HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Westerly Community
Credit Union/Elks 5K
Westerly, RI

June 13, 2001

OVERALL WINNERS
Steve Bessette, CT - 17:02
Heather Bessette, CT - 18:10

Timing & Results by:
SNERRO


The Westerly Community Credit Union/Elks road Race is the oldest in Rhode
Island at 45 years.  The new part is that Steve and Heather Bessette keep
taking the overall winner awards.  This weekday race is always fun and the
Westerly Elks really know how to cook hot dogs! - SNERRO

PLACE   FIRST        LAST             A/S     TIME      DIVISION                   PACE
1       STEPHEN      BESSETTE         38M     17:02:00  Men's  Sub   Master30-39   5:29:41
2       SCOTT        DESLONGCHAMPS    31M     17:26:00  Men's  Sub   Master30-39   5:37:25
3       CHRISTOPHER  MCDONOUGH        34M     17:46:00  Men's  Sub   Master30-39   5:43:52
4       EDDIE        ECKARD           36M     17:59:00  Men's  Sub   Master30-39   5:48:04
5       MARK         BURBELO          45M     18:05:00  Men's  Master40-49 5:50:00
6       HEATHER      BESSETTE         37F     18:10:00  Women'sSub   Master30-39   5:51:37
7       MICHAEL      LECHENE          46M     18:16:00  Men's  Master40-49 5:53:33
8       WAYNE        JOLLEY           50M     18:38:00  Men's  Grand Master50-59   6:00:39
9       KEITH        BROCHU           32M     18:43:00  Men's  Sub   Master30-39   6:02:15
10      JIM          CHERENZIA        39M     18:45:00  Men's  Sub   Master30-39   6:02:54
11      BRENDEN      TOTH             41M     18:45:00  Men's  Master40-49 6:02:54
12      WALTER       HAAS             41M     18:46:00  Men's  Master40-49 6:03:14
13      DAVID        JONES            12M     19:03:00  Men's  Junior<20   6:08:43
14      RICK         URBAN JR         46M     19:20:00  Men's  Master40-49 6:14:12
15      TONY         BENOIT           42M     19:51:00  Men's  Master40-49 6:24:12
16      JOSEPH       BARNIAK          17M     19:53:00  Men's  Junior<20   6:24:50
17      BOB          WARD             56M     20:06:00  Men's  Grand Master50-59   6:29:02
18      RICK         COTA             32M     20:07:00  Men's  Sub   Master30-39   6:29:21
19      PETER        WEEDEN           37M     20:10:00  Men's  Sub   Master30-39   6:30:19
20      CREGG        WEINMANN         45M     20:13:00  Men's  Master40-49 6:31:17
21      JOHN         SACREY           49M     20:15:00  Men's  Master40-49 6:31:56
22      JOHN         JANISZEWAKI      42M     20:16:00  Men's  Master40-49 6:32:15
23      TED          PHILLIPS         60M     20:17:00  Men's  Senior60-69 6:32:35
24      MARY         JANISZEWAKI      43F     20:37:00  Women'sMaster40-49 6:39:02
25      MARK         STEELE           33M     20:58:00  Men's  Sub   Master30-39   6:45:48
26      CHARLIE      YESCOTT          60M     21:04:00  Men's  Senior60-69 6:47:45
27      CHRISTINA    BARNIAK          16F     21:12:00  Women'sJunior<20   6:50:19
28      JANICE       DRUMMOND         40F     21:13:00  Women'sMaster40-49 6:50:39
29      BECKY        HALTER           25F     21:22:00  Women'sOpen, 20-29 6:53:33
30      FREDERICK    ZULEGER          63M     21:27:00  Men's  Senior60-69 6:55:10
31      ERIC         BEVERLY          31M     21:29:00  Men's  Sub   Master30-39   6:55:48
32      RYAN         BUCKLEY          12M     21:59:00  Men's  Junior<20   7:05:29
33      LINDA        KELLY            40F     22:04:00  Women'sMaster40-49 7:07:06
34      JIM          BESSE            50M     22:06:00  Men's  Grand Master50-59   7:07:45
35      KYLE         STAMMEL          12M     22:06:00  Men's  Junior<20   7:07:45
36      LINDA        WYNNE            46F     22:26:00  Women'sMaster40-49 7:14:12
37      JERRY        BROWN            59M     22:34:00  Men's  Grand Master50-59   7:16:46
38      IAN          STAMMEL          12M     22:57:00  Men's  Junior<20   7:24:12
39      BOB          DIGGINS          45M     22:58:00  Men's  Master40-49 7:24:31
40      BETH         PERRY            38F     23:02:00  Women'sSub   Master30-39   7:25:48
41      MONICA       BURBELO          15F     23:04:00  Women'sJunior<20   7:26:27
42      DENNIS       ZAJEHOWSKI       57M     23:14:00  Men's  Grand Master50-59   7:29:41
43      KATHLEEN     CURRIE           29F     23:20:00  Women'sOpen, 20-29 7:31:37
44      MIKE         AIELLO           30M     23:31:00  Men's  Sub   Master30-39   7:35:10
45      R H          GREENLEE         46M     23:37:00  Men's  Master40-49 7:37:06
46      JIM          GREENLEE         19M     23:37:00  Men's  Junior<20   7:37:06
47      SUZANNE      TANNER           29F     23:39:00  Women'sOpen, 20-29 7:37:45
48      RYAN         MOODY            15M     23:40:00  Men's  Junior<20   7:38:04
49      NANCY        MOODY            39F     23:42:00  Women'sSub   Master30-39   7:38:43
50      JAN          MCLAUGHLIN       45F     23:47:00  Women'sMaster40-49 7:40:19
51      JOHN         FISCHETTE        52M     23:48:00  Men's  Grand Master50-59   7:40:39
52      JOSHUA       DANIS            23M     23:49:00  Men's  Open, 20-29 7:40:58
53      KEN          STEVENS          58M     23:50:00  Men's  Grand Master50-59   7:41:17
54      JENNIFER     LUTHER           29F     23:55:00  Women'sOpen, 20-29 7:42:54
55      CHRISTINE    LOGAN            32F     24:02:00  Women'sSub   Master30-39   7:45:10
56      ROBERT       ROSE             38M     24:04:00  Men's  Sub   Master30-39   7:45:48
57      BRETT        JEBBIA           32M     24:05:00  Men's  Sub   Master30-39   7:46:08
58      AMY          HOWARD           30F     24:14:00  Women'sSub   Master30-39   7:49:02
59      DALE         COLPRIT          37M     24:22:00  Men's  Sub   Master30-39   7:51:37
60      JACKIE       POTTER           40F     24:28:00  Women'sMaster40-49 7:53:33
61      JIM          COTTER           51M     24:30:00  Men's  Grand Master50-59   7:54:12
62      JOHN         HAMMETT          58M     24:41:00  Men's  Grand Master50-59   7:57:45
63      DEAN         BOZEK            29M     24:51:00  Men's  Open, 20-29 8:00:58
64      MICHAEL      LUTHER           35M     25:04:00  Men's  Sub   Master30-39   8:05:10
65      NICHOLAS     JONES            40M     25:04:00  Men's  Master40-49 8:05:10
66      SHERRI       TEDESCHI         41F     25:24:00  Women'sMaster40-49 8:11:37
67      NANCY        SAPORITA         40F     25:24:00  Women'sMaster40-49 8:11:37
68      JERRY        PROULX           50M     25:33:00  Men's  Grand Master50-59   8:14:31
69      PAULETTE     BEGAN            51F     25:38:00  Women'sGrand Master50-59   8:16:08
70      SUSAN        GORDON           45F     25:40:00  Women'sMaster40-49 8:16:46
71      EUGENE       AIELLO           52M     25:41:00  Men's  Grand Master50-59   8:17:06
72      REBEKAH      HIGGINS          24F     25:42:00  Women'sOpen, 20-29 8:17:25
73      TIM          BEAVAN           48M     25:49:00  Men's  Master40-49 8:19:41
74      BETH         KENYON           37F     25:50:00  Women'sSub   Master30-39   8:20:00
75      FRAN         BALDWIN          44F     26:08:00  Women'sMaster40-49 8:25:48
76      NORMA        DIBARTOLO        47F     26:08:00  Women'sMaster40-49 8:25:48
77      BETHANY      ROSSI            29F     26:14:00  Women'sOpen, 20-29 8:27:45
78      PATTI        PONS             32F     26:18:00  Women'sSub   Master30-39   8:29:02
79      MICHELE      AIELLO           24F     26:21:00  Women'sOpen, 20-29 8:30:00
80      ALICIA       HUNT             23F     26:21:00  Women'sOpen, 20-29 8:30:00
81      VALERIE      VOLPE            23F     26:21:00  Women'sOpen, 20-29 8:30:00
82      SUSAN        YOUNG            32M     26:22:00  Men's  Sub   Master30-39   8:30:19
83      SHARON       BURBELO          45F     26:34:00  Women'sMaster40-49 8:34:12
84      PATRICIA     PHILLIPS         54F     26:58:00  Women'sGrand Master50-59   8:41:56
85      RICHARD      JOHNSON          48M     27:03:00  Men's  Master40-49 8:43:33
86      KAREN        LECHENE          45F     27:05:00  Women'sMaster40-49 8:44:12
87      CINDY        ROY              34F     27:11:00  Women'sSub   Master30-39   8:46:08
88      DEL          MCCARTNEY        34M     27:23:00  Men's  Sub   Master30-39   8:50:00
89      LISA         BOZEK            27F     27:38:00  Women'sOpen, 20-29 8:54:50
90      GWEN         DUBE             26F     27:45:00  Women'sOpen, 20-29 8:57:06
91      CAROL        CHOCHES OBRIEN   46F     27:53:00  Women'sMaster40-49 8:59:41
92      SANDRA       JONES            40F     27:55:00  Women'sMaster40-49 9:00:19
93      CAROLYN      LALLY            54F     28:01:00  Women'sGrand Master50-59   9:02:15
94      VICKI        SHREYER          39F     28:26:00  Women'sSub   Master30-39   9:10:19
95      NORMAN       HOLLAND          56M     28:32:00  Men's  Grand Master50-59   9:12:15
96      SANDRA       COTA             55F     28:52:00  Women'sGrand Master50-59   9:18:43
97      COLBURN      GRAVES           67M     29:04:00  Men's  Senior60-69 9:22:35
98      PATTY        LORENSON         50F     29:11:00  Women'sGrand Master50-59   9:24:50
99      ROBERT       WHIPPLE          63M     30:00:00  Men's  Senior60-69 9:40:39
100     RICHARD      COTA SR          65M     30:05:00  Men's  Senior60-69 9:42:15
101     PETER        SWAN             45M     30:09:00  Men's  Master40-49 9:43:33
102     KATHLEEN     MASON            49F     30:30:00  Women'sMaster40-49 9:50:19
103     DAWN         BUCKLEY          36F     30:32:00  Women'sSub   Master30-39   9:50:58
104     BRENDEN      WARD             11M     30:34:00  Men's  Junior<20   9:51:37
105     JOHN         WARD             40M     30:35:00  Men's  Master40-49 9:51:56
106     LEEANN       SWAN             43F     30:58:00  Women'sMaster40-49 9:59:21
107     DESIREE      BOWES            20F     31:14:00  Women'sOpen, 20-29 10:04:31
108     BRYAN        BOWES            17M     31:14:00  Men's  Junior<20   10:04:31
109     BOB          BOWES            44M     31:14:00  Men's  Master40-49 10:04:31
110     NEAL         BOBAFF           42M     31:56:00  Men's  Master40-49 10:18:04
111     LORI         LAMB             48F     32:39:00  Women'sMaster40-49 10:31:56
112     LINDA        LOGAN            40F     34:10:00  Women'sMaster40-49 11:01:17
DIVISION  RESULTS
8       WAYNE        JOLLEY           50M     18:38:00  Men's  Grand Master50-59   6:00:39
17      BOB          WARD             56M     20:06:00  Men's  Grand Master50-59   6:29:02
34      JIM          BESSE            50M     22:06:00  Men's  Grand Master50-59   7:07:45
37      JERRY        BROWN            59M     22:34:00  Men's  Grand Master50-59   7:16:46
42      DENNIS       ZAJEHOWSKI       57M     23:14:00  Men's  Grand Master50-59   7:29:41
51      JOHN         FISCHETTE        52M     23:48:00  Men's  Grand Master50-59   7:40:39
53      KEN          STEVENS          58M     23:50:00  Men's  Grand Master50-59   7:41:17
61      JIM          COTTER           51M     24:30:00  Men's  Grand Master50-59   7:54:12
62      JOHN         HAMMETT          58M     24:41:00  Men's  Grand Master50-59   7:57:45
68      JERRY        PROULX           50M     25:33:00  Men's  Grand Master50-59   8:14:31
71      EUGENE       AIELLO           52M     25:41:00  Men's  Grand Master50-59   8:17:06
95      NORMAN       HOLLAND          56M     28:32:00  Men's  Grand Master50-59   9:12:15
13      DAVID        JONES            12M     19:03:00  Men's  Junior<20   6:08:43
16      JOSEPH       BARNIAK          17M     19:53:00  Men's  Junior<20   6:24:50
32      RYAN         BUCKLEY          12M     21:59:00  Men's  Junior<20   7:05:29
35      KYLE         STAMMEL          12M     22:06:00  Men's  Junior<20   7:07:45
38      IAN          STAMMEL          12M     22:57:00  Men's  Junior<20   7:24:12
46      JIM          GREENLEE         19M     23:37:00  Men's  Junior<20   7:37:06
48      RYAN         MOODY            15M     23:40:00  Men's  Junior<20   7:38:04
104     BRENDEN      WARD             11M     30:34:00  Men's  Junior<20   9:51:37
108     BRYAN        BOWES            17M     31:14:00  Men's  Junior<20   10:04:31
5       MARK         BURBELO          45M     18:05:00  Men's  Master40-49 5:50:00
7       MICHAEL      LECHENE          46M     18:16:00  Men's  Master40-49 5:53:33
11      BRENDEN      TOTH             41M     18:45:00  Men's  Master40-49 6:02:54
12      WALTER       HAAS             41M     18:46:00  Men's  Master40-49 6:03:14
14      RICK         URBAN            JR      46M       19:20:0Men's Master40-49   6:14:12
15      TONY         BENOIT           42M     19:51:00  Men's  Master40-49 6:24:12
20      CREGG        WEINMANN         45M     20:13:00  Men's  Master40-49 6:31:17
21      JOHN         SACREY           49M     20:15:00  Men's  Master40-49 6:31:56
22      JOHN         JANISZEWAKI      42M     20:16:00  Men's  Master40-49 6:32:15
39      BOB          DIGGINS          45M     22:58:00  Men's  Master40-49 7:24:31
45      R            H                GREEN   LEE       46M    ######Men's Master, 40-49    7:37:06
65      NICHOLAS     JONES            40M     25:04:00  Men's  Master40-49 8:05:10
73      TIM          BEAVAN           48M     25:49:00  Men's  Master40-49 8:19:41
85      RICHARD      JOHNSON          48M     27:03:00  Men's  Master40-49 8:43:33
101     PETER        SWAN             45M     30:09:00  Men's  Master40-49 9:43:33
105     JOHN         WARD             40M     30:35:00  Men's  Master40-49 9:51:56
109     BOB          BOWES            44M     31:14:00  Men's  Master40-49 10:04:31
110     NEAL         BOBAFF           42M     31:56:00  Men's  Master40-49 10:18:04
52      JOSHUA       DANIS            23M     23:49:00  Men's  Open, 20-29 7:40:58
63      DEAN         BOZEK            29M     24:51:00  Men's  Open, 20-29 8:00:58
23      TED          PHILLIPS         60M     20:17:00  Men's  Senior60-69 6:32:35
26      CHARLIE      YESCOTT          60M     21:04:00  Men's  Senior60-69 6:47:45
30      FREDERICK    ZULEGER          63M     21:27:00  Men's  Senior60-69 6:55:10
97      COLBURN      GRAVES           67M     29:04:00  Men's  Senior60-69 9:22:35
99      ROBERT       WHIPPLE          63M     30:00:00  Men's  Senior60-69 9:40:39
100     RICHARD      COTA             SR      65M       30:05:0Men's Senior60-69   9:42:15
1       STEPHEN      BESSETTE         38M     17:02:00  Men's  Sub   Master30-39   5:29:41
2       SCOTT        DESLONGCHAMPS    31M     17:26:00  Men's  Sub   Master30-39   5:37:25
3       CHRISTOPHER  MCDONOUGH        34M     17:46:00  Men's  Sub   Master30-39   5:43:52
4       EDDIE        ECKARD           36M     17:59:00  Men's  Sub   Master30-39   5:48:04
9       KEITH        BROCHU           32M     18:43:00  Men's  Sub   Master30-39   6:02:15
10      JIM          CHERENZIA        39M     18:45:00  Men's  Sub   Master30-39   6:02:54
18      RICK         COTA             32M     20:07:00  Men's  Sub   Master30-39   6:29:21
19      PETER        WEEDEN           37M     20:10:00  Men's  Sub   Master30-39   6:30:19
25      MARK         STEELE           33M     20:58:00  Men's  Sub   Master30-39   6:45:48
31      ERIC         BEVERLY          31M     21:29:00  Men's  Sub   Master30-39   6:55:48
44      MIKE         AIELLO           30M     23:31:00  Men's  Sub   Master30-39   7:35:10
56      ROBERT       ROSE             38M     24:04:00  Men's  Sub   Master30-39   7:45:48
57      BRETT        JEBBIA           32M     24:05:00  Men's  Sub   Master30-39   7:46:08
59      DALE         COLPRIT          37M     24:22:00  Men's  Sub   Master30-39   7:51:37
64      MICHAEL      LUTHER           35M     25:04:00  Men's  Sub   Master30-39   8:05:10
82      SUSAN        YOUNG            32M     26:22:00  Men's  Sub   Master30-39   8:30:19
88      DEL          MCCARTNEY        34M     27:23:00  Men's  Sub   Master30-39   8:50:00
69      PAULETTE     BEGAN            51F     25:38:00  Women'sGrand Master50-59   8:16:08
84      PATRICIA     PHILLIPS         54F     26:58:00  Women'sGrand Master50-59   8:41:56
93      CAROLYN      LALLY            54F     28:01:00  Women'sGrand Master50-59   9:02:15
96      SANDRA       COTA             55F     28:52:00  Women'sGrand Master50-59   9:18:43
98      PATTY        LORENSON         50F     29:11:00  Women'sGrand Master50-59   9:24:50
27      CHRISTINA    BARNIAK          16F     21:12:00  Women'sJunior<20   6:50:19
41      MONICA       BURBELO          15F     23:04:00  Women'sJunior<20   7:26:27
24      MARY         JANISZEWAKI      43F     20:37:00  Women'sMaster40-49 6:39:02
28      JANICE       DRUMMOND         40F     21:13:00  Women'sMaster40-49 6:50:39
33      LINDA        KELLY            40F     22:04:00  Women'sMaster40-49 7:07:06
36      LINDA        WYNNE            46F     22:26:00  Women'sMaster40-49 7:14:12
50      JAN          MCLAUGHLIN       45F     23:47:00  Women'sMaster40-49 7:40:19
60      JACKIE       POTTER           40F     24:28:00  Women'sMaster40-49 7:53:33
66      SHERRI       TEDESCHI         41F     25:24:00  Women'sMaster40-49 8:11:37
67      NANCY        SAPORITA         40F     25:24:00  Women'sMaster40-49 8:11:37
70      SUSAN        GORDON           45F     25:40:00  Women'sMaster40-49 8:16:46
75      FRAN         BALDWIN          44F     26:08:00  Women'sMaster40-49 8:25:48
76      NORMA        DIBARTOLO        47F     26:08:00  Women'sMaster40-49 8:25:48
83      SHARON       BURBELO          45F     26:34:00  Women'sMaster40-49 8:34:12
86      KAREN        LECHENE          45F     27:05:00  Women'sMaster40-49 8:44:12
91      CAROL        CHOCHES          OBRIEN  46F       27:53:0Women'Master40-49   8:59:41
92      SANDRA       JONES            40F     27:55:00  Women'sMaster40-49 9:00:19
102     KATHLEEN     MASON            49F     30:30:00  Women'sMaster40-49 9:50:19
106     LEEANN       SWAN             43F     30:58:00  Women'sMaster40-49 9:59:21
111     LORI         LAMB             48F     32:39:00  Women'sMaster40-49 10:31:56
112     LINDA        LOGAN            40F     34:10:00  Women'sMaster40-49 11:01:17
29      BECKY        HALTER           25F     21:22:00  Women'sOpen, 20-29 6:53:33
43      KATHLEEN     CURRIE           29F     23:20:00  Women'sOpen, 20-29 7:31:37
47      SUZANNE      TANNER           29F     23:39:00  Women'sOpen, 20-29 7:37:45
54      JENNIFER     LUTHER           29F     23:55:00  Women'sOpen, 20-29 7:42:54
72      REBEKAH      HIGGINS          24F     25:42:00  Women'sOpen, 20-29 8:17:25
77      BETHANY      ROSSI            29F     26:14:00  Women'sOpen, 20-29 8:27:45
79      MICHELE      AIELLO           24F     26:21:00  Women'sOpen, 20-29 8:30:00
80      ALICIA       HUNT             23F     26:21:00  Women'sOpen, 20-29 8:30:00
81      VALERIE      VOLPE            23F     26:21:00  Women'sOpen, 20-29 8:30:00
89      LISA         BOZEK            27F     27:38:00  Women'sOpen, 20-29 8:54:50
90      GWEN         DUBE             26F     27:45:00  Women'sOpen, 20-29 8:57:06
107     DESIREE      BOWES            20F     31:14:00  Women'sOpen, 20-29 10:04:31
6       HEATHER      BESSETTE         37F     18:10:00  Women'sSub   Master30-39   5:51:37
40      BETH         PERRY            38F     23:02:00  Women'sSub   Master30-39   7:25:48
49      NANCY        MOODY            39F     23:42:00  Women'sSub   Master30-39   7:38:43
55      CHRISTINE    LOGAN            32F     24:02:00  Women'sSub   Master30-39   7:45:10
58      AMY          HOWARD           30F     24:14:00  Women'sSub   Master30-39   7:49:02
74      BETH         KENYON           37F     25:50:00  Women'sSub   Master30-39   8:20:00
78      PATTI        PONS             32F     26:18:00  Women'sSub   Master30-39   8:29:02
87      CINDY        ROY              34F     27:11:00  Women'sSub   Master30-39   8:46:08
94      VICKI        SHREYER          39F     28:26:00  Women'sSub   Master30-39   9:10:19
103     DAWN         BUCKLEY          36F     30:32:00  Women'sSub   Master30-39   9:50:58

 


BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com