HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Canterbury 10K

Canterbury, CT

April 6, 2002

OVERALL WINNERS

Todd Bennett - 35:06
Melissa Perkins-Banas -  37:58

Timing & Results by:
SNERRO


Bring back February, get rid of this cold spring!  The Canterbury 10 km
weather was sunny but cold and windy.   No matter, Todd Bennett and Melissa
Perkins Banas were hot, each winning their divisions and the race.  Who says
that baseball is the sport of statistics?  The Cow at the cow chip raffle
today broke last year's record of 19 seconds by 7 seconds.  The runners had
not all started when she was finished; no bull! - SNERRO
1    Todd Bennett    31M    35:06    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    5:39:41
2    Ed Grace    40M    35:54    Men's Master, 40-49    5:47:25
3    John Ridyard    17M    37:45    Men's Junior, <20    6:05:19
4    Melissa Perkins Banas    31F    37:58    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 6:07:25            
5    Keith Pellerin    37M    38:12    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    6:09:41
6    Mike Lechene    47M    38:17    Men's Master, 40-49    6:10:29
7    Eddie Eckard    37M    38:31    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    6:12:45
8    Michael Didato    40M    38:32    Men's Master, 40-49    6:12:54
9    Wayne Jolley    51M    38:43    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    6:14:41
10    Dave Dziekan    35M    38:52    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    6:16:08
11    Jesse Arnold    45M    39:37    Men's Master, 40-49    6:23:23
12    David Magario    43M    39:40    Men's Master, 40-49    6:23:52
13    Richard Tourjee Jr    46M    39:49    Men's Master, 40-49    6:25:19
14    Dave Jacobs    56M    39:56    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    6:26:27
15    Brian Lundie    47M    40:21    Men's Master, 40-49    6:30:29
16    Steve Hamill    35M    40:48    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    6:34:50
17    Rick Urban Jr    47M    40:56    Men's Master, 40-49    6:36:08
18    Hal Bennett    59M    40:56    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    6:36:08
19    Tim Smith    53M    41:00    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    6:36:46
20    Randy Baah    54M    41:09    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    6:38:14
21    T J Dooling    43M    41:15    Men's Master, 40-49    6:39:12
22    Ray Murray    40M    42:10    Men's Master, 40-49    6:48:04
23    Charlie Hansen    16M    42:11    Men's Junior, <20    6:48:14
24    Cindy LaFrance    26F    42:42    Women's Open, 20-29    6:53:14
25    Lance Magnuson    58M    43:11    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    6:57:54
26    John Scarey    50M    43:34    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    7:01:37
27    Keith LaPorte    35M    43:55    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    7:05:00
28    Joe Lemieux    49M    44:08    Men's Master, 40-49    7:07:06
29    Bob Mayer    51M    44:29    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    7:10:29
30    Bruce Gould    50M    44:46    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    7:13:14
31    Pauline Frascone    31F    44:52    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 7:14:12            
32    Edwin Peck    42M    45:35    Men's Master, 40-49    7:21:08
33    Paulette Bolton    42F    45:53    Women's Master, 40-49    7:24:02
34    Way Hedding    52M    46:05    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    7:25:58
35    Doug Barlow    45M    46:26    Men's Master, 40-49    7:29:21
36    Ben Mattheis    48M    46:51    Men's Master, 40-49    7:33:23
37    Matt Bedard    39M    47:01    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    7:35:00
38    Jerry LeVasseur    64M    47:08    Men's Senior, 60-69    7:36:08
39    Vidal Paz    41M    47:10    Men's Master, 40-49    7:36:27
40    Edward Tobin    40M    47:15    Men's Master, 40-49    7:37:15
41    Ted Phillips    60M    47:17    Men's Senior, 60-69    7:37:35
42    Herb Ridyard    47M    47:19    Men's Master, 40-49    7:37:54
43    Doug Ridyard    13M    47:20    Men's Junior, <20    7:38:04
44    Steven LeSage    18M    47:26    Men's Junior, <20    7:39:02
45    Joe Piela    44M    47:35    Men's Master, 40-49    7:40:29
46    Kevin McEnchron    44M    47:47    Men's Master, 40-49    7:42:25
47    Dennis Mahoney    48M    48:03    Men's Master, 40-49    7:45:00
48    Robert Adam    50M    48:28    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    7:49:02
49    Vera Gray    44F    48:39    Women's Master, 40-49    7:50:48
50    Dennis Zajehowski    58M    48:39    Men's Grand Master, 50-59 7:50:48            
51    Nathan Coderre    14M    48:54    Men's Junior, <20    7:53:14
52    Peter Colonis    60M    49:00    Men's Senior, 60-69    7:54:12
53    Debbie Rouillard    32F    49:12    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 7:56:08            
54    David Royer    56M    49:24    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    7:58:04
55    Robert Ferrigno    44M    49:30    Men's Master, 40-49    7:59:02
56    John Ryan    54M    49:42    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    8:00:58
57    Ken Rawn    59M    50:19    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    8:06:56
58    Sandy Collins    46F    50:26    Women's Master, 40-49    8:08:04
59    Stephen Moore    54M    50:28    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    8:08:23
60    Kathleen Russo    35F    50:37    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    8:09:50
61    Mark Chartier    31M    50:51    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    8:12:06
62    David Gustafson    30M    51:22    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    8:17:06
63    Kyle Rouillard    10M    52:30    Men's Junior, <20    8:28:04
64    Mary Conneely    33F    52:31    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    8:28:14
65    Kasey  Grimaldi    37F    52:33    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 8:28:33            
66    Lori Paz    36F    53:02    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    8:33:14
67    Michelle Mlyniec    28F    53:21    Women's Open, 20-29    8:36:17
68    Nicole Tateosian    27F    53:28    Women's Open, 20-29    8:37:25
69    Arnie Bartlett    53M    53:33    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    8:38:14
70    Ronald Albee SR    62M    53:42    Men's Senior, 60-69    8:39:41
71    Amy Blakeslee    37F    54:05    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    8:43:23
72    Chester Lau    45M    54:28    Men's Master, 40-49    8:47:06
73    Melissa Little    35F    54:34    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    8:48:04
74    Paul Siefert    45M    54:47    Men's Master, 40-49    8:50:10
75    Raymond McDermott    58M    54:48    Men's Grand Master, 50-59 8:50:19            
76    Nancy Davis    34F    54:53    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    8:51:08
77    Sheila Bedard    40F    54:59    Women's Master, 40-49    8:52:06
78    Ralph Serrilli    56M    55:05    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    8:53:04
79    Amy Niskanen    26F    55:10    Women's Open, 20-29    8:53:52
80    Darlene Rosello    35F    55:59    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 9:01:46            
81    Bill Walker    40M    56:20    Men's Master, 40-49    9:05:10
82    Kathy Mangarelli    53F    56:46    Women's Grand Master, 50-59 9:09:21            
83    Kerly Acosta    25F    56:49    Women's Open, 20-29    9:09:50
84    Mark Bierbaum    42M    56:58    Men's Master, 40-49    9:11:17
85    Patricia Phillips    54F    57:09    Women's Grand Master, 50-59 9:13:04            
86    Patricia Rivera    29F    57:09    Women's Open, 20-29    9:13:04
87    Gary DePolito    41M    57:29    Men's Master, 40-49    9:16:17
88    Al Lyons    55M    58:56    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    9:30:19
89    Mark Lineweber    46M    59:02    Men's Master, 40-49    9:31:17
90    Joseph Palumbo    56M    59:03    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    9:31:27
91    Martin Mlyniec    32M    59:04    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    9:31:37
92    David Podiewski    28M    59:07    Men's Open, 20-29    9:32:06
93    Lee Mc Falls    38M    59:30    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    9:35:48
94    Sheila Graveline    40F    1:00:21    Women's Master, 40-49    0:09:44
95    John Avery    14M    1:02:03    Men's Junior, <20    0:10:00
96    Heath Kowal    13M    1:03:06    Men's Junior, <20    0:10:11
97    Wayne Kowal    40M    1:03:38    Men's Master, 40-49    0:10:16
98    Patricia Burbach    48F    1:04:09    Women's Master, 40-49    0:10:21
99    Steve DePolito    43M    1:05:34    Men's Master, 40-49    0:10:35
                   
   Division Results
9    Wayne Jolley    51M    38:43    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    6:14:41
14    Dave Jacobs    56M    39:56    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    6:26:27
18    Hal Bennett    59M    40:56    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    6:36:08
19    Tim Smith    53M    41:00    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    6:36:46
20    Randy Baah    54M    41:09    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    6:38:14
25    Lance Magnuson    58M    43:11    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    6:57:54
26    John Scarey    50M    43:34    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    7:01:37
29    Bob Mayer    51M    44:29    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    7:10:29
30    Bruce Gould    50M    44:46    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    7:13:14
34    Way Hedding    52M    46:05    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    7:25:58
48    Robert Adam    50M    48:28    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    7:49:02
50    Dennis Zajehowski    58M    48:39    Men's Grand Master, 50-59 7:50:48            
54    David Royer    56M    49:24    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    7:58:04
56    John Ryan    54M    49:42    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    8:00:58
57    Ken Rawn    59M    50:19    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    8:06:56
59    Stephen Moore    54M    50:28    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    8:08:23
69    Arnie Bartlett    53M    53:33    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    8:38:14
75    Raymond McDermott    58M    54:48    Men's Grand Master, 50-59 8:50:19            
78    Ralph Serrilli    56M    55:05    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    8:53:04
88    Al Lyons    55M    58:56    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    9:30:19
90    Joseph Palumbo    56M    59:03    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    9:31:27
                   
3    John Ridyard    17M    37:45    Men's Junior, <20    6:05:19
23    Charlie Hansen    16M    42:11    Men's Junior, <20    6:48:14
43    Doug Ridyard    13M    47:20    Men's Junior, <20    7:38:04
44    Steven LeSage    18M    47:26    Men's Junior, <20    7:39:02
51    Nathan Coderre    14M    48:54    Men's Junior, <20    7:53:14
63    Kyle Rouillard    10M    52:30    Men's Junior, <20    8:28:04
95    John Avery    14M    1:02:03    Men's Junior, <20    0:10:00
96    Heath Kowal    13M    1:03:06    Men's Junior, <20    0:10:11
                   
2    Ed Grace    40M    35:54    Men's Master, 40-49    5:47:25
6    Mike Lechene    47M    38:17    Men's Master, 40-49    6:10:29
8    Michael Didato    40M    38:32    Men's Master, 40-49    6:12:54
11    Jesse Arnold    45M    39:37    Men's Master, 40-49    6:23:23
12    David Magario    43M    39:40    Men's Master, 40-49    6:23:52
13    Richard Tourjee Jr    46M    39:49    Men's Master, 40-49    6:25:19
15    Brian Lundie    47M    40:21    Men's Master, 40-49    6:30:29
17    Rick Urban Jr    47M    40:56    Men's Master, 40-49    6:36:08
21    T J Dooling    43M    41:15    Men's Master, 40-49    6:39:12
22    Ray Murray    40M    42:10    Men's Master, 40-49    6:48:04
28    Joe Lemieux    49M    44:08    Men's Master, 40-49    7:07:06
32    Edwin Peck    42M    45:35    Men's Master, 40-49    7:21:08
35    Doug Barlow    45M    46:26    Men's Master, 40-49    7:29:21
36    Ben Mattheis    48M    46:51    Men's Master, 40-49    7:33:23
39    Vidal Paz    41M    47:10    Men's Master, 40-49    7:36:27
40    Edward Tobin    40M    47:15    Men's Master, 40-49    7:37:15
42    Herb Ridyard    47M    47:19    Men's Master, 40-49    7:37:54
45    Joe Piela    44M    47:35    Men's Master, 40-49    7:40:29
46    Kevin McEnchron    44M    47:47    Men's Master, 40-49    7:42:25
47    Dennis Mahoney    48M    48:03    Men's Master, 40-49    7:45:00
55    Robert Ferrigno    44M    49:30    Men's Master, 40-49    7:59:02
72    Chester Lau    45M    54:28    Men's Master, 40-49    8:47:06
74    Paul Siefert    45M    54:47    Men's Master, 40-49    8:50:10
81    Bill Walker    40M    56:20    Men's Master, 40-49    9:05:10
84    Mark Bierbaum    42M    56:58    Men's Master, 40-49    9:11:17
87    Gary DePolito    41M    57:29    Men's Master, 40-49    9:16:17
89    Mark Lineweber    46M    59:02    Men's Master, 40-49    9:31:17
97    Wayne Kowal    40M    1:03:38    Men's Master, 40-49    0:10:16
99    Steve DePolito    43M    1:05:34    Men's Master, 40-49    0:10:35
                   
92    David Podiewski    28M    59:07    Men's Open, 20-29    9:32:06
                   
38    Jerry LeVasseur    64M    47:08    Men's Senior, 60-69    7:36:08
41    Ted Phillips    60M    47:17    Men's Senior, 60-69    7:37:35
52    Peter Colonis    60M    49:00    Men's Senior, 60-69    7:54:12
70    Ronald Albee SR    62M    53:42    Men's Senior, 60-69    8:39:41
                   
1    Todd Bennett    31M    35:06    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    5:39:41
5    Keith Pellerin    37M    38:12    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    6:09:41
7    Eddie Eckard    37M    38:31    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    6:12:45
10    Dave Dziekan    35M    38:52    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    6:16:08
16    Steve Hamill    35M    40:48    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    6:34:50
27    Keith LaPorte    35M    43:55    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    7:05:00
37    Matt Bedard    39M    47:01    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    7:35:00
61    Mark Chartier    31M    50:51    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    8:12:06
62    David Gustafson    30M    51:22    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    8:17:06
91    Martin Mlyniec    32M    59:04    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    9:31:37
93    Lee Mc Falls    38M    59:30    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    9:35:48
                   
82    Kathy Mangarelli    53F    56:46    Women's Grand Master, 50-59 9:09:21            
85    Patricia Phillips    54F    57:09    Women's Grand Master, 50-59 9:13:04            
                   
33    Paulette Bolton    42F    45:53    Women's Master, 40-49    7:24:02
49    Vera Gray    44F    48:39    Women's Master, 40-49    7:50:48
58    Sandy Collins    46F    50:26    Women's Master, 40-49    8:08:04
77    Sheila Bedard    40F    54:59    Women's Master, 40-49    8:52:06
94    Sheila Graveline    40F    1:00:21    Women's Master, 40-49    0:09:44
98    Patricia Burbach    48F    1:04:09    Women's Master, 40-49    0:10:21
                   
24    Cindy LaFrance    26F    42:42    Women's Open, 20-29    6:53:14
67    Michelle Mlyniec    28F    53:21    Women's Open, 20-29    8:36:17
68    Nicole Tateosian    27F    53:28    Women's Open, 20-29    8:37:25
79    Amy Niskanen    26F    55:10    Women's Open, 20-29    8:53:52
83    Kerly Acosta    25F    56:49    Women's Open, 20-29    9:09:50
86    Patricia Rivera    29F    57:09    Women's Open, 20-29    9:13:04
                   
4    Melissa Perkins Banas    31F    37:58    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 6:07:25            
31    Pauline Frascone    31F    44:52    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 7:14:12            
53    Debbie Rouillard    32F    49:12    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 7:56:08            
60    Kathleen Russo    35F    50:37    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    8:09:50
64    Mary Conneely    33F    52:31    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    8:28:14
65    Kasey  Grimaldi    37F    52:33    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 8:28:33            
66    Lori Paz    36F    53:02    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    8:33:14
71    Amy Blakeslee    37F    54:05    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    8:43:23
73    Melissa Little    35F    54:34    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    8:48:04
76    Nancy Davis    34F    54:53    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    8:51:08
80    Darlene Rosello    35F    55:59    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 9:01:46                

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com