HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Knights of Columbis 5K
Westerly, RI

November 11, 2001

Timing & Results by:
SNERRO


20th Annual Knights of Columbus

Council 21

5K Road Race

(Westerly, RI) - November 11, 2001 Sunday

Wilcox Park provided the picturesque scenery for the start and finish,

and cool crisp autumn weather greeted the 83 competitors who gath-

ered for a brisk run on this Veteran's Day weekend through Westerly's

historic North End.

Two of the regions top road racers, husband and wife no less, ran away

with the victory laurels.

Joe Banas, a longtime top flight runner with victories from short distance

to ultra-marathons topped the field with a 17:21 clocking. He was follo-

wed by another polished veteran of the circuit, Joe Hall with a time of

17:41. In fact, the top five places were swept by masters division runners

(age 40-49).

Melissa (Perkins) Banas, fresh off a third place womens' overall finish in

the inaugural Mystic Places Marathon, ran away with the womens' title

in a time of 18:15. Perkins Banas' closest competition came from

Marianne Sklarsky who finished in 20:13.

-Nick Bottone Jr.

(SNERRO)

Official Results

Courtesy of Southern New England Road Race Officials

(SNERRO)

Top 25 Overall Finishers

1. Joe Banas 17:21 13. Josh Springer 18:35

2. Joe Hall 17:41 14. Brendan Toth 18:49

3. Randy Rusk 17:44 15. Adam Blejwas 18:57

4. Mark Burbelo 17:52 16. Bob Crocker 19:09

5. Michael Didato 17:58 17. Keith Gillis 19:13

6. Armenio Ferreira 17:59 18. Andrew Blejwas 19:15

7. Vitorino Cabrita 18:00 19. Steve Schonning 19:16

8. Dan Springer 18:04 20. Paul Andruskiewicz 19:26

9. David Tetreault 18:14 21. Michael Turillo 19:46

10. Melissa Perkins- Banas 18:15 22. Mike McCoy 20:07

11. Glenn Costello 18:21 23. Marianne Sklarsky 20:13

12. Jim Cherenzia 18:31 24. Robert Papa Jr. 20:15

25. Roland Parrilla 20:31

 

Divisional Results

(Juniors 15 and under)

(Boys) (Girls)

1. Dan Springer 18:04 1. Britney Deschenes 30:47

2. Josh Springer 18: 35

3. Bret Saguid 26:07

(High School 16 and over)

(Boys)

1. Nick Harrison 23:05

(Open 20-29)

(Men) (Women)

1. Adam Blejwas 18:57 1. Suzanne Tanner 21:04

2. Andrew Blejwas 19:15 2. Raylene Worthington 22:10

3. Howie Tighe 21:28 3. Pam Goyette 23:35

(Submaster 30-39)

(Men) (Women)

1. Dave Tetreault 18:14 1. Melissa Perkins-Banas18:15

2. Steve Schonning 19:15 2. Marianne Sklarsky 20:13

3. Michael Turillo 19:46 3. Cori Morris 20:56

 

(Master 40-49)

(Men) (Women)

1. Joe Hall 17:41 1. Carol Choches-O'Brien27:57

2. Randy Rusk 17:44 2. Laurie Lamb 30:40

3. Mark Burbelo 17:52 3. Linda Simmons 30:41

 

(Grandmaster 50-59)

(Men) (Women)

1. Armenio Ferreira 17:59 1. Jessica Wheeler 21:50

2. Bill McVey 20:32 2. Patricia Phillips 27:13

3. Way Hedding 20:38

 

(Senior 60 and up)

(Men)

1. Ted Phillips 20:35

2. Fred Zuleger 21:27

3. Charlie McDonald 22:20

 


BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com