HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

2001 Westport
Summer Series #7
Westport, CT

6.8 Miles -  WARM HUMID

August 11, 2001

OVERALL WINNERS
Reese Kennedy, Westport, CT - 40:03
Helen Merkle, Stamford, CT  - 42:59

Results by:
Jim Gerweck


          CLASS  
 PLACE    PLACE                    FINISHER                  TIME    PACE

    1    1  JrM Reese Kennedy, 18, Westport, CT             40:03    5:53
    2    2  JrM Tim Loh, 16, Fairfield, CT                  40:29    5:57
    3    1  M30 Tom Casey, 34, East Haven, CT               40:58    6:01
    4    2  M30 Brian Coe, 38, Trumbull, CT                 41:04    6:02
    5    3  M30 Mike Ruospo, 37, Stratford, CT              41:43    6:08
    6    3  JrM Kyle Astle, 16, Fairfield, CT               42:44    6:17
    7    4  M30 John Schwartz, 38, Weston, CT               42:58    6:19
    8    1  W30 Helen Merkle, 34*, Stamford, CT             42:59    6:19
    9    5  M30 Keith Mitchell, 35, Darien, CT              43:10    6:21
   10    1  M40 Paul Greenberg, 40, Westport, CT            43:13    6:21
   11    2  M40 Patrick Morris, 45, Norwalk, CT             43:14    6:21
   12    2  W30 Heidi Girstl, 35*, Darien, CT               43:22    6:23
   13    3  M40 Robert Inghilterra, 44, Katonah, NY         44:31    6:33
   14    1  M50 Dave Byrnes, 50, Darien, CT                 44:38    6:34
   15    1  M20 Larry Sidney, 29, Bridgeport, CT            45:02    6:37
   16    2  M20 Dave Foss, 26, Fairfield, CT                45:14    6:39
   17    2  M50 Art Nager, 52, Westport, CT                 45:17    6:40
   18    3  W30 Meg Capodanno, 33*, Westport, CT            45:18    6:40
   19    6  M30 Ed O'Keefe, 34, Fairfield, CT               46:04    6:46
   20    3  M50 Ramsay Merriss, 53, Westport, CT            46:05    6:47
   21    7  M30 Robert Schmerzler, 37, Westport, CT         46:09    6:47
   22    4  W30 Deedee Scanlin, 37*, Westport, CT           46:24    6:49
   23    5  W30 Joan Nevin, 34*, Westport, CT               47:04    6:55
   24    4  M40 Michael Johnston, 41, Wilton, CT            47:49    7:02
   25    4  M50 Rich Demarco, 55, Danbury, CT               47:50    7:02
   26    8  M30 Steve Staunton, 36, Fairfield, CT           48:15    7:06
   27    9  M30 John Sweat, 38, Newtown, CT                 48:22    7:07
   28   10  M30 Jeff Falberg, 36, Bridgeport, CT            48:47    7:10
   29   11  M30 Bill Liebow, 37, Stamford, CT               48:58    7:12
   30   12  M30 Eric Zlaitin, 38, Fairfield, CT             49:01    7:13
   31    1  JrW Cary Goldberg, 18*, Westport, CT            49:23    7:16
   32   13  M30 Dan Leonard, 33, San Roman, CA              49:29    7:17
   33    5  M40 Ed Malley, 40, Westport, CT                 49:38    7:18
   34   14  M30 Ray Vogt, 38, Fairfield, CT                 49:51    7:20
   35    6  M40 Mitch Kurz, 49, Westport, CT                50:00    7:21
   36    1  W50 Carol Kane, 55*, Weston, CT                 50:13    7:23
   37    6  W30 Stacey Smith, 34*, New Canaan, CT           50:35    7:26
   38    7  M40 Joe Brady, 42, Fairfield, CT                50:54    7:29
   39    5  M50 Steve Sylvestro, 51, Fairfield, CT          51:02    7:30
   40    8  M40 Michael Isaac, 47, Norwalk, CT              51:04    7:31
   41   15  M30 Mark Greene, 39, Westport, CT               51:08    7:31
   42    1  W40 Dorit Heimer, 47*, Westport, CT             51:20    7:33
   43    2  W50 Jen Calder, 54*, New Canaan, CT             51:25    7:34
   44    1  W20 Pam Theodore-Garra, 29*, Westport, CT       51:53    7:38
   45   16  M30 Kevin Meehan, 37, Fairfield, CT             52:18    7:41
   46    3  M20 Sebastian Vecher, 20, Westport, CT          52:21    7:42
   47    6  M50 Graham Ingels, 54, Newtown, CT              52:24    7:42
   48    9  M40 Andy Stein, 41, Westport, CT                52:36    7:44
   49    7  W30 Hariette Purchas, 36*, Westport, CT         52:45    7:45
   50   10  M40 Joe Carella, 43, Stamford, CT               53:09    7:49
   51    8  W30 Maria Vlasak, 35*, Greenwich, CT            53:23    7:51
   52   11  M40 Tom Greene, 41, Westport, CT                53:28    7:52
   53   17  M30 Joe Bracken, 34, Norwalk, CT                54:18    7:59
   54    3  W50 Deb Sylvestro, 50*, Fairfield, CT           54:25    8:00
   55   18  M30 Joe Pucci, 33, Westport, CT                 54:46    8:03
   56   12  M40 Stephen Month, 42, Bardonia                 54:55    8:05
   57    7  M50 Dan France, 52, Westport, CT                55:01    8:05
   58    9  W30 Eileen Joseph, 35*, Boulder, CO             55:02    8:06
   59    8  M50 Lloyd Moon, 54, New Canaan, CT              55:07    8:06
   60   19  M30 Cliff Sirlin, 34, Westport, CT              55:18    8:08
   61   20  M30 Benjamin Robinson, 37, Norwalk, CT          55:28    8:09
   62   13  M40 Ric Villareal, 44, Waterbury, CT            55:32    8:10
   63    1  M60 Bob Butler, 63, Wilton, CT                  55:38    8:11
   64    9  M50 Mike Friedman, 50, Westport, CT             55:55    8:13
   65   14  M40 Stu Tobin, 41, Weston, CT                   56:01    8:14
   66   15  M40 Mitchell Sanders, 47, Norwalk, CT           56:02    8:14
   67    2  M60 Ray Stamps, 62, Westport, CT                56:19    8:17
   68   10  W30 Anne Williams, 37*, Greenwich, CT           56:24    8:18
   69    3  M60 Bob Laufer, 62, Weston, CT                  56:29    8:18
   70   16  M40 Jim Gerweck, 46, Norwalk, CT                56:34    8:19
   71    4  M60 Patrick Shima, 60, Rowayton, CT             56:44    8:21
   72    2  W40 Pat Covel, 42*, Houston, TX                 56:49    8:21
   73    3  W40 Randi White, 43*, Southport, CT             56:56    8:22
   74   21  M30 Steve McLeod, 32, Greenwich, CT             57:00    8:23
   75    4  M20 Timothy Smith, 25, Hartford, CT             58:09    8:33
   76   17  M40 Robert Cioffoletti, 49, Southport, CT       58:17    8:34
   77   11  W30 Katy Blackburn, 31*, Westport, CT           58:22    8:35
   78   18  M40 Kevin Coupe, 46, Darien, CT                 58:23    8:35
   79   10  M50 Andrew Yema, 51, Westport, CT               58:34    8:37
   80   11  M50 Nick Snow, 56, Westport, CT                 58:40    8:38
   81    4  W40 Beth Scarborough, 40*, Weston, CT           58:45    8:38
   82   12  W30 Holly Rush, 32*, Westport, CT               58:50    8:39
   83    5  W40 Luanne Roy, 46*, Norwalk, CT                58:53    8:40
   84   13  W30 Patricia Barrington, 39*, Westport, CT      59:02    8:41
   85    1  W60 Irmgard Girstl, 60*, Pelham, NY             59:25    8:44
   86    6  W40 Patricia Squires, 44*, Norwalk, CT          59:36    8:46
   87   12  M50 Duncan Harris, 58, Fairfield, CT            59:51    8:48
   88   19  M40 George Huffman, 44, Shelton, CT           1:00:39    8:55
   89   20  M40 George Moreo, 45, Westport, CT            1:01:16    9:01
   90   21  M40 Greg Tongue, 48, Huntington, CT           1:01:35    9:03
   91   22  M40 Mike Brown, 41, Northboro                 1:02:05    9:08
   92   13  M50 John Timbers, 58, Darien, CT              1:02:12    9:09
   93   14  M50 Dan Stepanek, 56, New Canaan, CT          1:02:16    9:09
   94   14  W30 Heather Farrell, 35*, Stamford, CT        1:02:29    9:11
   95    5  M60 Laurence Nordvall, 64, Trumbull, CT       1:02:34    9:12
   96    7  W40 Karen Tursi, 44*, Westport, CT            1:02:37    9:13
   97    8  W40 Mary Ellen Corbiere, 44*, Fairfield, CT   1:02:45    9:14
   98    2  W60 Sara Herz, 60*, Weston, CT                1:02:57    9:15
   99    6  M60 Archie Loper, 68, Fairfield, CT           1:03:53    9:24
  100   23  M40 Michael Gordon, 41, Westport, CT          1:05:36    9:39
  101    2  JrW Catherine Foster, 18*, Westport, CT       1:06:05    9:43
  102    9  W40 Jill Mullen, 42*, Westport, CT            1:06:42    9:49
  103   10  W40 Susan Nakas, 47*, Weston, CT              1:07:00    9:51
  104   11  W40 Susan Oehlsen, 45*, Westport, CT          1:07:20    9:54
  105   12  W40 Roxanne Kuppersmith, 45*, Stamford, CT    1:07:41    9:57
  106   24  M40 Jim Corbiere, 46, Fairfield, CT           1:07:52    9:59
  107    7  M60 Jim Stevens, 69, Trumbull, CT             1:09:46   10:16
  108   15  W30 Geralyn Breig, 39*, Westport, CT          1:09:55   10:17
  109   16  W30 Kelly Smith, 30*, Norwalk, CT             1:09:55   10:17
  110    1  M70 Bill Huber, 73, Westport, CT              1:10:13   10:20
  111   22  M30 Garry Simpson, 34, Westport, CT           1:10:50   10:25
  112   17  W30 Angela Simpson, 33*, Westport, CT         1:10:51   10:25
  113    8  M60 Ray Oliver, 63, Trumbull, CT              1:15:25   11:05
  114   15  M50 David Ross, 53, Westport, CT              1:17:57   11:28
  115   13  W40 Pam Guthman, 48*, Westport, CT            1:19:55   11:45
  116   16  M50 Mike Castellano, 50, Weston, CT           1:20:45   11:53
  117   17  M50 Mark Kuppersmith, 50, Stamford, CT        1:23:37   12:18
"*" indicates females

AGE GROUP WINNERS

          CLASS  
 PLACE    PLACE            FINISHER          TIME

Men
Open 
    1    1  JrM Reese Kennedy, 18           40:03  
    2    2  JrM Tim Loh, 16                 40:29  
    3    3  M30 Tom Casey, 34               40:58  

19 & Under
    1    1      Reese Kennedy, 18           40:03  
    2    2      Tim Loh, 16                 40:29  
    6    3      Kyle Astle, 16              42:44  

20 - 29
   15    1      Larry Sidney, 29            45:02  
   16    2      Dave Foss, 26               45:14  
   46    3      Sebastian Vecher, 20        52:21  

30 - 39
    3    1      Tom Casey, 34               40:58  
    4    2      Brian Coe, 38               41:04  
    5    3      Mike Ruospo, 37             41:43  

40 - 49
   10    1      Paul Greenberg, 40          43:13  
   11    2      Patrick Morris, 45          43:14  
   13    3      Robert Inghilterra, 44      44:31  

50 - 59
   14    1      Dave Byrnes, 50             44:38  
   17    2      Art Nager, 52               45:17  
   20    3      Ramsay Merriss, 53          46:05  

60 - 69
   63    1      Bob Butler, 63              55:38  
   67    2      Ray Stamps, 62              56:19  
   69    3      Bob Laufer, 62              56:29  

70 & Up
  110    1      Bill Huber, 73            1:10:13  

Women
Open 
    8    1  W30 Helen Merkle, 34            42:59  
   12    2  W30 Heidi Girstl, 35            43:22  
   18    3  W30 Meg Capodanno, 33           45:18  

19 & Under
   31    1      Cary Goldberg, 18           49:23  
  101    2      Catherine Foster, 18      1:06:05  

20 - 29
   44    1      Pam Theodore-Garra, 29      51:53  

30 - 39
    8    1      Helen Merkle, 34            42:59  
   12    2      Heidi Girstl, 35            43:22  
   18    3      Meg Capodanno, 33           45:18  

40 - 49
   42    1      Dorit Heimer, 47            51:20  
   72    2      Pat Covel, 42               56:49  
   73    3      Randi White, 43             56:56  

50 - 59
   36    1      Carol Kane, 55              50:13  
   43    2      Jen Calder, 54              51:25  
   54    3      Deb Sylvestro, 50           54:25  

60 - 69
   85    1      Irmgard Girstl, 60          59:25  
   98    2      Sara Herz, 60             1:02:57  

3 finishers among Men 19 & Under
4 finishers among Men 20 - 29
22 finishers among Men 30 - 39
24 finishers among Men 40 - 49
17 finishers among Men 50 - 59
8 finishers among Men 60 - 69
1 finishers among Men 70 & Up
2 finishers among Women 19 & Under
1 finishers among Women 20 - 29
17 finishers among Women 30 - 39
13 finishers among Women 40 - 49
3 finishers among Women 50 - 59
2 finishers among Women 60 - 69
79 male finishers
38 female finishers
117 total finishers

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com