HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Montville Masters 10K
Montville, CT

July 22, 2001

OVERALL WINNERS
Joe Banas, CT - 36:50
Nancy Kneeland, CT - 44:53

Timing & Results by:
SNERRO


The course is certified , it is also hilly and you have to be at least 40
years old to run this race.  No matter, Joe Banas and Nancy Kneeland smoked
to victory in the Montville Masters 10 K Road Race.  Speaking of smoking,
Ron Dombrowski must have been up all night smoking the fish and turkey for
the post race bash.
Place Name                      Age/Sex    Time        Division                                Pace
1     JOE      BANAS            44M        36:50       Men's   Master  Kid,   <45              5:56:27
2     TIM      SMITH            53M        37:51       Men's   Grand   Master Kid,  50-54      6:06:17
3     NICK     MANUZZI          41M        38:58       Men's   Master  Kid,   <45              6:17:06
4     WAYNE    JOLLEY           50M        39:17       Men's   Grand   Master Kid,  50-54      6:20:10
5     BRIAN    LUNDIE           46M        39:24       Men's   Master  Grown  Up,   45-49      6:21:17
6     PHILIP   SCHALLER         44M        40:54       Men's   Master  Kid,   <45              6:35:48
7     JOSEPH   BALAVENDER       48M        41:02       Men's   Master  Grown  Up,   45-49      6:37:06
8     DAVE     JACOBS           56M        41:12       Men's   Grand   Master Grown Up, 55-59  6:38:43
9     ROSS     HUNTINGTON       49M        41:50       Men's   Master  Grown  Up,   45-49      6:44:50
10    DAVID    SONSTROEM        65M        42:11       Men's   Senior  Grown  Up,   65-69      6:48:14
11    RICK     URBAN            46M        42:16       Men's   Master  Grown  Up,   45-49      6:49:02
12    LANCE    MAGNUSON         57M        42:56       Men's   Grand   Master Grown Up, 55-59  6:55:29
13    JOHN     SACREY           49M        43:39       Men's   Master  Grown  Up,   45-49      7:02:25
14    JIM      CARPER           47M        43:48       Men's   Master  Grown  Up,   45-49      7:03:52
15    NANCY    KNEELAND         46F        44:53       Women's Master  Grown  Up,   45-49      7:14:21
16    MARK     POWERS           47M        45:23       Men's   Master  Grown  Up,   45-49      7:19:12
17    STEVE    JACOBSEN         51M        45:55       Men's   Grand   Master Kid,  50-54      7:24:21
18    FRED     ZULEGER          63M        46:12       Men's   Senior  Kid,   60-64            7:27:06
19    DAVID    LEMIUEX          51M        47:16       Men's   Grand   Master Kid,  50-54      7:37:25
20    JOHN     BARTOLOMEI       48M        47:24       Men's   Master  Grown  Up,   45-49      7:38:43
21    ELLIE    LOWELL           54F        47:52       Women's Grand   Master Kid,  50-54      7:43:14
22    RON      DOMBROWSKI       58M        48:09       Men's   Grand   Master Grown Up, 55-59  7:45:58
23    JOE      PIELA            44M        48:31       Men's   Master  Kid,   <45              7:49:31
24    BOB      NIEDBALA         54M        48:46       Men's   Grand   Master Kid,  50-54      7:51:56
25    DENNIS   ZAJEHOWSKI       58M        48:59       Men's   Grand   Master Grown Up, 55-59  7:54:02
26    DAVID    BRADY            48M        49:17       Men's   Master  Grown  Up,   45-49      7:56:56
27    TERRY    MOYLAN           43F        49:41       Women's Master  Kid,   <45              8:00:48
28    RIC      VILLARREAL       44M        50:00       Men's   Master  Kid,   <45              8:03:52
29    MALCOM   WASHBURN,JR      47M        50:13       Men's   Master  Grown  Up,   45-49      8:05:58
30    MARK     HILLYER          52M        50:25       Men's   Grand   Master Kid,  50-54      8:07:54
31    TOM      BAKER            57M        50:54       Men's   Grand   Master Grown Up, 55-59  8:12:35
32    JERRY    BROWN            59M        51:36       Men's   Grand   Master Grown Up, 55-59  8:19:21
33    ROSE     BUCKINGHAM       53F        51:48       Women's Grand   Master Kid,  50-54      8:21:17
34    KEN      RAWN             58M        52:05       Men's   Grand   Master Grown Up, 55-59  8:24:02
35    JEFF     MARCHESE         49M        52:13       Men's   Master  Grown  Up,   45-49      8:25:19
36    GAIL     GLEN             49F        52:23       Women's Master  Grown  Up,   45-49      8:26:56
37    BERNIE   MURRAY           66M        53:39       Men's   Senior  Grown  Up,   65-69      8:39:12
38    GALE     BALEVENDER       47F        54:20       Women's Master  Grown  Up,   45-49      8:45:48
39    JIM      LATOURETTE       67M        54:37       Men's   Senior  Grown  Up,   65-69      8:48:33
40    MICHAELEEHAESEFER         54F        54:56       Women's Grand   Master Kid,  50-54      8:51:37
41    GWEN     STRAHLE          44F        55:37       Women's Master  Kid,   <45              8:58:14
42    RAY      MCDERMOTT        57M        55:50       Men's   Grand   Master Grown Up, 55-59  9:00:19
43    LESLIE   JOLLEY           47F        56:57       Women's Master  Grown  Up,   45-49      9:11:08
44    RICK     SZEPKOUSKI       48F        57:18       Women's Master  Grown  Up,   45-49      9:14:31
45    DAN      JACOBS           65M        57:50       Men's   Senior  Grown  Up,   65-69      9:19:41
46    BILL     JOHNS            59M        58:27       Men's   Grand   Master Grown Up, 55-59  9:25:39
47    GREOGE   SERMON           50M        58:34       Men's   Grand   Master Kid,  50-54      9:26:46
48    COLBURN  GRAVES           67M        58:59       Men's   Senior  Grown  Up,   65-69      9:30:48
49    KAREN    ROGERS           51F        1:00:52     Women's Grand   Master Kid,  50-54      1:09:49
50    JOANNA   HERRICK          43F        1:05:42     Women's Master  Kid,   <45              1:10:36
51    SHIRLEY  ISELIN           57F        1:09:25     Women's Grand   Master Grown Up, 55-59  1:11:12
52    LAURIE   LAMB             48F        1:10:07     Women's Master  Grown  Up,   45-49      1:11:19
53    ART      MCEVILY          76M        1:10:54     Men's   Veteran,70     &     Over       1:11:26
DIVISION RESULTS
53    ART      MCEVILY          76M        1:10:54     Men's   Veteran,70     &     Over0:11:26
8     DAVE     JACOBS           56M        41:12       Men's   Grand   Master Grown Up, 55-59  6:38:43
12    LANCE    MAGNUSON         57M        42:56       Men's   Grand   Master Grown Up, 55-59  6:55:29
22    RON      DOMBROWSKI       58M        48:09       Men's   Grand   Master Grown Up, 55-59  7:45:58
25    DENNIS   ZAJEHOWSKI       58M        48:59       Men's   Grand   Master Grown Up, 55-59  7:54:02
31    TOM      BAKER            57M        50:54       Men's   Grand   Master Grown Up, 55-59  8:12:35
32    JERRY    BROWN            59M        51:36       Men's   Grand   Master Grown Up, 55-59  8:19:21
34    KEN      RAWN             58M        52:05       Men's   Grand   Master Grown Up, 55-59  8:24:02
42    RAY      MCDERMOTT        57M        55:50       Men's   Grand   Master Grown Up, 55-59  9:00:19
46    BILL     JOHNS            59M        58:27       Men's   Grand   Master Grown Up, 55-59  9:25:39
10    DAVID    SONSTROEM        65M        42:11       Men's   Senior  Grown  Up,   65-66:48:14
37    BERNIE   MURRAY           66M        53:39       Men's   Senior  Grown  Up,   65-68:39:12
39    JIM      LATOURETTE       67M        54:37       Men's   Senior  Grown  Up,   65-68:48:33
45    DAN      JACOBS           65M        57:50       Men's   Senior  Grown  Up,   65-69:19:41
48    COLBURN  GRAVES           67M        58:59       Men's   Senior  Grown  Up,   65-69:30:48
2     TIM      SMITH            53M        37:51       Men's   Grand   Master Kid,  50-56:06:17
4     WAYNE    JOLLEY           50M        39:17       Men's   Grand   Master Kid,  50-56:20:10
17    STEVE    JACOBSEN         51M        45:55       Men's   Grand   Master Kid,  50-57:24:21
19    DAVID    LEMIUEX          51M        47:16       Men's   Grand   Master Kid,  50-57:37:25
24    BOB      NIEDBALA         54M        48:46       Men's   Grand   Master Kid,  50-57:51:56
30    MARK     HILLYER          52M        50:25       Men's   Grand   Master Kid,  50-58:07:54
47    GREOGE   SERMON           50M        58:34       Men's   Grand   Master Kid,  50-59:26:46
18    FRED     ZULEGER          63M        46:12       Men's   Senior  Kid,   60-64 ####
5     BRIAN    LUNDIE           46M        39:24       Men's   Master  Grown  Up,   45-46:21:17
7     JOSEPH   BALAVENDER       48M        41:02       Men's   Master  Grown  Up,   45-46:37:06
9     ROSS     HUNTINGTON       49M        41:50       Men's   Master  Grown  Up,   45-46:44:50
11    RICK     URBAN            46M        42:16       Men's   Master  Grown  Up,   45-46:49:02
13    JOHN     SACREY           49M        43:39       Men's   Master  Grown  Up,   45-47:02:25
14    JIM      CARPER           47M        43:48       Men's   Master  Grown  Up,   45-47:03:52
16    MARK     POWERS           47M        45:23       Men's   Master  Grown  Up,   45-47:19:12
20    JOHN     BARTOLOMEI       48M        47:24       Men's   Master  Grown  Up,   45-47:38:43
26    DAVID    BRADY            48M        49:17       Men's   Master  Grown  Up,   45-47:56:56
29    MALCOM   WASHBURN,JR      47M        50:13       Men's   Master  Grown  Up,   45-48:05:58
35    JEFF     MARCHESE         49M        52:13       Men's   Master  Grown  Up,   45-48:25:19
1     JOE      BANAS            44M        36:50       Men's   Master  Kid,   <45   ####
3     NICK     MANUZZI          41M        38:58       Men's   Master  Kid,   <45   ####
6     PHILIP   SCHALLER         44M        40:54       Men's   Master  Kid,   <45   ####
23    JOE      PIELA            44M        48:31       Men's   Master  Kid,   <45   ####
28    RIC      VILLARREAL       44M        50:00       Men's   Master  Kid,   <45   ####
51    SHIRLEY  ISELIN           57F        1:09:25     Women's Grand   Master Grown Up, 55-59  0:11:12
21    ELLIE    LOWELL           54F        47:52       Women's Grand   Master Kid,  50-57:43:14
33    ROSE     BUCKINGHAM       53F        51:48       Women's Grand   Master Kid,  50-58:21:17
40    MICHAELEEHAESEFER         54F        54:56       Women's Grand   Master Kid,  50-58:51:37
49    KAREN    ROGERS           51F        1:00:52     Women's Grand   Master Kid,  50-50:09:49
15    NANCY    KNEELAND         46F        44:53       Women's Master  Grown  Up,   45-47:14:21
36    GAIL     GLEN             49F        52:23       Women's Master  Grown  Up,   45-48:26:56
38    GALE     BALEVENDER       47F        54:20       Women's Master  Grown  Up,   45-48:45:48
43    LESLIE   JOLLEY           47F        56:57       Women's Master  Grown  Up,   45-49:11:08
44    RICK     SZEPKOUSKI       48F        57:18       Women's Master  Grown  Up,   45-49:14:31
52    LAURIE   LAMB             48F        1:10:07     Women's Master  Grown  Up,   45-40:11:19
27    TERRY    MOYLAN           43F        49:41       Women's Master  Kid,   <45   ####
41    GWEN     STRAHLE          44F        55:37       Women's Master  Kid,   <45   ####
50    JOANNA   HERRICK          43F        1:05:42     Women's Master  Kid,   <45   ####

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com