HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Country In The City 5K
New Haven, CT

April 29, 2001

OVERALL WINNERS

William Jewett, Gulford, CT - 17:16
Mindy Struwas, West Haven, CT -  19:44

country1.jpg (56912 bytes) country2.jpg (57205 bytes)

Timing & Results by:
hitektime.gif


Overall Finish List


    Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    William Jewett          Guilford  CT        41 ***** M 40-49        17:16    5:34/M
       2    Charles Hornak          Hamden  CT          33     1 M 30-39        17:25    5:37/M
       3    Stephen Robinson        New Haven  CT       28     1 M 20-29        19:01    6:08/M
       4    John Courtmanche        New Haven  CT       58     1 M 50-59        19:04    6:09/M
       5    Tom Curtis              Hamden  CT          37     2 M 30-39        19:04    6:09/M
       6    Scott Coston            North Haven  CT     38     3 M 30-39        19:04    6:09/M
       7    Brian Krasewski         Ansonia  CT         30     4 M 30-39        19:30    6:17/M
       8    Mindy Struwas           West Haven  CT      48 ***** F 40-49        19:44    6:22/M
       9    Jeff Maloney            New Haven  CT       27     2 M 20-29        19:45    6:22/M
      10    Jack Cronan             Wallingford  CT     54     2 M 50-59        19:56    6:26/M
      11    Brian Gildea            Oakville  CT        39     5 M 30-39        20:11    6:31/M
      12    Peter Hornak            Beacon Falls  CT    37     6 M 30-39        20:22    6:34/M
      13    Larry Inge              New Haven  CT       53     3 M 50-59        20:31    6:37/M
      14    Daniel Lyons            Hamden  CT          25     3 M 20-29        20:43    6:41/M
      15    Aubrey Cannuscio        Norwalk  CT         32     7 M 30-39        21:05    6:48/M
      16    Andrew Jackson          Woodbridge  CT      35     8 M 30-39        21:25    6:55/M
      17    Michael Buchina         New Haven  CT       42     1 M 40-49        22:10    7:09/M
      18    Chris Walsh             West Haven  CT      12     1 M  1-19        22:13    7:10/M
      19    Peter Rzasa             Seymour  CT         53     4 M 50-59        22:20    7:12/M
      20    Chris Ventre            Branford  CT        37     9 M 30-39        22:26    7:14/M
      21    George Thorne           New Haven  CT       39    10 M 30-39        22:29    7:15/M
      22    Brendan Gildea          Oakville  CT        11     2 M  1-19        22:47    7:21/M
      23    Kimberly Ferraiolo      Wallingford  CT     30     1 F 30-39        22:58    7:25/M
      24    John Thomas             Clinton  CT         62     1 M 60-69        23:03    7:26/M
      25    Joe Musco               Sandy Hook  CT      40     2 M 40-49        23:14    7:30/M
      26    Ed Wassmer              New Haven  CT       37    11 M 30-39        23:16    7:30/M
      27    Mairead Smith           North Haven  CT     10     1 F  1-19        23:18    7:31/M
      28    Kathy Jackson           Woodbridge  CT      36     2 F 30-39        23:25    7:33/M
      29    Adam Shaw               New Haven  CT       28     4 M 20-29        23:36    7:37/M
      30    Jamie Eisenberg         Stratford  CT       25     1 F 20-29        23:45    7:40/M
      31    Dave Abromaitis         New Haven  CT       34    12 M 30-39        23:49    7:41/M
      32    Tom Calder              Branford  CT        40     3 M 40-49        23:52    7:42/M
      33    Rene Robles             New Haven  CT       10     3 M  1-19        23:56    7:43/M
      34    Allan Evans             West Haven  CT      56     5 M 50-59        23:57    7:44/M
      35    Dave Melillo                                36    13 M 30-39        23:59    7:44/M
      36    Kathleen Iannantuoni    Waterbury  CT       32     3 F 30-39        24:03    7:45/M
      37    Michael Cassaday        New Haven  CT       25     5 M 20-29        24:03    7:45/M
      38    Bandit Number   900                                1    0- 0        24:03    7:45/M
      39    Bandit Number   901                                2    0- 0        24:04    7:46/M
      40    Carl, Jr. Wright        New Haven  CT       36    14 M 30-39        24:18    7:50/M
      41    Norman Smith            Southbury  CT       49     4 M 40-49        24:33    7:55/M
      42    Steve Sullivan          Waterbury  CT       43     5 M 40-49        24:38    7:57/M
      43    Phillip Woelhof         Ridgefield  CT      52     6 M 50-59        24:50    8:01/M
      44    Michelle Goulet         New Haven  CT       40     1 F 40-49        25:00    8:04/M
      45    Suki Hood               North Haven  CT     10     2 F  1-19        25:27    8:13/M
      46    Douglas Hood            North Haven  CT     53     7 M 50-59        25:29    8:13/M
      47    Asiling Colon           New Haven  CT       32     4 F 30-39        25:48    8:19/M
      48    Jonathan Montero        New Haven  CT       11     4 M  1-19        25:52    8:21/M
      49    Carol Chiappone         New Haven  CT       41     2 F 40-49        26:01    8:24/M
      50    Julia Meurice           Hamden  CT          13     3 F  1-19        26:18    8:29/M
      51    Dominique Pepe          Hamden  CT          12     4 F  1-19        26:20    8:30/M
      52    Danny Sheppard          New Haven  CT       38    15 M 30-39        26:24    8:31/M
      53    William Vasquez         Hamden  CT          44     6 M 40-49        26:36    8:35/M
      54    Peter Hicks             Hamden  CT          42     7 M 40-49        26:40    8:36/M
      55    Deborah Liptzin         New Haven  CT       21     2 F 20-29        26:47    8:38/M
      56    Frank Pepe              Hamden  CT          40     8 M 40-49        26:57    8:42/M
      57    Curtis Sutro            Branford  CT        43     9 M 40-49        27:00    8:43/M
      58    Mary Lovett             Bedford Hills  NY   24     3 F 20-29        27:35    8:54/M
      59    Tracey Finer            North Branford  CT  35     5 F 30-39        27:36    8:54/M
      60    Madeline Rinaldi        Oakville  CT        46     3 F 40-49        27:41    8:56/M
      61    Bandit Number   902                                3    0- 0        27:51    8:59/M
      62    Bandit Number   903                                4    0- 0        28:10    9:05/M
      63    Bandit Number   904                                5    0- 0        28:13    9:06/M
      64    Fred Tucker             New Haven  CT       53     8 M 50-59        28:21    9:09/M
      65    Anass Patel             New Haven  CT       25     6 M 20-29        28:40    9:15/M
      66    Scott Whyte             Bethany  CT         41    10 M 40-49        28:43    9:16/M
      67    Andrea Whyte            Bethany  CT         35     6 F 30-39        28:50    9:18/M
      68    Robert Dunsmore         Norwalk  CT         39    16 M 30-39        28:55    9:20/M
      69    Allison Lee             New Haven  CT       29     4 F 20-29        29:10    9:25/M
      70    Carla Owens             New Haven  CT       11     5 F  1-19        29:46    9:36/M
      71    George Whitney          Orange  CT          82     1 M 70-99        29:59    9:40/M
      72    Jonathan Holloway       New Haven  CT       33    17 M 30-39        30:12    9:45/M
      73    Gala Herdman            Middletown CT       23     5 F 20-29        30:12    9:45/M
      74    Diane Quido             North Haven  CT     35     7 F 30-39        30:28    9:50/M
      75    Elizabeth Kuselias      Middletown  CT      30     8 F 30-39        30:32    9:51/M
      76    Ed Davis                Milford  CT         24     7 M 20-29        30:33    9:51/M
      77    Amy Crichton            West Haven  CT      33     9 F 30-39        30:34    9:52/M
      78    Keri Remington          Milford  CT         22     6 F 20-29        30:34    9:52/M
      79    Annie Valerioti         Waterbury  CT       43     4 F 40-49        30:44    9:55/M
      80    Catherine Gallagher     Danbury  CT         28     7 F 20-29        30:46    9:55/M
      81    Patricia Spino          Waterbury  CT       48     5 F 40-49        31:15   10:05/M
      82    Kara Steele             New Haven  CT       10     6 F  1-19        31:28   10:09/M
      83    Joseph Steele           New Haven  CT       47    11 M 40-49        31:31   10:10/M
      84    Janice Brown            Norwalk  CT         51     1 F 50-59        31:32   10:10/M
      85    Robert May              Shelton  CT         34    18 M 30-39        31:41   10:13/M
      86    Jeanine May             Shelton  CT         29     8 F 20-29        31:44   10:14/M
      87    Belkys CaMacHo          Waterbury  CT       19     7 F  1-19        32:42   10:33/M
      88    Mary Ellen Lurate       Wethersfield  CT    43     6 F 40-49        32:52   10:36/M
      89    Jeff Herdman            Middletown CT       53    12 M 50-59        34:09   11:01/M
      90    Phyllis Mucha           Bethany  CT         42     7 F 40-49        34:14   11:03/M
      91    Ann Louise Onton        Fairfield  CT       57     2 F 50-59        35:32   11:28/M
      92    Leididiana Ortega       New Haven  CT       17     8 F  1-19        38:52   12:32/M
      93    Robin Oertel            New Haven  CT       45     8 F 40-49        40:20   13:01/M
      94    Mary Ellen Casey        Glastonbury  CT     39    10 F 30-39        40:27   13:03/M
      95    Susan Palmisano         Hamden  CT          42     9 F 40-49        40:58   13:13/M

Age Group Results


Overall Female Winner

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Mindy Struwas           West Haven  CT     48        8        19:44    6:22/M

Women 19 & Under

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Mairead Smith           North Haven  CT    10       27        23:18    7:31/M
       2    Suki Hood               North Haven  CT    10       45        25:27    8:13/M
       3    Julia Meurice           Hamden  CT         13       50        26:18    8:29/M

Women 20 to 29

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Jamie Eisenberg         Stratford  CT      25       30        23:45    7:40/M
       2    Deborah Liptzin         New Haven  CT      21       55        26:47    8:38/M
       3    Mary Lovett             Bedford Hills  NY  24       58        27:35    8:54/M

Women 30 to 39

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Kimberly Ferraiolo      Wallingford  CT    30       23        22:58    7:25/M
       2    Kathy Jackson           Woodbridge  CT     36       28        23:25    7:33/M
       3    Kathleen Iannantuoni    Waterbury  CT      32       36        24:03    7:45/M

Women 40 to 49

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Michelle Goulet         New Haven  CT      40       44        25:00    8:04/M
       2    Carol Chiappone         New Haven  CT      41       49        26:01    8:24/M
       3    Madeline Rinaldi        Oakville  CT       46       60        27:41    8:56/M

Women 50 to 59

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Janice Brown            Norwalk  CT        51       84        31:32   10:10/M
       2    Ann Louise Onton        Fairfield  CT      57       91        35:32   11:28/M

Overall Male Winner

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    William Jewett          Guilford  CT       41        1        17:16    5:34/M

Men 19 & Under

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Chris Walsh             West Haven  CT     12       18        22:13    7:10/M
       2    Brendan Gildea          Oakville  CT       11       22        22:47    7:21/M
       3    Rene Robles             New Haven  CT      10       33        23:56    7:43/M

Men 20 to 29

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Stephen Robinson        New Haven  CT      28        3        19:01    6:08/M
       2    Jeff Maloney            New Haven  CT      27        9        19:45    6:22/M
       3    Daniel Lyons            Hamden  CT         25       14        20:43    6:41/M

Men 30 to 39

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Charles Hornak          Hamden  CT         33        2        17:25    5:37/M
       2    Tom Curtis              Hamden  CT         37        5        19:04    6:09/M
       3    Scott Coston            North Haven  CT    38        6        19:04    6:09/M

Men 40 to 49

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Michael Buchina         New Haven  CT      42       17        22:10    7:09/M
       2    Joe Musco               Sandy Hook  CT     40       25        23:14    7:30/M
       3    Tom Calder              Branford  CT       40       32        23:52    7:42/M

Men 50 to 59

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    John Courtmanche        New Haven  CT      58        4        19:04    6:09/M
       2    Jack Cronan             Wallingford  CT    54       10        19:56    6:26/M
       3    Larry Inge              New Haven  CT      53       13        20:31    6:37/M

Men 60 to 69

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    John Thomas             Clinton  CT        62       24        23:03    7:26/M

Men 70 and over

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    George Whitney          Orange  CT         82       71        29:59    9:40/M


 

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com