HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

2001 Westport
Summer Series #6
Westport, CT

5.85 Miles - SUNNY WARM HUMID

August 4, 2001

OVERALL WINNERS
Lee Luiso, Loveland, OH - 34:31
Heidi Girstl, Darien, CT  - 37:36

Results by:
Jim Gerweck


 
          CLASS  
 PLACE    PLACE                    FINISHER                  TIME    PACE

    1    1  M30 Lee Luiso, 35, Loveland, OH                 34:31    5:54
    2    2  M30 Brian Coe, 38, Trumbull, CT                 35:08    6:00
    3    3  M30 Mike Ruospo, 37, Stratford, CT              35:50    6:08
    4    1  M40 Frank Udiskey, 42, Southport, CT            36:47    6:17
    5    1  JrM Adam Polite, 17, Westport, CT               37:02    6:20
    6    4  M30 Keith Mitchell, 35, Darien, CT              37:10    6:21
    7    1  W30 Heidi Girstl, 35*, Darien, CT               37:36    6:26
    8    2  M40 Paul Greenberg, 40, Westport, CT            37:45    6:27
    9    3  M40 Roland Lochoff, 46, Westport, CT            37:47    6:28
   10    4  M40 Robert Inghilterra, 44, Katonah, NY         37:53    6:29
   11    5  M40 Don Marcotte, 44, Stamford, CT              38:31    6:35
   12    5  M30 Ed O'Keefe, 34, Fairfield, CT               38:58    6:40
   13    1  M50 Art Nager, 52, Westport, CT                 38:59    6:40
   14    6  M30 Robert Smith, 37, Fairfield, CT             39:04    6:41
   15    2  M50 Ramsay Merriss, 53, Westport, CT            39:10    6:42
   16    2  W30 Deedee Scanlin, 37*, Westport, CT           39:30    6:45
   17    3  M50 Rich Demarco, 55, Danbury, CT               40:17    6:53
   18    3  W30 Joan Nevin, 34*, Westport, CT               40:21    6:54
   19    7  M30 Steve Schongar, 39, Stratford, CT           41:01    7:01
   20    4  M50 Dan France, 52, Westport, CT                41:39    7:07
   21    6  M40 Ed Malley, 40, Westport, CT                 42:01    7:11
   22    8  M30 Ray Vogt, 38, Fairfield, CT                 42:02    7:11
   23    5  M50 Steve Sylvestro, 51, Fairfield, CT          42:16    7:14
   24    9  M30 Jeff Falberg, 36, Bridgeport, CT            42:50    7:19
   25    7  M40 Lars Headley, 40, Westport, CT              43:08    7:22
   26    8  M40 Charles Winchell, 44, Stratford, CT         43:10    7:23
   27    9  M40 Michael Isaac, 47, Norwalk, CT              43:40    7:28
   28   10  M30 Mark Greene, 39, Westport, CT               44:16    7:34
   29    1  M60 Bob Laufer, 62, Weston, CT                  44:23    7:35
   30   11  M30 Richard Williams, 38, Greenwich, CT         44:27    7:36
   31   12  M30 Terrence Lam, 39, Westport, CT              44:30    7:36
   32   10  M40 James Wall, 43, Westport, CT                44:41    7:38
   33   13  M30 Mike Walters, 34, Stamford, CT              44:54    7:41
   34   11  M40 Andy Stein, 41, Westport, CT                45:25    7:46
   35   14  M30 Troy Heath, 36, Bear, DE                    45:31    7:47
   36   12  M40 Joe Carella, 43, Stamford, CT               45:35    7:48
   37   15  M30 Steve Staunton, 36, Fairfield, CT           45:41    7:49
   38   16  M30 Craig Meadows, 37, Monroe, CT               45:56    7:51
   39    1  W50 Deb Sylvestro, 50*, Fairfield, CT           46:06    7:53
   40    6  M50 Miggs Burroughs, 55, Westport, CT           46:23    7:56
   41    4  W30 Eileen Joseph, 35*, Boulder, CO             46:32    7:57
   42   17  M30 Peter Dayton, 30, Cranbury, NJ              46:45    7:59
   43    7  M50 Jeff Palmer, 57, Weston, CT                 46:53    8:01
   44   18  M30 Joe Pucci, 33, Westport, CT                 46:57    8:02
   45   19  M30 Dave Juneau, 37, Weston, CT                 46:59    8:02
   46    2  JrM Jesse Gaylord, 16, Westport, CT             47:25    8:06
   47    1  W20 Alicia Pattison, 23*, Stamford, CT          47:29    8:07
   48   13  M40 Ed Hessell, 41, Fairfield, CT               47:37    8:08
   49   20  M30 Paul McHugh, 37, Westport, CT               48:03    8:13
   50    8  M50 Mike Friedman, 50, Westport, CT             48:10    8:14
   51    2  M60 Guy Stretton, 60, Old Greenwich, CT         48:39    8:19
   52   14  M40 Steve Gill, 40, Westport, CT                48:40    8:19
   53    1  W40 Randi White, 43*, Southport, CT             48:48    8:21
   54    5  W30 Kirsten Begg, 37*, Wilton, CT               49:19    8:26
   55    3  M60 Ray Stamps, 62, Westport, CT                50:15    8:35
   56    2  W40 Beth Scarborough, 40*, Weston, CT           50:19    8:36
   57   15  M40 Robert Cioffoletti, 49, Southport, CT       50:33    8:38
   58    2  W20 Darcy Heindel, 29*, Norwalk, CT             50:35    8:39
   59    6  W30 Anne Williams, 37*, Greenwich, CT           50:38    8:39
   60   16  M40 Sandy Wilder, 49, Westport, CT              50:42    8:40
   61    4  M60 Ray Rauth, 60, Weston, CT                   51:10    8:45
   62    9  M50 Fabio Iantorno, 54, Stamford, CT            51:18    8:46
   63   21  M30 Kevin Meehan, 37, Fairfield, CT             52:06    8:54
   64    7  W30 Suzanne Hedley, 33*, Westport, CT           52:08    8:55
   65   10  M50 Mike Coady, 58, New Canaan, CT              52:15    8:56
   66   22  M30 Max Bruce, 39, Westport, CT                 52:49    9:02
   67   17  M40 George Moreo, 45, Westport, CT              53:14    9:06
   68   11  M50 Duncan Harris, 58, Fairfield, CT            53:20    9:07
   69   18  M40 Richard Ingram, 49, Trumbull, CT            53:55    9:13
   70    3  W40 Karen Tursi, 44*, Westport, CT              54:01    9:14
   71    1  M20 Trent Lewis, 27, Norwalk, CT                54:05    9:15
   72    5  M60 Lawrence Nordvall, 64, Trumbull, CT         54:48    9:22
   73   12  M50 Paul Malvasio, 54, Westport, CT             55:30    9:29
   74    8  W30 Tanya Smith, 34*, Fairfield, CT             56:22    9:38
   75    9  W30 Meg Staunton, 37*, Fairfield, CT            56:22    9:38
   76    6  M60 Archie Loper, 68, Fairfield, CT             56:27    9:39
   77   19  M40 Ray Prezkop, 49, Westport, CT               57:13    9:47
   78   20  M40 Jim Corbiere, 46, Fairfield, CT             57:33    9:50
   79    4  W40 Roxanne Kuppersmith, 45*, Stamford, CT      57:45    9:52
   80   21  M40 Michael Gordon, 41, Westport, CT            57:55    9:54
   81    3  W20 Aliene Donofrio, 25*, Bridgeport, CT        58:31   10:00
   82    5  W40 Susan Oehlsen, 45*, Westport, CT            58:41   10:02
   83    7  M60 Jim Stevens, 69, Trumbull, CT               58:45   10:03
   84    1  JrW Catherine Foster, 18*, Westport, CT         58:52   10:04
   85   22  M40 Philip Essenhigh, 45, Westport, CT          59:59   10:15
   86   13  M50 Bob Comfort, 57, Westport, CT             1:02:25   10:40
   87    1  M70 Bill Huber, 73, Westport, CT              1:02:46   10:44
   88   14  M50 David Ross, 53, Westport, CT              1:03:26   10:51
   89    8  M60 Ray Oliver, 63, Trumbull, CT              1:05:24   11:11
   90   15  M50 Mike Castellano, 50, Weston, CT           1:09:10   11:49
   91   16  M50 Peter Donovan, 58, Westport, CT           1:11:04   12:09
   92   17  M50 Mark Kuppersmith, 50, Stamford, CT        1:12:32   12:24
"*" indicates females


AGE GROUP WINNERS

          CLASS  
 PLACE    PLACE            FINISHER          TIME

Men
Open           

    1    1  M30 Lee Luiso, 35               34:31  
    2    2  M30 Brian Coe, 38               35:08  
    3    3  M30 Mike Ruospo, 37             35:50  

19 & Under
    5    1      Adam Polite, 17             37:02  
   46    2      Jesse Gaylord, 16           47:25  

20 - 29
   71    1      Trent Lewis, 27             54:05  

30 - 39
    1    1      Lee Luiso, 35               34:31  
    2    2      Brian Coe, 38               35:08  
    3    3      Mike Ruospo, 37             35:50  

40 - 49
    4    1      Frank Udiskey, 42           36:47  
    8    2      Paul Greenberg, 40          37:45  
    9    3      Roland Lochoff, 46          37:47  

50 - 59
   13    1      Art Nager, 52               38:59  
   15    2      Ramsay Merriss, 53          39:10  
   17    3      Rich Demarco, 55            40:17  

60 - 69
   29    1      Bob Laufer, 62              44:23  
   51    2      Guy Stretton, 60            48:39  
   55    3      Ray Stamps, 62              50:15  

70 & Up
   87    1      Bill Huber, 73            1:02:46  

Women
Open 
    7    1  W30 Heidi Girstl, 35            37:36  
   16    2  W30 Deedee Scanlin, 37          39:30  
   18    3  W30 Joan Nevin, 34              40:21  

19 & Under
   84    1      Catherine Foster, 18        58:52  

20 - 29
   47    1      Alicia Pattison, 23         47:29  
   58    2      Darcy Heindel, 29           50:35  
   81    3      Aliene Donofrio, 25         58:31  

30 - 39
    7    1      Heidi Girstl, 35            37:36  
   16    2      Deedee Scanlin, 37          39:30  
   18    3      Joan Nevin, 34              40:21  

40 - 49
   53    1      Randi White, 43             48:48  
   56    2      Beth Scarborough, 40        50:19  
   70    3      Karen Tursi, 44             54:01  

50 - 59
   39    1      Deb Sylvestro, 50           46:06  

2 finishers among Men 19 & Under
1 finishers among Men 20 - 29
22 finishers among Men 30 - 39
22 finishers among Men 40 - 49
17 finishers among Men 50 - 59
8 finishers among Men 60 - 69
1 finishers among Men 70 & Up
1 finishers among Women 19 & Under
3 finishers among Women 20 - 29
9 finishers among Women 30 - 39
5 finishers among Women 40 - 49
1 finishers among Women 50 - 59
73 male finishers
19 female finishers
92 total finishers

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com