HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

2001 Westport
Summer Series #4
Westport, CT

4.1Miles - SUNNY WARM

July 21, 2001

OVERALL WINNERS
Reese Kennedy, Westport, CT - 23:00
Helen Merkle, Stamford, CT  - 25:14

Results by:
Jim Gerweck


 Revised 07/26/01     
          CLASS  
 PLACE    PLACE                    FINISHER                  TIME    PACE

    1    1  JrM Reese Kennedy, 18, Westport, CT             23:00    5:39
    2    1  M20 Watt White, 20, Stamford, CT                23:19    5:44
    3    2  JrM Emre Kennedy, 16, Westport, CT              23:40    5:49
    4    3  JrM James Dsilva, 18, Stratford, CT             23:43    5:50
    5    1  M30 Brian Coe, 38, Trumbull, CT                 23:47    5:51
    6    2  M30 Mark Waite, 35, Westport, CT                24:23    5:59
    7    1  M40 Frank Udiskey, 42, Southport, CT            24:35    6:02
    8    3  M30 Mike Ruospo, 37, Stratford, CT              24:45    6:05
    9    2  M40 Kip Krichko, 42, Ridgefield, CT             24:54    6:07
   10    3  M40 Paul Greenberg, 40, Westport, CT            24:57    6:08
   11    4  M30 Glen Wishner, 37, Westport, CT              25:00    6:09
   12    1  W30 Helen Merkle, 34*, Stamford, CT             25:14    6:12
   13    2  M20 Larry Sidney, 29, Bridgeport, CT            25:18    6:13
   14    2  W30 Heidi Girstl, 35*, Darien, CT               25:20    6:13
   15    4  M40 Pete Varone, 43, Shelton, CT                25:21    6:14
   16    5  M30 Lucian Snow, 35, Weston, CT                 25:24    6:14
   17    6  M30 Charley Mason, 37, Westport, CT             25:27    6:15
   18    5  M40 Robert Inghilterra, 44, Katonah, NY         25:35    6:17
   19    3  M20 Dave Foss, 26, Fairfield, CT                25:48    6:20
   20    3  W30 Jenny Kindell, 36*, Westport, CT            25:49    6:21
   21    4  M20 Rich Vogt, 28, Fairfield, CT                25:53    6:22
   22    7  M30 David Allen, 31, Westport, CT               25:59    6:23
   23    6  M40 Don Marcotte, 44, Stamford, CT              26:04    6:24
   24    8  M30 Ed O'Keefe, 34, Fairfield, CT               26:18    6:28
   25    1  M50 Art Nager, 52, Westport, CT                 26:19    6:28
   26    9  M30 Robert Schmerzler, 37, Westport, CT         26:20    6:28
   27    7  M40 Roland Lochoff, 46, Westport, CT            26:29    6:30
   28    4  JrM Devin Hanrahan, 15, Westport, CT            26:57    6:37
   29   10  M30 Robert Smith, 37, Fairfield, CT             27:16    6:42
   30    5  JrM Will Bartholomew, 15, Westport, CT          27:20    6:43
   31   11  M30 Jeff Falberg, 36, Bridgeport, CT            27:24    6:44
   32    4  W30 Deedee Scanlin, 37*, Westport, CT           27:28    6:45
   33    2  M50 Steve Syslvestro, 51, Fairfield, CT         27:37    6:47
   34    8  M40 Ed Malley, 40, Westport, CT                 27:51    6:51
   35    5  W30 Joan Nevin, 34*, Westport, CT               27:54    6:51
   36    3  M50 Dan France, 52, Westport, CT                28:02    6:53
   37    4  M50 Jim Townsend, 55, Manchester, NH            28:12    6:56
   38   12  M30 Bill Liebow, 37, Stamford, CT               28:20    6:58
   39    9  M40 Michael Hansson, 42, New York, NY           28:29    7:00
   40    6  W30 Stacey Smith, 34*, New Canaan, CT           28:42    7:03
   41   10  M40 Lars Headley, 40, Westport, CT              28:48    7:05
   42    5  M50 Miggs Burroughs, 55, Westport, CT           28:50    7:05
   43   11  M40 Mitch Kurz, 49, Westport, CT                29:01    7:08
   44    1  M60 Bob Laufer, 62, Weston, CT                  29:04    7:09
   45   13  M30 John Nevin, 35, Westport, CT                29:16    7:11
   46   14  M30 Ray Vogt, 38, Fairfield, CT                 29:18    7:12
   47    1  W50 Carol Kane, 55*, Weston, CT                 29:19    7:12
   48    7  W30 Maria Vlasak, 35*, Greenwich, CT            29:25    7:14
   49    1  W40 Dorit Heimer, 47*, Westport, CT             29:27    7:14
   50   15  M30 David Jagger, 32, Westport, CT              29:35    7:16
   51   16  M30 Mark Greene, 39, Westport, CT               29:37    7:17
   52   12  M40 Michael Isaac, 47, Norwalk, CT              29:40    7:17
   53    1  JrW Kim Gagliardi, 19*, Berlin, CT              29:41    7:18
   54    6  JrM Matt Oehlsen, 13, Westport, CT              29:44    7:18
   55    8  W30 Hariette Purchas, 36*, Westport, CT         29:55    7:21
   56    6  M50 Mike Bliss, 52, Westport, CT                29:57    7:22
   57    9  W30 Darlene Gillotti, 39*, Danbury, CT          30:02    7:23
   58   13  M40 Dan Liebowitz, 45, Wilton, CT               30:11    7:25
   59    1  W20 Pam Theodore-Garra, 29*, Westport, CT       30:12    7:25
   60   17  M30 Troy Heath, 36, Bear, DE                    30:21    7:27
   61    2  M60 Achim Knust, 64, Norwalk, CT                30:26    7:29
   62    2  JrW Nicole Gagliardi, 19*, Berlin, CT           30:34    7:31
   63   18  M30 Peter Allen, 37, Westport, CT               30:36    7:31
   64    2  W40 Terry Bernard, 40*, Westport, CT            30:40    7:32
   65   14  M40 Conrad Vesey, 47, Rye Brook, NY             30:41    7:32
   66   19  M30 Steve Staunton, 36, Fairfield, CT           30:42    7:33
   67   20  M30 Filipe Pedrosa, 39, White Plains, NY        30:45    7:33
   68   15  M40 David Petulla, 47, Phoenix, AZ              30:47    7:34
   69   16  M40 Andy Stein, 41, Westport, CT                30:48    7:34
   70   21  M30 Dave Juneau, 37, Weston, CT                 30:59    7:37
   71    2  W50 Deb Sylvestro, 50*, Fairfield, CT           31:00    7:37
   72   22  M30 Jon Walker, 31, Westport, CT                31:04    7:38
   73    5  M20 Mark Kaufman, 27, Stratford, CT             31:12    7:40
   74    3  M60 Watt White, 62, Stamford, CT                31:18    7:41
   75   17  M40 Bob Gill, 45, Honolulu, HI                  31:23    7:43
   76    7  M50 Patrick Kennedy, 55, Westport, CT           31:24    7:43
   77   23  M30 Cliff Sirlin, 34, Westport, CT              31:33    7:45
   78   10  W30 Katy Blackburn, 31*, Westport, CT           31:59    7:51
   79   11  W30 Angela Simpson, 33*, Westport, CT           32:10    7:54
   80   12  W30 Sabrina Gartner, 37*, Cos Cob, CT           32:19    7:56
   81   18  M40 Robert Cioffoletti, 49, Southport, CT       32:37    8:01
   82    4  M60 Ray Stamps, 62, Westport, CT                33:09    8:09
   83   19  M40 Tom Wormser, 45, Westport, CT               33:13    8:10
   84    3  W40 Randi White, 43*, Southport, CT             33:17    8:11
   85    5  M60 Ray Rauth, 60, Weston, CT                   33:35    8:15
   86    8  M50 Duncan Harris, 58, Fairfield, CT            33:38    8:16
   87   24  M30 Joe Pucci, 33, Westport, CT                 33:51    8:19
   88    3  W50 Ilse Berkeley, 58*, Trumbull, CT            33:55    8:20
   89   20  M40 Dave Parcells, 43, Madison, CT              34:09    8:23
   90   13  W30 Sally Cadoux, 36*, Weston, CT               34:10    8:24
   91   25  M30 Benjamin Robinson, 37, Norwalk, CT          34:13    8:24
   92    9  M50 Nick Snow, 56, Westport, CT                 34:34    8:30
   93   21  M40 Pete Angus, 43, Westport, CT                34:41    8:31
   94   14  W30 Kate Jagger, 31*, Westport, CT              34:42    8:32
   95   22  M40 Jack Butler, 40, Westport, CT               34:50    8:34
   96   15  W30 Patricia Barrington, 39*, Westport, CT      35:02    8:36
   97   23  M40 Sandy Wilder, 49, Westport, CT              35:02    8:36
   98   16  W30 Holly Rush, 32*, Westport, CT               35:16    8:40
   99    4  W40 Dabney Shackleford, 42*, Manchester, CT     35:17    8:40
  100   17  W30 Jodi Gonzalez, 31*, Westport, CT            35:33    8:44
  101   18  W30 Geralyn Breig, 39*, Westport, CT            35:33    8:44
  102    5  W40 Chris Chait, 40*, Stamford, CT              35:35    8:45
  103   10  M50 David Gagliardi, 51, Berlin, CT             35:48    8:48
  104   19  W30 Monica Speciale, 39*, Norwalk, CT           35:51    8:49
  105    1  W60 Sara Herz, 60*, Weston, CT                  36:05    8:52
  106   26  M30 Scott McCallister, 39, Westport, CT         36:25    8:57
  107    6  W40 Susan Nakas, 47*, Weston, CT                36:54    9:04
  108   24  M40 Tom Mullen, 41, Westport, CT                37:08    9:07
  109    6  M60 Archie Loper, 68, Fairfield, CT             37:09    9:08
  110   25  M40 Geofff Brown, 40, Milford, CT               37:14    9:09
  111    2  W20 Aliene Donofrio, 25*, Bridgeport, CT        37:25    9:12
  112   27  M30 Ed Fung, 32, Wilton, CT                     38:39    9:30
  113    7  W40 Jill Mullen, 42*, Westport, CT              38:42    9:31
  114   20  W30 Meg Staunton, 37*, Fairfield, CT            38:43    9:31
  115   21  W30 Tanya Smith, 34*, Fairfield, CT             38:44    9:31
  116    8  W40 Susan Tyrell, 44*, Stamford, CT             38:47    9:32
  117   26  M40 Matt King, 42, Bethesda, MD                 38:53    9:33
  118   28  M30 Garry Simpson, 34, Westport, CT             39:20    9:40
  119    7  M60 Jim Stevens, 69, Trumbull, CT               39:45    9:46
  120    9  W40 Susan Oehlsen, 45*, Westport, CT            39:59    9:49
  121    2  W60 Norma Minkowitz, 63*, Westport, CT          40:13    9:53
  122   10  W40 Roxanne Kuppersmith, 45*, Stamford, CT      40:23    9:55
  123   11  M50 Peter Donovan, 58, Westport, CT             40:33    9:58
  124   27  M40 Michael Gordon, 41, Westport, CT            40:34    9:58
  125    3  W60 Sandra Lefkowitz, 60*, Westport, CT         41:17   10:09
  126   22  W30 Julie Mombello, 39*, Westport, CT           41:25   10:11
  127    4  W50 Barbara Schwab, 59*, Weston, CT             41:40   10:14
  128   23  W30 Kelly Smith, 30*, Norwalk, CT               41:45   10:15
  129   11  W40 Amy Leonard, 41*, Westport, CT              41:46   10:16
  130   24  W30 Jennifer Galambos, 34*, Fairfield, CT       43:28   10:41
  131   12  M50 Bob Comfort, 57, Westport, CT               43:29   10:41
  132   25  W30 Anne Hardy, 39*, Westport, CT               26:12    6:26
  133   12  W40 Linda Ritch, 49*, Greenwich, CT             43:37   10:43
  134   13  M50 Mike Castellano, 50, Weston, CT             43:59   10:48
  135   13  W40 Pam Guthman, 48*, Westport, CT              45:57   11:17
  136   28  M40 Philip Essenhigh, 45, Westport, CT          47:37   11:42
  137   14  M50 Mark Kuppersmith, 50, Stamford, CT          48:18   11:52
"*" indicates females


AGE GROUP WINNERS

          CLASS  
 PLACE    PLACE            FINISHER          TIME

Men
Open 

    1    1  JrM Reese Kennedy, 18           23:00  
    2    2  M20 Watt White, 20              23:19  
    3    3  JrM Emre Kennedy, 16            23:40  

19 & Under
    1    1      Reese Kennedy, 18           23:00  
    3    2      Emre Kennedy, 16            23:40  
    4    3      James Dsilva, 18            23:43  

20 - 29
    2    1      Watt White, 20              23:19  
   13    2      Larry Sidney, 29            25:18  
   19    3      Dave Foss, 26               25:48  

30 - 39
    5    1      Brian Coe, 38               23:47  
    6    2      Mark Waite, 35              24:23  
    8    3      Mike Ruospo, 37             24:45  

40 - 49
    7    1      Frank Udiskey, 42           24:35  
    9    2      Kip Krichko, 42             24:54  
   10    3      Paul Greenberg, 40          24:57  

50 - 59
   25    1      Art Nager, 52               26:19  
   33    2      Steve Syslvestro, 51        27:37  
   36    3      Dan France, 52              28:02  

60 - 69
   44    1      Bob Laufer, 62              29:04  
   61    2      Achim Knust, 64             30:26  
   74    3      Watt White, 62              31:18  

Women
Open
   12    1  W30 Helen Merkle, 34            25:14  
   14    2  W30 Heidi Girstl, 35            25:20  
   20    3  W30 Jenny Kindell, 36           25:49  


19 & Under
   53    1      Kim Gagliardi, 19           29:41  
   62    2      Nicole Gagliardi, 19        30:34  

20 - 29
   59    1      Pam Theodore-Garra, 29      30:12  
  111    2      Aliene Donofrio, 25         37:25  

30 - 39
   12    1      Helen Merkle, 34            25:14  
   14    2      Heidi Girstl, 35            25:20  
   20    3      Jenny Kindell, 36           25:49  

40 - 49
   49    1      Dorit Heimer, 47            29:27  
   64    2      Terry Bernard, 40           30:40  
   84    3      Randi White, 43             33:17  

50 - 59
   47    1      Carol Kane, 55              29:19  
   71    2      Deb Sylvestro, 50           31:00  
   88    3      Ilse Berkeley, 58           33:55  

60 - 69
  105    1      Sara Herz, 60               36:05  
  121    2      Norma Minkowitz, 63         40:13  
  125    3      Sandra Lefkowitz, 60        41:17  

6 finishers among Men 19 & Under
5 finishers among Men 20 - 29
28 finishers among Men 30 - 39
28 finishers among Men 40 - 49
14 finishers among Men 50 - 59
7 finishers among Men 60 - 69
2 finishers among Women 19 & Under
2 finishers among Women 20 - 29
25 finishers among Women 30 - 39
13 finishers among Women 40 - 49
4 finishers among Women 50 - 59
3 finishers among Women 60 - 69
88 male finishers
49 female finishers
137 total finishers

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com