HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"

March Madness 5K
Washington, CT

March 31, 2001

OVERALL WINNERS

Kevin Curley, Roxbury, CT - 17:10
Susan Chiovitti, Thomaston, CT - 21:38

madness2.jpg (48765 bytes) madness1.jpg (53111 bytes)

Timing & Results by:
hitektime.gif


Overall Finish List


    Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    Bandit Number   900                                1    0- 0        16:47    5:25/M
       2    Bandit Number   901                                2    0- 0        16:55    5:27/M
       3    Kevin Curley            Roxbury  CT         20 ***** M 19-29        17:10    5:32/M
       4    David Harvey            Bridgewater  CT     37     1 M 30-39        18:34    5:59/M
       5    Mike Abraham            Woodbury  CT        41     1 M 40-49        18:49    6:04/M
       6    Ed Sandifer             Newtown  CT         49     2 M 40-49        19:24    6:15/M
       7    David Murray            Roxbury  CT         16     1 M 15-18        19:56    6:26/M
       8    Justin Cheney           Sherman  CT         17     2 M 15-18        20:09    6:30/M
       9    Nick Haas               Washington  CT      17     3 M 15-18        20:23    6:35/M
      10    Susan Chiovitti         Thomaston  CT       39 ***** F 30-39        21:38    6:59/M
      11    Ian Kimball             Washington  CT      14     1 M  1-14        21:52    7:03/M
      12    Pam Quist               New Preston  CT     37     1 F 30-39        21:59    7:05/M
      13    Parker Crowe            Litchfield  CT      16     4 M 15-18        22:10    7:09/M
      14    Davey Athas             New Preston  CT     16     5 M 15-18        22:23    7:13/M
      15    Richard Hunt            Washington  CT      54     1 M 50-99        22:35    7:17/M
      16    Tim De Rosa             Washington  CT      19     1 M 19-29        22:56    7:24/M
      17    Kristin Haas            Washington  CT      21     1 F 19-29        22:57    7:24/M
      18    Frederick Riese         Woodbury  CT        47     3 M 40-49        22:57    7:24/M
      19    Timothy Hall            Washington  CT      12     2 M  1-14        23:05    7:27/M
      20    Andrew Newlin           Washington  CT      23     2 M 19-29        23:09    7:28/M
      21    Debbie Birkins          Roxbury  CT         38     2 F 30-39        23:10    7:28/M
      22    Mike Flynn              Bridgewater  CT     16     6 M 15-18        23:16    7:30/M
      23    James Molina            Roxbury  CT         16     7 M 15-18        23:16    7:30/M
      24    David Budd              Newtown  CT         36     2 M 30-39        23:16    7:30/M
      25    Ulrich Nestle           Washington  CT      46     4 M 40-49        23:17    7:31/M
      26    Anne Champlin           Southbury  CT       50     1 F 50-99        23:24    7:33/M
      27    Tonia Laemmerhirt       Woodbury  CT        21     2 F 19-29        23:36    7:37/M
      28    Ray Kairawicz           Watertown  CT       46     5 M 40-49        23:51    7:42/M
      29    Julia Allen             West Granby  CT     42     1 F 40-49        23:57    7:44/M
      30    Ken Deneault            New Preston  CT     34     3 M 30-39        24:53    8:02/M
      31    Rebecca Horton          Roxbury  CT         14     1 F  1-14        25:03    8:05/M
      32    Caitlin Gillen          New Preston  CT     15     1 F 15-18        25:03    8:05/M
      33    Pat Hall                Washington  CT      45     2 F 40-49        25:23    8:11/M
      34    Brandon Olivieri        Washington  CT      16     8 M 15-18        25:34    8:15/M
      35    Bandit Number   902                                3    0- 0        25:36    8:15/M
      36    Linda Hastey            New Milford  CT     40     3 F 40-49        25:41    8:17/M
      37    Bridget Collins         Thomaston  CT       33     3 F 30-39        25:49    8:20/M
      38    Dennie Toussaint        New Milford  CT     44     4 F 40-49        25:51    8:20/M
      39    Josh Sklanka            Watertown  CT       11     3 M  1-14        26:14    8:28/M
      40    Jeann Bartkus           Bridgewater  CT     41     5 F 40-49        26:18    8:29/M
      41    Drew Combs              New Preston  CT     18     9 M 15-18        26:19    8:29/M
      42    Carl Hunt               Roxbury  CT         0      1 M  0- 0        26:36    8:35/M
      43    Andrew Rock             Cheshire  CT        12     4 M  1-14        26:40    8:36/M
      44    Raymond Vaichus         Watertown  CT       50     2 M 50-99        26:47    8:38/M
      45    David Nunnally          Monroe  CT          23     3 M 19-29        27:00    8:43/M
      46    Emily Waupotic          Washington  CT      15     2 F 15-18        27:09    8:45/M
      47    Linnea Westerberg       Roxbury  CT         17     3 F 15-18        27:09    8:45/M
      48    George Huffman          Shelton  CT         43     6 M 40-49        27:20    8:49/M
      49    Harvey Strauss          New York  NY        60     3 M 50-99        27:27    8:51/M
      50    Jennifer Waupoltic      Washington  CT      15     4 F 15-18        27:39    8:55/M
      51    Kathrynn Kairawicz      Watertown  CT       20     3 F 19-29        27:48    8:58/M
      52    Todd Payne              Brookfield  CT      39     4 M 30-39        27:52    8:59/M
      53    Pamela Stevenson        Canaan  CT          0      1 F  0- 0        27:58    9:01/M
      54    Michael Gallant                             16    10 M 15-18        28:00    9:02/M
      55    Caity Torosky           Bridgewater  CT     15     5 F 15-18        28:09    9:05/M
      56    Craig Bothroyd          Goshen  CT          12     5 M  1-14        28:16    9:07/M
      57    Joe Fetcho              Fairfield  CT       55     4 M 50-99        28:19    9:08/M
      58    Rachael Cooke           Bridgewater  CT     15     6 F 15-18        28:21    9:09/M
      59    Cesira Farrell          Roxbury  CT         14     2 F  1-14        28:22    9:09/M
      60    Sharon Gawe             Bridgewater  CT     48     6 F 40-49        28:33    9:13/M
      61    Patrick Williams        Washington  CT      12     6 M  1-14        28:43    9:16/M
      62    Ron De Rosa             Washington  CT      14     7 M  1-14        29:00    9:21/M
      63    Robert Boyle            Brookfield  CT      49     7 M 40-49        29:57    9:40/M
      64    Toni-Ann Breen          Cheshire  CT        38     4 F 30-39        30:19    9:47/M
      65    Erin Cullen             New Fairfield  CT   19     4 F 19-29        30:28    9:50/M
      66    Bonnie Murray           Roxbury  CT         37     5 F 30-39        30:55    9:58/M
      67    Kelly O' Brian          New Milford  CT     31     6 F 30-39        31:30   10:10/M
      68    Meghan Williams         Washington  CT      13     3 F  1-14        31:50   10:16/M
      69    Jennifer Deneault       New Preston  CT     29     5 F 19-29        31:53   10:17/M
      70    Marni Edelman           New Preston  CT     34     7 F 30-39        31:53   10:17/M
      71    Jean Quinn              Meriden  CT         31     8 F 30-39        32:37   10:31/M
      72    Beverly Grey            Roxbury  CT         0      2 F  0- 0        32:40   10:32/M
      73    Duncan Boyle            Kent  CT            44     8 M 40-49        32:40   10:32/M
      74    Tyler Pinkos            Bridgewater  CT     15    11 M 15-18        32:57   10:38/M
      75    Seth Temple             Roxbury  CT         15    12 M 15-18        32:57   10:38/M
      76    Cicily Hajek            Sharon  CT          60     2 F 50-99        33:51   10:55/M
      77    Chris Van Roogen        Washington  CT      15    13 M 15-18        40:21   13:01/M
      78    Chris Smith             Bridgewater  CT     15    14 M 15-18        40:21   13:01/M
      79    David De Rosa           Washington  CT      27     4 M 19-29        43:18   13:58/M
      80    Victoria Bothroyd       Goshen  CT          47     7 F 40-49        56:30   18:14/M
      81    Susie Lewis             Bethlehem  CT       48     8 F 40-49        56:40   18:17/M

Age Group Results


Overall Female Winner

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Susan Chiovitti         Thomaston  CT      39       10        21:38    6:59/M

Women 14 & Under

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Rebecca Horton          Roxbury  CT        14       31        25:03    8:05/M
       2    Cesira Farrell          Roxbury  CT        14       59        28:22    9:09/M
       3    Meghan Williams         Washington  CT     13       68        31:50   10:16/M

Women 15 to 18

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Caitlin Gillen          New Preston  CT    15       32        25:03    8:05/M
       2    Emily Waupotic          Washington  CT     15       46        27:09    8:45/M
       3    Linnea Westerberg       Roxbury  CT        17       47        27:09    8:45/M

Women 19 to 29

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Kristin Haas            Washington  CT     21       17        22:57    7:24/M
       2    Tonia Laemmerhirt       Woodbury  CT       21       27        23:36    7:37/M
       3    Kathrynn Kairawicz      Watertown  CT      20       51        27:48    8:58/M

Women 30 to 39

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Pam Quist               New Preston  CT    37       12        21:59    7:05/M
       2    Debbie Birkins          Roxbury  CT        38       21        23:10    7:28/M
       3    Bridget Collins         Thomaston  CT      33       37        25:49    8:20/M

Women 40 to 49

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Julia Allen             West Granby  CT    42       29        23:57    7:44/M
       2    Pat Hall                Washington  CT     45       33        25:23    8:11/M
       3    Linda Hastey            New Milford  CT    40       36        25:41    8:17/M

Women 50 and over

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Anne Champlin           Southbury  CT      50       26        23:24    7:33/M
       2    Cicily Hajek            Sharon  CT         60       76        33:51   10:55/M

Overall Male Winner

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Kevin Curley            Roxbury  CT        20        3        17:10    5:32/M

Men 14 & Under

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Ian Kimball             Washington  CT     14       11        21:52    7:03/M
       2    Timothy Hall            Washington  CT     12       19        23:05    7:27/M
       3    Josh Sklanka            Watertown  CT      11       39        26:14    8:28/M

Men 15 to 18

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    David Murray            Roxbury  CT        16        7        19:56    6:26/M
       2    Justin Cheney           Sherman  CT        17        8        20:09    6:30/M
       3    Nick Haas               Washington  CT     17        9        20:23    6:35/M

Men 19 to 29

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Tim De Rosa             Washington  CT     19       16        22:56    7:24/M
       2    Andrew Newlin           Washington  CT     23       20        23:09    7:28/M
       3    David Nunnally          Monroe  CT         23       45        27:00    8:43/M

Men 30 to 39

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    David Harvey            Bridgewater  CT    37        4        18:34    5:59/M
       2    David Budd              Newtown  CT        36       24        23:16    7:30/M
       3    Ken Deneault            New Preston  CT    34       30        24:53    8:02/M

Men 40 to 49

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Mike Abraham            Woodbury  CT       41        5        18:49    6:04/M
       2    Ed Sandifer             Newtown  CT        49        6        19:24    6:15/M
       3    Frederick Riese         Woodbury  CT       47       18        22:57    7:24/M

Men 50 and over

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Richard Hunt            Washington  CT     54       15        22:35    7:17/M
       2    Raymond Vaichus         Watertown  CT      50       44        26:47    8:38/M
       3    Harvey Strauss          New York  NY       60       49        27:27    8:51/M

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"