HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

2001 Westport
Summer Series #5
Westport, CT

4.7 Miles - SUNNY WARM

July 28, 2001

OVERALL WINNERS
Tom Harding, Westport, CT - 24:10
Helen Merkle, Stamford, CT  - 28:15

Results by:
Jim Gerweck


          CLASS  
 PLACE    PLACE                    FINISHER                  TIME    PACE

    1    1  M30 Tom Harding, 35, Westport, CT               24:10    5:09
    2    1  M40 Mike Mahoney, 42, Westport, CT              25:38    5:27
    3    1  M20 Seth Spector, 26, Middletown, CT            26:11    5:34
    4    2  M30 Watt White, 30, Stamford, CT                26:53    5:43
    5    1  JrM Tim Loh, 16, Fairfield, CT                  27:07    5:46
    6    3  M30 Brian Coe, 38, Trumbull, CT                 27:20    5:49
    7    2  JrM James Dasilva, 18, Stratford, CT            27:35    5:52
    8    4  M30 Mike Ruospo, 37, Stratford, CT              27:37    5:53
    9    3  JrM Kyle Astle, 16, Fairfield, CT               27:51    5:56
   10    2  M20 Marc Chalufour, 24, Wilton, CT              28:12    6:00
   11    1  W30 Helen Merkle, 34*, Stamford, CT             28:15    6:01
   12    4  JrM Charles Garabedian, 19, New Canaan, CT      28:20    6:02
   13    5  M30 Keith Mitchell, 35, Darien, CT              28:40    6:06
   14    2  M40 Paul Greenberg, 40, Westport, CT            28:48    6:08
   15    3  M40 Frank Udiskey, 42, Southport, CT            28:53    6:09
   16    4  M40 Robert Inghilterra, 44, Katonah, NY         29:00    6:10
   17    2  W30 Heidi Girstl, 35*, Darien, CT               29:03    6:11
   18    6  M30 Charley Mason, 37, Westport, CT             29:19    6:14
   19    3  M20 Larry Sidney, 29, Bridgeport, CT            29:43    6:19
   20    1  M50 Ramsay Merriss, 53, Westport, CT            30:10    6:25
   21    5  M40 Don Marcotte, 44, Stamford, CT              30:17    6:27
   22    6  M40 Peter Howard, 42, Wilton, CT                30:26    6:29
   23    2  M50 Art Nager, 52, Westport, CT                 30:28    6:29
   24    7  M30 Lucian Snow, 35, Weston, CT                 30:47    6:33
   25    8  M30 Robert Smith, 37, Fairfield, CT             30:51    6:34
   26    3  W30 Deedee Scanlin, 37*, Westport, CT           31:01    6:36
   27    3  M50 Rich Demarco, 55, Danbury, CT               31:16    6:39
   28    9  M30 Bill Liegh, 37, Norwalk, CT                 31:25    6:41
   29    4  W30 Joan Nevin, 34*, Westport, CT               31:28    6:42
   30    1  W40 Terry Sonenchas, 44*, Mamaroneck, NY        31:48    6:46
   31    4  M50 Steve Sylvestro, 51, Fairfield, CT          31:54    6:47
   32   10  M30 John Sweat, 38, Newtown, CT                 32:02    6:49
   33    4  M20 Patrick Cordichon, 25, Fairfield, CT        32:19    6:53
   34   11  M30 Jeff Falberg, 36, Bridgeport, CT            32:26    6:54
   35    7  M40 Ed Malley, 40, Westport, CT                 32:32    6:55
   36   12  M30 Dennis Kramer, 34, Monroe, CT               32:53    7:00
   37    8  M40 Lars Headley, 40, Westport, CT              33:00    7:01
   38   13  M30 Ray Vogt, 38, Fairfield, CT                 33:01    7:01
   39    5  W30 Darlene Gillotti, 39*, Danbury, CT          33:04    7:02
   40    5  M50 Miggs Burroughs, 55, Westport, CT           33:13    7:04
   41   14  M30 Mark Greene, 39, Westport, CT               33:21    7:06
   42   15  M30 David Jagger, 32, Westport, CT              33:24    7:06
   43    9  M40 Michael Isaac, 47, Norwalk, CT              33:31    7:08
   44   16  M30 Chris Bagley, 35, Easton, CT                33:33    7:08
   45    1  M60 Bob Laufer, 62, Weston, CT                  33:34    7:09
   46    1  W50 Carol Kane, 55*, Weston, CT                 33:36    7:09
   47   17  M30 Ed O'Keefe, 34, Fairfield, CT               33:40    7:10
   48    6  W30 Maria Vlasak, 35*, Greenwich, CT            33:45    7:11
   49    1  W20 Pam Theodore-Garra, 29*, Westport, CT       33:57    7:13
   50    6  M50 Mike Bliss, 52, Westport, CT                34:20    7:18
   51    2  W40 Dorit Heimer, 47*, Westport, CT             34:27    7:20
   52   10  M40 Bob Tartaglia, 42, Weston, CT               34:31    7:21
   53   11  M40 Joe Carella, 43, Stamford, CT               34:34    7:21
   54   18  M30 Steve McLeod, 32, Greenwich, CT             34:37    7:22
   55   12  M40 Andy Stein, 41, Westport, CT                34:38    7:22
   56   13  M40 Jim Gerweck, 46, Norwalk, CT                34:41    7:23
   57   14  M40 Steve Gill, 40, Westport, CT                34:48    7:24
   58    2  M60 Achim Knust, 64, Norwalk, CT                34:50    7:25
   59   15  M40 Bob Gill, 45, Honolulu, HI                  34:53    7:25
   60   19  M30 Dave Juneau, 37, Weston, CT                 34:59    7:27
   61    2  W50 Deb Sylvestro, 50*, Fairfield, CT           35:01    7:27
   62    3  W50 Jane Pearl, 51*, Old Greenwich, CT          35:04    7:28
   63   20  M30 Jim Scanlin, 36, Westport, CT               35:15    7:30
   64   21  M30 Steve Staunton, 36, Fairfield, CT           35:22    7:31
   65    3  W40 Joy Palmer, 43*, Weston, CT                 35:27    7:33
   66    4  W40 Terry Bernard, 40*, Westport, CT            35:35    7:34
   67   22  M30 Filipe Pedrosa, 39, White Plains, NY        35:37    7:35
   68    7  W30 Stacey Smith, 34*, New Canaan, CT           35:38    7:35
   69    8  W30 Kirsten Begg, 37*, Wilton, CT               35:49    7:37
   70   23  M30 Max Bruce, 39, Westport, CT                 36:02    7:40
   71   24  M30 Cliff Sirlin, 34, Westport, CT              36:16    7:43
   72   25  M30 Benjamin Robinson, 37, Norwalk, CT          36:24    7:45
   73    7  M50 Fabio Iantorno, 54, Stamford, CT            36:28    7:46
   74   16  M40 Ed Hessell, 41, Fairfield, CT               36:30    7:46
   75   26  M30 Craig Meadows, 37, Monroe, CT               36:34    7:47
   76    8  M50 Mike Friedman, 50, Westport, CT             36:41    7:48
   77   27  M30 Joe Pucci, 33, Westport, CT                 36:48    7:50
   78    3  M60 Patrick Shima, 60, Rowayton, CT             36:54    7:51
   79    4  M60 Ray Rauth, 60, Weston, CT                   37:01    7:53
   80   28  M30 Paul McHugh, 37, Westport, CT               37:02    7:53
   81    5  W40 Randi White, 43*, Southport, CT             37:06    7:54
   82    9  M50 Mike Coady, 58, New Canaan, CT              37:56    8:04
   83   17  M40 Robert Cioffoletti, 49, Southport, CT       38:01    8:05
   84    5  M60 Ray Stamps, 62, Westport, CT                38:11    8:07
   85   10  M50 Duncan Harris, 58, Fairfield, CT            38:14    8:08
   86   11  M50 Frank McBriarty, 59, New Canaan, CT         38:18    8:09
   87    9  W30 Kate Jagger, 31*, Westport, CT              38:55    8:17
   88   18  M40 George Huffman, 44, Shelton, CT             39:07    8:19
   89   29  M30 Jon Samson, 33, Fairfield, CT               39:16    8:21
   90   19  M40 Rick Beispel, 41, Westport, CT              39:24    8:23
   91   12  M50 Tim Connor, 52, Wilton, CT                  39:27    8:24
   92   10  W30 Tanya Smith, 34*, Fairfield, CT             39:32    8:25
   93    5  JrM Rory Butler, 13, Westport, CT               39:38    8:26
   94   13  M50 Nick Snow, 56, Westport, CT                 39:43    8:27
   95   11  W30 Holly Rush, 32*, Westport, CT               39:54    8:29
   96   12  W30 Sally Cadoux, 36*, Weston, CT               40:10    8:33
   97   20  M40 Jack Butler, 40, Westport, CT               40:13    8:33
   98   21  M40 Elliott Mayer, 44, Stamford, CT             40:17    8:34
   99   22  M40 Sandy Wilder, 49, Westport, CT              40:21    8:35
  100   13  W30 Sandy Kapell, 36*, Westport, CT             40:31    8:37
  101    6  M60 Lawrence Nordvall, 64, Trumbull, CT         40:33    8:38
  102    6  W40 Dabney Shackleford, 42*, Manchester, CT     41:13    8:46
  103    1  W60 Sara Herz, 60*, Weston, CT                  41:17    8:47
  104   23  M40 Jim Corbiere, 46, Fairfield, CT             41:44    8:53
  105   14  M50 John Timbers, 58, Darien, CT                41:51    8:54
  106    7  M60 Archie Loper, 68, Fairfield, CT             42:02    8:57
  107   14  W30 Allison Beispel, 39*, Westport, CT          42:14    8:59
  108   15  W30 Monica Speciale, 39*, Norwalk, CT           42:44    9:06
  109   30  M30 Ed Fung, 32, Wilton, CT                     42:53    9:07
  110   31  M30 Garry Simpson, 34, Westport, CT             43:02    9:09
  111   16  W30 Angela Simpson, 33*, Westport, CT           43:03    9:10
  112   24  M40 Ray Prezkop, 49, Westport, CT               43:12    9:11
  113   25  M40 Matt King, 42, Bethesda, MD                 43:36    9:17
  114    1  JrW Catherine Foster, 18*, Westport, CT         44:04    9:23
  115   26  M40 Michael Gordon, 41, Westport, CT            44:41    9:30
  116    6  JrM Colby Howard, 11, Wilton, CT                44:44    9:31
  117   17  W30 Stacia Howard, 39*, Wilton, CT              44:45    9:31
  118    8  M60 Jim Stevens, 69, Trumbull, CT               44:46    9:31
  119   32  M30 Kevin Meehan, 37, Fairfield, CT             45:06    9:36
  120    7  W40 Roxanne Kuppersmith, 45*, Stamford, CT      45:22    9:39
  121   33  M30 Jeff Laska, 34, Westport, CT                45:30    9:41
  122    2  W20 Aliene Donofrio, 25*, Bridgeport, CT        46:04    9:48
  123    2  W60 Sandra Lefkowitz, 60*, Westport, CT         46:28    9:53
  124    1  M70 Bill Huber, 73, Westport, CT                46:36    9:55
  125    8  W40 Amy Leonard, 41*, Westport, CT              46:40    9:56
  126    9  W40 Susan Oehlsen, 45*, Westport, CT            46:41    9:56
  127   15  M50 Peter Donovan, 58, Westport, CT             47:39   10:08
  128   16  M50 David Ross, 53, Westport, CT                48:18   10:17
  129   18  W30 Kristen Sampson, 31*, Fairfield, CT         50:23   10:43
  130   17  M50 Mike Castellano, 50, Weston, CT             51:10   10:53
  131   10  W40 Pam Guthman, 48*, Westport, CT              51:53   11:02
  132    1  W70 Bunny Franco, 70*, Westport, CT             56:03   11:56
  133   18  M50 Mark Kuppersmith, 50, Stamford, CT          56:03   11:56
"*" indicates females

AGE GROUP WINNERS

          CLASS  
 PLACE    PLACE            FINISHER          TIME

Men
Open 

Open Men
    1    1  M30 Tom Harding, 35             24:10  
    2    2  M40 Mike Mahoney, 42            25:38  
    3    3  M20 Seth Spector, 26            26:11  

19 & Under
    5    1      Tim Loh, 16                 27:07  
    7    2      James Dasilva, 18           27:35  
    9    3      Kyle Astle, 16              27:51  

20 - 29
    3    1      Seth Spector, 26            26:11  
   10    2      Marc Chalufour, 24          28:12  
   19    3      Larry Sidney, 29            29:43  

30 - 39
    1    1      Tom Harding, 35             24:10  
    4    2      Watt White, 30              26:53  
    6    3      Brian Coe, 38               27:20  

40 - 49
    2    1      Mike Mahoney, 42            25:38  
   14    2      Paul Greenberg, 40          28:48  
   15    3      Frank Udiskey, 42           28:53  

50 - 59
   20    1      Ramsay Merriss, 53          30:10  
   23    2      Art Nager, 52               30:28  
   27    3      Rich Demarco, 55            31:16  

60 - 69
   45    1      Bob Laufer, 62              33:34  
   58    2      Achim Knust, 64             34:50  
   78    3      Patrick Shima, 60           36:54  

70 & Up
  124    1      Bill Huber, 73              46:36  

Women 
Open 
   11    1  W30 Helen Merkle, 34            28:15  
   17    2  W30 Heidi Girstl, 35            29:03  
   26    3  W30 Deedee Scanlin, 37          31:01  

19 & Under
  114    1      Catherine Foster, 18        44:04  

20 - 29
   49    1      Pam Theodore-Garra, 29      33:57  
  122    2      Aliene Donofrio, 25         46:04  

30 - 39
   11    1      Helen Merkle, 34            28:15  
   17    2      Heidi Girstl, 35            29:03  
   26    3      Deedee Scanlin, 37          31:01  

40 - 49
   30    1      Terry Sonenchas, 44         31:48  
   51    2      Dorit Heimer, 47            34:27  
   65    3      Joy Palmer, 43              35:27  

50 - 59
   46    1      Carol Kane, 55              33:36  
   61    2      Deb Sylvestro, 50           35:01  
   62    3      Jane Pearl, 51              35:04  

60 - 69
  103    1      Sara Herz, 60               41:17  
  123    2      Sandra Lefkowitz, 60        46:28  

70 & Up
  132    1      Bunny Franco, 70            56:03  

6 finishers among Men 19 & Under
4 finishers among Men 20 - 29
33 finishers among Men 30 - 39
26 finishers among Men 40 - 49
18 finishers among Men 50 - 59
8 finishers among Men 60 - 69
1 finishers among Men 70 & Up
1 finishers among Women 19 & Under
2 finishers among Women 20 - 29
18 finishers among Women 30 - 39
10 finishers among Women 40 - 49
3 finishers among Women 50 - 59
2 finishers among Women 60 - 69
1 finishers among Women 70 & Up
96 male finishers
37 female finishers
133 total finishers

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com