TIFFANY BASSETT             13F     1:07:31  Women's Junior, <20         0:10:53
114      COURTNEY MYKIETYN           12F     1:11:03  Women's Junior, <20         0:11:28
115      JAN PAUL PRASTEK            46M     1:11:15  Men's Master, 40-49         0:11:30
116      JOHN AVERY                  13M     1:13:35  Men's Junior, <20           0:11:52
DIVISIONAL RESULTS
84       KATHY MANGARELLI            52F     53:43    Women's Grand Master, 50-59 8:39:50
86       MICHAELEEN HAESELER         54F     53:57    Women's Grand Master, 50-59 8:42:06
93       PATRICIA PHILLIPS           53F     56:20    Women's Grand Master, 50-59 9:05:10
99       GERALDINE PALONEN           58F     1:00:08  Women's Grand Master, 50-59 0:09:42
104      CHARLENE BRODEUR            14F     1:01:57  Women's Junior, <20         0:10:00
113      TIFFANY BASSETT             13F     1:07:31  Women's Junior, <20         0:10:53
114      COURTNEY MYKIETYN           12F     1:11:03  Women's Junior, <20         0:11:28
44       PAULETTE BOLTON             41F     46:13    Women's Master, 40-49       7:27:15
74       VERA GRAY                   43F     51:55    Women's Master, 40-49       8:22:25
75       SHARON MENDES               46F     52:00    Women's Master, 40-49       8:23:14
89       CYNTHIA WALSH               43F     54:09    Women's Master, 40-49       8:44:02
96       BARB WEINSCHENK             41F     57:46    Women's Master, 40-49       9:19:02
109      STACEY FULTON               43F     1:04:31  Women's Master, 40-49       0:10:24
110      PATRICIA BURBACH            47F     1:04:35  Women's Master, 40-49       0:10:25
39       CINDY LAFRANCE              25F     45:25    Women's Open, 20-29         7:19:31
40       BECKY KRITZER               24F     45:43    Women's Open, 20-29         7:22:25
98       MICHELLE DAGENAIS MLYNIEC   27F     59:53    Women's Open, 20-29         9:39:31
17       MELISSA PERKINS-BANAS       30F     39:37    Women's Sub Master, 30-39   6:23:23
21       MOLLY ALLEN                 30F     41:00    Women's Sub Master, 30-39   6:36:46
43       AMY BLAKESLEE               36F     45:59    Women's Sub Master, 30-39   7:25:00
50       LYNNE HILL                  35F     47:41    Women's Sub Master, 30-39   7:41:27
56       KATHLEEN RUSSO              34F     49:06    Women's Sub Master, 30-39   7:55:10
60       DEBBIE ROUILLARD            31F     49:35    Women's Sub Master, 30-39   7:59:50
64       DARLENE ROSELLO             34F     50:15    Women's Sub Master, 30-39   8:06:17
69       CAROLYN OBERMEIER           37F     50:43    Women's Sub Master, 30-39   8:10:48
77       CAROLYN VIVEIROS            31F     52:03    Women's Sub Master, 30-39   8:23:43
79       MELISSA LITTLE              34F     52:07    Women's Sub Master, 30-39   8:24:21
87       SHEILA GRAVELINE            39F     54:06    Women's Sub Master, 30-39   8:43:33
95       MARY CONNELLY               32F     57:10    Women's Sub Master, 30-39   9:13:14
11       TIM SMITH                   53M     38:32    Men's Grand Master, 50-59   6:12:54
18       WAYNE JOLLEY                50M     39:45    Men's Grand Master, 50-59   6:24:41
19       DAVE JACOBS                 55M     39:56    Men's Grand Master, 50-59   6:26:27
25       TED PHILLIPS                59M     42:53    Men's Grand Master, 50-59   6:55:00
30       RICHARD BELLISLE            53M     43:51    Men's Grand Master, 50-59   7:04:21
35       STEVE HILL                  50M     44:56    Men's Grand Master, 50-59   7:14:50
42       NORMAND CHARLETTE           50M     45:50    Men's Grand Master, 50-59   7:23:33
46       LANCE MAGNUSON              57M     46:17    Men's Grand Master, 50-59   7:27:54
48       WAY HEDDING                 51M     46:26    Men's Grand Master, 50-59   7:29:21
52       STEPHEN MOORE               53M     48:07    Men's Grand Master, 50-59   7:45:39
53       CARL FULLER                 57M     48:11    Men's Grand Master, 50-59   7:46:17
55       JOHN RACICOT                56M     48:47    Men's Grand Master, 50-59   7:52:06
57       TOM BAKER                   57M     49:10    Men's Grand Master, 50-59   7:55:48
58       JIM BLAKE                   54M     49:26    Men's Grand Master, 50-59   7:58:23
59       DENNIS ZAJEHOWSKI           57M     49:31    Men's Grand Master, 50-59   7:59:12
65       KEN RAWN                    58M     50:16    Men's Grand Master, 50-59   8:06:27
68       ARNIE BARLETT               52M     50:37    Men's Grand Master, 50-59   8:09:50
72       RALPH SERRILLI              55M     51:29    Men's Grand Master, 50-59   8:18:14
76       HAL BENNETT                 58M     52:00    Men's Grand Master, 50-59   8:23:14
82       JOSEPH PALUMBO              55M     52:53    Men's Grand Master, 50-59   8:31:46
88       ED ROOT                     55M     54:09    Men's Grand Master, 50-59   8:44:02
108      GERRY RUCKER                58M     1:04:15  Men's Grand Master, 50-59   0:10:22
3        MATTHEW ROSS                16M     35:58    Men's Junior, <20           5:48:04
5        JOHN RIDYARD                16M     36:31    Men's Junior, <20           5:53:23
26       DOUG RIDYARD                12M     43:04    Men's Junior, <20           6:56:46
37       CHARLIE HANSEN              15M     45:07    Men's Junior, <20           7:16:37
106      HEATH KOWAL                 12M     1:02:43  Men's Junior, <20           0:10:07
116      JOHN AVERY                  13M     1:13:35  Men's Junior, <20           0:11:52
4        JOE BANAS                   44M     36:17    Men's Master, 40-49         5:51:08
6        BARRY LEWIS                 42M     36:48    Men's Master, 40-49         5:56:08
9        MICHAEL MUNROE              42M     37:47    Men's Master, 40-49         6:05:39
10       BRIAN LUNDIE                46M     38:06    Men's Master, 40-49         6:08:43
15       GLENN COSTELLO              41M     39:24    Men's Master, 40-49         6:21:17
16       MIKE LECHENE                46M     39:35    Men's Master, 40-49         6:23:04
22       RICHARD TOURJEE JR          45M     41:29    Men's Master, 40-49         6:41:27
28       DINO FESTA                  47M     43:28    Men's Master, 40-49         7:00:39
29       DANIEL SANTOS               41M     43:51    Men's Master, 40-49         7:04:21
32       JOHN SACREY                 49M     44:34    Men's Master, 40-49         7:11:17
33       BRUCE GOULD                 49M     44:46    Men's Master, 40-49         7:13:14
34       HERB RIDYARD                46M     44:55    Men's Master, 40-49         7:14:41
45       ROBERT TOURANGEAU           40M     46:15    Men's Master, 40-49         7:27:35
47       RIC VILLARREAL              43M     46:24    Men's Master, 40-49         7:29:02
49       BILL CASE                   44M     47:30    Men's Master, 40-49         7:39:41
51       KENT DOWNS                  44M     47:57    Men's Master, 40-49         7:44:02
54       ROBERT FERRIGNO             43M     48:12    Men's Master, 40-49         7:46:27
61       RICHARD LAVOIE              47M     49:38    Men's Master, 40-49         8:00:19
66       CHESTER LAU                 44M     50:26    Men's Master, 40-49         8:08:04
70       DOUGLAS VINING              47M     50:49    Men's Master, 40-49         8:11:46
71       BRIAN ANDSTROM              45M     50:56    Men's Master, 40-49         8:12:54
73       BRUCE GRISAFE               47M     51:46    Men's Master, 40-49         8:20:58
78       RANDALL POTTERTON           42M     52:05    Men's Master, 40-49         8:24:02
81       MARK CUMMINGS               40M     52:35    Men's Master, 40-49         8:28:52
83       ROB HARRIS                  43M     53:31    Men's Master, 40-49         8:37:54
85       BILL WALKER                 40M     53:55    Men's Master, 40-49         8:41:46
90       KEVIN MCEACHRON             43M     54:34    Men's Master, 40-49         8:48:04
94       MARK LIMEWEBER              43M     57:07    Men's Master, 40-49         9:12:45
97       STEVE DEPOLITO              42M     59:33    Men's Master, 40-49         9:36:17
102      GARY DEPOLITO               41M     1:01:41  Men's Master, 40-49         0:09:57
105      JACK FULTON                 46M     1:02:26  Men's Master, 40-49         0:10:04
115      JAN PAUL PRASTEK            46M     1:11:15  Men's Master, 40-49         0:11:30
1        CHAD JOHNSON                25M     34:47    Men's Open, 20-29           5:36:37
62       SEAN BANNON                 27M     49:49    Men's Open, 20-29           8:02:06
80       JERRY LEVASSEUR             63M     52:31    Men's Senior, 60-69         8:28:14
101      JAN SLONSKI                 62M     1:01:37  Men's Senior, 60-69         0:09:56
103      ROLAND TOURANGEAU           62M     1:01:51  Men's Senior, 60-69         0:09:59
111      JOHN WALLER                 68M     1:05:38  Men's Senior, 60-69         0:10:35
112      ROBERT WHIPPLE SR           62M     1:07:21  Men's Senior, 60-69         0:10:52
2        TODD BENNETT                30M     35:13    Men's Sub Master, 30-39     5:40:48
7        MICHAEL FUSARO              35M     37:09    Men's Sub Master, 30-39     5:59:31
8        ED GRACE                    39M     37:35    Men's Sub Master, 30-39     6:03:43
12       ED ZUBRITSKY                38M     38:58    Men's Sub Master, 30-39     6:17:06
13       TODD FISHER                 32M     39:06    Men's Sub Master, 30-39     6:18:23
14       EDDIE ECKARD                36M     39:12    Men's Sub Master, 30-39     6:19:21
20       TOM MITZEL                  34M     40:21    Men's Sub Master, 30-39     6:30:29
23       BOB LUDWIG                  38M     41:46    Men's Sub Master, 30-39     6:44:12
24       PAUL SMITH                  35M     42:06    Men's Sub Master, 30-39     6:47:25
27       KEITH LAPORTE               34M     43:10    Men's Sub Master, 30-39     6:57:45
31       JEFFREY ROUILLARD           32M     44:13    Men's Sub Master, 30-39     7:07:54
36       ART HERNANDEZ               37M     45:07    Men's Sub Master, 30-39     7:16:37
38       RAY MURRAY                  39M     45:09    Men's Sub Master, 30-39     7:16:56
41       MARK CHARTIER               30M     45:49    Men's Sub Master, 30-39     7:23:23
63       JOHN ALLEN                  38M     49:56    Men's Sub Master, 30-39     8:03:14
67       DOUG MEEK                   38M     50:29    Men's Sub Master, 30-39     8:08:33
91       FRANK BLAKESLEE             37M     54:42    Men's Sub Master, 30-39     8:49:21
92       BLAKE WISE                  36M     56:08    Men's Sub Master, 30-39     9:03:14
100      MARTIN MLYNIEC              31M     1:00:54  Men's Sub Master, 30-39     0:09:49
107      WAYNE KOWAL                 39M     1:02:43  Men's Sub Master, 30-39     0:10:07

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com