HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"

Roxbury Race Series #16
2.9 Miles - Handicap
Roxbury, CT

June 9, 2001

OVERALL WINNERS

Bob Poodiack
Pat Powderly

Results by:
Ed Sandifers Running Page


Pat Powderly, Bob Poodiack Win Handicap 

    Almost everybody finished in the space of just two and a half minutes in this year's Handicap Start race.  People started at different times, as the Handicapper (a.k.a. Web Guy) tried to predict how everybody would run, and tried to make it one giant tie race.  This is about the best he's ever done.  The finish line was an exciting place (good thing we got that new printer stopwatch!) as, at one point, eight people finished in the space of just 14 seconds.  Good job at the finish line, guys!

    Senior Citizen Bob Poodiack got to start seven and a half minutes ahead of Speedster Kevin Harrington, who ran the fastest time of the day.  The head start was almost exactly enough, as Bob held on for a 14 second win over the former New Milford High School star.  

    Having people to chase pushed the three fastest finishers, Kevin Harrington, Ken Merrick and Mike Abraham, all under 14 minutes, qualifying this week's race, by that criterion, as the fastest of the season.

This week's Roxbury results  

This is the order in which people crossed the finish line.  Times are the time that elapsed after the first person started the race.

1 35.40 Bob Poodiack 65
2 36.26 Kevin Harrington 18
3 36.39 Pat Powderly 46
4 36.59 Betsy Daniels 40
5 37.07 Andrew Newlin 23
6 37.09 Terry Lyons 40
7 37.10 Tom McNulty 35
8 37.24 Art Rodriguez 46
9 37.34 Bob Vaudo 35
10 37.36 Bob Derringer 39
11 37.37 Mike Abraham 41
12 37.45 Carl Hunt 49
13 37.47 Ken Merrick 32
14 37.49 Nate Beatty 14
15 37.51 Tom Miller 51
16 37.53 Bob Lewis 36
17 37.55 Mark Brooks 45
18 37.57 Paul Teixiera 41
19 37.58 Chris Childs 42
20 38.06 Mark Chantry 44
21 38.07 Jean Poodiack  
22 38.12 Chris Powderly 49
23 38.15 Mo Van Moffaert 41
24 38.17 Wayne Blackman 35
25 38.18 Sharon Gawe 48
26 38.19 Bob Satterlee 52
27 38.23 Kyle Gancher 34
28 38.23 Devon Gancher
29 38.23 Julia Gancher  
30 38.25 Lynn Zuback 35
31 38.32 Giovanna Acampora 46
32 38.37 Gisela Boelhouwer 36
33 38.44 Tom Hiro 18
34 38.47 Pam Miller 49
35 39.07 Al Mletzko 55
36 39.13 Corinne Bellemare 42
37 39.40 Stephanie Davies  
38 40.41 Robert McNamare 31
39 41.57 Walt Schuttler 49

This is the order that people would have finished if they had all started at the same time.  Times are the time each person took to run from the start to the finish.

1 13.41 Kevin Harrington 18 ( 5.42 min per mile)
2 13.47 Ken Merrick 32 ( 5.45 min per mile)
3 13.52 Mike Abraham 41 ( 5.47 min per mile)
4 15.04 Bob Vaudo 35 ( 6.17 min per mile)
5 15.06 Bob Derringer 39 ( 6.18 min per mile)
T 15.06 Mark Chantry 44 ( 6.18 min per mile)
7 15.22 Wayne Blackman 35 ( 6.24 min per mile)
8 15.42 Paul Teixiera 41 ( 6.33 min per mile)
9 15.52 Andrew Newlin 23 ( 6.37 min per mile)
10 16.12 Scott Benjamin 43 ( 6.45 min per mile)
11 16.19 Nate Beatty 14 ( 6.48 min per mile)
12 16.43 Chris Childs 42 ( 6.58 min per mile)
13 16.51 Tom Miller 51 ( 7.01 min per mile)
14 17.05 Lynn Zuback 35 ( 7.07 min per mile)
15 17.39 Art Rodriguez 46 ( 7.21 min per mile)
16 17.42 Tom Hiro 18 ( 7.23 min per mile)
17 17.42 Chris Powderly 49 ( 7.23 min per mile)
18 17.53 Bob Lewis 36 ( 7.27 min per mile)
19 17.55 Mark Brooks 45 ( 7.28 min per mile)
20 18.24 Pat Powderly 46 ( 7.40 min per mile)
T 18.24 Bob Satterlee 52 ( 7.40 min per mile)
21 18.40 Tom McNulty 35 ( 7.47 min per mile)
22 18.52 Gisela Boelhouwer 36 ( 7.52 min per mile)
23 19.15 Carl Hunt 49 ( 8.01 min per mile)
24 19.25 Bob Poodiack 65 ( 8.05 min per mile)
25 19.37 Al Mletzko 55 ( 8.10 min per mile)
26 19.47 Giovanna Acampora 46 ( 8.15 min per mile)
27 19.52 Jean Poodiack   ( 8.17 min per mile)
28 20.18 Sharon Gawe 48 ( 8.28 min per mile)
T 20.18 Shiloh Gawe ( 8.28 min per mile)
30 20.23 Kyle Gancher 34 ( 8.30 min per mile)
T 20.23 Devon Gancher ( 8.30 min per mile)
T 20.23 Julia Gancher   ( 8.30 min per mile)
33 20.50 Mo Van Moffaert 41 ( 8.41 min per mile)
34 21.24 Terry Lyons 40 ( 8.55 min per mile)
35 21.29 Betsy Daniels 40 ( 8.57 min per mile)
36 22.51 Walt Schuttler 49 ( 9.31 min per mile)
37 24.47 Pam Miller 49 ( 10.20 min per mile)
38 24.50 Corinne Bellemare 42 ( 10.21 min per mile)
39 29.40 Stephanie Davies   ( 12.22 min per mile)
40 40.41 Robert McNamare 31 ( 16.57 min per mile)

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"