HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

2001 Westport
Summer Series #9
Westport, CT

9.3 Miles -  WARM HUMID

August 25, 2001

OVERALL WINNERS
Tom Harding, Westport, CT - 49:59 *CR
Heidi Girstl, Darien, CT  - 2:02:42

Results by:
Jim Gerweck


          CLASS  
 PLACE    PLACE                    FINISHER                  TIME    PACE

    1    1  M30 Tom Harding, 35, Westport, CT               49:59    5:22
                (Course Record; Old record 50:32 by George Pfeiffer, 1977)
    2    2  M30 Mark Engerman, 34, Concord, MA              56:59    6:08
    3    3  M30 Brian Coe, 38, Trumbull, CT                 57:09    6:09
    4    4  M30 Mike Ruospo, 37, Stratford, CT              57:17    6:10
    5    5  M30 Robert Smith, 37, Fairfield, CT             59:48    6:26
    6    1  M40 Roland Lochoff, 46, Westport, CT          1:00:34    6:31
    7    2  M40 Frank Udiskey, 42, Southport, CT          1:00:41    6:32
    8    3  M40 Paul Greenberg, 40, Westport, CT          1:00:59    6:33
    9    6  M30 Keith Mitchell, 35, Darien, CT            1:01:03    6:34
   10    4  M40 Greg Rubin, 43, Mamaroneck, NY            1:01:40    6:38
   11    1  M20 Larry Sidney, 29, Bridgeport, CT          1:01:53    6:39
   12    5  M40 Peter Howard, 42, Wilton, CT              1:02:01    6:40
   13    6  M40 Robert Inghilterra, 44, Katonah, NY       1:02:21    6:42
   14    1  M50 Art Nager, 52, Westport, CT               1:02:23    6:42
   15    1  W30 Heidi Girstl, 35*, Darien, CT             1:02:42    6:45
   16    2  M50 Dave Byrnes, 50, Darien, CT               1:02:53    6:46
   17    7  M30 Robert Schmerzler, 37, Westport, CT       1:03:25    6:49
   18    8  M30 Tom Holland, 32, Greenwich, CT            1:03:27    6:49
   19    3  M50 Ramsay Merriss, 53, Westport, CT          1:03:29    6:50
   20    2  M20 David James, 23, Greenwich, CT            1:05:25    7:02
   21    9  M30 Ed O'Keefe, 34, Fairfield, CT             1:06:52    7:11
   22   10  M30 John Sweat, 38, Newtown, CT               1:07:14    7:14
   23    4  M50 Dan France, 52, Westport, CT              1:07:21    7:15
   24    1  W20 Abigail Katzen, 29*, New York, NY         1:08:08    7:20
   25   11  M30 Ray Vogt, 38, Fairfield, CT               1:08:35    7:22
   26    3  M20 Rich Vogt, 28, Fairfield, CT              1:08:36    7:23
   27    5  M50 Bruce Goulart, 51, Newtown, CT            1:09:06    7:26
   28    6  M50 Rich Demarco, 55, Danbury, CT             1:09:47    7:30
   29    7  M50 Mitchell Miller, 51, Wolcott, CT          1:10:01    7:32
   30    1  W50 Carol Kane, 55*, Weston, CT               1:10:12    7:33
   31   12  M30 Scott Mathey, 30, New Britain, CT         1:10:19    7:34
   32   13  M30 Mark Greene, 39, Westport, CT             1:11:04    7:38
   33    7  M40 Michael Isaac, 47, Norwalk, CT            1:11:30    7:41
   34    8  M50 Joel Becker, 53, Wolcott, CT              1:11:31    7:41
   35    2  W20 Alicia Pattison, 23*, Stamford, CT        1:12:05    7:45
   36   14  M30 Terrence Lam, 39, Westport, CT            1:12:09    7:45
   37   15  M30 Troy Heath, 36, Bear, DE                  1:12:31    7:48
   38   16  M30 David Jagger, 32, Westport, CT            1:12:40    7:49
   39   17  M30 Craig Meadows, 37, Monroe, CT             1:12:52    7:50
   40    2  W30 Angela Simpson, 33*, Westport, CT         1:13:04    7:51
   41    8  M40 Ed Malley, 40, Westport, CT               1:13:38    7:55
   42    9  M50 Mike Bliss, 52, Westport, CT              1:14:01    7:58
   43    9  M40 Andy Stein, 41, Westport, CT              1:15:06    8:05
   44   18  M30 Joe Pucci, 33, Westport, CT               1:16:21    8:13
   45    3  W30 Kate Jagger, 31*, Westport, CT            1:16:54    8:16
   46    4  W30 Kirsten Begg, 37*, Wilton, CT             1:17:00    8:17
   47   19  M30 Benjamin Robinson, 37, Norwalk, CT        1:17:38    8:21
   48   10  M40 Jim Gerweck, 46, Norwalk, CT              1:18:01    8:23
   49    2  W50 Deb Sylvestro, 50*, Fairfield, CT         1:18:07    8:24
   50    1  JrM Rory Butler, 13, Westport, CT             1:18:40    8:28
   51   10  M50 Frank McBriarty, 59, New Canaan, CT       1:18:50    8:29
   52   11  M40 Conrad Vesey, 47, Rye Brook, NY           1:19:30    8:33
   53   20  M30 Peter Harker, 35, Westport, CT            1:19:32    8:33
   54    1  W40 Randi White, 43*, Southport, CT           1:19:38    8:34
   55    3  W20 Kathleen Matney, 21*, Bristol, CT         1:19:57    8:36
   56   11  M50 Andrew Yemma, 51, Westport, CT            1:20:29    8:39
   57    2  W40 Beth Scarborough, 40*, Weston, CT         1:20:49    8:41
   58   12  M50 Mike Holland, 57, New Canaan, CT          1:21:02    8:43
   59    1  M60 Bob Butler, 63, Wilton, CT                1:21:15    8:44
   60   12  M40 Joe Carella, 43, Stamford, CT             1:21:25    8:45
   61   13  M40 Randall Dalia, 43, New Canaan, CT         1:21:29    8:46
   62   21  M30 Steve McLeod, 32, Greenwich, CT           1:23:03    8:56
   63   14  M40 Mike Tamborino, 44, Stamford, CT          1:23:15    8:57
   64    2  M60 Irwin Sollinger, 62, Westport, CT         1:23:23    8:58
   65    5  W30 Janine Kaste, 36*, Staten Island, NY      1:24:06    9:03
   66    6  W30 Rita Gantt-Hannah, 30*, Norwalk, CT       1:24:17    9:04
   67    7  W30 Tanya Sprague, 31*, Westport, CT          1:24:18    9:04
   68   15  M40 Greg Tongue, 48, Huntington, CT           1:24:20    9:04
   69    4  W20 Carolyn Miller, 23*, Fairfield, CT        1:24:32    9:05
   70    8  W30 Fernanda Bothe, 32*, Fairfield, CT        1:24:33    9:05
   71    3  W40 Patricia Squires, 44*, Norwalk, CT        1:24:59    9:08
   72    3  M60 Patrick Shima, 60, Rowayton, CT           1:25:25    9:11
   73   16  M40 George Huffman, 44, Shelton, CT           1:26:10    9:16
   74    4  M60 Ray Rauth, 60, Weston, CT                 1:26:18    9:17
   75    1  W60 Sara Herz, 60*, Weston, CT                1:27:13    9:23
   76   17  M40 Michael Hansson, 42, New York, NY         1:27:50    9:27
   77    9  W30 Patricia Barrington, 39*, Westport, CT    1:27:50    9:27
   78    4  W40 Mary Ellen Corbiere, 44*, Fairfield, CT   1:29:58    9:40
   79   10  W30 Meghan Kaste, 33*, Ridgefield, CT         1:30:26    9:43
   80   18  M40 Jim Corbiere, 46, Fairfield, CT           1:31:20    9:49
   81   22  M30 Garry Simpson, 34, Westport, CT           1:31:54    9:53
   82    5  W20 Stacey Hatch, 28*, Cos Cob, CT            1:32:01    9:54
   83    5  M60 Archie Loper, 68, Fairfield, CT           1:32:08    9:54
   84   19  M40 Ray Prezkop, 49, Westport, CT             1:34:04   10:07
   85    5  W40 Dabney Shackleford, 42*, Manchester, CT   1:34:21   10:09
   86    6  W40 Susan Oehlsen, 45*, Westport, CT          1:34:49   10:12
   87    6  W20 Aliene Donofrio, 25*, Bridgeport, CT      1:34:50   10:12
   88    7  W20 Leah Burke, 21*, Brewster, NY             1:36:42   10:24
   89    4  M20 Josh Garrell, 21, South Salem, NY         1:36:53   10:25
   90   13  M50 David Ross, 53, Westport, CT              1:38:04   10:33
   91    6  M60 Laurence Nordvall, 64, Trumbull, CT       1:41:55   10:58
"*" indicates females

AGE GROUP WINNERS

          CLASS  
 PLACE    PLACE            FINISHER          TIME
 
 Men
 Open 
    1    1  M30 Tom Harding, 35             49:59  
    2    2  M30 Mark Engerman, 34           56:59  
    3    3  M30 Brian Coe, 38               57:09  

19 & Under
   50    1      Rory Butler, 13           1:18:40  

20 - 29
   11    1      Larry Sidney, 29          1:01:53  
   20    2      David James, 23           1:05:25  
   26    3      Rich Vogt, 28             1:08:36  

30 - 39
    1    1      Tom Harding, 35             49:59  
    2    2      Mark Engerman, 34           56:59  
    3    3      Brian Coe, 38               57:09  

40 - 49
    6    1      Roland Lochoff, 46        1:00:34  
    7    2      Frank Udiskey, 42         1:00:41  
    8    3      Paul Greenberg, 40        1:00:59  

50 - 59
   14    1      Art Nager, 52             1:02:23  
   16    2      Dave Byrnes, 50           1:02:53  
   19    3      Ramsay Merriss, 53        1:03:29  

60 - 69
   59    1      Bob Butler, 63            1:21:15  
   64    2      Irwin Sollinger, 62       1:23:23  
   72    3      Patrick Shima, 60         1:25:25  

Women
Open 
   15    1  W30 Heidi Girstl, 35          1:02:42  
   24    2  W20 Abigail Katzen, 29        1:08:08  
   30    3  W50 Carol Kane, 55            1:10:12  

20 - 29
   24    1      Abigail Katzen, 29        1:08:08  
   35    2      Alicia Pattison, 23       1:12:05  
   55    3      Kathleen Matney, 21       1:19:57  

30 - 39
   15    1      Heidi Girstl, 35          1:02:42  
   40    2      Angela Simpson, 33        1:13:04  
   45    3      Kate Jagger, 31           1:16:54  

40 - 49
   54    1      Randi White, 43           1:19:38  
   57    2      Beth Scarborough, 40      1:20:49  
   71    3      Patricia Squires, 44      1:24:59  

50 - 59
   30    1      Carol Kane, 55            1:10:12  
   49    2      Deb Sylvestro, 50         1:18:07  

60 - 69
   75    1      Sara Herz, 60             1:27:13  
   
1 finishers among Men 19 & Under
4 finishers among Men 20 - 29
22 finishers among Men 30 - 39
19 finishers among Men 40 - 49
13 finishers among Men 50 - 59
6 finishers among Men 60 - 69
7 finishers among Women 20 - 29
10 finishers among Women 30 - 39
6 finishers among Women 40 - 49
2 finishers among Women 50 - 59
1 finishers among Women 60 - 69
65 male finishers
26 female finishers
91 total finishers

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com