HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Naugatuck Valley High School
Cross Country Invitational
Watertown, CT

September 21, 2001

Timing & Results by:
Greystone Electronics (203)574-3310


----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                 OVERALL MALE VARSITY TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  Holy      
            9   10   12   13   19  (33)  (34)  =   63      
          Jay Shield, Tony Cerritelli, Joe Tarantello, Chris McDonald,
          Aaron Matthew, Andrew Giaconi, Kevin Evitts
   2.  Naugatuck 
            6    7   11   18   24  (29)  (70)  =   66      
          Sean Norris, Mike Russo, Dan Tome, Mike Escobar,
          Bill Burke, Steve Bottacari, Jim Halbert
   3.  Torrington
            2    5   27   35   40  (45)  (53)  =  109      
          Scott Richnavsky, Steve Pretak, Brian McCauey, Neil Patnaude,
          Matt Defeo, Brian Parks, Greg Zordan
   4.  Watertown 
            4   21   25   42   44  (51)  (59)  =  136      
          Shane McQuade, Chris Lafferty, David Castiglia, Mark Ocampo,
          Nick Graziano, Frank Beaudry, Andrey Skylar
   4.  Taft      
           14   16   32   36   38  (43)  (49)  =  136      
          Charles Erdman, Tucker Sererbetz, Sam Calder, Jeff Fielding,
          Charles Coit, T'ai Chu Richardson, James Blanchard
   6.  Crosby    
            3    8   37   41   54  (57)  =  143      
          David Strumski, James Russo, Andrew Szilvasy, Jose Padua,
          Joe Stublic, Alan Fish
   7.  Seymour   
           20   26   28   30   48  (55)  =  152      
          Adam Skibek, Justin Gomez, Jay Hatfield, Kevin Stackowicz,
          Andrew Michaelson, Uli Werner
   8.  Sacred Hrt
           23   39   46   47   50  (58)  (62)  =  205      
          Matt Palmieri, Paul Elmendorf, James Carrington, T.J. Woods,
          Owen Harvey, Ryan Cyr, Mike Leguidice
   9.  Wolcott   
            1   52   65   68   69  =  255      
          Steve Carr, Dave Shroeder, Erik St Pierre, Adam Piteo,
          Joe Langdean
  10.  Wilby     
           17   56   60   61   66  (67)  (71)  =  260      
          Greg Carter, Marcus Boles, Wesley Fields, Sean Albert,
          Justin Pesce, Kevin Harris, Alzaha Fernandez
PLACE NAME                NO.   SEX             ST CLUB       TIME    PACE  
===== =================== ===== =============== == ========== ======= ===== 
    1 Steve Carr             96 M                  Wolcott      17:13  5:33 
    2 Scott Richnavsky      308 M                  Torrington   17:13  5:33 
    3 David Strumski        395 M                  Crosby       17:26  5:37 
    4 Shane McQuade         359 M                  Watertown    17:40  5:42 
    5 Steve Pretak          309 M                  Torrington   17:42  5:42 
    6 Sean Norris           374 M                  Naugatuck    17:43  5:42 
    7 Mike Russo            375 M                  Naugatuck    17:43  5:42 
    8 James Russo           396 M                  Crosby       17:45  5:43 
    9 Jay Shield            425 M                  Holy         17:47  5:44 
   10 Tony Cerritelli       270 M                  Holy         17:55  5:46 
   11 Dan Tome              376 M                  Naugatuck    18:37  6:00 
   12 Joe Tarantello        271 M                  Holy         18:40  6:01 
   13 Chris McDonald        273 M                  Holy         18:48  6:04 
   14 Charles Erdman        318 M                  Taft         18:52  6:05 
   15 Mike Dionne           354 M                  Woodland     18:58  6:06 
   16 Tucker Sererbetz      319 M                  Taft         19:01  6:08 
   17 Greg Carter           201 M                  Wilby        19:03  6:08 
   18 Mike Escobar          377 M                  Naugatuck    19:03  6:08 
   19 Aaron Matthew         272 M                  Holy         19:04  6:08 
   20 Adam Skibek           343 M                  Seymour      19:13  6:12 
   21 Chris Lafferty        360 M                  Watertown    19:19  6:14 
   22 Matthew Velezis       437 M                  Kennedy      19:20  6:14 
   23 Matt Palmieri          81 M                  Sacred Hrt   19:22  6:14 
   24 Bill Burke            379 M                  Naugatuck    19:27  6:16 
   25 David Castiglia       361 M                  Watertown    19:38  6:20 
   26 Justin Gomez          346 M                  Seymour      19:46  6:22 
   27 Brian McCauey         311 M                  Torrington   19:48  6:23 
   28 Jay Hatfield          347 M                  Seymour      19:49  6:23 
   29 Steve Bottacari       378 M                  Naugatuck    19:53  6:24 
   30 Kevin Stackowicz      344 M                  Seymour      20:00  6:27 
   31 Josh Greenawalt       355 M                  Woodland     20:01  6:27 
   32 Sam Calder            321 M                  Taft         20:06  6:29 
   33 Andrew Giaconi        275 M                  Holy         20:07  6:29 
   34 Kevin Evitts          274 M                  Holy         20:18  6:32 
   35 Neil Patnaude         310 M                  Torrington   20:21  6:33 
   36 Jeff Fielding         326 M                  Taft         20:25  6:35 
   37 Andrew Szilvasy       397 M                  Crosby       20:34  6:38 
   38 Charles Coit          320 M                  Taft         20:35  6:38 
   39 Paul Elmendorf         82 M                  Sacred Hrt   20:35  6:38 
   40 Matt Defeo            312 M                  Torrington   20:46  6:41 
   41 Jose Padua            398 M                  Crosby       20:50  6:43 
   42 Mark Ocampo           362 M                  Watertown    21:06  6:48 
   43 T'ai Chu Richardson   322 M                  Taft         21:15  6:51 
   44 Nick Graziano         363 M                  Watertown    21:20  6:52 
   45 Brian Parks           313 M                  Torrington   21:23  6:53 
   46 James Carrington       84 M                  Sacred Hrt   21:55  7:03 
   47 T.J. Woods             83 M                  Sacred Hrt   21:55  7:04 
   48 Andrew Michaelson     345 M                  Seymour      22:13  7:09 
   49 James Blanchard       324 M                  Taft         22:18  7:11 
   50 Owen Harvey            87 M                  Sacred Hrt   22:26  7:14 
   51 Frank Beaudry         365 M                  Watertown    22:28  7:14 
   52 Dave Shroeder         100 M                  Wolcott      22:29  7:14 
   53 Greg Zordan           314 M                  Torrington   22:32  7:16 
   54 Joe Stublic           399 M                  Crosby       22:35  7:16 
   55 Uli Werner            349 M                  Seymour      22:41  7:18 
   56 Marcus Boles          205 M                  Wilby        22:48  7:21 
   57 Alan Fish             400 M                  Crosby       22:49  7:21 
   58 Ryan Cyr               86 M                  Sacred Hrt   22:53  7:22 
   59 Andrey Skylar         366 M                  Watertown    22:55  7:23 
   60 Wesley Fields         208 M                  Wilby        23:02  7:25 
   61 Sean Albert           202 M                  Wilby        23:12  7:28 
   62 Mike Leguidice         94 M                  Sacred Hrt   23:23  7:32 
   63 Brian Puzar           441 M                  Kennedy      23:25  7:33 
   64 Dan Bianchini         356 M                  Woodland     23:33  7:35 
   65 Erik St Pierre         99 M                  Wolcott      23:55  7:42 
   66 Justin Pesce          204 M                  Wilby        25:11  8:07 
   67 Kevin Harris          203 M                  Wilby        25:18  8:09 
   68 Adam Piteo             98 M                  Wolcott      25:20  8:10 
   69 Joe Langdean           97 M                  Wolcott      26:02  8:23 
   70 Jim Halbert           380 M                  Naugatuck    26:02  8:23 
   71 Alzaha Fernandez      210 M                  Wilby        33:05 10:39 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                 OVERALL FEMALE VARSITY TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  Crosby             
            1    2   13   20   26  (40)  (41)  =   62      
          Lisa Stublic, Eileen Curley, Dianna Stublic, Christine Curley,
          Stephanie Pizarro, Lisa Calabro, Trisha Strumski
   2.  Taft               
            3    6   14   21   29  (32)  (44)  =   73      
          Marisa Ryan, Meredith Deschenes, Jess Little, Kristina Leone,
          Elise Mariner, Liz Giuffre, Katie Gangl
   2.  Holy               
            4    5   12   24   28  (38)  (47)  =   73      
          Leigh Mamrosh, Caitlin Garrity, Julia Audette, Stephanie Pizzuto,
          Lindsey Shaker, Lisa Silva, Meghan Moynihan
   4.  Torrington         
            7   15   16   17   31  (33)  (35)  =   86      
          Elise Gelinas, Kristy Hassig, Jen Arsego, Jill Snopkowski,
          Libby Lucas, Whitney Cook, Becky Meyer
   5.  Naugatuck          
            9   18   19   22   36  (37)  (45)  =  104      
          Jamie Raczkowski, Crystal Crane, Megan Pakulski, Crystal Taylor,
          Melissa Fernandes, Laura Finnucan, Cassie Rowe
   6.  Watertown          
            8   23   25   27   30  (34)  (51)  =  113      
          Lynn Haggis, Alana Morro, Colleen Danaher, Jill Sanzone,
          Abigail Hough, Katie Terry, Meghan Byrnes
   7.  Sacred Hrt         
           46   50   55   57   58  (59)  =  266      
          Kathryn Farell, Renee LaFontaine, Nicole Kelly, Jeanna Ackley,
          Chris Bartholomew, Jess Harriston

 

PLACE NAME                S NO.   SCHOOL          TIME    PACE  
===== =================== = ===== =============== ======= ===== 
    1 Lisa Stublic        F   497 Crosby            15:35  6:07 
    2 Eileen Curley       F   498 Crosby            16:07  6:19 
    3 Marisa Ryan         F   418 Taft              16:39  6:32 
    4 Leigh Mamrosh       F   372 Holy              17:00  6:40 
    5 Caitlin Garrity     F   351 Holy              17:03  6:41 
    6 Meredith Deschenes  F   419 Taft              17:27  6:51 
    7 Elise Gelinas       F   403 Torrington        17:59  7:03 
    8 Lynn Haggis         F   471 Watertown         18:00  7:04 
    9 Jamie Raczkowski    F   478 Naugatuck         18:00  7:04 
   10 Michelle Palomba    F   468 Woodland          18:12  7:08 
   11 Karrie Guerra       F   461 Wolcott           18:22  7:12 
   12 Julia Audette       F    91 Holy              18:31  7:16 
   13 Dianna Stublic      F   499 Crosby            18:34  7:17 
   14 Jess Little         F   431 Taft              18:34  7:17 
   15 Kristy Hassig       F   409 Torrington        18:34  7:17 
   16 Jen Arsego          F   404 Torrington        18:35  7:18 
   17 Jill Snopkowski     F   408 Torrington        18:36  7:18 
   18 Crystal Crane       F   480 Naugatuck         18:43  7:21 
   19 Megan Pakulski      F   482 Naugatuck         18:50  7:23 
   20 Christine Curley    F   500 Crosby            18:50  7:24 
   21 Kristina Leone      F   421 Taft              18:51  7:24 
   22 Crystal Taylor      F   481 Naugatuck         18:57  7:26 
   23 Alana Morro         F   473 Watertown         19:13  7:32 
   24 Stephanie Pizzuto   F   350 Holy              19:16  7:34 
   25 Colleen Danaher     F   472 Watertown         19:25  7:37 
   26 Stephanie Pizarro   F   255 Crosby            19:39  7:43 
   27 Jill Sanzone        F   477 Watertown         19:43  7:44 
   28 Lindsey Shaker      F   288 Holy              19:46  7:45 
   29 Elise Mariner       F   422 Taft              19:50  7:47 
   30 Abigail Hough       F   474 Watertown         19:54  7:49 
   31 Libby Lucas         F   405 Torrington        19:56  7:49 
   32 Liz Giuffre         F   423 Taft              20:03  7:52 
   33 Whitney Cook        F   406 Torrington        20:07  7:54 
   34 Katie Terry         F   475 Watertown         20:07  7:54 
   35 Becky Meyer         F   407 Torrington        20:08  7:54 
   36 Melissa Fernandes   F   486 Naugatuck         20:15  7:57 
   37 Laura Finnucan      F   485 Naugatuck         20:15  7:57 
   38 Lisa Silva          F   289 Holy              20:23  8:00 
   39 Janet Pacitto       F   469 Woodland          20:27  8:02 
   40 Lisa Calabro        F   257 Crosby            20:31  8:03 
   41 Trisha Strumski     F   256 Crosby            20:36  8:05 
   42 Linda Walter        F   449 Seymour           20:38  8:06 
   43 Amanda Moraniec     F   448 Seymour           20:42  8:07 
   44 Katie Gangl         F   424 Taft              20:45  8:09 
   45 Cassie Rowe         F   484 Naugatuck         20:50  8:11 
   46 Kathryn Farell      F   455 Sacred Hrt        20:59  8:14 
   47 Meghan Moynihan     F   353 Holy              21:00  8:14 
   48 Denna Hamed         F   436 Kaynor            21:07  8:17 
   49 Regina Wiggins      F   435 Kaynor            21:08  8:18 
   50 Renee LaFontaine    F   457 Sacred Hrt        21:09  8:18 
   51 Meghan Byrnes       F   476 Watertown         21:10  8:19 
   52 Lisa Schuttler      F   450 Seymour           21:28  8:26 
   53 Nikki Harrison      F   465 Wolcott           22:36  8:52 
   54 Eileen Kelly        F   462 Wolcott           22:43  8:55 
   55 Nicole Kelly        F   456 Sacred Hrt        23:43  9:18 
   56 Sarah Gaylord       F   464 Wolcott           24:36  9:39 
   57 Jeanna Ackley       F   458 Sacred Hrt        28:38 11:14 
   58 Chris Bartholomew   F   459 Sacred Hrt        28:43 11:16 
   59 Jess Harriston      F   460 Sacred Hrt        31:47 12:28 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                 OVERALL MALE TEAM JUNIOR VARISTY TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  Naugatuck 
            1    2    4    7    9  (12)  (14)  =   23      
          Matt Basile, Mike Hamel, Dan Tarnowicz, Zach Sanchirizo,
          Andy Teran, Pat Veale, Matt Ericason
   2.  Holy      
            3    5    6   11   13  (16)  (21)  =   38      
          Ben Smith, Bryan Townsend, Andrew Jackson, Justin Sevilla,
          Matt Sawoska, Tim Mierzejewski, Jeff Malash
   3.  Taft      
            8   20   22   25   45  (48)  =  120      
          Will Ireland, Chris Astwood, Will Karnasiewicz, Mike Woon,
          Jose Gomez, John McNulty
   4.  Watertown 
           10   24   27   34   50  (53)  =  145      
          Tino Tartakovsky, Bill Busk, Ricky Grewal, John Jablonowsky,
          Jason Apicella, Matt Geddes
   5.  Sacred Hrt
           30   31   38   39   46  (52)  =  184      
          Bob Szantyr, Jeff LaFontaine, Mike Torreta, Brian Gibbons,
          Robert Lagno, Mark Mastrpieto

 

PLACE NAME                NO.   S CLUB            ST TIME    PACE  
===== =================== ===== = =============== == ======= ===== 
    1 Matt Basile           381 M Naugatuck            19:48  6:23 
    2 Mike Hamel            383 M Naugatuck            20:05  6:28 
    3 Ben Smith             287 M Holy                 20:17  6:32 
    4 Dan Tarnowicz         384 M Naugatuck            20:24  6:34 
    5 Bryan Townsend        279 M Holy                 20:35  6:38 
    6 Andrew Jackson        286 M Holy                 20:49  6:42 
    7 Zach Sanchirizo       386 M Naugatuck            20:54  6:44 
    8 Will Ireland          329 M Taft                 21:00  6:46 
    9 Andy Teran            382 M Naugatuck            21:04  6:47 
   10 Tino Tartakovsky      368 M Watertown            21:11  6:49 
   11 Justin Sevilla        282 M Holy                 21:23  6:53 
   12 Pat Veale             385 M Naugatuck            21:31  6:56 
   13 Matt Sawoska          283 M Holy                 21:43  7:00 
   14 Matt Ericason         388 M Naugatuck            21:45  7:00 
   15 Marc Robinson         394 M Naugatuck            21:48  7:01 
   16 Tim Mierzejewski      284 M Holy                 22:11  7:09 
   17 Pete Garguilo         387 M Naugatuck            22:15  7:10 
   18 Dan Russo             389 M Naugatuck            22:16  7:10 
   19 Sean Healy            352 M Seymour              22:17  7:11 
   20 Chris Astwood         325 M Taft                 22:29  7:15 
   21 Jeff Malash           281 M Holy                 22:32  7:16 
   22 Will Karnasiewicz     330 M Taft                 22:41  7:18 
   23 Jameson Kuzzcensk     278 M Holy                 22:43  7:19 
   24 Bill Busk             367 M Watertown            22:47  7:20 
   25 Mike Woon             332 M Taft                 22:53  7:22 
   26 Connor McNamarra      280 M Holy                 23:22  7:31 
   27 Ricky Grewal          369 M Watertown            23:53  7:41 
   28 Adam Kane             390 M Naugatuck            24:10  7:47 
   29 Tom Dean              315 M Torrington           24:51  8:00 
   30 Bob Szantyr            88 M Sacred Hrt           25:02  8:04 
   31 Jeff LaFontaine        95 M Sacred Hrt           25:03  8:04 
   32 Sean Plumb            348 M Seymour              25:04  8:04 
   33 Chris LaBonde         392 M Naugatuck            25:07  8:05 
   34 John Jablonowsky      370 M Watertown            25:07  8:06 
   35 Chris Norris          391 M Naugatuck            25:10  8:06 
   36 Dallas Conway         357 M Woodland             25:13  8:07 
   37 Joe Coss              277 M Holy                 25:34  8:14 
   38 Mike Torreta           90 M Sacred Hrt           26:09  8:25 
   39 Brian Gibbons          89 M Sacred Hrt           26:23  8:30 
   40 Mike Swartz           393 M Naugatuck            26:35  8:34 
   41 Ian Yuhas             445 M Kennedy              27:28  8:51 
   42 Tim McCormack         276 M Holy                 27:30  8:51 
   43 Neal Lima             316 M Torrington           27:45  8:56 
   44 Rob Tarantello        285 M Holy                 27:50  8:58 
   45 Jose Gomez            327 M Taft                 27:51  8:58 
   46 Robert Lagno           92 M Sacred Hrt           27:55  8:59 
   47 Dave Gabris           358 M Woodland             27:59  9:01 
   48 John McNulty          331 M Taft                 28:09  9:04 
   49 Kevin LaPerriere      341 M Kaynor               28:11  9:05 
   50 Jason Apicella        371 M Watertown            30:23  9:47 
   51 Joe Manganaro         402 M Crosby               30:49  9:55 
   52 Mark Mastrpieto        93 M Sacred Hrt           35:42 11:30 
   53 Matt Geddes           373 M Watertown            36:15 11:40 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                 OVERALL FEMALE JUNIOR VARSITY TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  Taft               
            3    4    5    6    9  (12)  (14)  =   27      
          Aubrey Caviglia, Elena Sorokin, Jennie Wadden, Alexa Mattfeld,
          Eliza Clark, Gretchen Olney, Ann Kidder
   2.  Torrington         
            1    2   10   15   19  (25)  =   47      
          Daniela Ponte, Becky Bassler, Kara Mackenzie, Kristina Canciani,
          Valerie Calderon, Samantha Wyman
   3.  Naugatuck          
            7    8   11   13   21  (23)  (27)  =   60      
          Karla Rubtulo, Stephanie Bisson, Racheal Key, Angela Rice,
          Agnus Siarusevieius, Nicole Romanski, Corey D'Lugos
   4.  Holy               
           16   17   24   29   31  (33)  (44)  =  117      
          Jessica Gibbons, Rebecca Swan, Taryn Porzio, Jessica Ortega,
          Diedre Shea, Teresa Kaeser, Toni Friel
   5.  Kaynor             
           18   22   28   36   37  (38)  =  141      
          Kyrig Spellman, Heather Tentoni, LaTanya Hawk, Tiana Hawk,
          Diana LaRoe, Kassandra Marquis
   6.  Kennedy            
           26   32   34   35   41  (42)  =  168      
          Katie Carrol, Shayna Coleman, Venesa Dilport, Patricia Martins,
          Sereen Massoud, Nichole Knight
PLACE NAME                S NO.   SCHOOL          TIME    PACE  
===== =================== = ===== =============== ======= ===== 
    1 Daniela Ponte       F   415 Torrington        19:32  7:40 
    2 Becky Bassler       F   416 Torrington        19:51  7:47 
    3 Aubrey Caviglia     F   430 Taft              20:15  7:57 
    4 Elena Sorokin       F   428 Taft              20:20  7:59 
    5 Jennie Wadden       F   429 Taft              20:24  8:00 
    6 Alexa Mattfeld      F   432 Taft              20:27  8:01 
    7 Karla Rubtulo       F   490 Naugatuck         20:27  8:02 
    8 Stephanie Bisson    F   487 Naugatuck         20:30  8:03 
    9 Eliza Clark         F   426 Taft              20:30  8:03 
   10 Kara Mackenzie      F   413 Torrington        20:32  8:03 
   11 Racheal Key         F   488 Naugatuck         20:59  8:14 
   12 Gretchen Olney      F   433 Taft              21:15  8:20 
   13 Angela Rice         F   491 Naugatuck         21:25  8:24 
   14 Ann Kidder          F   427 Taft              21:32  8:27 
   15 Kristina Canciani   F   411 Torrington        21:38  8:29 
   16 Jessica Gibbons     F   299 Holy              21:48  8:33 
   17 Rebecca Swan        F   294 Holy              21:49  8:33 
   18 Kyrig Spellman      F   439 Kaynor            22:39  8:53 
   19 Valerie Calderon    F   417 Torrington        22:41  8:54 
   20 Christina Tomasello F   258 Crosby            22:44  8:55 
   21 Agnus Siarusevieius F   493 Naugatuck         23:21  9:10 
   22 Heather Tentoni     F   447 Kaynor            23:34  9:15 
   23 Nicole Romanski     F   495 Naugatuck         23:41  9:17 
   24 Taryn Porzio        F   291 Holy              23:48  9:20 
   25 Samantha Wyman      F   414 Torrington        23:48  9:20 
   26 Katie Carrol        F   664 Kennedy           24:30  9:37 
   27 Corey D'Lugos       F   494 Naugatuck         24:35  9:39 
   28 LaTanya Hawk        F   444 Kaynor            25:13  9:54 
   29 Jessica Ortega      F   292 Holy              25:19  9:56 
   30 Jeanne Fantano      F   259 Crosby            25:20  9:56 
   31 Diedre Shea         F   293 Holy              25:21  9:57 
   32 Shayna Coleman      F   663 Kennedy           25:26  9:59 
   33 Teresa Kaeser       F   297 Holy              25:32 10:01 
   34 Venesa Dilport      F   665 Kennedy           26:39 10:28 
   35 Patricia Martins    F   666 Kennedy           27:01 10:36 
   36 Tiana Hawk          F   446 Kaynor            27:53 10:56 
   37 Diana LaRoe         F   443 Kaynor            28:44 11:16 
   38 Kassandra Marquis   F   438 Kaynor            28:52 11:20 
   39 Amrita Chawla       F   451 Seymour           28:53 11:20 
   40 Jennifer Putetti    F   261 Crosby            29:06 11:25 
   41 Sereen Massoud      F   661 Kennedy           29:16 11:29 
   42 Nichole Knight      F   662 Kennedy           30:13 11:51 
   43 Sarah Lucian        F   260 Crosby            31:40 12:25 
   44 Toni Friel          F   295 Holy              31:59 12:33 
   45 Kathy Jasivlevicius F   296 Holy              32:00 12:33 

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com