HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Great Strides 5K
Waterford, CT

September 30, 2001

OVERALL WINNERS
Kevin Grant- 15:21
Heather Clark - 20:49

Timing & Results by:
SNERRO


On a blustery fall day, the Great Neck School in Waterford put on a nice
community road race.  The teachers and parents turn out for kids races
around the school.  Then the bigger kids run around the roads.  Thirty five
year old Kevin Grant and 26 year old Heather Clark were the fastest big kids
at school today.  The best part about a school race is that you can use the
cafeteria for post race if the weather is too blustery. 
Results by SNERRO, LLC
1     KEVIN GRANT    35M    15:21:00    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    4:57:06
2     CHADWICK BROWN    26M    15:54:00    Men's Open, 20-29    5:07:45
3     PETER OVIATT    31M    16:12:00    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    5:13:33
4     TODD BENNETT    31M    17:20:00    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    5:35:29
5     KYE GILDER    29M    17:55:00    Men's Open, 20-29    5:46:46
6     MICHAEL DIDATO    40M    18:23:00    Men's Master, 40-49    5:55:48
7     DAVE JACOBS    56M    18:57:00    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    6:06:46
8     ROGER HILL    41M    19:24:00    Men's Master, 40-49    6:15:29
9     RICK URBAN JR    46M    19:42:00    Men's Master, 40-49    6:21:17
10    JOHN SAVAGE    44M    20:04:00    Men's Master, 40-49    6:28:23
11    DALE HERRICK    44M    20:08:00    Men's Master, 40-49    6:29:41
12    TED PHILLIPS    60M    20:26:00    Men's Senior, 60-69    6:35:29
13    WAY HEDDING    51M    20:43:00    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    6:40:58
14    HEATHER CLARK    26F    20:49:00    Women's Open, 20-29    6:42:54
15    BRETT KIMMEL    32M    21:23:00    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    6:53:52
16    JIM WOLFLEY    33M    21:37:00    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    6:58:23
17    JOHN FOLEY    37M    21:43:00    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    7:00:19
18    JIM BESSE    50M    22:19:00    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    7:11:56
19    RICHARD CONANT III    14M    22:26:00    Men's Junior, <20    7:14:12
20    RICHARD CONANT JR    46M    22:26:00    Men's Master, 40-49    7:14:12
21    PAT SWIM    47F    22:39:00    Women's Master, 40-49    7:18:23
22    JOHN WONG    46M    22:45:00    Men's Master, 40-49    7:20:19
23    DAVE ZALDIVAR    38M    22:51:00    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    7:22:15
24    TOM BAKER    58M    23:01:00    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    7:25:29
25    BARRY BRUUN    39M    23:23:00    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    7:32:35
26    JIM FILLION    41M    23:32:00    Men's Master, 40-49    7:35:29
27    TED STACK    42M    23:41:00    Men's Master, 40-49    7:38:23
28    MARYLOU HERMANSON    41F    23:51:00    Women's Master, 40-49 7:41:37
29    LIZ RENAUD    31F    24:06    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    7:46:27
30    GENE MARAN    48M    24:16    Men's Master, 40-49    7:49:41
31    ANTHONY STRAZZO    52M    24:20    Men's Grand Master, 50-59 7:50:58
32    RAY MCDERMOTT    58M    24:25    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    7:52:35
33    FRANK PANNELLA    43M    24:26    Men's Master, 40-49    7:52:54
34    JIM LATOURETTE    67M    24:47    Men's Senior, 60-69    7:59:41
35    CARLA ANDERSON    12F    24:47    Women's Junior, <20    7:59:41
36    BRETTA KIMMEL    11F    24:57    Women's Junior, <20    8:02:54
37    BRIAN STEADY    54M    25:04    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    8:05:10
38    LINDA BRAILEY    38F    25:10    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    8:07:06
39    ANDY VASTURO    56M    25:20    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    8:10:19
40    DIANE GRELLA    47F    25:24    Women's Master, 40-49    8:11:37
41    JOHN CROWLEY    56M    25:31    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    8:13:52
42    TOM THURLOW    44M    25:46    Men's Master, 40-49    8:18:43
43    CHARLIE COIRO    34M    25:53    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    8:20:58
44    MATTHEW FILLION    12M    25:54    Men's Junior, <20    8:21:17
45    STEPHEN BRUNETTI    47M    25:55    Men's Master, 40-49    8:21:37
46    DEB BRUNETTE    43F    26:09    Women's Master, 40-49    8:26:08
47    RONALD BAUDE    42M    26:12    Men's Master, 40-49    8:27:06
48    MARYGRACE DENNLER    41F    26:12    Women's Master, 40-49    8:27:06
49    NICOLE DUPONT    23F    26:26    Women's Open, 20-29    8:31:37
50    SHERYLE THURLOW    39F    26:29    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 8:32:35
51    ED ROOT    55M    26:37    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    8:35:10
52    JUSTIN PEZZOLESI    37M    26:42    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    8:36:46
53    PATRICIA PHILLIPS    54F    27:13    Women's Grand Master, 50-59 8:46:46
54    KRISTIN PEZZOLESI    28F    27:28    Women's Open, 20-29    8:51:37
55    ROCCO DEVORA    10M    27:33    Men's Junior, <20    8:53:14
56    TODD SWIM    31M    27:36    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    8:54:12
57    TOM SWIM    56M    27:37    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    8:54:31
58    KELLY GETTY    36F    27:49    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    8:58:23
59    EDWINA CALLAGHAN    51F    28:08    Women's Grand Master, 50-59 9:04:31
60    MARK LANDRY    35M    28:10    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    9:05:10
61    PAUL DEANGELIS    56M    28:17    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    9:07:25
62    RACHEL SCHAEDLER    12F    28:19    Women's Junior, <20    9:08:04
63    BARBARA HALL    31F    28:33    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    9:12:35
64    JOHN HAZELTON    51M    29:21    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    9:28:04
65    TOM SULLIVAN    38M    29:36    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    9:32:54
66    MARY ALLEN    37F    29:36    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    9:32:54
67    HEATHER FILLION    40F    30:27    Women's Master, 40-49    9:49:21
68    ELAINE SHAPIRO    39F    31:05    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 10:01:37
69    MARK HOLMES    48M    31:05    Men's Master, 40-49    10:01:37
70    CAROL HAZELTON    46F    31:12    Women's Master, 40-49    10:03:52
71    JENNA HAZELTON    13F    31:13    Women's Junior, <20    10:04:12
72    AMY PERRY    43F    31:23    Women's Master, 40-49    10:07:25
73    VALERIE WEST    42F    31:24    Women's Master, 40-49    10:07:45
74    TIMOTHY MURPHY    39M    31:40    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    10:12:54
75    KAREN MURPHY    35F    31:40    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    10:12:54
76    JONATHAN LEVINE    49M    31:48    Men's Master, 40-49    10:15:29
77    LINDA HUNT    44F    32:05    Women's Master, 40-49    10:20:58
78    JOANNE TAYLOR SLATER    42F    32:17    Women's Master, 40-49 10:24:50
79    JOHN GORGONI    26M    32:24    Men's Open, 20-29    10:27:06
80    LARRY RYKEN    46M    32:36    Men's Master, 40-49    10:30:58
81    JAMES LAGROTTERIA    10M    33:02    Men's Junior, <20    10:39:21
82    VINCENT LAGROTTERIA    39M    34:17    Men's Sub Master, 30-39 11:03:33
83    DAVID FOULKES    45M    35:28    Men's Master, 40-49    11:26:27
84    SUZANNE FOULKES    49F    35:28    Women's Master, 40-49    11:26:27
85    JARED LEVINE    10M    35:49    Men's Junior, <20    11:33:14
86    LANCE CORDERRE    29M    48:23    Men's Open, 20-29    15:36:27
87    LISA TONNESSEN    30F    48:24    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 15:36:46
88    RACHEL LEVINE    47F    48:25    Women's Master, 40-49    15:37:06
89    DON CHAPMAN    38M    50:43    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    16:21:37
90    LAURIE CHAPMAN    35F    50:44    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 16:21:56
91    DIANNE PATTON    38F    50:45    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    16:22:15
92    TODD PATTON    39M    50:46:00    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    16:22:35
   Division Results
7    DAVE JACOBS    56M    18:57:00    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    6:06:46
13    WAY HEDDING    51M    20:43:00    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    6:40:58
18    JIM BESSE    50M    22:19:00    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    7:11:56
24    TOM BAKER    58M    23:01:00    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    7:25:29
31    ANTHONY STRAZZO    52M    24:20    Men's Grand Master, 50-59 7:50:58
32    RAY MCDERMOTT    58M    24:25    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    7:52:35
37    BRIAN STEADY    54M    25:04    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    8:05:10
39    ANDY VASTURO    56M    25:20    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    8:10:19
41    JOHN CROWLEY    56M    25:31    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    8:13:52
51    ED ROOT    55M    26:37    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    8:35:10
57    TOM SWIM    56M    27:37    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    8:54:31
61    PAUL DEANGELIS    56M    28:17    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    9:07:25
64    JOHN HAZELTON    51M    29:21    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    9:28:04
                   
19    RICHARD CONANT III    14M    22:26:00    Men's Junior, <20    7:14:12
44    MATTHEW FILLION    12M    25:54    Men's Junior, <20    8:21:17
55    ROCCO DEVORA    10M    27:33    Men's Junior, <20    8:53:14
81    JAMES LAGROTTERIA    10M    33:02    Men's Junior, <20    10:39:21
85    JARED LEVINE    10M    35:49    Men's Junior, <20    11:33:14
                   
6    MICHAEL DIDATO    40M    18:23:00    Men's Master, 40-49    5:55:48
8    ROGER HILL    41M    19:24:00    Men's Master, 40-49    6:15:29
9    RICK URBAN JR    46M    19:42:00    Men's Master, 40-49    6:21:17
10    JOHN SAVAGE    44M    20:04:00    Men's Master, 40-49    6:28:23
11    DALE HERRICK    44M    20:08:00    Men's Master, 40-49    6:29:41
20    RICHARD CONANT JR    46M    22:26:00    Men's Master, 40-49    7:14:12
22    JOHN WONG    46M    22:45:00    Men's Master, 40-49    7:20:19
26    JIM FILLION    41M    23:32:00    Men's Master, 40-49    7:35:29
27    TED STACK    42M    23:41:00    Men's Master, 40-49    7:38:23
30    GENE MARAN    48M    24:16    Men's Master, 40-49    7:49:41
33    FRANK PANNELLA    43M    24:26    Men's Master, 40-49    7:52:54
42    TOM THURLOW    44M    25:46    Men's Master, 40-49    8:18:43
45    STEPHEN BRUNETTI    47M    25:55    Men's Master, 40-49    8:21:37
47    RONALD BAUDE    42M    26:12    Men's Master, 40-49    8:27:06
69    MARK HOLMES    48M    31:05    Men's Master, 40-49    10:01:37
76    JONATHAN LEVINE    49M    31:48    Men's Master, 40-49    10:15:29
80    LARRY RYKEN    46M    32:36    Men's Master, 40-49    10:30:58
83    DAVID FOULKES    45M    35:28    Men's Master, 40-49    11:26:27
                   
2    CHADWICK BROWN    26M    15:54:00    Men's Open, 20-29    5:07:45
5    KYE GILDER    29M    17:55:00    Men's Open, 20-29    5:46:46
79    JOHN GORGONI    26M    32:24    Men's Open, 20-29    10:27:06
86    LANCE CORDERRE    29M    48:23    Men's Open, 20-29    15:36:27
                   
12    TED PHILLIPS    60M    20:26:00    Men's Senior, 60-69    6:35:29
34    JIM LATOURETTE    67M    24:47    Men's Senior, 60-69    7:59:41
                   
1    KEVIN GRANT    35M    15:21:00    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    4:57:06
3    PETER OVIATT    31M    16:12:00    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    5:13:33
4    TODD BENNETT    31M    17:20:00    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    5:35:29
15    BRETT KIMMEL    32M    21:23:00    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    6:53:52
16    JIM WOLFLEY    33M    21:37:00    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    6:58:23
17    JOHN FOLEY    37M    21:43:00    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    7:00:19
23    DAVE ZALDIVAR    38M    22:51:00    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    7:22:15
25    BARRY BRUUN    39M    23:23:00    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    7:32:35
43    CHARLIE COIRO    34M    25:53    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    8:20:58
52    JUSTIN PEZZOLESI    37M    26:42    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    8:36:46
56    TODD SWIM    31M    27:36    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    8:54:12
60    MARK LANDRY    35M    28:10    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    9:05:10
65    TOM SULLIVAN    38M    29:36    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    9:32:54
74    TIMOTHY MURPHY    39M    31:40    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    10:12:54
82    VINCENT LAGROTTERIA    39M    34:17    Men's Sub Master, 30-39 11:03:33
89    DON CHAPMAN    38M    50:43    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    16:21:37
92    TODD PATTON    39M    50:46:00    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    16:22:35
                   
53    PATRICIA PHILLIPS    54F    27:13    Women's Grand Master, 50-59 8:46:46
59    EDWINA CALLAGHAN    51F    28:08    Women's Grand Master, 50-59 9:04:31
                   
35    CARLA ANDERSON    12F    24:47    Women's Junior, <20    7:59:41
36    BRETTA KIMMEL    11F    24:57    Women's Junior, <20    8:02:54
62    RACHEL SCHAEDLER    12F    28:19    Women's Junior, <20    9:08:04
71    JENNA HAZELTON    13F    31:13    Women's Junior, <20    10:04:12
                   
21    PAT SWIM    47F    22:39:00    Women's Master, 40-49    7:18:23
28    MARYLOU HERMANSON    41F    23:51:00    Women's Master, 40-49 7:41:37
40    DIANE GRELLA    47F    25:24    Women's Master, 40-49    8:11:37
46    DEB BRUNETTE    43F    26:09    Women's Master, 40-49    8:26:08
48    MARYGRACE DENNLER    41F    26:12    Women's Master, 40-49    8:27:06
67    HEATHER FILLION    40F    30:27    Women's Master, 40-49    9:49:21
70    CAROL HAZELTON    46F    31:12    Women's Master, 40-49    10:03:52
72    AMY PERRY    43F    31:23    Women's Master, 40-49    10:07:25
73    VALERIE WEST    42F    31:24    Women's Master, 40-49    10:07:45
77    LINDA HUNT    44F    32:05    Women's Master, 40-49    10:20:58
78    JOANNE TAYLOR SLATER    42F    32:17    Women's Master, 40-49 10:24:50
84    SUZANNE FOULKES    49F    35:28    Women's Master, 40-49    11:26:27
88    RACHEL LEVINE    47F    48:25    Women's Master, 40-49    15:37:06
                   
14    HEATHER CLARK    26F    20:49:00    Women's Open, 20-29    6:42:54
49    NICOLE DUPONT    23F    26:26    Women's Open, 20-29    8:31:37
54    KRISTIN PEZZOLESI    28F    27:28    Women's Open, 20-29    8:51:37
                   
29    LIZ RENAUD    31F    24:06    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    7:46:27
38    LINDA BRAILEY    38F    25:10    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    8:07:06
50    SHERYLE THURLOW    39F    26:29    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 8:32:35
58    KELLY GETTY    36F    27:49    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    8:58:23
63    BARBARA HALL    31F    28:33    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    9:12:35
66    MARY ALLEN    37F    29:36    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    9:32:54
68    ELAINE SHAPIRO    39F    31:05    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 10:01:37
75    KAREN MURPHY    35F    31:40    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    10:12:54
87    LISA TONNESSEN    30F    48:24    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 15:36:46
90    LAURIE CHAPMAN    35F    50:44    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 16:21:56
91    DIANNE PATTON    38F    50:45    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    16:22:15 

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com