HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Naugatuck Valley Conference XC
High School Championships
Watertown, CT

October 17, 2001

Timing & Results by:
Greystone Electronics (203)574-3310


 

    The Naugatuck Valley High School League Cross Country Championship
                       Boys Varsity Overall Results
                       Wednesday, October  17, 2001
              Veterans' Memorial Park, Watertown, Connecticut
            Timing by Greystone Electronics Corp.(203)574-3310
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                 OVERALL MALE VARSITY TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  Naugatuck 
            4    6   11   19   20  (21)  (23)  =   60      
          Sean Norris, Mike Russo, Dan Tome, Mike Hamel,
          Bill Burke, Steve Bottacari, Mike Escobar
   2.  Holy      
           10   12   13   14   25  (27)  (29)  =   74      
          Tony Cerritelli, Aaron Matthew, Joe Tarantello, Chris McDonald,
          Bryan Townsend, Justin Sevilla, Ben Smith
   3.  Torrington
            1    2   26   28   33  (37)  (50)  =   90      
          Scott Richnavsky, Steve Pretak, Brian McCauey, Matt Defeo,
          Neil Patnaude, Neal Lima, Greg Zordan
   4.  Seymour   
           18   22   24   30   31  (49)  (56)  =  125      
          Adam Skibek, Justin Gomez, Jay Hatfield, Uli Werner,
          Kevin Stackowicz, Andrew Michaelson, Pete Juchniewicz
   5.  Crosby    
            7    9   36   38   51  (52)  (54)  =  141      
          David Strumski, James Russo, Jose Padua, Andrew Szilvasy,
          Joe Stublic, Alan Fish, Abdual Sesay
   6.  Watertown 
            8   32   35   39   40  (41)  (59)  =  154      
          Shane McQuade, David Castiglia, Jimm Cunningham, Nick Graziano,
          Tino Tartakovsky, Mark Ocampo, Bill Busk
   7.  Woodland  
           16   17   48   61   62  (68)  (69)  =  204      
          Mike Dionne, Josh Greenawalt, Mark Diaz, Dallas Conway,
          Dan Bianchini, Dave Gabris, BJ. 
   8.  Sacred Hrt
           34   42   43   44   45  (46)  (63)  =  208      
          Matt Palmieri, John Garrity, Ryan Cyr, Paul Elmendorf,
          James Carrington, Owen Harvey, T.J. Woods
   9.  Wilby     
            5   47   53   58   60  (70)  (71)  =  223      
          Greg Carter, Brian Bannon, Sean Albert, Marcus Boles,
          Wesley Fields, Bruce Levett, Daryl James
  10.  Wolcott   
            3   57   64   65   66  (67)  =  255      
          Steve Carr, Joe Langdean, Dave Shroeder, Erik St Pierre,
          Adam Piteo, Dan Pawson

 

    The Naugatuck Valley High School League Cross Country Championship
                       Boys Varsity Overall Results
                       Wednesday, October  17, 2001
              Veterans' Memorial Park, Watertown, Connecticut
            Timing by Greystone Electronics Corp.(203)574-3310
PLACE NAME                NO.   SEX             ST CLUB       TIME    PACE  
===== =================== ===== =============== == ========== ======= ===== 
    1 Scott Richnavsky        1 M                  Torrington   16:34  5:20 
    2 Steve Pretak            2 M                  Torrington   16:35  5:21 
    3 Steve Carr             96 M                  Wolcott      17:00  5:29 
    4 Sean Norris            51 M                  Naugatuck    17:19  5:35 
    5 Greg Carter           201 M                  Wilby        17:24  5:36 
    6 Mike Russo             52 M                  Naugatuck    17:25  5:37 
    7 David Strumski         73 M                  Crosby       17:27  5:37 
    8 Shane McQuade          35 M                  Watertown    17:29  5:38 
    9 James Russo            74 M                  Crosby       17:31  5:39 
   10 Tony Cerritelli       270 M                  Holy         17:48  5:44 
   11 Dan Tome               53 M                  Naugatuck    18:12  5:52 
   12 Aaron Matthew         272 M                  Holy         18:19  5:54 
   13 Joe Tarantello        271 M                  Holy         18:27  5:57 
   14 Chris McDonald        273 M                  Holy         18:30  5:57 
   15 Matthew Velezis       112 M                  Kennedy      18:33  5:59 
   16 Mike Dionne            29 M                  Woodland     18:37  6:00 
   17 Josh Greenawalt        30 M                  Woodland     18:43  6:02 
   18 Adam Skibek            17 M                  Seymour      18:45  6:02 
   19 Mike Hamel             60 M                  Naugatuck    18:59  6:07 
   20 Bill Burke             56 M                  Naugatuck    19:07  6:10 
   21 Steve Bottacari        55 M                  Naugatuck    19:10  6:10 
   22 Justin Gomez           20 M                  Seymour      19:11  6:11 
   23 Mike Escobar           54 M                  Naugatuck    19:13  6:11 
   24 Jay Hatfield           21 M                  Seymour      19:13  6:12 
   25 Bryan Townsend        279 M                  Holy         19:14  6:12 
   26 Brian McCauey           4 M                  Torrington   19:29  6:16 
   27 Justin Sevilla        282 M                  Holy         19:31  6:17 
   28 Matt Defeo              5 M                  Torrington   19:34  6:18 
   29 Ben Smith             287 M                  Holy         19:35  6:19 
   30 Uli Werner             23 M                  Seymour      19:40  6:20 
   31 Kevin Stackowicz       18 M                  Seymour      19:42  6:21 
   32 David Castiglia        37 M                  Watertown    19:46  6:22 
   33 Neil Patnaude           3 M                  Torrington   19:56  6:25 
   34 Matt Palmieri          81 M                  Sacred Hrt   20:07  6:29 
   35 Jimm Cunningham        40 M                  Watertown    20:08  6:29 
   36 Jose Padua             76 M                  Crosby       20:11  6:30 
   37 Neal Lima               9 M                  Torrington   20:12  6:31 
   38 Andrew Szilvasy        75 M                  Crosby       20:13  6:31 
   39 Nick Graziano          39 M                  Watertown    20:30  6:36 
   40 Tino Tartakovsky       44 M                  Watertown    20:32  6:37 
   41 Mark Ocampo            38 M                  Watertown    20:42  6:40 
   42 John Garrity           85 M                  Sacred Hrt   20:43  6:41 
   43 Ryan Cyr               86 M                  Sacred Hrt   20:46  6:41 
   44 Paul Elmendorf         82 M                  Sacred Hrt   20:49  6:42 
   45 James Carrington       84 M                  Sacred Hrt   20:50  6:43 
   46 Owen Harvey            87 M                  Sacred Hrt   20:51  6:43 
   47 Brian Bannon          210 M                  Wilby        20:52  6:43 
   48 Mark Diaz             115 M                  Woodland     21:03  6:47 
   49 Andrew Michaelson      19 M                  Seymour      21:06  6:48 
   50 Greg Zordan             7 M                  Torrington   21:06  6:48 






                                                                      Page 2
    The Naugatuck Valley High School League Cross Country Championship
                       Boys Varsity Overall Results
                       Wednesday, October  17, 2001
              Veterans' Memorial Park, Watertown, Connecticut
            Timing by Greystone Electronics Corp.(203)574-3310
PLACE NAME                NO.   SEX             ST CLUB       TIME    PACE  
===== =================== ===== =============== == ========== ======= ===== 
   51 Joe Stublic            77 M                  Crosby       21:07  6:48 
   52 Alan Fish              78 M                  Crosby       21:13  6:50 
   53 Sean Albert           202 M                  Wilby        21:32  6:56 
   54 Abdual Sesay           11 M                  Crosby       21:35  6:57 
   55 Brian Puzar           114 M                  Kennedy      21:40  6:59 
   56 Pete Juchniewicz       24 M                  Seymour      21:43  7:00 
   57 Joe Langdean           97 M                  Wolcott      21:44  7:00 
   58 Marcus Boles          205 M                  Wilby        21:50  7:02 
   59 Bill Busk              43 M                  Watertown    22:01  7:06 
   60 Wesley Fields         208 M                  Wilby        22:15  7:10 
   61 Dallas Conway          32 M                  Woodland     22:40  7:18 
   62 Dan Bianchini          31 M                  Woodland     22:55  7:23 
   63 T.J. Woods             83 M                  Sacred Hrt   23:09  7:27 
   64 Dave Shroeder         100 M                  Wolcott      23:23  7:32 
   65 Erik St Pierre         99 M                  Wolcott      23:23  7:32 
   66 Adam Piteo             98 M                  Wolcott      23:33  7:35 
   67 Dan Pawson             15 M                  Wolcott      24:25  7:52 
   68 Dave Gabris            33 M                  Woodland     24:32  7:54 
   69 BJ.                   116 M                  Woodland     24:39  7:56 
   70 Bruce Levett          206 M                  Wilby        28:01  9:01 
   71 Daryl James           209 M                  Wilby        28:03  9:02 

    The Naugatuck Valley League High School Cross Country Championship
                      Female Varsity Overall Results
                       Wednesday, October   17, 2001
              Veterans' Memorial Park, Watertwon, Connecticut
            Timing by Greystone Electronics Corp.(203)574-3310
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                 OVERALL FEMALE VARSITY TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  Crosby             
            1    2   12   17   19  (26)  (30)  =   51      
          Lisa Stublic, Eileen Curley, Dianna Stublic, Stephanie Pizarro,
          Christine Curley, Lisa Calabro, Trisha Strumski
   2.  Holy               
            3    4   13   18   20  (21)  (36)  =   58      
          Caitlin Garrity, Leigh Mamrosh, Julia Audette, Stephanie Pizzuto,
          Lindsey Shaker, Mallory Carrissimi, Meghan Moynihan
   3.  Torrington         
            6   11   14   22   24  (29)  (34)  =   77      
          Elise Gelinas, Jill Snopkowski, Kristy Hassig, Whitney Cook,
          Libby Lucas, Jen Arsego, Becky Meyer
   4.  Watertown          
            7    9   16   27   33  (35)  (38)  =   92      
          Lynn Haggis, Colleen Danaher, Alana Morro, Jill Sanzone,
          Meghan Byrnes, Abigail Hough, Katie Terry
   5.  Naugatuck          
            8   15   23   25   28  (31)  (32)  =   99      
          Jamie Raczkowski, Crystal Crane, Melissa Fernandes, Megan Pakulski,
          Crystal Taylor, Laura Finnucan, Cassie Rowe
                                                                      Page 1
    The Naugatuck Valley League High School Cross Country Championship
                      Female Varsity Overall Results
                       Wednesday, October   17, 2001
              Veterans' Memorial Park, Watertwon, Connecticut
            Timing by Greystone Electronics Corp.(203)574-3310
PLACE NAME                S NO.   SCHOOL          TIME    PACE  
===== =================== = ===== =============== ======= ===== 
    1 Lisa Stublic        F     1 Crosby            15:14  5:59 
    2 Eileen Curley       F     2 Crosby            15:52  6:14 
    3 Caitlin Garrity     F    15 Holy              15:59  6:16 
    4 Leigh Mamrosh       F    12 Holy              16:43  6:34 
    5 Karrie Guerra       F    65 Wolcott           17:02  6:41 
    6 Elise Gelinas       F    33 Torrington        17:17  6:47 
    7 Lynn Haggis         F    77 Watertown         17:27  6:51 
    8 Jamie Raczkowski    F    85 Naugatuck         17:29  6:52 
    9 Colleen Danaher     F    78 Watertown         17:32  6:53 
   10 Michelle Palomba    F    73 Woodland          17:37  6:55 
   11 Jill Snopkowski     F    23 Torrington        17:38  6:55 
   12 Dianna Stublic      F     3 Crosby            17:46  6:58 
   13 Julia Audette       F    17 Holy              17:47  6:59 
   14 Kristy Hassig       F    24 Torrington        17:55  7:02 
   15 Crystal Crane       F    87 Naugatuck         17:59  7:03 
   16 Alana Morro         F    79 Watertown         18:09  7:07 
   17 Stephanie Pizarro   F     5 Crosby            18:11  7:08 
   18 Stephanie Pizzuto   F    16 Holy              18:17  7:11 
   19 Christine Curley    F     4 Crosby            18:24  7:13 
   20 Lindsey Shaker      F    13 Holy              18:29  7:15 
   21 Mallory Carrissimi  F   295 Holy              18:30  7:16 
   22 Whitney Cook        F    21 Torrington        18:34  7:17 
   23 Melissa Fernandes   F    93 Naugatuck         18:35  7:17 
   24 Libby Lucas         F    20 Torrington        18:37  7:18 
   25 Megan Pakulski      F    89 Naugatuck         18:43  7:21 
   26 Lisa Calabro        F     7 Crosby            18:44  7:21 
   27 Jill Sanzone        F    83 Watertown         18:46  7:22 
   28 Crystal Taylor      F    88 Naugatuck         18:48  7:23 
   29 Jen Arsego          F    19 Torrington        19:03  7:28 
   30 Trisha Strumski     F     6 Crosby            19:08  7:30 
   31 Laura Finnucan      F    92 Naugatuck         19:08  7:31 
   32 Cassie Rowe         F    91 Naugatuck         19:13  7:32 
   33 Meghan Byrnes       F    82 Watertown         19:16  7:34 
   34 Becky Meyer         F    22 Torrington        19:29  7:39 
   35 Abigail Hough       F    80 Watertown         19:46  7:45 
   36 Meghan Moynihan     F    14 Holy              19:47  7:46 
   37 Linda Walter        F    36 Seymour           19:52  7:48 
   38 Katie Terry         F    81 Watertown         20:09  7:55 
   39 Nikki Harrison      F    69 Wolcott           21:02  8:15 
   40 Amanda Moraniec     F    35 Seymour           21:07  8:17 
   41 Michelle Ragaini    F    39 Seymour           21:14  8:20 
   42 Lisa Schuttler      F    37 Seymour           21:40  8:30 
   43 Eileen Kelly        F    66 Wolcott           21:43  8:31 
   44 Sarah Gaylord       F    68 Wolcott           24:39  9:40 
                                                                     Page 1
        The Naugatuck Valley High School Cross Country Championship
                    Boys Junior Varsity Overall Results
                       Wednesday, October  17, 2001
             Veterans' Memorial Park, Watertown,   Connecticut
            Timing by Greystone Electronics Corp.(203)574-3310
PLACE NAME                S NO.   CLUB            TIME    PACE  
===== =================== = ===== =============== ======= ===== 
    1 Matt Basile         M    58 Naugatuck         19:25  6:15 
    2 Dan Tarnowicz       M    61 Naugatuck         19:40  6:20 
    3 Andrew Jackson      M   286 Holy              19:47  6:22 
    4 Andy Teran          M    59 Naugatuck         19:59  6:26 
    5 Mike Harris         M    13 Naugatuck         20:01  6:27 
    6 Matt Ericason       M    65 Naugatuck         20:03  6:28 
    7 Kevin Evitts        M   274 Holy              20:14  6:31 
    8 Matt Sawoska        M   283 Holy              20:26  6:35 
    9 Andrew Giaconi      M   275 Holy              20:32  6:37 
   10 Pat Veale           M    62 Naugatuck         20:34  6:37 
   11 Jeff Malash         M   281 Holy              20:45  6:41 
   12 Pete Garguilo       M    64 Naugatuck         21:06  6:48 
   13 Tim Mierzejewski    M   284 Holy              21:23  6:53 
   14 Marc Robinson       M    71 Naugatuck         21:30  6:56 
   15 Dan Russo           M    66 Naugatuck         21:33  6:56 
   16 Adam Kane           M    67 Naugatuck         21:56  7:04 
   17 Chris Norris        M    68 Naugatuck         21:57  7:04 
   18 John Jablonowsky    M    46 Watertown         21:59  7:05 
   19 Frank Beaudry       M    41 Watertown         22:01  7:05 
   20 Mike Leguidice      M    94 Sacred Hrt        22:14  7:10 
   21 Greg Tzraski        M    14 Holy              22:16  7:10 
   22 Ricky Grewal        M    45 Watertown         22:32  7:15 
   23 Connor McNamarra    M   280 Holy              22:42  7:19 
   24 Sean Healy          M    26 Seymour           22:43  7:19 
   25 Chris Vensel        M    79 Crosby            22:44  7:19 
   26 Robert Szegedy      M   113 Kennedy           22:46  7:20 
   27 Chris LaBonde       M    69 Naugatuck         22:55  7:23 
   28 Jason Apicella      M    47 Watertown         22:57  7:24 
   29 Jetlir Kulla        M    12 Crosby            22:58  7:24 
   30 Mike Torreta        M    90 Sacred Hrt        23:05  7:26 
   31 Sean Plumb          M    22 Seymour           23:23  7:32 
   32 Dave McWilliams     M    25 Seymour           23:35  7:36 
   33 Mike Hardt          M    48 Watertown         23:36  7:36 
   34 Tom Dean            M     8 Torrington        23:51  7:41 
   35 Bob Szantyr         M    88 Sacred Hrt        23:51  7:41 
   36 Jameson Kuzzcensk   M   278 Holy              24:10  7:47 
   37 Ian Yusas           M   117 Kennedy           24:11  7:47 
   38 Neal Lima           M     9 Torrington        24:12  7:48 
   39 Jeff LaFontaine     M    95 Sacred Hrt        24:24  7:52 
   40 Brian Gibbons       M    89 Sacred Hrt        24:41  7:57 
   41 Rob Tarantello      M   285 Holy              25:03  8:04 
   42 Joe Coss            M   277 Holy              25:04  8:04 
   43 Tim McCormack       M   276 Holy              25:17  8:09 
   44 Joe Manganaro       M    80 Crosby            25:27  8:12 
   45 Robert Lagno        M    92 Sacred Hrt        29:14  9:25 
   46 Matt Geddes         M    49 Watertown         30:58  9:58 
   47 Mark Mastrpieto     M    93 Sacred Hrt        36:05 11:37 
    The Naugatuck Valley League High School Cross Country Championship
                    Female Junior Varsity Race Results
                       Wednesday, October  17 , 2001
              Veterans' Memorial Park, Watertown, Connecticut
            Timing by Greystone Electronics Corp.(203)574-3310
PLACE NAME                S NO.   SCHOOL          TIME    PACE  
===== =================== = ===== =============== ======= ===== 
    1 Daniela Ponte       F    30 Torrington        18:28  7:15 
    2 Becky Bassler       F    31 Torrington        18:54  7:25 
    3 Janet Pacitto       F    74 Woodland          19:22  7:36 
    4 Stephanie Bisson    F    94 Naugatuck         19:36  7:42 
    5 Kathryn Farell      F    58 Sacred Hrt        19:39  7:43 
    6 Lisa Silva          F   289 Holy              19:44  7:45 
    7 Karla Rubtulo       F    97 Naugatuck         19:55  7:49 
    8 Racheal Key         F    95 Naugatuck         19:56  7:50 
    9 Kara Mackenzie      F    28 Torrington        20:00  7:51 
   10 Alana Commendatore  F    99 Naugatuck         20:14  7:56 
   11 Stacey Carey        F    96 Naugatuck         20:27  8:01 
   12 Renee LaFontaine    F    60 Sacred Hrt        20:30  8:03 
   13 Kylee Tschauder     F   710 Holy              20:32  8:03 
   14 Kristina Canciani   F    26 Torrington        20:39  8:06 
   15 Amy Paczkowski      F    25 Torrington        20:58  8:13 
   16 Valerie Calderon    F    32 Torrington        21:01  8:15 
   17 Christina Tomasello F     8 Crosby            21:04  8:16 
   18 Samantha Wyman      F    29 Torrington        21:18  8:21 
   19 Rebecca Swan        F   294 Holy              21:28  8:26 
   20 Agnus Siarusevieius F   100 Naugatuck         21:35  8:28 
   21 Angela Rice         F    98 Naugatuck         21:36  8:28 
   22 Nicole Romanski     F   102 Naugatuck         21:42  8:31 
   23 Lauren Mancuso      F   118 Kennedy           21:50  8:34 
   24 Katie Carrol        F   105 Kennedy           22:06  8:40 
   25 Kaylee Lang         F    75 Woodland          22:13  8:43 
   26 Jessica Gibbons     F   299 Holy              22:16  8:44 
   27 Venesa Dilport      F   107 Kennedy           22:17  8:45 
   28 Nicole Kelly        F    59 Sacred Hrt        22:35  8:52 
   29 Shannan O'Rourke    F   290 Holy              22:57  9:00 
   30 Jessica Ortega      F   292 Holy              22:57  9:00 
   31 Teresa Kaeser       F   297 Holy              22:58  9:01 
   32 Diedre Shea         F   293 Holy              23:01  9:02 
   33 Jeanne Fantano      F     9 Crosby            23:02  9:02 
   34 Corey D'Lugos       F   101 Naugatuck         23:07  9:04 
   35 Cora Ragaini        F    40 Seymour           23:22  9:10 
   36 Patricia Martins    F   108 Kennedy           23:55  9:23 
   37 Taryn Porzio        F   291 Holy              24:56  9:47 
   38 Britany             F   120 Kennedy           25:55 10:10 
   39 Amrita Chawla       F    38 Seymour           26:39 10:27 
   40 Jennifer Putetti    F    11 Crosby            26:51 10:32 
   41 Sereen Massoud      F   109 Kennedy           26:57 10:35 
   42 Melissa Sheeler     F    18 Holy              27:02 10:37 
   43 Sarah Lucian        F    10 Crosby            28:23 11:08 
   44 Nichole Knight      F   119 Kennedy           28:32 11:12 
   45 Jess Hummiston      F    63 Sacred Hrt        30:29 11:58 
   46 Kathy Jasivlevicius F   296 Holy              30:30 11:58 
   47 Beth Wasko          F   298 Holy              31:47 12:28 


 

 

 

 

 


BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com