HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

2001 Westport
Summer Series #2
Westport, CT

3.1 Miles - SUNNY WARM

July 7, 2001

OVERALL WINNERS
George Buchanan, Stamford, CT - 16:22
Jenny Kindell, Westport, CT  - 18:21

Results by:
Jim Gerweck


          CLASS  
 PLACE    PLACE                    FINISHER                  TIME    PACE

    1    1  M40 George Buchanan, 43, Stamford, CT           16:22    5:22
    2    1  JrM Emre Kennedy, 16, Westport, CT              16:59    5:34
    3    2  JrM John Weselcouch, 16, Fairfield, CT          17:03    5:35
    4    1  M20 Watt White, 20, Stamford, CT                17:22    5:42
    5    1  M30 Mark Waite, 35, Westport, CT                17:29    5:44
    6    2  M30 Brian Coe, 38, Trumbull, CT                 17:34    5:46
    7    3  M30 Mike Ruospo, 37, Stratford, CT              17:51    5:51
    8    1  M50 David Harris, 50, Carrollton, GA            17:56    5:53
    9    2  M40 Frank Udiskey, 42, Southport, CT            17:59    5:54
   10    3  M40 Paul Greenberg, 40, Westport, CT            18:03    5:55
   11    2  M20 Gary Sakryd, 28, Westport, CT               18:10    5:57
   12    3  M20 Larry Sidney, 29, Bridgeport, CT            18:17    6:00
   13    4  M40 Robert Inghilterra, 44, Katonah, NY         18:20    6:01
   14    1  W30 Jenny Kindell, 36*, Westport, CT            18:21    6:01
   15    2  W30 Heidi Girstl, 35*, Darien, CT               18:22    6:01
   16    5  M40 Roland Lochoff, 46, Westport, CT            18:41    6:08
   17    6  M40 Joe Von Ehr, 48, Southport, CT              18:52    6:11
   18    2  M50 Ramsay Merriss, 53, Westport, CT            18:55    6:12
   19    4  M30 Lucian Snow, 35, Weston, CT                 19:07    6:16
   20    3  W30 Jennifer Kissane, 32*, Greenwich, CT        19:12    6:18
   21    5  M30 Robert Schmerzler, 37, Westport, CT         19:23    6:21
   22    6  M30 Ed O'Keefe, 34, Fairfield, CT               19:32    6:24
   23    3  M50 Art Nager, 52, Westport, CT                 19:36    6:26
   24    7  M40 Scott Harrison, 47, Darien, CT              19:43    6:28
   25    8  M40 Ed Malley, 40, Westport, CT                 19:46    6:29
   26    9  M40 Steve Soler, 40, Cos Cob, CT                19:47    6:29
   27    3  JrM Will Bartholomew, 15, Westport, CT          19:50    6:30
   28    7  M30 Robert Smith, 37, Fairfield, CT             19:54    6:31
   29    8  M30 Jeff Falberg, 36, Bridgeport, CT            19:58    6:33
   30    4  W30 Deedee Scanlin, 37*, Westport, CT           20:03    6:34
   31    4  M50 Steve Syslvestro, 51, Fairfield, CT         20:13    6:38
   32    5  M50 Dan France, 52, Westport, CT                20:20    6:40
   33   10  M40 Bruce Burke, 43, Westport, CT               20:26    6:42
   34    6  M50 Miggs Burroughs, 55, Westport, CT           20:37    6:46
   35    9  M30 Steve McLeod, 32, Greenwich, CT             20:52    6:50
   36    5  W30 Judy Burke, 39*, Westport, CT               20:57    6:52
   37   11  M40 Mitch Kurz, 49, Westport, CT                21:03    6:54
   38   12  M40 Matt King, 42, Bethesda, MD                 21:05    6:55
   39   10  M30 Mark Greene, 39, Westport, CT               21:10    6:56
   40   11  M30 Ray Vogt, 38, Fairfield, CT                 21:24    7:01
   41    1  W50 Carol Kane, 55*, Weston, CT                 21:25    7:01
   42    1  W20 Caitlin Homberger, 29*, Westport, CT        21:33    7:04
   43    6  W30 Darlene Gillotti, 39*, Danbury, CT          21:34    7:04
   44    7  M50 Rich Demarco, 55, Danbury, CT               21:35    7:05
   45    4  JrM Matt Oehlsen, 13, Westport, CT              21:43    7:07
   46   12  M30 Troy Heath, 36, Bear, DE                    21:44    7:08
   47    8  M50 Mike Bliss, 52, Westport, CT                21:44    7:08
   48    7  W30 Dorrie Harris, 32*, Westport, CT            21:45    7:08
   49   13  M40 Michael Isaac, 47, Norwalk, CT              21:46    7:08
   50    8  W30 Kirsten Begg, 37*, Wilton, CT               21:55    7:11
   51    1  M60 Bob Laufer, 62, Weston, CT                  22:02    7:13
   52   14  M40 Jim Gerweck, 46, Norwalk, CT                22:05    7:14
   53    2  W20 Pam Theodore-Garra, 29*, Westport, CT       22:06    7:15
   54   13  M30 Max Bruce, 39, Westport, CT                 22:10    7:16
   55    9  M50 Bob Johnson, 55, Westport, CT               22:11    7:16
   56    5  JrM Drew Gewirtz, 12, Bethany, CT               22:24    7:21
   57    2  W50 Deb Sylvestro, 50*, Fairfield, CT           22:28    7:22
   58   15  M40 Andy Stein, 41, Westport, CT                22:30    7:23
   59   14  M30 Steve Staunton, 36, Fairfield, CT           22:43    7:27
   60   16  M40 Bob Gill, 45, Honolulu, HI                  22:43    7:27
   61   15  M30 Craig Meadows, 37, Monroe, CT               22:54    7:30
   62   17  M40 Michael Berg, 40, Hartsdale, NY             23:05    7:34
   63   10  M50 James Taylor, 58, Houston, TX               23:12    7:36
   64    1  JrW Lindsay Friedman, 18*, Westport, CT         23:16    7:38
   65    9  W30 Donna Stephens, 33*, Annapolis, MD          23:25    7:41
   66   16  M30 Cliff Sirlin, 34, Westport, CT              23:26    7:41
   67   18  M40 Ed Hessell, 41, Fairfield, CT               23:26    7:41
   68    2  M60 Ray Rauth, 60, Weston, CT                   23:47    7:48
   69   19  M40 Tom Wormser, 45, Westport, CT               23:56    7:51
   70   11  M50 Andrew Yema, 51, Westport, CT               24:02    7:53
   71   20  M40 Keith Michaelson, 46, Westport, CT          24:03    7:53
   72   17  M30 Dave Carruthers, 32, Westport, CT           24:04    7:53
   73   12  M50 Duncan Harris, 58, Fairfield, CT            24:10    7:55
   74   18  M30 Joe Pucci, 33, Westport, CT                 24:16    7:57
   75   19  M30 Paul Dorfman, 37, Mt. Kisco, NY             24:18    7:58
   76    1  W40 Beth Scarborough, 40*, Weston, CT           24:36    8:04
   77   20  M30 Mike Walters, 34, Stamford, CT              24:45    8:07
   78   21  M40 Robert Cioffoletti, 49, Southport, CT       24:49    8:08
   79    1  W60 Irmgard Girstl, 60*, Pelham, NY             25:02    8:12
   80   21  M30 Michael Beavan, 32, London, GB              25:10    8:15
   81    3  W20 Andrea Bellville, 27*, Bridgeport, CT       25:18    8:18
   82    3  M60 Ray Stamps, 62, Westport, CT                25:31    8:22
   83   22  M40 Jim Corbiere, 46, Fairfield, CT             25:37    8:24
   84   10  W30 Monica Speciale, 39*, Norwalk, CT           25:41    8:25
   85   22  M30 Eric Wolf, 31, Norwalk, CT                  25:58    8:31
   86   23  M30 Carlos Sevilla, 30, Stamford, CT            26:02    8:32
   87    4  M60 Lawrence Nordvall, 64, Trumbull, CT         26:16    8:37
   88   23  M40 Sandy Wilder, 49, Westport, CT              26:23    8:39
   89   24  M40 Steve Lamm, 46, Rowayton, CT                26:24    8:39
   90   11  W30 Geralyn Breig, 39*, Westport, CT            26:29    8:41
   91   12  W30 Jodi Gonzalez, 31*, Westport, CT            26:30    8:41
   92   13  W30 Sally Cadoux, 30*, Weston, CT               26:42    8:45
   93   14  W30 Angela Ryan, 30*, Westport, CT              26:44    8:46
   94   15  W30 Mark Koenig, 39*, Westport, CT              26:45    8:46
   95   24  M30 Ed Fung, 32, Wilton, CT                     26:46    8:47
   96   16  W30 Sandy Kapell, 36*, Westport, CT             26:47    8:47
   97    2  W40 Dabney Shackleford, 42*, Manchester, CT     26:55    8:50
   98   25  M40 Michael Gordon, 41, Westport, CT            26:58    8:50
   99    3  W40 Susan Nakas, 47*, Weston, CT                27:00    8:51
  100    5  M60 Ted Green, 64, Westport, CT                 27:12    8:55
  101    4  W20 Aliene Donofrio, 25*, Bridgeport, CT        27:14    8:56
  102   25  M30 Jeff Laska, 34, Westport, CT                27:14    8:56
  103    6  M60 Archie Loper, 68, Fairfield, CT             27:27    9:00
  104   26  M40 George Moreo, 45, Westport, CT              27:44    9:06
  105   27  M40 Ray Prezkop, 49, Westport, CT               27:48    9:07
  106    4  W40 Jill Mullen, 42*, Westport, CT              27:53    9:09
  107    5  W20 Rosie Diguido, 22*, Westport, CT            28:00    9:11
  108   28  M40 Tom Jordan, 42, Norwalk, CT                 28:09    9:14
  109   26  M30 Garry Simpson, 34, Westport, CT             28:10    9:14
  110   17  W30 Angela Simpson, 33*, Westport, CT           28:11    9:14
  111   29  M40 Mark Rossi, 41, Bridgeport, CT              28:15    9:16
  112    7  M60 Jim Stevens, 69, Trumbull, CT               28:26    9:19
  113    3  W50 Carol Johnson, 51*, Westport, CT            28:30    9:21
  114    2  W60 Norma Minkowitz, 63*, Westport, CT          28:37    9:23
  115   18  W30 Kelly Smith, 30*, Norwalk, CT               28:46    9:26
  116    6  W20 Kimberly Holmes, 24*, Norwalk, CT           28:52    9:28
  117   30  M40 Bill Keelan, 41, Westport, CT               28:57    9:30
  118   27  M30 Joey Pucci, 37, Wilton, CT                  29:25    9:39
  119   28  M30 James O'Leary, 39, Norwalk, CT              29:27    9:39
  120   19  W30 Meg Staunton, 37*, Fairfield, CT            29:35    9:42
  121   20  W30 Tanya Schmidt, 34*, Fairfield, CT           29:35    9:42
  122    5  W40 Susan Oehlsen, 45*, Westport, CT            29:45    9:45
  123    7  W20 Jessica Rook, 28*, Norwalk, CT              29:57    9:49
  124   21  W30 Amy Kealan, 33*, Norwalk, CT                30:02    9:51
  125   13  M50 Mike Castellano, 50, Weston, CT             30:14    9:55
  126   29  M30 Peter Karacsonyi, 35, Westport, CT          30:39   10:03
  127    4  M20 George Roman, 26, Bridgeport, CT            30:42   10:04
  128    6  W40 Roxanne Kuppersmith, 45*, Stamford, CT      30:50   10:07
  129   14  M50 David Ross, 53, Westport, CT                31:28   10:19
  130    1  M70 Bill Huber, 73, Westport, CT                32:12   10:33
  131   22  W30 Elisabeth Kristiansen, 30*, New Canaan, CT  32:21   10:36
  132    8  M60 Ray Oliver, 63, Trumbull, CT                32:33   10:40
  133   15  M50 Will Ryan, 55, Westport, CT                 32:59   10:49
  134    8  W20 Kara Ryan, 28*, Westport, CT                33:00   10:49
  135    7  W40 Pam Guthman, 48*, Westport, CT              33:26   10:58
  136    1  W70 Bunny Franco, 70*, Westport, CT             35:30   11:38
  137   16  M50 Mark Kuppersmith, 50, Stamford, CT          36:00   11:48
  138   30  M30 Eliot Schickler, 38, Westport, CT           39:24   12:55
  139   23  W30 Aileen Hopper, 36*, Westport, CT            45:56   15:04
  140   24  W30 Lisa Murray, 32*, Westport, CT              45:56   15:04

AGE GROUP WINNERS

          CLASS  
 PLACE    PLACE            FINISHER          TIME

Men
Open 
    1    1  M40 George Buchanan, 43         16:22  
    2    2  JrM Emre Kennedy, 16            16:59  
    3    3  JrM John Weselcouch, 16         17:03  

 19 & Under
    2    1      Emre Kennedy, 16            16:59  
    3    2      John Weselcouch, 16         17:03  
   24    3      Will Bartholomew, 15        19:50  

 20 - 29
    4    1      Watt White, 20              17:22  
   11    2      Gary Sakryd, 28             18:10  
   12    3      Larry Sidney, 29            18:17  

 30 - 39
    5    1      Mark Waite, 35              17:29  
    6    2      Brian Coe, 38               17:34  
    7    3      Mike Ruospo, 37             17:51  

 40 - 49
    1    1      George Buchanan, 43         16:22  
    9    2      Frank Udiskey, 42           17:59  
   10    3      Paul Greenberg, 40          18:03  

 50 - 59
    8    1      David Harris, 50            17:56  
   16    2      Ramsay Merriss, 53          18:55  
   20    3      Art Nager, 52               19:36  

 60 - 69
   41    1      Bob Laufer, 62              22:02  
   54    2      Ray Rauth, 60               23:47  
   65    3      Ray Stamps, 62              25:31  

 70 & Up
   90    1      Bill Huber, 73              32:12  

Women
Open 
    1    1  W30 Jenny Kindell, 36           18:21  
    2    2  W30 Heidi Girstl, 35            18:22  
    3    3  W30 Jennifer Kissane, 32        19:12  

 19 & Under
   13    1      Lindsay Friedman, 18        23:16  

 20 - 29
    7    1      Caitlin Homberger, 29       21:33  
   11    2      Pam Theodore-Garra, 29      22:06  
   17    3      Andrea Bellville, 27        25:18  

 30 - 39
    1    1      Jenny Kindell, 36           18:21  
    2    2      Heidi Girstl, 35            18:22  
    3    3      Jennifer Kissane, 32        19:12  

 40 - 49
   15    1      Beth Scarborough, 40        24:36  
   25    2      Dabney Shackleford, 42      26:55  
   26    3      Susan Nakas, 47             27:00  

 50 - 59
    6    1      Carol Kane, 55              21:25  
   12    2      Deb Sylvestro, 50           22:28  
   31    3      Carol Johnson, 51           28:30  

 60 - 69
   16    1      Irmgard Girstl, 60          25:02  
   32    2      Norma Minkowitz, 63         28:37  

Women 70 & Up
   44    1      Bunny Franco, 70            35:30  


"*" indicates females
5 finishers among Men 19 & Under
4 finishers among Men 20 - 29
30 finishers among Men 30 - 39
30 finishers among Men 40 - 49
16 finishers among Men 50 - 59
8 finishers among Men 60 - 69
1 finishers among Men 70 & Up
1 finishers among Women 19 & Under
8 finishers among Women 20 - 29
24 finishers among Women 30 - 39
7 finishers among Women 40 - 49
3 finishers among Women 50 - 59
2 finishers among Women 60 - 69
1 finishers among Women 70 & Up
94 male finishers
46 female finishers
140 total finishers

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com