HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

2001 Westport
Summer Series #8
Westport, CT

8.4 Miles -  Sunny, Warm & Dry

August 18, 2001

OVERALL WINNERS
Mike Ruospo, Stratford, CT - 52:22
Karen Newman, Riverside, CT  - 57:55

Results by:
Jim Gerweck


          CLASS  
 PLACE    PLACE                    FINISHER                  TIME    PACE

    1    1  M30 Mike Ruospo, 37, Stratford, CT              52:22    6:13
    2    1  M40 Frank Udiskey, 42, Southport, CT            53:51    6:23
    3    2  M30 Glen Wishner, 37, Westport, CT              55:43    6:37
    4    2  M40 Paul Greenberg, 40, Westport, CT            56:03    6:39
    5    3  M40 Roland Lochoff, 46, Westport, CT            56:21    6:41
    6    4  M40 Peter Howard, 42, Wilton, CT                56:47    6:44
    7    3  M30 Charley Mason, 37, Westport, CT             57:04    6:46
    8    4  M30 Robert Schmerzler, 37, Westport, CT         57:13    6:47
    9    1  M50 Art Nager, 52, Westport, CT                 57:32    6:49
   10    1  W40 Karen Newman, 40*, Riverside, CT            57:55    6:52
   11    2  M50 Dave Byrnes, 50, Darien, CT                 58:00    6:53
   12    5  M30 Robert Smith, 37, Fairfield, CT             58:10    6:54
   13    1  JrM Eric Reilly, 16, Fairfield, CT              58:41    6:58
   14    3  M50 Ramsay Merriss, 53, Westport, CT            58:48    6:59
   15    6  M30 Ed O'Keefe, 34, Fairfield, CT               58:54    6:59
   16    7  M30 Brian Wolfe, 36, Westport, CT               59:40    7:05
   17    4  M50 Rich Demarco, 55, Danbury, CT               59:54    7:06
   18    1  W30 Jennifer Kissane, 32*, Greenwich, CT      1:01:07    7:15
   19    2  JrM Will Jordan, 18, Westport, CT             1:01:10    7:15
   20    5  M50 Dan France, 52, Westport, CT              1:01:13    7:16
   21    1  M20 Larry Sidney, 29, Bridgeport, CT          1:01:26    7:17
   22    8  M30 Steve Staunton, 36, Fairfield, CT         1:01:42    7:19
   23    6  M50 Steve Sylvestro, 51, Fairfield, CT        1:02:42    7:26
   24    1  JrW Cary Goldberg, 18*, Westport, CT          1:03:02    7:29
   25    5  M40 Mitch Kurz, 49, Westport, CT              1:03:19    7:31
   26    9  M30 Ray Vogt, 38, Fairfield, CT               1:03:25    7:31
   27    6  M40 Michael Isaac, 47, Norwalk, CT            1:04:03    7:36
   28   10  M30 Mark Greene, 39, Westport, CT             1:04:22    7:38
   29   11  M30 Richard Williams, 38, Greenwich, CT       1:04:41    7:40
   30   12  M30 Ray Short, 34, New York, NY               1:04:42    7:40
   31    2  W30 Hariette Purchas, 36*, Westport, CT       1:05:11    7:44
   32    2  W40 Dorit Heimer, 47*, Westport, CT           1:05:37    7:47
   33   13  M30 David Jagger, 32, Westport, CT            1:05:56    7:49
   34    1  W20 Pam Theodore-Garra, 29*, Westport, CT     1:06:11    7:51
   35   14  M30 Troy Heath, 36, Bear, DE                  1:07:11    7:58
   36    7  M40 Andy Stein, 41, Westport, CT              1:07:13    7:58
   37    3  W30 Angela Simpson, 33*, Westport, CT         1:07:21    7:59
   38    7  M50 Mike Bliss, 52, Westport, CT              1:07:27    8:00
   39   15  M30 Craig Meadows, 37, Monroe, CT             1:08:48    8:10
   40   16  M30 Joe Pucci, 33, Westport, CT               1:08:49    8:10
   41   17  M30 Cliff Sirlin, 34, Westport, CT            1:10:41    8:23
   42   18  M30 Benjamin Robinson, 37, Norwalk, CT        1:10:54    8:25
   43    1  W50 Deb Sylvestro, 50*, Fairfield, CT         1:11:28    8:29
   44    4  W30 Anne Williams, 37*, Greenwich, CT         1:11:34    8:29
   45    2  W20 Abigail Katzen, 29*, New York, NY         1:12:26    8:36
   46   19  M30 Karl Warburg, 37, Westport, CT            1:12:38    8:37
   47   20  M30 Franklin Exhorn, 32, West Nyack, NY       1:12:39    8:37
   48    3  W40 Beth Scarborough, 40*, Weston, CT         1:13:00    8:40
   49    8  M40 Joe Carella, 43, Stamford, CT             1:13:20    8:42
   50    5  W30 Stacia Howard, 39*, Wilton, CT            1:13:48    8:45
   51    6  W30 Holly Rush, 32*, Westport, CT             1:14:10    8:48
   52    9  M40 Conrad Vesey, 47, Rye Brook, NY           1:14:15    8:48
   53    8  M50 Andrew Yema, 51, Westport, CT             1:15:14    8:55
   54    7  W30 Kate Jagger, 31*, Westport, CT            1:15:50    9:00
   55   10  M40 Michael Hansson, 42, New York, NY         1:16:07    9:02
   56    8  W30 Patricia Barrington, 39*, Westport, CT    1:16:07    9:02
   57    9  M50 Nick Snow, 56, Westport, CT               1:16:15    9:03
   58    1  M60 Ray Rauth, 60, Weston, CT                 1:17:36    9:12
   59   11  M40 Robert Cioffoletti, 49, Southport, CT     1:17:37    9:12
   60   21  M30 Steve McLeod, 32, Greenwich, CT           1:18:11    9:16
   61    9  W30 Tanya Smith, 34*, Fairfield, CT           1:18:30    9:19
   62   12  M40 George Moreo, 45, Westport, CT            1:18:50    9:21
   63    2  M60 Laurence Nordvall, 64, Trumbull, CT       1:19:04    9:23
   64    3  W20 Regina Bronk, 20*, Stamford, CT           1:20:05    9:30
   65   10  M50 Paul Malvasio, 54, Westport, CT           1:20:08    9:30
   66    4  W40 Mary Ellen Corbiere, 44*, Fairfield, CT   1:20:55    9:36
   67   13  M40 Jim Corbiere, 46, Fairfield, CT           1:22:23    9:46
   68    3  M60 Archie Loper, 68, Fairfield, CT           1:22:54    9:50
   69    5  W40 Dabney Shackleford, 42*, Manchester, CT   1:23:20    9:53
   70    2  JrW Catherine Foster, 18*, Westport, CT       1:24:06    9:59
   71   22  M30 Garry Simpson, 34, Westport, CT           1:24:26   10:01
   72    6  W40 Susan Nakas, 47*, Weston, CT              1:24:45   10:03
   73    7  W40 Roxanne Kuppersmith, 45*, Stamford, CT    1:25:07   10:06
   74   14  M40 Michael Gordon, 41, Westport, CT          1:25:50   10:11
   75   15  M40 Ray Prezkop, 49, Westport, CT             1:27:05   10:20
   76    4  W20 Aliennne Donofrio, 25*, Bridgeport, CT    1:30:06   10:41
   77   11  M50 David Ross, 53, Westport, CT              1:33:53   11:08
   78    4  M60 Ray Oliver, 63, Trumbull, CT              1:37:28   11:34
   79    8  W40 Susan Tyrell, 44*, Stamford, CT           1:37:29   11:34
   80    9  W40 Pam Guthman, 48*, Westport, CT            1:39:09   11:46
   81   12  M50 Mark Kuppersmith, 50, Stamford, CT        1:44:33   12:24
"*" indicates females

AGE GROUP WINNERS

          CLASS  
 PLACE    PLACE            FINISHER          TIME

Men
Open 
    1    1  M30 Mike Ruospo, 37             52:22  
    2    2  M40 Frank Udiskey, 42           53:51  
    3    3  M30 Glen Wishner, 37            55:43  

19 & Under
   13    1      Eric Reilly, 16             58:41  
   19    2      Will Jordan, 18           1:01:10  

20 - 29
   21    1      Larry Sidney, 29          1:01:26  

30 - 39
    1    1      Mike Ruospo, 37             52:22  
    3    2      Glen Wishner, 37            55:43  
    7    3      Charley Mason, 37           57:04  

40 - 49
    2    1      Frank Udiskey, 42           53:51  
    4    2      Paul Greenberg, 40          56:03  
    5    3      Roland Lochoff, 46          56:21  

50 - 59
    9    1      Art Nager, 52               57:32  
   11    2      Dave Byrnes, 50             58:00  
   14    3      Ramsay Merriss, 53          58:48  

60 - 69
   58    1      Ray Rauth, 60             1:17:36  
   63    2      Laurence Nordvall, 64     1:19:04  
   68    3      Archie Loper, 68          1:22:54  

Women
Open 
   10    1  W40 Karen Newman, 40            57:55  
   18    2  W30 Jennifer Kissane, 32      1:01:07  
   24    3  JrW Cary Goldberg, 18         1:03:02  

19 & Under
   24    1      Cary Goldberg, 18         1:03:02  
   70    2      Catherine Foster, 18      1:24:06  

20 - 29
   34    1      Pam Theodore-Garra, 29    1:06:11  
   45    2      Abigail Katzen, 29        1:12:26  
   64    3      Regina Bronk, 20          1:48:05  

30 - 39
   18    1      Jennifer Kissane, 32      1:01:07  
   31    2      Hariette Purchas, 36      1:05:11  
   37    3      Angela Simpson, 33        1:07:21  

40 - 49
   10    1      Karen Newman, 40            57:55  
   32    2      Dorit Heimer, 47          1:05:37  
   48    3      Beth Scarborough, 40      1:13:00  

50 - 59
   43    1      Deb Sylvestro, 50         1:11:28  

2 finishers among Men 19 & Under
1 finishers among Men 20 - 29
22 finishers among Men 30 - 39
15 finishers among Men 40 - 49
12 finishers among Men 50 - 59
4 finishers among Men 60 - 69
2 finishers among Women 19 & Under
4 finishers among Women 20 - 29
9 finishers among Women 30 - 39
9 finishers among Women 40 - 49
1 finishers among Women 50 - 59
56 male finishers
25 female finishers
81 total finishers

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com