HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

DVCC
Safe & Sound 5K
Darien, CT - 5K

October 6, 2002

OVERALL WINNERS

John Cunningham - 16:01
Erica Merrill-  18:40

dvcc2.jpg (51674 bytes) dvcc1.jpg (45840 bytes)

Timing & Results by:
Don Capone - Lightfoot Running Club


          CLASS  
 PLACE    PLACE            FINISHER          TIME    PACE

    1           John Cunningham, 37         16:01    5:09
    2    1  M30 Krystof Modzelewski, 36     17:15    5:33
    3    2  M30 Russell Cruz, 37            17:37    5:40
    4    3  M30 Mark Bohrer, 33             17:53    5:45
    5    1  M40 Steve Pyle, 44              18:13    5:52
    1           Erica Merrill, 39*          18:40    6:00
    2    1  W30 Brooke Garden, 35*          18:47    6:03
    6    4  M30 Joe Sargis, 36              19:14    6:11
    3    1  W40 Sharon Vos, 47*             19:29    6:16
    7    2  M40 Gregg Rubin, 44             19:44    6:21
    8    5  M30 Wayne Plaveck, 33           20:10    6:29
    9    6  M30 Luca Apriletti, 31          20:16    6:31
   10    3  M40 Ed Garden, 41               20:35    6:38
   11    1  M20 Chris Morris, 24            20:41    6:39
   12    1  M50 Kerry Baruth, 55            20:51    6:43
   13    4  M40 Mike Hansson, 43            21:03    6:47
    4    2  W40 Emmy Stocker, 44*           21:04    6:47
   14    5  M40 Yves McGale, 40             21:24    6:53
   15    6  M40 John Komar, 47              21:26    6:54
   16    7  M40 Sean O'Connor, 43           21:37    6:57
   17    7  M30 John Manfredi, 39           21:48    7:01
    5    1  W20 Vanessa Fjelldal, 22*       21:53    7:03
   18    8  M30 Joe Vita, 37                21:55    7:03
   19    9  M30 Murray Murray, 37           21:57    7:04
   20    1  M60 Kazimierz Modzelewski, 65   22:01    7:05
   21    2  M50 Greg Faughnan, 53           22:10    7:08
   22    2  M20 Kevin Cammarata, 28         22:11    7:08
   23    8  M40 Tom McSherry, 49            22:13    7:09
   24    9  M40 Ed Markham, 43              22:16    7:10
   25   10  M40 Craig Kingsley, 42          22:32    7:15
   26   11  M40 John Florio, 43             22:34    7:16
   27   12  M40 William Paciga, 48          22:39    7:17
   28    3  M50 Fabrizio Gatti, 52          22:45    7:19
   29   10  M30 Alberto Pagliabon, 30       23:06    7:26
    6    2  W20 Carrie Hudspeth, 22*        23:08    7:27
   30   11  M30 Bevan Harris, 32            23:25    7:32
   31    1  JrM Tom Levene, 12              23:38    7:36
   32   13  M40 Russell Morgan, 43          23:44    7:38
   33    4  M50 Stan Rosen, 57              24:08    7:46
   34   12  M30 Rob Appleton, 39            24:12    7:47
   35    2  JrM Charles Nichols, 11         24:19    7:50
   36    3  JrM Hans Hevoorsen, 9           24:40    7:56
   37    4  JrM Rex Robin, 7                24:48    7:59
   38   14  M40 Michael Gordon, 42          24:52    8:00
   39    5  M50 Ralph Hirsch, 56            25:08    8:05
    7    3  W40 Patricia Barrington, 40*    25:24    8:11
   40   15  M40 Kevin Granath, 43           26:03    8:23
    8    3  W20 Shelby McKnight, 27*        26:40    8:35
    9    4  W20 Alyson Young, 28*           26:41    8:35
   10    4  W40 Colleen Hines, 47*          26:49    8:38
   41    6  M50 Ed Nicholls, 51             26:56    8:40
   11    1  W60 Julianne Grace, 64*         27:02    8:42
   12    5  W20 Katie Morris, 23*           27:10    8:45
   13    2  W30 Gretchen Maher, 36*         27:29    8:51
   14    3  W30 Liz Reid, 39*               27:41    8:55
   15    5  W40 Joann Logurato, 42*         28:21    9:07
   42   16  M40 John Bailey, 49             28:38    9:13
   43    7  M50 Paul Streitz, 59            28:46    9:16
   44    5  JrM Tim Levine, 8               28:56    9:19
   16    2  W60 Sonny Blick, 62*            29:24    9:28
   17    1  JrW Angela Florio, 14*          29:26    9:28
   18    4  W30 Jennifer Aiello, 36*        30:21    9:46
   19    2  JrW Katie Rohn, 10*             30:22    9:46
   45   13  M30 Derek Stephens, 36          30:28    9:48
   46   17  M40 Alberto Milani, 42          30:56    9:57
   47   14  M30 Barry Greenberg, 36         31:04   10:00
   20    3  JrW Kristin Haloorsen, 10*      31:29   10:08
   48    3  M20 David Salthouse, 23         32:18   10:24
   21    5  W30 Patty Grindham, 38*         32:55   10:36
   22    6  W30 Kathleen Whamond, 37*       33:15   10:42
   23    6  W40 Cathy Nash, 44*             33:17   10:43
   24    7  W30 Lauren Green, 30*           33:23   10:45
   25    8  W30 Kristen Pippolo, 32*        33:24   10:45
   26    7  W40 Maureen Carpenter, 45*      34:02   10:57
   27    9  W30 Denise Byrnes, 36*          34:56   11:15
   28   10  W30 Kathleen Sullivan, 36*      35:34   11:27
   49    6  JrM Andrew Hyde, 7              37:17   12:00
   29    8  W40 Kim Hyde, 41*               37:19   12:01
   50    4  M20 David Hudspeth, 25          37:34   12:05
   30    4  JrW Heidi Halvorsen, 7*         40:10   12:56
   31    9  W40 Diane Halvorsen, 40*        40:11   12:56
"*" indicates females
6 finishers among Men 19 & Under
4 finishers among Men 20 - 29
14 finishers among Men 30 - 39
17 finishers among Men 40 - 49
7 finishers among Men 50 - 59
1 finishers among Men 60 - 69
4 finishers among Women 19 & Under
5 finishers among Women 20 - 29
10 finishers among Women 30 - 39
9 finishers among Women 40 - 49
2 finishers among Women 60 - 69
50 male finishers
31 female finishers
81 total finishers

          CLASS  
 PLACE    PLACE            FINISHER          TIME    PACE


Open Men
    1    1  M30 John Cunningham, 37         16:01    5:09

Open Women
    1    1  W30 Erica Merrill, 39           18:40    6:00

          CLASS  
 PLACE    PLACE            FINISHER          TIME    PACE

Men 19 & Under
   31    1      Tom Levene, 12              23:38    7:36
   35    2      Charles Nichols, 11         24:19    7:50
   36    3      Hans Hevoorsen, 9           24:40    7:56
   37    4      Rex Robin, 7                24:48    7:59
   44    5      Tim Levine, 8               28:56    9:19

Men 20 - 29
   11    1      Chris Morris, 24            20:41    6:39
   22    2      Kevin Cammarata, 28         22:11    7:08
   48    3      David Salthouse, 23         32:18   10:24
   50    4      David Hudspeth, 25          37:34   12:05

Men 30 - 39
    2    1      Krystof Modzelewski, 36     17:15    5:33
    3    2      Russell Cruz, 37            17:37    5:40
    4    3      Mark Bohrer, 33             17:53    5:45
    6    4      Joe Sargis, 36              19:14    6:11
    8    5      Wayne Plaveck, 33           20:10    6:29

Men 40 - 49
    5    1      Steve Pyle, 44              18:13    5:52
    7    2      Gregg Rubin, 44             19:44    6:21
   10    3      Ed Garden, 41               20:35    6:38
   13    4      Mike Hansson, 43            21:03    6:47
   14    5      Yves McGale, 40             21:24    6:53

Men 50 - 59
   12    1      Kerry Baruth, 55            20:51    6:43
   21    2      Greg Faughnan, 53           22:10    7:08
   28    3      Fabrizio Gatti, 52          22:45    7:19
   33    4      Stan Rosen, 57              24:08    7:46
   39    5      Ralph Hirsch, 56            25:08    8:05

Men 60 - 69
   20    1      Kazimierz Modzelewski, 65   22:01    7:05


          CLASS  
 PLACE    PLACE            FINISHER          TIME    PACE

Women 19 & Under
   17    1      Angela Florio, 14           29:26    9:28
   19    2      Katie Rohn, 10              30:22    9:46
   20    3      Kristin Haloorsen, 10       31:29   10:08
   30    4      Heidi Halvorsen, 7          40:10   12:56

Women 20 - 29
    5    1      Vanessa Fjelldal, 22        21:53    7:03
    6    2      Carrie Hudspeth, 22         23:08    7:27
    8    3      Shelby McKnight, 27         26:40    8:35
    9    4      Alyson Young, 28            26:41    8:35
   12    5      Katie Morris, 23            27:10    8:45

Women 30 - 39
    2    1      Brooke Garden, 35           18:47    6:03
   13    2      Gretchen Maher, 36          27:29    8:51
   14    3      Liz Reid, 39                27:41    8:55
   18    4      Jennifer Aiello, 36         30:21    9:46
   21    5      Patty Grindham, 38          32:55   10:36

Women 40 - 49
    3    1      Sharon Vos, 47              19:29    6:16
    4    2      Emmy Stocker, 44            21:04    6:47
    7    3      Patricia Barrington, 40     25:24    8:11
   10    4      Colleen Hines, 47           26:49    8:38
   15    5      Joann Logurato, 42          28:21    9:07

Women 60 - 69
   11    1      Julianne Grace, 64          27:02    8:42
   16    2      Sonny Blick, 62             29:24    9:28

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com