HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Along The Thames 5K
New London, CT

November 17, 2001

OVERALL WINNERS
Steve Myers - 16:21
Carla Thompson - 18:32

Timing & Results by:
SNERRO


Another great day at New London's Ocean Beach!  The "Up Against the Wall"
race re-born as "Along the Thames 5K" is still  sponsored by the St.
Bernard's High School Alumni and well attended and run by same.  Steve Myers
of Providence RI ran away with the field, finishing in front of lead alumnus
Don Sikorski by some 20 seconds.  In the women's field Carla Thompson
finished some 30 seconds ahead of the lead women alumnus Catherine Sikorski.
 - Results by SNERRO
Along the Thames
5 Kilometers
11/17/01
New London  CT
Place    Name    Age-Sex    Time    Division    Pace
1    STEVE MYERS    25M    16:21    Men's Open, 19-29    5:16:27
2    DON SIKORSKI    35M    16:44    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    5:23:52
3    COLIN RAUNIG    17M    16:55    Men's High School, 14-18    5:27:25
4    EDDIE ECKARD    36M    17:33    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    5:39:41
5    SCOTT HOLMAN    27M    17:37    Men's Open, 19-29    5:40:58
6    MICHAEL DIDATO    40M    17:40    Men's Master, 40-49    5:41:56
7    JACOB EDWARDS    14M    17:42    Men's High School, 14-18    5:42:35
8    JOHN PAGGIOLI    36M    17:49    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    5:44:50
9    KARK CHRISTIANSON    39M    17:56    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    5:47:06
10    ROB TOMKO    37M    18:21    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    5:55:10
11    SCOTT EDWARDS    38M    18:23    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    5:55:48
12    ROGER HILL    42M    18:27    Men's Master, 40-49    5:57:06
13    GARY DEAL    43M    18:31    Men's Master, 40-49    5:58:23
14    CARLA THOMPSON    42F    18:32    Women's Master, 40-49    5:58:43
15    MARK GUADLIANA    60M    18:34    Men's Senior, 60-69    5:59:21
16    DAVE JACOBS    56M    18:36    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    6:00:00
17    PAUL ANDRUSKIEWICZ    42M    18:55    Men's Master, 40-49    6:06:08
18    CATHERINE SIKORSKI    34F    19:06    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 6:09:41
19    RYAN MURDOCH    13M    19:18    Men's High School, 14-18    6:13:33
20    DAN McDOUGAL    43M    19:28    Men's Master, 40-49    6:16:46
21    PETE WEEDEN    37M    19:38    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    6:20:00
22    KRISTY LANDRY    19F    19:43    Women's Open, 19-29    6:21:37
23    BARRY STEAMER    46M    20:02    Men's Master, 40-49    6:27:45
24    TED PHILLIPS    60M    20:12    Men's Senior, 60-69    6:30:58
25    SAL DePAOLA    20M    20:28    Men's Open, 19-29    6:36:08
26    DIANE KODAMA    42F    20:37    Women's Master, 40-49    6:39:02
27    CHRIS MASSAD    13M    21:24    Men's High School, 14-18    6:54:12
28    EDWARD JAVOR    43M    21:26    Men's Master, 40-49    6:54:50
29    RICHARD CONANT    46M    21:32    Men's Master, 40-49    6:56:46
30    NELSON WYMAN    55M    21:41    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    6:59:41
31    TOM McCOLL    44M    21:42    Men's Master, 40-49    7:00:00
32    CHRISTIAN MULCAHY    11M    21:47    Men's Youth, <13    7:01:37
33    WILLIAM MULACHY    43M    21:55    Men's Master, 40-49    7:04:12
34    JIM BESSEE    50M    22:09    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    7:08:43
35    PAT SWIM    47F    22:23    Women's Master, 40-49    7:13:14
36    BOB NEIDBALA    54M    22:27    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    7:14:31
37    TONY STRAZZO    52M    22:32    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    7:16:08
38    KAREN(WEB) SHORT    41F    22:37    Women's Master, 40-49    7:17:45
39    CAROLYN KAPLAN    32F    22:49    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    7:21:37
40    SABRINA BUEHLER    42F    22:59    Women's Master, 40-49    7:24:50
41    JOE MASSAD    10M    23:05    Men's Youth, <13    7:26:46
42    CHRIS ZINGUS    43M    23:06    Men's Master, 40-49    7:27:06
43    DICK McDONALD    60M    23:07    Men's Senior, 60-69    7:27:25
44    KATHLEEN KENYON    46F    23:08    Women's Master, 40-49    7:27:45
45    KELLY CROUCH    43F    23:17    Women's Master, 40-49    7:30:39
46    FRANK PENNELLA    43M    23:19    Men's Master, 40-49    7:31:17
47    RICHARD CONANT,III    14M    23:23    Men's High School, 14-18 7:32:35
48    PETER DePAOLA    49M    23:27    Men's Master, 40-49    7:33:52
49    KATHLEEN CURRIE    29F    23:31    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 7:35:10
50    BOBBI McGIRR    35F    23:32    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    7:35:29
51    KATHLEEN STEAMER    42F    23:54    Women's Master, 40-49    7:42:35
52    ELLEN JAVOR    41F    24:04    Women's Master, 40-49    7:45:48
53    PAUL MARTINEAU    43M    24:06    Men's Master, 40-49    7:46:27
54    TIMOTHY MURRAY    32M    24:41    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    7:57:45
55    JENNIFER ZINGUS    33F    24:57    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 8:02:54
56    JOANNE DORMAN    52F    25:00    Women's Grand Master, 50-59 8:03:52
57    JACK CROWLEY    56M    25:01    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    8:04:12
58    KAHE BEIT    41F    25:03    Women's Master, 40-49    8:04:50
59    KATHLEEN MALLOY    32F    25:05    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 8:05:29
60    FLORABETH KENYON    31F    25:10    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 8:07:06
61    MARTHA BRIGGS    52F    25:15    Women's Grand Master, 50-59 8:08:43
62    JOHN MURDOCH    22M    25:25    Men's Open, 19-29    8:11:56
63    GERALD BOISVERT    43M    25:31    Men's Master, 40-49    8:13:52
64    ANTHONY JESSUCK    32M    25:34    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    8:14:50
65    MARIANNA WIKARSKA    26F    25:39    Women's Open, 19-29    8:16:27
66    DAVID MURRAY    62M    25:57    Men's Senior, 60-69    8:22:15
67    RICHARD ZBROZEK    54M    26:03    Men's Grand Master, 50-59 8:24:12
68    CAROL  WHITMAN    42F    26:05    Women's Master, 40-49    8:24:50
69    MARK PICARD    30M    26:15    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    8:28:04
70    ALYSSA CATALDI    11F    26:20    Women's Youth, <13    8:29:41
71    TOM CATALDI    41M    26:21    Men's Master, 40-49    8:30:00
72    JOANN DONNEL    82F    26:35    Women's  Veteran, 70 & Over    8:34:31
73    SHANNON HEAP    34F    26:39    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    8:35:48
74    PAT PHILLIPS    54F    26:40    Women's Grand Master, 50-59    8:36:08
75    CAROL COACHES-O"BRIEN    47F    26:41    Women's Master, 40-49 8:36:27
76    JOHN ESTRELLA    30M    26:59    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    8:42:15
77    TODD SIMMONS    27M    27:01    Men's Open, 19-29    8:42:54
78    MARY BOYT    44F    27:08    Women's Master, 40-49    8:45:10
79    CINDY McDORMICK    45F    27:09    Women's Master, 40-49    8:45:29
80    SUSAN DORMAN    48F    27:24    Women's Master, 40-49    8:50:19
81    HEATHER NEUMAN    30F    27:25    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    8:50:39
82    HEATHER BALLESTRINI    32F    27:27    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 8:51:17
83    DAN CLARK    32M    27:33    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    8:53:14
84    COLLEEN LAGROTTIA    37F    27:59    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 9:01:37
85    JAMES LAGROTTERIA    10M    28:00    Men's Youth, <13    9:01:56
86    KELLY HOWSER    32F    28:07    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    9:04:12
87    PAUL DeANGELIS    56M    28:22    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    9:09:02
88    KATHLEEN FRANCI    28F    28:34    Women's Open, 19-29    9:12:54
89    MARK BALLESTRINI    42M    28:46    Men's Master, 40-49    9:16:46
90    DON STACOM    43M    29:06    Men's Master, 40-49    9:23:14
91    BAI HER    29F    30:42    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    9:54:12
92    JESSICA NEUMAN    28F    30:48    Women's Open, 19-29    9:56:08
93    LAURIE McBRIDE    27F    30:49    Women's Open, 19-29    9:56:27
94    DINA BALLESTRINI    40F    31:26    Women's Master, 40-49    10:08:23
95    DAVID McBRIDE    31M    32:05    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    10:20:58
96    ERIN KNIGHT    30F    32:41    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    10:32:35
97    SCOTT SAWYER    35M    33:10    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    10:41:56
98    TONI KIRBY    56F    38:29    Women's Grand Master, 50-59    12:24:50
99    CAROL MURRAY    57F    40:17    Women's Grand Master, 50-59 12:59:41
100    CROTHY   SAWYER    35F    40:20    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 13:00:39
   Division Results
16    DAVE JACOBS    56M    18:36    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    6:00:00
30    NELSON WYMAN    55M    21:41    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    6:59:41
34    JIM BESSEE    50M    22:09    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    7:08:43
36    BOB NEIDBALA    54M    22:27    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    7:14:31
37    TONY STRAZZO    52M    22:32    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    7:16:08
57    JACK CROWLEY    56M    25:01    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    8:04:12
67    RICHARD ZBROZEK    54M    26:03    Men's Grand Master, 50-59 8:24:12
87    PAUL DeANGELIS    56M    28:22    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    9:09:02
                   
3    COLIN RAUNIG    17M    16:55    Men's High School, 14-18    5:27:25
7    JACOB EDWARDS    14M    17:42    Men's High School, 14-18    5:42:35
19    RYAN MURDOCH    13M    19:18    Men's High School, 14-18    6:13:33
27    CHRIS MASSAD    13M    21:24    Men's High School, 14-18    6:54:12
47    RICHARD CONANT,III    14M    23:23    Men's High School, 14-18 7:32:35
                   
6    MICHAEL DIDATO    40M    17:40    Men's Master, 40-49    5:41:56
12    ROGER HILL    42M    18:27    Men's Master, 40-49    5:57:06
13    GARY DEAL    43M    18:31    Men's Master, 40-49    5:58:23
17    PAUL ANDRUSKIEWICZ    42M    18:55    Men's Master, 40-49    6:06:08
20    DAN McDOUGAL    43M    19:28    Men's Master, 40-49    6:16:46
23    BARRY STEAMER    46M    20:02    Men's Master, 40-49    6:27:45
28    EDWARD JAVOR    43M    21:26    Men's Master, 40-49    6:54:50
29    RICHARD CONANT    46M    21:32    Men's Master, 40-49    6:56:46
31    TOM McCOLL    44M    21:42    Men's Master, 40-49    7:00:00
33    WILLIAM MULACHY    43M    21:55    Men's Master, 40-49    7:04:12
42    CHRIS ZINGUS    43M    23:06    Men's Master, 40-49    7:27:06
46    FRANK PENNELLA    43M    23:19    Men's Master, 40-49    7:31:17
48    PETER DePAOLA    49M    23:27    Men's Master, 40-49    7:33:52
53    PAUL MARTINEAU    43M    24:06    Men's Master, 40-49    7:46:27
63    GERALD BOISVERT    43M    25:31    Men's Master, 40-49    8:13:52
71    TOM CATALDI    41M    26:21    Men's Master, 40-49    8:30:00
89    MARK BALLESTRINI    42M    28:46    Men's Master, 40-49    9:16:46
90    DON STACOM    43M    29:06    Men's Master, 40-49    9:23:14
                   
1    STEVE MYERS    25M    16:21    Men's Open, 19-29    5:16:27
5    SCOTT HOLMAN    27M    17:37    Men's Open, 19-29    5:40:58
25    SAL DePAOLA    20M    20:28    Men's Open, 19-29    6:36:08
62    JOHN MURDOCH    22M    25:25    Men's Open, 19-29    8:11:56
77    TODD SIMMONS    27M    27:01    Men's Open, 19-29    8:42:54
                   
15    MARK GUADLIANA    60M    18:34    Men's Senior, 60-69    5:59:21
24    TED PHILLIPS    60M    20:12    Men's Senior, 60-69    6:30:58
43    DICK McDONALD    60M    23:07    Men's Senior, 60-69    7:27:25
66    DAVID MURRAY    62M    25:57    Men's Senior, 60-69    8:22:15
                   
2    DON SIKORSKI    35M    16:44    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    5:23:52
4    EDDIE ECKARD    36M    17:33    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    5:39:41
8    JOHN PAGGIOLI    36M    17:49    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    5:44:50
9    KARK CHRISTIANSON    39M    17:56    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    5:47:06
10    ROB TOMKO    37M    18:21    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    5:55:10
11    SCOTT EDWARDS    38M    18:23    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    5:55:48
21    PETE WEEDEN    37M    19:38    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    6:20:00
54    TIMOTHY MURRAY    32M    24:41    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    7:57:45
64    ANTHONY JESSUCK    32M    25:34    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    8:14:50
69    MARK PICARD    30M    26:15    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    8:28:04
76    JOHN ESTRELLA    30M    26:59    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    8:42:15
83    DAN CLARK    32M    27:33    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    8:53:14
95    DAVID McBRIDE    31M    32:05    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    10:20:58
97    SCOTT SAWYER    35M    33:10    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    10:41:56
                   
32    CHRISTIAN MULCAHY    11M    21:47    Men's Youth, <13    7:01:37
41    JOE MASSAD    10M    23:05    Men's Youth, <13    7:26:46
85    JAMES LAGROTTERIA    10M    28:00    Men's Youth, <13    9:01:56
                   
72    JOANN DONNEL    82F    26:35    Women's  Veteran, 70 & Over    8:34:31
                   
56    JOANNE DORMAN    52F    25:00    Women's Grand Master, 50-59 8:03:52
61    MARTHA BRIGGS    52F    25:15    Women's Grand Master, 50-59 8:08:43
74    PAT PHILLIPS    54F    26:40    Women's Grand Master, 50-59    8:36:08
98    TONI KIRBY    56F    38:29    Women's Grand Master, 50-59    12:24:50
99    CAROL MURRAY    57F    40:17    Women's Grand Master, 50-59 12:59:41
                   
14    CARLA THOMPSON    42F    18:32    Women's Master, 40-49    5:58:43
26    DIANE KODAMA    42F    20:37    Women's Master, 40-49    6:39:02
35    PAT SWIM    47F    22:23    Women's Master, 40-49    7:13:14
38    KAREN(WEB) SHORT    41F    22:37    Women's Master, 40-49    7:17:45
40    SABRINA BUEHLER    42F    22:59    Women's Master, 40-49    7:24:50
44    KATHLEEN KENYON    46F    23:08    Women's Master, 40-49    7:27:45
45    KELLY CROUCH    43F    23:17    Women's Master, 40-49    7:30:39
51    KATHLEEN STEAMER    42F    23:54    Women's Master, 40-49    7:42:35
52    ELLEN JAVOR    41F    24:04    Women's Master, 40-49    7:45:48
58    KAHE BEIT    41F    25:03    Women's Master, 40-49    8:04:50
68    CAROL  WHITMAN    42F    26:05    Women's Master, 40-49    8:24:50
75    CAROL COACHES-O"BRIEN    47F    26:41    Women's Master, 40-49 8:36:27
78    MARY BOYT    44F    27:08    Women's Master, 40-49    8:45:10
79    CINDY McDORMICK    45F    27:09    Women's Master, 40-49    8:45:29
80    SUSAN DORMAN    48F    27:24    Women's Master, 40-49    8:50:19
94    DINA BALLESTRINI    40F    31:26    Women's Master, 40-49    10:08:23
                   
22    KRISTY LANDRY    19F    19:43    Women's Open, 19-29    6:21:37
65    MARIANNA WIKARSKA    26F    25:39    Women's Open, 19-29    8:16:27
88    KATHLEEN FRANCI    28F    28:34    Women's Open, 19-29    9:12:54
92    JESSICA NEUMAN    28F    30:48    Women's Open, 19-29    9:56:08
93    LAURIE McBRIDE    27F    30:49    Women's Open, 19-29    9:56:27
                   
18    CATHERINE SIKORSKI    34F    19:06    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 6:09:41
39    CAROLYN KAPLAN    32F    22:49    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    7:21:37
49    KATHLEEN CURRIE    29F    23:31    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 7:35:10
50    BOBBI McGIRR    35F    23:32    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    7:35:29
55    JENNIFER ZINGUS    33F    24:57    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 8:02:54
59    KATHLEEN MALLOY    32F    25:05    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 8:05:29
60    FLORABETH KENYON    31F    25:10    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 8:07:06
73    SHANNON HEAP    34F    26:39    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    8:35:48
81    HEATHER NEUMAN    30F    27:25    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    8:50:39
82    HEATHER BALLESTRINI    32F    27:27    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 8:51:17
84    COLLEEN LAGROTTIA    37F    27:59    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 9:01:37
86    KELLY HOWSER    32F    28:07    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    9:04:12
91    BAI HER    29F    30:42    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    9:54:12
96    ERIN KNIGHT    30F    32:41    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    10:32:35
100    CROTHY   SAWYER    35F    40:20    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 13:00:39
                   
70    ALYSSA CATALDI    11F    26:20    Women's Youth, <13    8:29:41

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com