HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

2001 Westport
Summer Series #10
Westport, CT

10 Miles -  Partly Cloudy - Cool

September 1, 2001

OVERALL WINNERS
Stephen Marsalese, New York, NY - 58:36
Mary Dolan-Zengo, Wilton, CT  - 1:06:48

Results by:
Jim Gerweck


          CLASS  
 PLACE    PLACE                    FINISHER                  TIME    PACE

    1    1  M30 Stephen Marsalese, 36, New York, NY         58:36    5:52
    2    1  M40 Cameron Stracher, 40, Westport, CT        1:01:30    6:09
    3    2  M40 Greg Diamond, 44, Cortland Manor, NY      1:01:46    6:11
    4    3  M40 Mike Mahoney, 42, Westport, CT            1:03:13    6:19
    5    2  M30 Brian Coe, 38, Trumbull, CT               1:04:08    6:25
    6    1  JrM Chris Fisher, 17, Westport, CT            1:04:28    6:27
    7    3  M30 Mike Ruospo, 37, Stratford, CT            1:04:44    6:28
    8    2  JrM Rich Gingras, 17, Sandy Hook, CT          1:04:49    6:29
    9    4  M40 Frank Udiskey, 42, Southport, CT          1:04:58    6:30
   10    3  JrM James Ford, 16, Southport, CT             1:05:24    6:32
   11    4  JrM Charles Emerson, 17, Stratford, CT        1:05:36    6:34
   12    1  M20 Eric Roland, 26, Fairfield, CT            1:05:38    6:34
   13    4  M30 Phil Schuchert, 39, Bridgeport, CT        1:05:38    6:34
   14    5  JrM Tim Healey, 16, Milford, CT               1:05:51    6:35
   15    5  M40 Drew Bradley, 45, Norwalk, CT             1:05:58    6:36
   16    5  M30 David Allen, 31, Westport, CT             1:06:20    6:38
   17    6  M40 Scott Martin, 40, New York, NY            1:06:26    6:39
   18    1  W30 Mary Dolan-Zengo, 36*, Wilton, CT         1:06:48    6:41
   19    6  M30 Keith Mitchell, 35, Darien, CT            1:07:22    6:44
   20    7  M40 Paul Greenberg, 40, Westport, CT          1:07:52    6:47
   21    6  JrM Tyler Dodds, 17, Wilton, CT               1:08:17    6:50
   22    8  M40 Roland Lochoff, 46, Westport, CT          1:08:24    6:50
   23    1  M50 Dave Byrnes, 50, Darien, CT               1:08:30    6:51
   24    2  W30 Ellen McCurtin, 34*, Danbury, CT          1:08:49    6:53
   25    7  M30 Charley Mason, 37, Westport, CT           1:08:54    6:53
   26    8  M30 Robert Smith, 37, Fairfield, CT           1:08:55    6:54
   27    2  M50 Art Nager, 52, Westport, CT               1:09:00    6:54
   28    2  M20 David James, 23, Greenwich, CT            1:09:05    6:55
   29    9  M30 Robert Schmerzler, 37, Westport, CT       1:09:11    6:55
   30    9  M40 Robert Inghilterra, 44, Katonah, NY       1:09:22    6:56
   31    3  M20 Dave Foss, 26, Fairfield, CT              1:09:30    6:57
   32   10  M40 Joe Von Ehr, 48, Southport, CT            1:09:37    6:58
   33   10  M30 Lucian Snow, 35, Weston, CT               1:10:16    7:02
   34    3  W30 Heidi Girstl, 35*, Darien, CT             1:10:26    7:03
   35   11  M40 Charles Lucas, 49, Westport, CT           1:10:32    7:03
   36    3  M50 John Samsel, 57, Mamaroneck, NY           1:11:09    7:07
   37    4  W30 Deedee Scanlin, 37*, Westport, CT         1:11:22    7:08
   38    5  W30 Joan Nevin, 34*, Westport, CT             1:11:51    7:11
   39    7  JrM Mike Shaw, 15, Fairfield, CT              1:12:02    7:12
   40    8  JrM Zach Breslin, 15, Fairfield, CT           1:12:08    7:13
   41   11  M30 Tim Freeman, 33, Guilford, CT             1:12:21    7:14
   42    9  JrM Doug Banty, 14, Fairfield, CT             1:12:56    7:18
   43   12  M30 John Sweat, 38, Newtown, CT               1:12:57    7:18
   44    4  M50 Dan France, 52, Westport, CT              1:13:30    7:21
   45   10  JrM Zeb Keneally, 16, Stratford, CT           1:13:47    7:23
   46   11  JrM Karl Banty, 15, Fairfield, CT             1:14:26    7:27
   47   13  M30 Jeff Falberg, 36, Bridgeport, CT          1:14:27    7:27
   48   12  JrM Daniel Ford, 16, Stratford, CT            1:14:42    7:28
   49   14  M30 Rich Dower, 36, Yonkers, NY               1:14:54    7:29
   50   13  JrM Brendan Higgins, 17, Fairfield, CT        1:15:04    7:30
   51   15  M30 Ed O'Keefe, 34, Fairfield, CT             1:15:29    7:33
   52    1  W40 Susie Baker, 49*, Ridgefield, CT          1:15:32    7:33
   53    5  M50 Miggs Burroughs, 55, Westport, CT         1:15:38    7:34
   54    6  M50 John Scherf, 53, Scarsdale, NY            1:15:43    7:34
   55    1  W20 Abigail Katzen, 29*, New York, NY         1:15:48    7:35
   56   16  M30 Mike Walters, 34, Stamford, CT            1:15:53    7:35
   57   17  M30 Chris Ahlberg, 39, Fairfield, CT          1:16:08    7:37
   58    7  M50 Tom Elliott, 54, Ridgefield, CT           1:16:18    7:38
   59    1  W50 Carol Kane, 55*, Weston, CT               1:16:18    7:38
   60    1  M60 John Dugdale, 66, Ridgefield, CT          1:16:26    7:39
   61   12  M40 Dave Chameides, 43, Ansonia, CT           1:16:29    7:39
   62    8  M50 Steve Sylvestro, 51, Fairfield, CT        1:16:45    7:41
   63   18  M30 Terrence Lam, 39, Westport, CT            1:16:47    7:41
   64   13  M40 Geoffrey Stein, 48, Chappaqua, NY         1:16:50    7:41
   65   14  M40 Ed Malley, 40, Westport, CT               1:16:52    7:41
   66   19  M30 Ray Vogt, 38, Fairfield, CT               1:17:02    7:42
   67   20  M30 Scott Mathey, 30, New Britain, CT         1:17:11    7:43
   68   15  M40 Lars Headley, 40, Westport, CT            1:17:27    7:45
   69   14  JrM Mike Kavulich Jr, 15, Monroe, CT          1:17:45    7:47
   70   21  M30 Mark Greene, 39, Westport, CT             1:18:03    7:48
   71   16  M40 Mitch Kurz, 49, Westport, CT              1:18:18    7:50
   72   22  M30 Pascale Butcher, 39, Fairfield, CT        1:18:35    7:52
   73   23  M30 David Jagger, 32, Westport, CT            1:18:39    7:52
   74    2  W20 Pam Theodore-Garra, 29*, Westport, CT     1:18:47    7:53
   75   15  JrM Jeremy Hewitt, 18, Stratford, CT          1:19:20    7:56
   76    2  W40 Dorit Heimer, 47*, Westport, CT           1:19:24    7:56
   77   24  M30 Joe Bracken, 34, Norwalk, CT              1:20:31    8:03
   78    9  M50 Paul Kalkut, 58, Rye, NY                  1:20:35    8:04
   79   17  M40 Mike Smith, 47, Trumbull, CT              1:20:45    8:05
   80   25  M30 Joe Pucci, 33, Westport, CT               1:21:06    8:07
   81   18  M40 Rich O'Neill, 47, Seymour, CT             1:21:09    8:07
   82   19  M40 Ian Groom, 44, London, UK                 1:21:19    8:08
   83   26  M30 Troy Heath, 36, Bear, DE                  1:21:44    8:10
   84   20  M40 Michael Isaac, 47, Norwalk, CT            1:21:48    8:11
   85   10  M50 Mike Bliss, 52, Westport, CT              1:22:02    8:12
   86   21  M40 Michael Berg, 40, Hartsdale, NY           1:23:04    8:18
   87   11  M50 Bob Johnson, 55, Westport, CT             1:23:15    8:20
   88    6  W30 Kate Jagger, 31*, Westport, CT            1:23:17    8:20
   89    7  W30 Angela Simpson, 33*, Westport, CT         1:23:18    8:20
   90    3  W40 Ronnie Behringer, 43*, Norwalk, CT        1:23:30    8:21
   91    8  W30 Kirsten Begg, 37*, Wilton, CT             1:23:43    8:22
   92    2  M60 Bob Butler, 63, Wilton, CT                1:23:56    8:24
   93    2  W50 Deb Sylvestro, 50*, Fairfield, CT         1:24:15    8:26
   94   22  M40 Ed Hessell, 41, Fairfield, CT             1:24:27    8:27
   95   23  M40 Andy Stein, 41, Westport, CT              1:24:39    8:28
   96   27  M30 Kevin Meehan, 37, Fairfield, CT           1:24:58    8:30
   97   28  M30 Cliff Sirlin, 34, Westport, CT            1:25:20    8:32
   98   24  M40 Craig Hassler, 40, New Rochelle, NY       1:25:45    8:35
   99    9  W30 Anne Williams, 37*, Greenwich, CT         1:26:14    8:37
  100   29  M30 Benjamin Robinson, 37, Norwalk, CT        1:26:34    8:39
  101   12  M50 Marcus Straessle, 55, Greenwich, CT       1:26:44    8:40
  102    3  W20 Kathleen Matney, 21*, Bristol, CT         1:26:46    8:41
  103    4  W40 Randi White, 43*, Southport, CT           1:26:48    8:41
  104   10  W30 Darlene Gillotti, 39*, Danbury, CT        1:26:56    8:42
  105   13  M50 Frank McBriarty, 59, New Canaan, CT       1:27:02    8:42
  106   30  M30 David Greenwall, 33, Westport, CT         1:27:17    8:44
  107   31  M30 Max Bruce, 39, Westport, CT               1:28:03    8:48
  108    5  W40 Beth Scarborough, 40*, Weston, CT         1:28:56    8:54
  109   14  M50 Jeff Rousseau, 52, Wilton, CT             1:29:31    8:57
  110    3  M60 Ray Stamps, 62, Westport, CT              1:29:41    8:58
  111    4  M60 Patrick Shima, 60, Rowayton, CT           1:29:45    8:59
  112   15  M50 Andrew Yemma, 51, Westport, CT            1:30:17    9:02
  113   32  M30 Steve McLeod, 32, Greenwich, CT           1:31:22    9:08
  114    5  M60 Irwin Sollinger, 62, Westport, CT         1:31:57    9:12
  115   11  W30 Tanya Smith, 34*, Fairfield, CT           1:32:00    9:12
  116   25  M40 Conrad Vesey, 47, Rye Brook, NY           1:32:01    9:12
  117   26  M40 Kevin Coupe, 46, Darien, CT               1:33:07    9:19
  118   33  M30 Michael Lord, 33, Wilton, CT              1:33:44    9:22
  119   12  W30 Holly Rush, 32*, Westport, CT             1:34:16    9:26
  120   16  M50 Mike Holland, 57, New Canaan, CT          1:34:17    9:26
  121   17  M50 Dan Stepanek, 56, New Canaan, CT          1:34:23    9:26
  122   34  M30 Sven Schirm, 32, Greenwich, CT            1:35:34    9:33
  123    1  W60 Sara Herz, 60*, Weston, CT                1:36:02    9:36
  124   27  M40 Elliott Mayer, 44, Stamford, CT           1:37:53    9:47
  125    6  M60 Ray Rauth, 60, Weston, CT                 1:38:37    9:52
  126   35  M30 Garry Simpson, 34, Westport, CT           1:39:56   10:00
  127   18  M50 Paul Malvasio, 54, Westport, CT           1:40:38   10:04
  128   19  M50 Bernie Lincoln, 52, Blackstone, MA        1:40:39   10:04
  129    3  W50 Linda Brown, 51*, Weston, CT              1:40:43   10:04
  130   28  M40 Ray Prezkop, 49, Westport, CT             1:42:25   10:15
  131    6  W40 Roxanne Kuppersmith, 45*, Stamford, CT    1:42:28   10:15
  132    7  W40 Susan Oehlsen, 45*, Westport, CT          1:43:36   10:22
  133   13  W30 Aida Dejesus, 36*, Bridgeport, CT         1:43:41   10:22
  134   29  M40 Michael Gordon, 41, Westport, CT          1:44:46   10:29
  135    4  W20 Aliene Donofrio, 25*, Bridgeport, CT      1:45:51   10:35
  136    8  W40 Susan Nakas, 47*, Weston, CT              1:46:16   10:38
  137   14  W30 Terri-Anne Adrian, 36*, Westport, CT      1:47:09   10:43
  138    9  W40 Anna Tavis, 42*, Westport, CT             1:47:42   10:46
  139   20  M50 David Ross, 53, Westport, CT              1:48:02   10:48
  140    7  M60 Laurence Nordvall, 64, Trumbull, CT       1:48:24   10:50
  141    1  JrW Catherine Foster, 18*, Westport, CT       1:53:14   11:19
  142   21  M50 John Timbers, 58, Darien, CT              1:53:31   11:21
  143    8  M60 Ray Oliver, 63, Trumbull, CT              1:55:47   11:35
  144   22  M50 Mark Kuppersmith, 50, Stamford, CT        2:06:44   12:40
"*" indicates females

AGE GROUP WINNERS

          CLASS  
 PLACE    PLACE            FINISHER          TIME
 
 Men
Open 
    1    1  M30 Stephen Marsalese, 36       58:36  
    2    2  M40 Cameron Stracher, 40      1:01:30  
    3    3  M40 Greg Diamond, 44          1:01:46  

19 & Under
    6    1      Chirs Fisher, 17          1:04:28  
    8    2      Rich Gingras, 17          1:04:49  
   10    3      James Ford, 16            1:05:24  

20 - 29
   12    1      Eric Roland, 26           1:05:38  
   28    2      David James, 23           1:09:05  
   31    3      Dave Foss, 26             1:09:30  

30 - 39
    1    1      Stephen Marsalese, 36       58:36  
    5    2      Brian Coe, 38             1:04:08  
    7    3      Mike Ruospo, 37           1:04:44  

40 - 49
    2    1      Cameron Stracher, 40      1:01:30  
    3    2      Greg Diamond, 44          1:01:46  
    4    3      Mike Mahoney, 42          1:03:13  

50 - 59
   23    1      Dave Byrnes, 50           1:08:30  
   27    2      Art Nager, 52             1:09:00  
   36    3      John Samsel, 57           1:11:09  

60 - 69
   60    1      John Dugdale, 66          1:16:26  
   92    2      Bob Butler, 63            1:23:56  
  110    3      Ray Stamps, 62            1:29:41  

Women
Open 
   18    1  W30 Mary Dolan-Zengo, 36      1:06:48  
   24    2  W30 Ellen McCurtin, 34        1:08:49  
   34    3  W30 Heidi Girstl, 35          1:10:26  

19 & Under
  141    1      Catherine Foster, 18      1:53:14  

20 - 29
   55    1      Abigail Katzen, 29        1:15:48  
   74    2      Pam Theodore-Garra, 29    1:18:47  
  102    3      Kathleen Matney, 21       1:26:46  

30 - 39
   18    1      Mary Dolan-Zengo, 36      1:06:48  
   24    2      Ellen McCurtin, 34        1:08:49  
   34    3      Heidi Girstl, 35          1:10:26  

40 - 49
   52    1      Susie Baker, 49           1:15:32  
   76    2      Dorit Heimer, 47          1:19:24  
   90    3      Ronnie Behringer, 43      1:23:30  

50 - 59
   59    1      Carol Kane, 55            1:16:18  
   93    2      Deb Sylvestro, 50         1:24:15  
  129    3      Linda Brown, 51           1:40:43  

60 - 69
  123    1      Sara Herz, 60             1:36:02  

15 finishers among Men 19 & Under
3 finishers among Men 20 - 29
35 finishers among Men 30 - 39
29 finishers among Men 40 - 49
22 finishers among Men 50 - 59
8 finishers among Men 60 - 69
1 finishers among Women 19 & Under
4 finishers among Women 20 - 29
14 finishers among Women 30 - 39
9 finishers among Women 40 - 49
3 finishers among Women 50 - 59
1 finishers among Women 60 - 69
112 male finishers
32 female finishers
144 total finishers

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com