HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Colchester Half Marathon
Colchester, CT

February 23, 2002

OVERALL WINNERS
Gideon Mutisya, Hartford, CT - 1:12:59 *CR*
Martha Merz, Mystic, CT - 1:26:30 *CR*

Timing & Results by:
Greystone Electronics (203)574-3310


     Sunny with a moderate breeze and temperatures near  40 degrees F.
                         13.1 Miles Wheel Measured
                      Bacon Academy,  Colchester, CT
            Timing by Greystone Electronics Corp.(203)574-3310
PLACE NAME                AGE S CITY            ST CLUB       TIME    PACE  
===== =================== === = =============== == ========== ======= ===== 
 CR 1 Gideon Mutisya       36 M Hartford        CT            1:12:59  5:35 
    2 Dan Feder            38 M Princeton       NJ            1:19:26  6:04 
    3 Bill Thramann        41 M Avon            CT HTC        1:20:10  6:08 
    4 Mark Paparella       37 M Colchester      CT HTC        1:21:10  6:12 
    5 Bob Stack            45 M Gales Ferry     CT AFHT       1:22:14  6:17 
    6 Tom Buckley          42 M Avon            CT            1:22:23  6:18 
    7 Michael Graziosi     39 M Glastonbury     CT HTC        1:22:43  6:19 
    8 Eben Robinson        29 M W.Hartford      CT            1:22:51  6:20 
    9 Charlie Iselin       38 M Madison         CT            1:23:38  6:24 
   10 Jim Tharp            41 M Andover         CT HTC        1:25:12  6:31 
   11 Robert Enright       51 M Mansfield       CT            1:25:41  6:33 
   12 Steve Virgadaula     41 M Portland        CT WS         1:25:46  6:33 
   13 Ed Mokosky           36 M Rockfall        CT            1:26:01  6:34 
   14 Lincoln Tedeschi     38 M East Hampton    CT            1:26:24  6:36 
CR 15 Martha Merz          37 F Mystic          CT AFHT       1:26:30  6:37 
   16 Daniel Isakson       39 M Avon            CT HTC        1:27:42  6:42 
   17 Philip Crosey        39 M Meriden         CT            1:28:28  6:46 
   18 Neal Hudders         32 M Arlington       MA            1:28:53  6:48 
   19 Michael Fritz        45 M Ledyard         CT Pfizer     1:29:44  6:51 
   20 Thomas Young         25 M Old Lyme        CT            1:30:02  6:53 
   21 John Paggioli        36 M Marlborough     CT            1:30:29  6:55 
   22 Walt Smolenski       45 M Colchester      CT            1:31:11  6:58 
   23 Bill Gaghan          36 M Glastonbury     CT            1:31:19  6:59 
   24 Joe Balavender       48 M Salem           CT            1:31:32  7:00 
   25 Bill Ronalter        35 M Burlington      CT            1:31:37  7:00 
   26 Lawrence Gore        33 M Portland        CT            1:31:40  7:00 
   27 Brian Donavan        30 M                               1:31:44  7:01 
   28 William Lunn         28 M Mystic          CT            1:31:50  7:01 
   29 Kevin Vigue          35 M Windsorlocks    CT            1:31:51  7:01 
   30 Edd Gorecki          48 M Farmington      CT HTC        1:31:56  7:02 
   31 Joselle Germano      28 F                               1:32:08  7:02 
   32 David Reik           48 M W. Hartford     CT HTC        1:32:30  7:04 
   33 Chris Hoelch         37 M Danbury         CT            1:32:35  7:05 
   34 Bob Handfield        41 M East Lyme       CT            1:32:54  7:06 
   35 Tim Blina            42 M Ellington       CT            1:33:12  7:07 
   36 Mike Chirico         31 M Middletown      CT            1:33:14  7:07 
   37 Charlie Whynacht     52 M Glastonbury     CT            1:33:17  7:08 
   38 Bill Metzger         45 M Ellington       CT            1:33:33  7:09 
   39 Paul Thompson        54 M Simsbury        CT            1:34:22  7:13 
   40 Michael Nesler       30 M New London      CT            1:34:25  7:13 
   41 Scott Jezek          49 M E. Haddam       CT            1:34:35  7:14 
   42 Tom Giorgetti        49 M Bristol         CT HTC        1:35:20  7:17 
   43 Craig Zettergren     37 M Wallingford     CT BHWC       1:36:02  7:20 
   44 Daniel Ravenelle     48 M Exeter          RI            1:36:08  7:21 
   45 Victor Gonzalez      37 M Somerville      MA            1:36:09  7:21 
   46 Ken Ives             43 M Farmington      CT            1:36:29  7:22 
   47 Gustavo Di Leon      41 M Cromwell        CT            1:36:41  7:23 
   48 Bing Ferren          51 M Unionville      CT            1:37:20  7:26 
   49 Gary Sheffer         42 M Shelton         CT            1:37:33  7:27 
   50 Grace Ordonio        39 F Mystic          CT            1:37:34  7:27 
   51 Dave Chameides       43 M Ansonia         CT Warren St  1:37:52  7:29 
   52 Doug Heller          32 M Ledyard         CT            1:37:59  7:29 
   53 Jody Mead            28 F                               1:38:45  7:33 
   54 Tim Strelevitz       40 M Ledyard         CT            1:38:54  7:33 
   55 Guy Cashman          46 M Griswold        CT            1:39:18  7:35 
   56 Brendan Boland       35 M Newtown         CT            1:39:24  7:36 
   57 Bob Nexr             44 M Noank           CT            1:39:27  7:36 
   58 Paul Dickie          48 M Newington       CT            1:39:42  7:37 
   59 John Sacrey          30 M                               1:39:54  7:38 
   60 Mark Waddell         44 M Marlborough     CT            1:40:26  7:40 
   61 Jerry Augustine      56 M Middletown      CT HTC        1:40:30  7:41 
   62 David Raczkowski     51 M Chaplin         CT            1:40:45  7:42 
   63 Joseph Rauiville     39 M Uncasville      CT            1:40:53  7:43 
   64 Jeff Colburn         39 M South Windsor   CT            1:40:54  7:43 
   65 Joe Lemieux          49 M Bloomfield      CT            1:40:56  7:43 
   66 Michael Moller-Mari  47 M Middletown      CT            1:41:16  7:44 
   67 Joe Gioia            47 M Ledyard         CT            1:41:21  7:45 
   68 Ted Phillips         60 M Niantic         CT            1:41:41  7:46 
   69 Chris Storer         50 M Mystic          CT            1:41:48  7:47 
   70 Steve Bebrin         43 M Vernon          CT            1:41:52  7:47 
   71 Mike Manifold        31 M Colchester      CT            1:42:13  7:49 
   72 David Savage         44 M Somers          CT            1:42:14  7:49 
   73 Tim Carson           38 M Colchester      CT            1:42:55  7:52 
   74 Kevin Simons         52 M Hampden         MA            1:43:06  7:53 
   75 Paul Sattler         40 M Meriden         CT HTC        1:43:09  7:53 
   76 Laurens Leerink      40 M Greenwich       CT            1:43:33  7:55 
   77 Ryan O'Neil          30 M Glastonbury     CT            1:44:39  8:00 
   78 Regina Clemens       23 F Philadelphia    PA            1:45:23  8:03 
   79 Dan Clark            49 M Southwick       CT EORC       1:45:32  8:04 
   80 Ken Fortier          35 M Willington      CT            1:45:34  8:04 
   81 Jim Gotta            51 M Portland        CT            1:45:38  8:04 
   82 Rebecca McNutt       28 F Enfield         CT            1:46:18  8:07 
   83 Joel Shirk           44 M Cheshire        CT            1:46:18  8:07 
   84 Peter Huntsman       49 M Hartford        CT            1:46:43  8:09 
   85 Lyn Walker           61 F Simsbury        CT            1:46:47  8:10 
   86 Lavinia Vigue        33 F Windsorlocks                  1:46:56  8:10 
   87 Lisa Hageman         37 F                               1:47:14  8:12 
   88 George Walker        58 M Simsbury        CT            1:47:15  8:12 
   89 Jason Kaffenberger   38 M Canton          CT            1:47:26  8:13 
   90 Tiger Mann           36 M Cheshire        CT            1:47:39  8:13 
   91 Rebecca Wright       38 F South Windsor   CT SCS        1:48:53  8:19 
   92 Linda Weidermier     34 F Hartford        CT            1:48:55  8:19 
   93 Brian Usher          49 M Storrs          CT            1:48:57  8:19 
   94 James Hilliard       30 M Manchester      CT            1:49:14  8:21 
   95 Christopher Alex     36 M Kensington      CT            1:49:29  8:22 
   96 Carl Fuller          58 M East Haddam     CT            1:49:44  8:23 
   97 Michael A. Thibodea  45 M Farmington      CT            1:49:46  8:23 
   98 Maria Huntsman       43 F Hartford        CT HTC        1:50:01  8:24 
   99 Jim Weselcouch       48 M EAst Haddam     CT            1:50:09  8:25 
  100 Kirsten Begg         37 F                               1:50:23  8:26 
  101 Chuck Paprzyca       47 M Hebron          CT            1:50:41  8:27 
  102 Junko Leerink        43 F Greenwich       CT            1:50:59  8:29 
  103 Kathy Cashman        46 F Griswold        CT            1:51:18  8:30 
  104 Rick Willson         50 M Middletown      CT            1:52:18  8:35 
  105 Jim Whitehouse       42 M Manchester      CT            1:52:39  8:36 
  106 Dennis Mahoney       47 M Tolland         CT            1:52:53  8:37 
  107 Eva Tharp            42 F Andover         CT  HTC       1:53:08  8:39 
  108 Scott Mitchell       30 M Glastonbury     CT            1:53:11  8:39 
  109 Jennifer Stratton    23 F New Haven       CT            1:53:34  8:41 
  110 Eli Rascati          56 M Middletown      CT            1:53:37  8:41 
  111 George Ripley        53 M Glastonbury     CT            1:53:39  8:41 
  112 Sue Rzewuski         40 F Colchester      CT            1:53:41  8:41 
  113 Linda King           46 F Duxbury         VT            1:53:51  8:42 
  114 Kimberly Reutenauer  35 F Cheshire        CT            1:54:18  8:44 
  115 Andrea Birmingham    36 F Colchester      CT            1:54:28  8:45 
  116 Cathy Shea           43 F Colchester      CT            1:54:31  8:45 
  117 Richard Kacich       49 M                               1:54:50  8:46 
  118 Michell Kacich       17 F                               1:54:51  8:46 
  119 Jonathan Lynch       49 M East Hartland   CT            1:55:14  8:48 
  120 Jim Laban            53 M Middletown      CT HTC        1:55:29  8:49 
  121 Pam Dolan            35 F Mystic          CT            1:56:02  8:52 
  122 Dennis Zajehowski    58 M Griswold        CT            1:56:52  8:56 
  123 Ric Villarreal       44 M Waterbury       CT            1:58:20  9:02 
  124 Cynthia Kozak        42 F Avon            CT            1:59:12  9:06 
  125 Waldemar Drejer      57 M Cromwell        CT            1:59:29  9:08 
  126 Diana Mann           30 F Cheshire        CT            1:59:55  9:10 
  127 Randall Potterton    42 M Andover         CT SCS        2:01:03  9:15 
  128 Colleen Hebert       34 F                               2:01:08  9:15 
  129 Michelle Brei        23 F New Haven       CT            2:01:29  9:17 
  130 Marylou White        46 F East Windsor    CT            2:01:38  9:18 
  131 Gary Cote            44 M Granby          CT            2:01:38  9:18 
  132 Karen Bouley         39 F Colchester      CT            2:01:41  9:18 
  133 Bruce Grisafe        48 M Salem           CT            2:01:47  9:18 
  134 Claudia Lopez        24 F Hartford        CT            2:03:04  9:24 
  135 Betsy Barbieri       27 F Hartford        CT            2:03:13  9:25 
  136 Jamean Mayo          59 M Bloomfield      CT            2:03:33  9:26 
  137 Lisa LeBlanc         24 F Groton          CT            2:03:52  9:28 
  138 MAl McMillen         61 M Wethersfield    CT            2:04:01  9:28 
  139 Daria Van Der Veer   35 F                               2:04:25  9:30 
  140 Rebecca Savinelli    26 F Madison         CT            2:06:44  9:41 
  141 Arturo Lopez         50 M East Lyme       CT            2:08:00  9:47 
  142 Nancy Davis          34 F Griswold        CT            2:09:06  9:52 
  143 Tom Sullivan         39 M Waterford       CT            2:09:49  9:55 
  144 Tom Allen            54 M Middletown      CT            2:09:56  9:56 
  145 Gary Nolan           48 M Portland        CT            2:09:56  9:56 
  146 G Wislo              52 M Newington       CT            2:10:58 10:00 
  147 Katrina Hastings     31 F Plainville      CT            2:12:19 10:06 
  148 Karen LaForge        41 F Suffield        CT            2:12:46 10:09 
  149 Jane Jarrow          51 F Bloomfield      CT HTC        2:13:06 10:10 
  150 John McAvey          38 M Coventry        CT            2:13:27 10:12 
  151 Patrick Cavley       31 M Manchester      CT            2:16:20 10:25 
  152 Shannon Police       25 F Stamford        CT            2:21:48 10:50 
  153 Natalie Truman       41 F W. Warwick      RI            2:22:17 10:52 
  154 Paula Grazline       35 F Avon            CT            2:26:30 11:11 
  155 Henry Burns          45 M West Hartford   CT            2:32:14 11:38 
  156 Kathleen Scotti      60 F West Hartford   CT HTC        2:40:45 12:17 
  157 Anne Tranberg        56 F                               2:41:54 12:22 
  158 Peter C. Smith       53 M Milford         CT            2:52:36 13:11 
  159 Dave Wheeler         39 M                               3:01:15 13:51 

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com