HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

RUN FOR R.E.D. 5K
R.E. Donovan Sunset Run
Norwalk, CT

June 14, 2001

OVERALL WINNERS

Mark Clifford, Stamford, CT - 16:46
Karla Palmer, Watertown, CT -  19:25

red1.jpg (51025 bytes) red2.jpg (53980 bytes)

Timing & Results by:
hitektime.gif


Overall Finish List


    Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    Mark Clifford           Stamford  CT        31 ***** M 30-39        16:46    5:25/M
       2    Randall White           Stamford  CT        45     1 M 40-49        17:05    5:31/M
       3    Chris Schulten          Branford  CT        29     1 M 20-29        17:12    5:33/M
       4    Alejandro Abella        Danbury  CT         21     2 M 20-29        17:29    5:38/M
       5    Alan MacDougall         Branford  CT        36     1 M 30-39        17:37    5:41/M
       6    George Buchanan         Stamford  CT        43     2 M 40-49        17:45    5:44/M
       7    Carl Barone             Bridgeport  CT      45     3 M 40-49        17:47    5:44/M
       8    Steven Ray              Trumbull  CT        33     2 M 30-39        18:09    5:51/M
       9    Jorge Valencia          Norwalk  CT         43     4 M 40-49        18:34    5:59/M
      10    George Mrus             Simsbury  CT        41     5 M 40-49        18:37    6:00/M
      11    Larry Glazer            New York  NY        39     3 M 30-39        18:52    6:05/M
      12    Ted Hall                Redding  CT         27     3 M 20-29        18:58    6:07/M
      13    Patrick Morris          Norwalk  CT         45     6 M 40-49        19:03    6:09/M
      14    Simon Abella            Danbury  CT         45     7 M 40-49        19:14    6:12/M
      15    Gerald Anderson         Wilton  CT          43     8 M 40-49        19:19    6:14/M
      16    Karla Palmer            Watertown  CT       42 ***** F 40-49        19:25    6:16/M
      17    Geraldo Ribeiro         Ridgefield  CT      44     9 M 40-49        19:43    6:22/M
      18    Karen Newman            Riverside  CT       40     1 F 40-49        19:48    6:23/M
      19    Erica Merrill           Rowayton  CT        37     1 F 30-39        19:55    6:25/M
      20    Richard Vogt            Southport  CT       28     4 M 20-29        20:05    6:29/M
      21    Bronislaw Czech         Cortlandt Manor  NY 52     1 M 50-59        20:06    6:29/M
      22    Danny Silva             Stamford  CT        28     5 M 20-29        20:27    6:36/M
      23    Liz Hall                Redding  CT         27     1 F 20-29        20:28    6:36/M
      24    Mindy Struwas           West Haven  CT      48     2 F 40-49        20:37    6:39/M
      25    John Courtmanche        New Haven  CT       58     2 M 50-59        20:38    6:39/M
      26    James Malchow           Stafford Spring  CT 27     6 M 20-29        20:42    6:41/M
      27    David James             Rye  NY             23     7 M 20-29        20:48    6:43/M
      28    Luis Mendoza            Bridgeport  CT      37     4 M 30-39        20:52    6:44/M
      29    Jessica Valencia        Norwalk  CT         17     1 F 13-19        20:57    6:45/M
      30    William Helmke          Chestnut Ridge  NY  32     5 M 30-39        21:04    6:48/M
      31    Bruce Goulart           Newtown  CT         51     3 M 50-59        21:06    6:48/M
      32    John Dugdale            Ridgefield  CT      66     1 M 60-69        21:07    6:49/M
      33    Michael Hansson         New York  NY        42    11 M 40-49        21:14    6:51/M
      34    Nicholas Mongillo       Cheshire  CT        41    10 M 40-49        21:14    6:51/M
      35    William Euerle          Hamden  CT          56     4 M 50-59        21:21    6:53/M
      36    Chuck Goulart           Norwalk  CT         34     6 M 30-39        21:23    6:54/M
      37    Adam Rosengarten        Stamford  CT        24     8 M 20-29        21:31    6:56/M
      38    Steven Struwas          West Haven  CT      48    12 M 40-49        21:34    6:57/M
      39    Robert Sabre            Fairfield  CT       51     5 M 50-59        21:39    6:59/M
      40    Mark Sullivan           Wilton  CT          40    13 M 40-49        21:40    6:59/M
      41    Liam McKeown            Monroe  CT          37     7 M 30-39        21:43    7:00/M
      42    Tim Dufore              Akron  OH           47    14 M 40-49        21:53    7:04/M
      43    Hildanies Colon         Norwalk  CT         20     2 F 20-29        21:58    7:05/M
      44    Geoff Stowell           Fairfield  CT       25     9 M 20-29        22:00    7:06/M
      45    Darlene Gillotti        Danbury  CT         39     2 F 30-39        22:02    7:06/M
      46    Kevin Smith             GREENWICH  CT       35     8 M 30-39        22:07    7:08/M
      47    Jeffrey Dingwell        Bethlehem  CT       46    15 M 40-49        22:18    7:12/M
      48    Michael Scarpa          Sandy Hook  CT      36     9 M 30-39        22:26    7:14/M
      49    Petra Brito             Norwalk  CT         32     3 F 30-39        22:41    7:19/M
      50    Wayne Plaveck           Milford  CT         31    10 M 30-39        22:41    7:19/M
      51    Frank Lang              Seymour  CT         61     2 M 60-69        22:43    7:20/M
      52    Gail Jaques Jarvis      Fairfield  CT       41     3 F 40-49        22:44    7:20/M
      53    Susan Walerman          Fairfield  CT       48     4 F 40-49        23:10    7:28/M
      54    Patrick Bosse           Fairfield  CT       40    16 M 40-49        23:10    7:28/M
      55    Colleen Powell          Stamford  CT        23     3 F 20-29        23:16    7:30/M
      56    Matthew Krisel          Stamford  CT        19     1 M 13-19        23:25    7:33/M
      57    Yoni Ginor              Great Neck  NY      11     1 M  2-12        23:31    7:35/M
      58    Daniel Klein            Stamford  CT        36    11 M 30-39        23:32    7:35/M
      59    Caitlin Bosse           Fairfield  CT       29     4 F 20-29        23:41    7:38/M
      60    Edward Piquette         Bridgeport  CT      44    17 M 40-49        23:42    7:39/M
      61    Jason Bassett           Danbury  CT         31    12 M 30-39        23:44    7:39/M
      62    Pat Marafiote           Weston  CT          46    18 M 40-49        23:46    7:40/M
      63    Steven Weitman          Brewster  NY        52     6 M 50-59        23:49    7:41/M
      64    Billy Austin            Norwalk  CT         24    10 M 20-29        23:51    7:42/M
      65    Kim Remetta             Milford  CT         46    19 M 40-49        23:56    7:43/M
      66    Ed Nichols              Bridgeport  CT      33    13 M 30-39        23:59    7:44/M
      67    Sean Fogarty            Stamford  CT        59     7 M 50-59        24:09    7:47/M
      68    Kurt Wayne              Fairfield  CT       31    14 M 30-39        24:11    7:48/M
      69    Tim Boehm               Trumbull  CT        42    21 M 40-49        24:18    7:50/M
      70    Sal Mazzullo            Ridgefield  CT      48    20 M 40-49        24:18    7:50/M
      71    Rob Polley              Norwalk  CT         42    22 M 40-49        24:19    7:51/M
      72    Dominic Francese        Trumbull  CT        20    11 M 20-29        24:25    7:53/M
      73    Maria Lopez             Norwalk  CT         33     4 F 30-39        24:26    7:53/M
      74    Jeff Proudfoot          Stratford  CT       40    23 M 40-49        24:40    7:57/M
      75    Kristin Webster         Trumbull  CT        30     5 F 30-39        24:46    7:59/M
      76    Zachary Groshow         Stamford  CT        27    12 M 20-29        24:51    8:01/M
      77    Brian Johnson           Norwalk  CT         27    13 M 20-29        24:52    8:01/M
      78    Tina Kao                New Haven  CT       28     5 F 20-29        24:52    8:01/M
      79    Bob Butler              Wilton  CT          63     3 M 60-69        25:05    8:05/M
      80    Matt Blechner           Stamford  CT        30    15 M 30-39        25:30    8:14/M
      81    Christine Loomis        Scarsdale  NY       26     6 F 20-29        25:44    8:18/M
      82    Julie Farris            Norwalk  CT         38     6 F 30-39        25:47    8:19/M
      83    Patricia Barrington     Westport  CT        39     7 F 30-39        25:50    8:20/M
      84    Angela Proudfoot        Stratford  CT       40     5 F 40-49        25:56    8:22/M
      85    Kevin Bosse             Stratford  CT       45    24 M 40-49        26:08    8:26/M
      86    Ted Nussbaum            Stamford  CT        48    25 M 40-49        26:12    8:27/M
      87    George Huffman          Shelton  CT         44    26 M 40-49        26:13    8:27/M
      88    Jerold Kochman          New Milford  CT     35    16 M 30-39        26:17    8:29/M
      89    Tiffanie Sgritta        Stamford  CT        27     7 F 20-29        26:23    8:31/M
      90    Patricia Squires        Norwalk  CT         44     6 F 40-49        26:30    8:33/M
      91    Dmitry Davydov          New Canaan  CT      34    17 M 30-39        27:08    8:45/M
      92    Nicole Wheel            Stamford  CT        27     8 F 20-29        27:09    8:45/M
      93    Marcin Szajda           Norwalk  CT         24    14 M 20-29        27:11    8:46/M
      94    Alexander Oakford                           13     2 M 13-19        27:13    8:47/M
      95    Lorraine Hurley         Stamford  CT        37     8 F 30-39        27:18    8:48/M
      96    Sue Holden              Stamford  CT        47     7 F 40-49        27:19    8:49/M
      97    Julie Carpenter         Redding  CT         34    10 F 30-39        27:20    8:49/M
      98    Nicole Helmke           Chestnut Ridge  NY  32     9 F 30-39        27:20    8:49/M
      99    Samuel Pivarnik         Fairfield  CT       31    18 M 30-39        27:21    8:49/M
     100    Charles Sortino         Stamford  CT        36    19 M 30-39        27:21    8:49/M
     101    Katie Morris            Norwalk  CT         21     9 F 20-29        27:22    8:50/M
     102    Charles Wilkerson       Fairfield  CT       37    20 M 30-39        27:27    8:51/M
     103    Rob Haffner             Stamford  CT        37    21 M 30-39        27:32    8:53/M
     104    Maria Rockoff           Easton  CT          44     8 F 40-49        27:35    8:54/M
     105    Robert Dunsmore         Norwalk  CT         39    22 M 30-39        27:40    8:55/M
     106    Christine Cutler        Stamford  CT        28    10 F 20-29        27:41    8:56/M
     107    Mindy Powlishen         Fairfield  CT       33    11 F 30-39        27:46    8:57/M
     108    Patricia Brunetti       Stratford  CT       28    11 F 20-29        27:49    8:58/M
     109    Susan Clarke            Darien  CT          28    12 F 20-29        28:07    9:04/M
     110    Richard Zbrozek         Berlin  CT          54     8 M 50-59        28:12    9:06/M
     111    Maria Brancaccio        Norwalk  CT         41     9 F 40-49        28:23    9:09/M
     112    Nicola Winsor           Stamford  CT        29    13 F 20-29        28:30    9:12/M
     113    Barry Lyon              Norwalk  CT         54     9 M 50-59        28:37    9:14/M
     114    Lida Letowt             Meriden  CT         38    12 F 30-39        28:37    9:14/M
     115    Robert Langan           Milford  CT         44    27 M 40-49        28:38    9:14/M
     116    Kara Wayne              Fairfield  CT       28    14 F 20-29        28:52    9:19/M
     117    Helen Morgan            Woodbury  CT        37    13 F 30-39        28:53    9:19/M
     118    Liz Jackson             Fairfield  CT       33    14 F 30-39        29:07    9:24/M
     119    John Andresen           Norwalk  CT         12     2 M  2-12        29:11    9:25/M
     120    Elizabeth Lamay         Woodbridge  CT      10     1 F  2-12        29:15    9:26/M
     121    Curtis Lamay            Woodbridge  CT      35    23 M 30-39        29:17    9:27/M
     122    Ed Nirenstein           Norwalk  CT         29    15 M 20-29        29:18    9:27/M
     123    Paul Varvaro            Fairfield  CT       35    24 M 30-39        29:20    9:28/M
     124    Tom Logan               Fairfield  CT       32    25 M 30-39        29:21    9:28/M
     125    Kara Steele             New Haven  CT       10     2 F  2-12        29:21    9:28/M
     126    Joseph Steele           New Haven  CT       47    28 M 40-49        29:32    9:32/M
     127    Janet Triplett          Stamford  CT        56     1 F 50-59        30:30    9:50/M
     128    Claudine Kelly          Stamford  CT        30    15 F 30-39        30:35    9:52/M
     129    Ken Sonenclar           Westport  CT        47    29 M 40-49        30:40    9:54/M
     130    Liana Petruso           Danbury  CT         30    16 F 30-39        31:01   10:00/M
     131    John Allen              Westport  CT        36    26 M 30-39        31:42   10:14/M
     132    Pia Georga-Randall      Bethel  CT          57     2 F 50-59        31:46   10:15/M
     133    Terese Mak              Bridgeport  CT      48    10 F 40-49        31:54   10:17/M
     134    Gail Morgan             Darien  CT          56     3 F 50-59        32:01   10:20/M
     135    Becky Anderson          Stamford  CT        23    15 F 20-29        33:01   10:39/M
     136    Eileen Mallesch         Simsbury  CT        45    11 F 40-49        33:16   10:44/M
     137    Teresa Polley           Norwalk  CT         40    12 F 40-49        33:16   10:44/M
     138    Wanda Langan            Milford  CT         42    13 F 40-49        33:21   10:45/M
     139    Kristine Czarnomski     Stamford  CT        34    17 F 30-39        33:26   10:47/M
     140    Jillian Wilenski        Stamford  CT        24    17 F 20-29        34:02   10:59/M
     141    Jamie Ackerman          Stamford  CT        23    16 F 20-29        34:02   10:59/M
     142    Laurie Lubowitz         Stamford  CT        39    18 F 30-39        34:22   11:05/M
     143    Liza Shaban             Norwalk  CT         35    19 F 30-39        34:23   11:05/M
     144    Brian Rooney            Norwalk  CT         37    27 M 30-39        34:29   11:07/M
     145    Theresa Kuharich        Ridgefield  CT      27    18 F 20-29        34:37   11:10/M
     146    Cam Collingwood         Norwalk  CT         26    16 M 20-29        34:44   11:12/M
     147    David Ross              Westport  CT        53    10 M 50-59        35:29   11:27/M
     148    Pam Guthman             Westport  CT        48    14 F 40-49        35:35   11:29/M
     149    Doris Bowlby            Norwalk  CT         46    15 F 40-49        37:51   12:13/M
     150    Margaret Codan          Stamford  CT        24    19 F 20-29        37:54   12:14/M
red3.jpg (52229 bytes)
Norwalk's Pat Morris

Age Group Results


Overall Female Winner

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Karla Palmer            Watertown  CT      42       16        19:25    6:16/M

Women 12 and Under

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Elizabeth Lamay         Woodbridge  CT     10      120        29:15    9:26/M
       2    Kara Steele             New Haven  CT      10      125        29:21    9:28/M

Women 13 to 19

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Jessica Valencia        Norwalk  CT        17       29        20:57    6:45/M

Women 20 to 29

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Liz Hall                Redding  CT        27       23        20:28    6:36/M
       2    Hildanies Colon         Norwalk  CT        20       43        21:58    7:05/M
       3    Colleen Powell          Stamford  CT       23       55        23:16    7:30/M

Women 30 to 39

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Erica Merrill           Rowayton  CT       37       19        19:55    6:25/M
       2    Darlene Gillotti        Danbury  CT        39       45        22:02    7:06/M
       3    Petra Brito             Norwalk  CT        32       49        22:41    7:19/M

Women 40 to 49

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Karen Newman            Riverside  CT      40       18        19:48    6:23/M
       2    Mindy Struwas           West Haven  CT     48       24        20:37    6:39/M
       3    Gail Jaques Jarvis      Fairfield  CT      41       52        22:44    7:20/M

Women 50 to 59

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Janet Triplett          Stamford  CT       56      127        30:30    9:50/M
       2    Pia Georga-Randall      Bethel  CT         57      132        31:46   10:15/M
       3    Gail Morgan             Darien  CT         56      134        32:01   10:20/M

Overall Male Winner

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Mark Clifford           Stamford  CT       31        1        16:46    5:25/M

Men 12 and Under

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Yoni Ginor              Great Neck  NY     11       57        23:31    7:35/M
       2    John Andresen           Norwalk  CT        12      119        29:11    9:25/M

Men 13 to 19

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Matthew Krisel          Stamford  CT       19       56        23:25    7:33/M
       2    Alexander Oakford                          13       94        27:13    8:47/M

Men 20 to 29

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Chris Schulten          Branford  CT       29        3        17:12    5:33/M
       2    Alejandro Abella        Danbury  CT        21        4        17:29    5:38/M
       3    Ted Hall                Redding  CT        27       12        18:58    6:07/M

Men 30 to 39

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Alan MacDougall         Branford  CT       36        5        17:37    5:41/M
       2    Steven Ray              Trumbull  CT       33        8        18:09    5:51/M
       3    Larry Glazer            New York  NY       39       11        18:52    6:05/M

Men 40 to 49

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Randall White           Stamford  CT       45        2        17:05    5:31/M
       2    George Buchanan         Stamford  CT       43        6        17:45    5:44/M
       3    Carl Barone             Bridgeport  CT     45        7        17:47    5:44/M

Men 50 to 59

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Bronislaw Czech         Cortlandt Manor  NY52       21        20:06    6:29/M
       2    John Courtmanche        New Haven  CT      58       25        20:38    6:39/M
       3    Bruce Goulart           Newtown  CT        51       31        21:06    6:48/M

Men 60 to 69

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    John Dugdale            Ridgefield  CT     66       32        21:07    6:49/M
       2    Frank Lang              Seymour  CT        61       51        22:43    7:20/M
       3    Bob Butler              Wilton  CT         63       79        25:05    8:05/M

5K Walk Results


  Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    Peter Smith             Milford  CT         53 ***** M 50-59        41:19   13:20/M
       2    Carole Dawson           Norwalk  CT         48 ***** F 40-49        41:57   13:32/M
       3    William Walter          Stamford  CT        32     1 M 30-39        42:01   13:33/M
       4    Betty Buchan            Stamford  CT        49     1 F 40-49        45:21   14:38/M
       5    Paula Greenberg         Trumbull  CT        55     1 F 50-59        45:46   14:46/M
       6    Herb Greenberg          Trumbull  CT        57     2 M 50-59        45:47   14:46/M
       7    Arthur Feuerstein       Trumbull  CT        54     1 M 50-59        45:47   14:46/M
       8    Sheryl Feuerstein       Trumbull  CT        55     2 F 50-59        45:54   14:48/M
       9    Ursula Allen            Westport  CT        38     1 F 30-39        46:12   14:54/M
      10    Maura O'Malley          Bridgeport  CT      45     2 F 40-49        46:25   14:58/M
      11    Becky Winstel           Fairfield  CT       44     3 F 40-49        47:02   15:10/M
      12    Mary Codan              Stamford  CT        26     1 F 20-29        47:31   15:20/M
      13    John Sackie             New Fairfield  CT   53     3 M 50-59        49:48   16:04/M
      14    John Bartz              Stamford  CT        49     1 M 40-49        49:48   16:04/M
      15    Maria-Elena Silva       Stamford  CT        55     3 F 50-59        50:20   16:14/M
      16    William Donovan         Norwalk  CT         38     2 M 30-39        50:21   16:15/M
      17    Sonia Donovan           Norwalk  CT         34     2 F 30-39        50:21   16:15/M
      18    Joanne Sutphen          Westport  CT        52     4 F 50-59        51:17   16:33/M
      19    Cindy Schmidlin         Westport  CT        45     4 F 40-49        51:19   16:33/M
      20    Jean Donovan            Bedminster  NJ      30     3 F 30-39        51:52   16:44/M
      21    Nancy Mc Keever         Westport  CT        61     1 F 60-69        52:02   16:47/M
      22    Stuart Mc Keever        Westport  CT        64     1 M 60-69        52:11   16:50/M
      23    Chris Palmentiero       Port Chester  NY    30     3 M 30-39        54:37   17:37/M
      24    Leola Specht            Irvington-On-hudson 35     4 F 30-39        54:38   17:37/M
      25    Kara Donovan-Hayes      Asbury  NJ          31     5 F 30-39        54:43   17:39/M
      26    Devin Hayes             Asbury  NJ          31     4 M 30-39        54:43   17:39/M
      27    Chris Marcum            Asbury  NJ          33     5 M 30-39        54:44   17:39/M

Overall Female Winners

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Carole Dawson           Norwalk  CT        48        2        41:57   13:32/M

Women 20 to 29

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Mary Codan              Stamford  CT       26       12        47:31   15:20/M

Women 30 to 39

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Ursula Allen            Westport  CT       38        9        46:12   14:54/M
       2    Sonia Donovan           Norwalk  CT        34       17        50:21   16:15/M
       3    Jean Donovan            Bedminster  NJ     30       20        51:52   16:44/M

Women 40 to 49

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Betty Buchan            Stamford  CT       49        4        45:21   14:38/M
       2    Maura O'Malley          Bridgeport  CT     45       10        46:25   14:58/M
       3    Becky Winstel           Fairfield  CT      44       11        47:02   15:10/M

Women 50 to 59

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Paula Greenberg         Trumbull  CT       55        5        45:46   14:46/M
       2    Sheryl Feuerstein       Trumbull  CT       55        8        45:54   14:48/M
       3    Maria-Elena Silva       Stamford  CT       55       15        50:20   16:14/M

Women 60 to 69

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Nancy Mc Keever         Westport  CT       61       21        52:02   16:47/M

Overall Male Winner

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Peter Smith             Milford  CT        53        1        41:19   13:20/M

Men 30 to 39

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    William Walter          Stamford  CT       32        3        42:01   13:33/M
       2    William Donovan         Norwalk  CT        38       16        50:21   16:15/M
       3    Chris Palmentiero       Port Chester  NY   30       23        54:37   17:37/M

Men 40 to 49

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    John Bartz              Stamford  CT       49       14        49:48   16:04/M

Men 50 to 59

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Arthur Feuerstein       Trumbull  CT       54        7        45:47   14:46/M
       2    Herb Greenberg          Trumbull  CT       57        6        45:47   14:46/M
       3    John Sackie             New Fairfield  CT  53       13        49:48   16:04/M

Men 60 to 69

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Stuart Mc Keever        Westport  CT       64       22        52:11   16:50/M

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com