HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"

Roxbury Race Series #34
4.8 Miles
Roxbury, CT

October 20, 2001

OVERALL WINNERS

Mike Abraham - 28:42
Pam Quist - 31:58

Results by:
Roxbury Race Series


Teachers Rule

    Teachers took the first four places in the men's race and won the women's race in this week's 4.8 mile Roxbury Road Race.   New Milford Social Studies teacher Mike Abraham returned to the Speed Zone after a long absence, and took the lead from the word "Go!"  After about half a mile, New Fairfield Social Studies Teacher Marty Ogden took off to try to hunt him down, but only managed to keep him in sight for the entire race, finishing 19 seconds back.   New Milford Science teacher made his break on the Old Fossil after a mile, and managed to cut his deficit on Marty to just nine seconds, but the race ended before he caught him  Fossil finished fourth.  Some of you know that in real life, Fossil teaches mathematics at Western Connecticut State University.

    Meanwhile, New Fairfield elementary school teacher Pam Quist had a comfortable two-minute win over Peg Molina and a resting-for-a-marathon Kyle Gancher.  Quite a day for teachers.

    Regular winner Ken Merrick ran his first marathon at Hartford a week ago, 3:13.  He described it as the most difficult thing he has ever done.  It slowed him a bit in this week's race.

    Congratulations Ken, and good luck Kyle.

   We'd be grateful for clues on who "Jeff" is in 23rd place.

Photos - Standings and Additional Info at www.roxburyraces.com

This week's Roxbury results: 

1 28.42 Mike Abraham 41 ( 5.59 min per mile)
2 29.01 Marty Ogden 32 ( 6.03 min per mile)
3 29.10 JT Schemm 25 ( 6.05 min per mile)
4 29.56 Ed Sandifer 49 ( 6.14 min per mile)
5 30.36 Bob Derringer 39 ( 6.23 min per mile)
6 30.40 Ken Merrick 32 ( 6.23 min per mile)
7 30.59 Chas Greystone 46 ( 6.27 min per mile)
8 31.00 Steve Benoit 49 ( 6.28 min per mile)
9 31.01 Jake Beardsley ( 6.28 min per mile)
10 31.48 Dan Lamb 39 ( 6.38 min per mile)
11 31.58 Pam Quist 37 ( 6.40 min per mile)
12 32.00 Jack Rankin 52 ( 6.40 min per mile)
13 32.23 Paul Teixeira 42 ( 6.45 min per mile)
14 33.58 Peg Molina 43 ( 7.05 min per mile)
15 35.06 Gregg Scribner 29 ( 7.19 min per mile)
16 31.15 Chris Childs 42 ( 6.31 min per mile)
17 35.26 Scott Benjamin 43 ( 7.23 min per mile)
18 36.55 Kyle Gancher 34 ( 7.41 min per mile)
19 37.03 Chris Powderly 49 ( 7.43 min per mile)
20 37.41 Mark Atkinson 42 ( 7.51 min per mile)
21 38.04 Tom McNulty 35 ( 7.56 min per mile)
22 38.26 Carl Hunt 49 ( 8.00 min per mile)
23 38.34 Giovanna Acampora 46 ( 8.02 min per mile)
24 38.47 Jeff ( 8.05 min per mile)
25 39.28 Al Mletzko 55 ( 8.13 min per mile)
26 40.18 Mo Van Moffaert 41 ( 8.24 min per mile)
27 40.52 Wendy Carlson 25 ( 8.31 min per mile)
28 42.18 Charlie Euston 57 ( 8.49 min per mile)
29 42.46 Bob Satterlee 52 ( 8.55 min per mile)
30 42.55 Betsy Daniels 40 ( 8.56 min per mile)
31 45.30 Ron Karl 60 ( 9.29 min per mile)
32 48.55 Lee Anne Zarger 46 ( 10.11 min per mile)
33 49.40 Corinne Bellemare 42 ( 10.21 min per mile)
Alternate 2.4 mi
34 21.12 Katie Neils 9 ( 8.50 min per mile)
35 21.16 Bob Lewis 36 ( 8.52 min per mile)
36 40.25 Ken Neils 0 ( 16.50 min per mile)

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"