HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Cocaponset Trail Race
Chester, CT - 8 & 4 Miles

October 20, 2002

8 MILE OVERALL WINNERS

Stephen Herrera - 49:22
Kerry Arsenault -  58:51

4 MILE OVERALL WINNERS

Brian Doheny - 31:11
Jess Carlson -  36:01

Timing & Results by:
SNERRO


This trail race includes the option for a 110 foot swim that saves 1800
feet of the trail.  Most opt for the swim.  Steve Herrera and 
Kerry Arsenault opted to beat their respective divisions with or with
out a swim.  The post race chili and stew makes the swim worth it.

Results by SNERRO, LLC
Cocaponset Trail Race
8 Miles, Chester, CT
10/20/2002

1 STEPHEN HERRERA 31M 49:22 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 6:10:15 
2 GODFREY BERGER 22M 50:43 Men's Open, 20-29 6:20:22 
3 KEN CLARK 40M 52:46 Men's Master, 40-49 6:35:45 
4 CHRIS RAGLIUCO 25M 52:47 Men's Open, 20-29 6:35:53 
5 CHARLIE ISELIN 39M 54:42 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 6:50:15 
6 RICH FARGO 44M 56:51 Men's Master, 40-49 7:06:22 
7 WILLIAM ROWE 41M 57:21 Men's Master, 40-49 7:10:07 
8 TODD FISHER 33M 57:24 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 7:10:30 
9 PAT GILBERT 38M 57:45 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 7:13:07 
10 PAUL ROBERNOLD 50M 58:12 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 7:16:30 
11 FRANK CADWELL 46M 58:16 Men's Master, 40-49 7:17:00 
12 KERRY ARSENAULT 37F 58:51 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 7:21:22 
13 MARK WHEATON 37M 58:55 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 7:21:52 
14 SCOTT ROTH 44M 58:56 Men's Master, 40-49 7:22:00 
15 STEVE SCHILLER 45M 59:09 Men's Master, 40-49 7:23:37 
16 CHRIS AIELLO 55M 59:37 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 7:27:07 
17 CHRISTOPHER MCLEAN 37M 59:41 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 7:27:37 
18 MIKE WINNGER 21M 1:00:14 Men's Open, 20-29 0:07:32 
19 GARY WILLIAMS 36M 1:00:18 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 0:07:32 
20 STEVE BENOIT 50M 1:00:20 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 0:07:32 
21 DEB LIVINGSTON 27F 1:00:32 Women's Open, 20-29 0:07:34 
22 TOM LEE 55M 1:00:38 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 0:07:35 
23 LARRY HODGE 41M 1:00:57 Men's Master, 40-49 0:07:37 
24 KIAN HAMED 21M 1:01:03 Men's Open, 20-29 0:07:38 
25 HANNAH HORTON 21F 1:01:04 Women's Open, 20-29 0:07:38 
26 MILT SCHUMACHER 58M 1:01:17 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 0:07:40 
27 ROB TOMKO 35M 1:01:44 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 0:07:43 
28 STEVEN MELOLOWSKY 31M 1:02:02 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 0:07:45 
29 GREG WATERBURY 42M 1:02:16 Men's Master, 40-49 0:07:47 
30 ANDY ILLIDGE 35M 1:02:24 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 0:07:48 
31 ROB CHRISTIE 28M 1:02:25 Men's Open, 20-29 0:07:48 
32 BILL MARSHALL 57M 1:02:26 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 0:07:48 
33 KEN HAGEMAN 36M 1:03:01 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 0:07:53 
34 ROBERT JACKMAN 20M 1:03:07 Men's Open, 20-29 0:07:53 
35 JOHN SAVAGE 45M 1:03:14 Men's Master, 40-49 0:07:54 
36 RUSS HAMMOND 42M 1:03:23 Men's Master, 40-49 0:07:55 
37 KEVIN MCCOY 46M 1:03:23 Men's Master, 40-49 0:07:55 
38 NOAH TOTH 29M 1:03:30 Men's Open, 20-29 0:07:56 
39 BARTH KECK 40M 1:04:06 Men's Master, 40-49 0:08:01 
40 WINNIE GNAZZO 30F 1:04:14 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 0:08:02 
41 MARTIN CAPPIELLO 46M 1:04:17 Men's Master, 40-49 0:08:02 
42 KAT HAYES 32F 1:04:55 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 0:08:07 
43 JEFF BALLACHINO 38M 1:05:07 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 0:08:08 
44 SCOTT BRISTOL 29M 1:05:11 Men's Open, 20-29 0:08:09 
45 LISA HAGEMAN 38F 1:06:31 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 0:08:19 
46 DAVID BERGGREN 43M 1:06:32 Men's Master, 40-49 0:08:19 
47 CAITLIN FLEMING 21F 1:07:24 Women's Open, 20-29 0:08:26 
48 RICH ZURICH 48M 1:07:26 Men's Master, 40-49 0:08:26 
49 PETER LIPKA 51M 1:07:47 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 0:08:28 
50 RAY FASANO 49M 1:08:33 Men's Master, 40-49 0:08:34 
51 KEITH LAPORTE 35M 1:09:25 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 0:08:41 
52 STEPHEN BANKS 44M 1:09:26 Men's Master, 40-49 0:08:41 
53 CLARK BROOKS 42M 1:09:27 Men's Master, 40-49 0:08:41 
54 BRUCE LESHINE 41M 1:09:33 Men's Master, 40-49 0:08:42 
55 MARK DEVLIN 39M 1:09:34 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 0:08:42 
56 JIM GOTTA 52M 1:09:40 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 0:08:42 
57 ERIC ANDERSEN 39M 1:09:43 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 0:08:43 
58 ANNE PARMENTER 43F 1:09:54 Women's Master, 40-49 0:08:44 
59 DAN CLARK 50M 1:10:04 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 0:08:45 
60 DAVID PLATT 41M 1:10:05 Men's Master, 40-49 0:08:46 
61 ELAINE ROMANO 45F 1:10:10 Women's Master, 40-49 0:08:46 
62 JACK MARSHALL 53M 1:10:11 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 0:08:46 
63 JOHN RANNESTAD 39M 1:10:19 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 0:08:47 
64 NICK NASSRA 36M 1:10:23 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 0:08:48 
65 MICHAEL LYONS 27M 1:10:32 Men's Open, 20-29 0:08:49 
66 MICHAEL THIBODEAU 46M 1:11:00 Men's Master, 40-49 0:08:52 
67 WILL THYS 57M 1:11:35 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 0:08:57 
68 MICHAEL DONO 51M 1:11:40 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 0:08:58 
69 ROY SPRINGER 45M 1:12:06 Men's Master, 40-49 0:09:01 
70 REBECCA GRAVES 22F 1:12:31 Women's Open, 20-29 0:09:04 
71 TOM CONBOY 41M 1:12:48 Men's Master, 40-49 0:09:06 
72 ETHAN SCHWEITZER 22M 1:12:53 Men's Open, 20-29 0:09:07 
73 DEAN GRUSKY 28M 1:12:54 Men's Open, 20-29 0:09:07 
74 AMY RHODES 28F 1:13:11 Women's Open, 20-29 0:09:09 
75 CAROL KANE 57F 1:13:13 Women's Grand Master, 50-59 0:09:09 
76 JESSE GOOD 29M 1:13:16 Men's Open, 20-29 0:09:09 
77 DIANE HARGROVE 44F 1:13:21 Women's Master, 40-49 0:09:10 
78 MICHELE HAMMOND 43F 1:13:23 Women's Master, 40-49 0:09:10 
79 ANTHONY KELLY 39M 1:13:25 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 0:09:11 
80 CHARLES CYR 38M 1:13:30 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 0:09:11 
81 MARGARET MCCREARY 37F 1:13:31 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 0:09:11 
82 TRICIA DOWCETT 31F 1:13:33 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 0:09:12 
83 PETER UZZI 47M 1:13:54 Men's Master, 40-49 0:09:14 
84 CHRIS CONNAUGTY 39M 1:14:40 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 0:09:20 
85 DAVID HAGEMAN 59M 1:14:46 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 0:09:21 
86 KEVIN MASON 45M 1:14:58 Men's Master, 40-49 0:09:22 
87 RAY FOSS 54M 1:15:04 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 0:09:23 
88 RUTH GRIFFITHS 31F 1:16:22 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 0:09:33 
89 DEB CORCORAN 39F 1:16:32 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 0:09:34 
90 MICHAEL UEHLEIN 37M 1:16:49 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 0:09:36 
91 LAWRENCE GORE 33M 1:16:57 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 0:09:37 
92 ABBY DOOLITTLE 47F 1:17:01 Women's Master, 40-49 0:09:38 
93 JOHN LOOENY 56M 1:17:03 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 0:09:38 
94 LAURA PRUDENTE 25F 1:17:06 Women's Open, 20-29 0:09:38 
95 SUE CARLSON 42F 1:17:12 Women's Master, 40-49 0:09:39 
96 BILL HALSEY 35M 1:17:34 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 0:09:42 
97 CHRISTINA HERNANDEZ 23F 1:17:35 Women's Open, 20-29 0:09:42 
98 STEVE HANCOCK 54M 1:17:42 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 0:09:43 
99 CHARLES RITROVATO 40M 1:17:52 Men's Master, 40-49 0:09:44 
100 KATHLEEN RUSSO 35F 1:18:08 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 0:09:46 
101 DINO FESTA 49M 1:18:20 Men's Master, 40-49 0:09:48 
102 JARED HUMHREY 40M 1:18:40 Men's Master, 40-49 0:09:50 
103 AMY HUMPHREY 29F 1:18:42 Women's Open, 20-29 0:09:50 
104 HANK ALLEN 61M 1:18:42 Men's Senior, 60-69 0:09:50 
105 MARK WAINSTON 39M 1:19:09 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 0:09:54 
106 TOM MCCOLL 45M 1:19:13 Men's Master, 40-49 0:09:54 
107 BOB STOKER 43M 1:19:16 Men's Master, 40-49 0:09:54 
108 CHUCK PAPRZYCA 48M 1:19:19 Men's Master, 40-49 0:09:55 
109 MEGAN EARLS 25F 1:19:41 Women's Open, 20-29 0:09:58 
110 DENNIS ZAJEHOWSKI 59M 1:19:42 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 0:09:58 
111 LARRY MCANDREW 43M 1:19:46 Men's Master, 40-49 0:09:58 
112 KRISTEN EARLS 26F 1:19:47 Women's Open, 20-29 0:09:58 
113 BOB MADDEN 45M 1:19:50 Men's Master, 40-49 0:09:59 
114 GARY NOLAN 49M 1:20:18 Men's Master, 40-49 0:10:02 
115 VICKI MARTIN 39F 1:20:22 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 0:10:03 
116 RICHARD LAVOIE 49M 1:20:24 Men's Master, 40-49 0:10:03 
117 ED VIANNEY 52M 1:20:32 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 0:10:04 
118 ALEC ROSSANO 28M 1:20:40 Men's Open, 20-29 0:10:05 
119 JASON SMITH 28M 1:21:16 Men's Open, 20-29 0:10:09 
120 SCOTT SANDLER 35M 1:23:14 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 0:10:24 
121 WANDA BILS 41F 1:24:53 Women's Master, 40-49 0:10:37 
122 MIKE ADELSON 49M 1:25:31 Men's Master, 40-49 0:10:41 
123 DINA BIERWIRTH 29F 1:26:00 Women's Open, 20-29 0:10:45 
124 DOMINICK CERRITELLI 38M 1:26:28 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 0:10:48 
125 BILL GAUTIERI 38M 1:26:29 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 0:10:49 
126 BILL EARLS 60M 1:26:31 Men's Senior, 60-69 0:10:49 
127 RICHARD JACKSON 40M 1:26:44 Men's Master, 40-49 0:10:50 
128 ENID LOPEZBURNS 49F 1:27:46 Women's Master, 40-49 0:10:58 
129 CHRISTINE PARKER 26F 1:27:55 Women's Open, 20-29 0:10:59 
130 BECKY ISELIN 26F 1:28:17 Women's Open, 20-29 0:11:02 
131 AMY LAWLESS 26F 1:29:17 Women's Open, 20-29 0:11:10 
132 ERNIE BAUER 62M 1:32:44 Men's Senior, 60-69 0:11:35 
133 TIMOTHY SZCZEWSIUL 52M 1:32:45 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 0:11:36 
134 KATHLEEN CARTER 30F 1:36:02 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 0:12:00 
135 SARAH SMITH 28F 1:36:46 Women's Open, 20-29 0:12:06 
136 MARK PARE 48M 1:37:15 Men's Master, 40-49 0:12:09 
137 JAY CHURCHILL 57M 1:37:37 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 0:12:12 
138 KAREN PAGANO 32F 1:39:45 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 0:12:28 
139 NANCY VIANNEY 47F 1:41:24 Women's Master, 40-49 0:12:41 
140 JOHN PAGANO 36M 1:42:17 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 0:12:47 
141 COLBURN GRAVES 69M 1:44:24 Men's Senior, 60-69 0:13:03 
142 MELISSA DOMBEK 27F 1:48:11 Women's Open, 20-29 0:13:31 
143 STEPHEN PLAZA 53M 2:00:56 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 0:15:07 
144 MARY SILENGO 49F 2:07:56 Women's Master, 40-49 0:15:59 
4 Miles
This is a 4 mile sampler of the 8 mile main trail race. 
It is designed to provide just enough the wet your appetite.
Brian Doheny and Jess Carlson sampled the trails faster than their
respective divisions.

1 BRIAN DOHENY 35M 31:11 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 
2 DAVE CARLSON 34M 34:11 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 
3 BOB FITZGERALD 43M 35:46 Men's Master, 40-49 
4 WAY HEDDING 53M 35:55 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 
5 JESS CARLSON 31F 36:01 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 
6 MARK NONIEWICZ 41M 36:06 Men's Master, 40-49 
7 MARK KOMOROWSKI 48M 36:33 Men's Master, 40-49 
8 JAN MACGREGOR 62M 36:50 Men's Senior, 60-69 
9 JAMIE GIBSON 26M 36:52 Men's Open, 20-29 
10 MAUDE BING 31F 37:10 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 
11 STEVE DEBENEDET 44M 39:53 Men's Master, 40-49 
12 EILEEN SWIRSKY 36F 40:02 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 
13 CHRIS LOVE 43M 40:07 Men's Master, 40-49 
14 CONNIE LAKE 42F 41:33 Women's Master, 40-49 
15 NANCY KLUCK 49F 41:34 Women's Master, 40-49 
16 JAMES CANFIELD 43M 41:47 Men's Master, 40-49 
17 GREGORY MELVILLE 52M 45:43 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 
18 BOB TUMISKI 47M 46:56 Men's Master, 40-49 
19 CLIFF LIBBY 53M 47:01 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 
20 LEESA LEWON 38F 47:02 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 
21 KIM TREMBLE 31F 48:13 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 
22 KRIS DOZUCH 45F 49:32 Women's Master, 40-49 
23 DAN BURNHAM 62M 49:35 Men's Senior, 60-69 
24 PETE WEBSTER 53M 49:35 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 
25 GERALD TAYLOR 45M 50:09 Men's Master, 40-49 
26 BECKY TAYLOR 18F 51:53 Women's Junior, <20 
27 ARLETTE CASSIDY 36F 52:48 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 
28 KAT HAYES 32F 52:49 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 
29 MIRNA MARTINEZ 29F 53:07 Women's Open, 20-29 
30 AUSTIN CONNAUGTY 11M 53:10 Men's Junior, <20 
31 JULIAN FALCONER 13F 53:13 Women's Junior, <20 
32 ELI UETLEIN 10M 53:13 Men's Junior, <20 
33 ELAINE BUCHLEY 56F 1:09:20 Women's Grand Master, 50-59 
34 LYNN CONNAUGTY 42F 1:23:06 Women's Master, 40-49 
35 DIANE LANG 41F 1:23:08 Women's Master, 40-49 
Division Results 
4 WAY HEDDING 53M 35:55 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 
17 GREGORY MELVILLE 52M 45:43 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 
19 CLIFF LIBBY 53M 47:01 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 
24 PETE WEBSTER 53M 49:35 Men's Grand Master, 50-59 
30 AUSTIN CONNAUGTY 11M 53:10 Men's Junior, <20 
32 ELI UETLEIN 10M 53:13 Men's Junior, <20 
3 BOB FITZGERALD 43M 35:46 Men's Master, 40-49 
6 MARK NONIEWICZ 41M 36:06 Men's Master, 40-49 
7 MARK KOMOROWSKI 48M 36:33 Men's Master, 40-49 
11 STEVE DEBENEDET 44M 39:53 Men's Master, 40-49 
13 CHRIS LOVE 43M 40:07 Men's Master, 40-49 
16 JAMES CANFIELD 43M 41:47 Men's Master, 40-49 
18 BOB TUMISKI 47M 46:56 Men's Master, 40-49 
25 GERALD TAYLOR 45M 50:09 Men's Master, 40-49 
9 JAMIE GIBSON 26M 36:52 Men's Open, 20-29 
8 JAN MACGREGOR 62M 36:50 Men's Senior, 60-69 
23 DAN BURNHAM 62M 49:35 Men's Senior, 60-69 
1 BRIAN DOHENY 35M 31:11 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 
2 DAVE CARLSON 34M 34:11 Men's Sub Master, 30-39 
33 ELAINE BUCHLEY 56F 1:09:20 Women's Grand Master, 50-59 
26 BECKY TAYLOR 18F 51:53 Women's Junior, <20 
31 JULIAN FALCONER 13F 53:13 Women's Junior, <20 
14 CONNIE LAKE 42F 41:33 Women's Master, 40-49 
15 NANCY KLUCK 49F 41:34 Women's Master, 40-49 
22 KRIS DOZUCH 45F 49:32 Women's Master, 40-49 
34 LYNN CONNAUGTY 42F 1:23:06 Women's Master, 40-49 
35 DIANE LANG 41F 1:23:08 Women's Master, 40-49 
29 MIRNA MARTINEZ 29F 53:07 Women's Open, 20-29 
5 JESS CARLSON 31F 36:01 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 
10 MAUDE BING 31F 37:10 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 
12 EILEEN SWIRSKY 36F 40:02 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 
20 LEESA LEWON 38F 47:02 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 
21 KIM TREMBLE 31F 48:13 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 
27 ARLETTE CASSIDY 36F 52:48 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 
28 KAT HAYES 32F 52:49 Women's Sub Master, 30-39 

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com