HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

East Haven
Fall Festival 5K
East Haven, CT - 5K

September 7, 2002

OVERALL WINNERS

Frank Tiroletto, Orange, CT - 16:58
Kate Ballantine, Madison, CT -  20:17

eh1.jpg (61998 bytes) eh2.jpg (62186 bytes)

Timing & Results by:
hitektime.gif (6152 bytes)


View Last Year's Results
Overall Finish List


   Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    Frank Tiroletto         Orange  CT          42 ***** M 40-49        16:58    5:28/M
       2    Raymond Regan           North Haven  CT     35     1 M 30-39        17:04    5:30/M
       3    Alan Mac Dougall        Branford  CT        37     2 M 30-39        17:10    5:32/M
       4    Participant BANDIT                           1     1 M  0- 1        17:11    5:33/M
       5    Dominic Carrano         East Haven  CT      16     1 M 14-19        17:51    5:45/M
       6    Charles Hornak          Hamden  CT          34     3 M 30-39        17:54    5:46/M
       7    Michael Munroe          Manchester  CT      43     1 M 40-49        17:55    5:47/M
       8    Scott Roth              Branford  CT        44     2 M 40-49        18:01    5:49/M
       9    Mike Kapinos            East Haven  CT      16     2 M 14-19        18:11    5:52/M
      10    Matt Goclowski          East Haven  CT      17     3 M 14-19        18:12    5:52/M
      11    Zack Delcorte           East Haven  CT      18     4 M 14-19        18:47    6:04/M
      12    Spencer Sass            Litchfield  CT      13     1 M 11-13        19:06    6:10/M
      13    Dave Jacobs             Niantic  CT         57     1 M 50-59        19:20    6:14/M
      14    Jack Sirotnik           Milford  CT         48     3 M 40-49        19:25    6:16/M
      15    John Lubeski            Branford  CT        39     4 M 30-39        19:43    6:22/M
      16    Sean Malone             Wallingford  CT     35     5 M 30-39        19:54    6:25/M
      17    Mark Albis              East Haven  CT      16     5 M 14-19        20:05    6:29/M
      18    Frank Kapinos           East Haven  CT      17     6 M 14-19        20:07    6:29/M
      19    Ken Thompson            Oxford  CT          44     4 M 40-49        20:16    6:32/M
      20    Dan Townowicz           Naugatuck  CT       17     7 M 14-19        20:17    6:33/M
      21    Kate Ballantine         Madison  CT         17 ***** F 14-19        20:17    6:33/M
      22    Laura Phillips          Madison  CT         16     1 F 14-19        20:25    6:35/M
      23    Gene Brady              East Haven  CT      20     1 M 20-29        20:38    6:39/M
      24    Paul Gagliardi          Branford  CT        28     2 M 20-29        20:43    6:41/M
      25    Michael Buchina         New Haven  CT       43     5 M 40-49        20:50    6:43/M
      26    Patrick Veale           Naugatuck  CT       15     8 M 14-19        20:55    6:45/M
      27    Paul Koelle             East Haven  CT      49     6 M 40-49        21:01    6:47/M
      28    Anthony Delvecchio      East Haven  CT      17     9 M 14-19        21:06    6:48/M
      29    Zachary Sanchirico      Naugatuck  CT       17    10 M 14-19        21:08    6:49/M
      30    John Steele             East Haven  CT      44     7 M 40-49        21:12    6:50/M
      31    David Spadacenta        East Haven  CT      16    11 M 14-19        21:19    6:53/M
      32    Rich Steves             Guilford  CT        52     2 M 50-59        21:20    6:53/M
      33    Rodney Cole             Wallingford  CT     54     3 M 50-59        21:28    6:55/M
      34    Abbey Clawson           Madison  CT         16     2 F 14-19        21:32    6:57/M
      35    Bryan Rollinson         Naugatuck           15    12 M 14-19        21:40    6:59/M
      36    Rich Kiley              East Haven  CT      16    13 M 14-19        21:41    7:00/M
      37    William Farley          East Haven  CT      16    14 M 14-19        21:44    7:01/M
      38    Andres Terau            Naugatuck  CT       17    15 M 14-19        21:46    7:01/M
      39    Paul Baldini            North Haven  CT     30     6 M 30-39        21:49    7:02/M
      40    Todd Francis            Orange  CT          23     3 M 20-29        21:52    7:03/M
      41    Michael Joyce           Ansonia  CT         26     4 M 20-29        21:55    7:04/M
      42    Sal Rapaccioulo         New Haven  CT       54     4 M 50-59        21:59    7:05/M
      43    Chris Norris            Naugatuck  CT       15    16 M 14-19        21:59    7:05/M
      44    Oliver White            Guilford  CT        53     5 M 50-59        22:01    7:06/M
      45    Ray Lewis               Madison  CT         54     6 M 50-59        22:09    7:09/M
      46    Jenny Evans             Madison  CT         16     3 F 14-19        22:11    7:09/M
      47    Christopher Hynes       Branford  CT        42     8 M 40-49        22:12    7:10/M
      48    Julia Schmidt           Madison  CT         15     4 F 14-19        22:13    7:10/M
      49    Bill Early              Hamden  CT          48     9 M 40-49        22:27    7:15/M
      50    Brain Miniter           Branford  CT        55     7 M 50-59        22:30    7:15/M
      51    Cristina Guerrera       Wolcott  CT         27     1 F 20-29        22:30    7:15/M
      52    Kyle Francis            Orange  CT          17    17 M 14-19        22:31    7:16/M
      53    Keith Raczkowski        Naugatuck  CT       43    10 M 40-49        22:37    7:18/M
      54    Gretchen Schmidt        Branford  CT        46     1 F 40-49        22:38    7:18/M
      55    Darryl Cargill          New Haven  CT       35     7 M 30-39        22:42    7:19/M
      56    Caroline Presti         Madison  CT         16     5 F 14-19        22:43    7:20/M
      57    Alex Discepolo          New Haven  CT       46    11 M 40-49        22:47    7:21/M
      58    Kara Steele             East Haven  CT      17     6 F 14-19        22:47    7:21/M
      59    Liz Trupin              Madison  CT         16     7 F 14-19        22:49    7:22/M
      60    Crystal Crane           Naugatuck  CT       16     8 F 14-19        22:51    7:22/M
      61    Kyle Kramer             Branford  CT        13     2 M 11-13        22:52    7:23/M
      62    Tamara Highsmith        East Haven  CT      15     9 F 14-19        22:55    7:24/M
      63    Paul Coppola            Guilford  CT        56     8 M 50-59        22:57    7:24/M
      64    Robert Pollio           East Haven  CT      54     9 M 50-59        22:58    7:25/M
      65    Karin Fagerburg         Middletown  CT      50     1 F 50-59        22:59    7:25/M
      66    Cassie Rowe             Naugatuck  CT       15    10 F 14-19        23:00    7:25/M
      67    Bernie Guillemette      New Haven  CT       45    12 M 40-49        23:05    7:27/M
      68    Katie Dowling           Naugatuck  CT       16    11 F 14-19        23:12    7:29/M
      69    Stephanie Mc Guire      East Haven  CT      17    12 F 14-19        23:13    7:29/M
      70    Crystal Taylor          Naugatuck  CT       17    13 F 14-19        23:18    7:31/M
      71    Hugh Cafferty           Guilford  CT        60     1 M 60-69        23:18    7:31/M
      72    Kristin Bagnoli         Madison  CT         14    14 F 14-19        23:19    7:31/M
      73    Paul Herard             New Haven  CT       34     8 M 30-39        23:23    7:33/M
      74    Chrissy Becker          Naugatuck  CT       15    15 F 14-19        23:24    7:33/M
      75    Fletcher Courtney       East Haven  CT      14    16 F 14-19        23:25    7:33/M
      76    Melissa Pember          Madison  CT         15    17 F 14-19        23:27    7:34/M
      77    Peter Rzasa             Seymour  CT         55    10 M 50-59        23:29    7:35/M
      78    Joan McGuire            Newington  CT       48     2 F 40-49        23:34    7:36/M
      79    George Papuga           New Haven  CT       59    11 M 50-59        23:35    7:36/M
      80    Leslie Santore          Branford  CT        29     2 F 20-29        23:37    7:37/M
      81    Meghan Pagliuco         Branford  CT        24     3 F 20-29        23:40    7:38/M
      82    Laura Finnucan          Naugatuck  CT       17    18 F 14-19        23:43    7:39/M
      83    Melissa Fernandes       Naugatuck  CT       15    19 F 14-19        23:50    7:41/M
      84    Diana Switaj            East Haven  CT      17    20 F 14-19        23:55    7:43/M
      85    Roxanne Fabrizio        East Haven  CT      15    21 F 14-19        23:56    7:43/M
      86    Karen Gell              Branford  CT        40     3 F 40-49        23:58    7:44/M
      87    Kara Steele             New Haven  CT       12     1 F 11-13        24:02    7:45/M
      88    Megan Pakulski          Naugatuck  CT       16    22 F 14-19        24:11    7:48/M
      89    Peter Phillips          Madison  CT         54    12 M 50-59        24:16    7:50/M
      90    William Gagnon          Old Saybrook  CT    66     2 M 60-69        24:20    7:51/M
      91    Chelsea Diver           Naugatuck  CT       15    23 F 14-19        24:29    7:54/M
      92    Ken Mc Kay              East Haven  CT      51    13 M 50-59        24:40    7:57/M
      93    Ryan Da Corte           East Haven  CT      15    18 M 14-19        24:44    7:59/M
      94    Barry Doohan            New Haven  CT       48    13 M 40-49        24:44    7:59/M
      95    Walt Gale               Windsor Locks  CT   71     1 M 70-99        24:45    7:59/M
      96    Courtney Presti         Madison  CT         16    24 F 14-19        24:46    7:59/M
      97    Frank Lang              Seymour  CT         63     3 M 60-69        24:53    8:02/M
      98    Michele Schweighoffer   Cheshire  CT        33     1 F 30-39        24:55    8:02/M
      99    Jean Kelley             Branford  CT        43     4 F 40-49        24:56    8:03/M
     100    Terry Talburtt          North Haven  CT     45    14 M 40-49        24:56    8:03/M
     101    Anna Switaj             East Haven  CT      17    25 F 14-19        24:58    8:03/M
     102    Danielle Bartlett       Madison  CT         14    26 F 14-19        24:59    8:04/M
     103    Jessica Dann            Madison  CT         13     2 F 11-13        24:59    8:04/M
     104    Allan Evans             West Haven  CT      58    14 M 50-59        25:09    8:07/M
     105    DAVID Driscoll          Goshen  CT          58    15 M 50-59        25:20    8:10/M
     106    Malcolm Todt            Middlebury  CT      57    16 M 50-59        25:22    8:11/M
     107    Serena Moore            East Haven  CT      16    27 F 14-19        25:27    8:13/M
     108    Joseph Steele           New Haven  CT       48    15 M 40-49        25:40    8:17/M
     109    Rocco Candela           New Haven  CT       46    16 M 40-49        25:44    8:18/M
     110    Charlann Hemstock       North Haven  CT     41     5 F 40-49        25:46    8:19/M
     111    Louis Pane              New Haven  CT       39     9 M 30-39        25:51    8:20/M
     112    Kristen Lewis           Madison  CT         17    28 F 14-19        25:53    8:21/M
     113    Richard Ninteau         Branford  CT        41    17 M 40-49        25:55    8:22/M
     114    Chloe Paquette          Madison  CT         14    29 F 14-19        26:01    8:24/M
     115    Kishori Mahulikar       Madison  CT         14    30 F 14-19        26:02    8:24/M
     116    Michelle Miller         Madison  CT         17    31 F 14-19        26:03    8:24/M
     117    Mike Harkins            New Haven  CT       40    18 M 40-49        26:10    8:26/M
     118    Margaret Switaj         East Haven  CT      17    32 F 14-19        26:17    8:29/M
     119    George O' Brien         Hamden  CT          55    17 M 50-59        26:20    8:30/M
     120    Raymond Willis          Hamden  CT          62     4 M 60-69        26:22    8:30/M
     121    Walter Joyce            Bethany  CT         71     2 M 70-99        26:23    8:31/M
     122    Don Stacom              Burlington  CT      44    19 M 40-49        26:54    8:41/M
     123    Oliverio Oramas         Wallingford  CT     53    18 M 50-59        27:02    8:43/M
     124    Joe Vollano             West Haven  CT      47    20 M 40-49        27:22    8:50/M
     125    Kelly Jackson           Madison  CT         16    33 F 14-19        27:27    8:51/M
     126    Mary Ann Curtis         Hamden  CT          35     2 F 30-39        27:43    8:56/M
     127    Francine Haddon         East Haven  CT      16    34 F 14-19        27:53    9:00/M
     128    Lesley Colburn          Madison  CT         14    35 F 14-19        28:05    9:04/M
     129    Don Laviano             Branford  CT        27     5 M 20-29        28:05    9:04/M
     130    John Chick              East Haven  CT      15    19 M 14-19        28:22    9:09/M
     131    Leslie Tripp            Wallingford  CT     41     6 F 40-49        28:29    9:11/M
     132    Kristen Rossi           Madison  CT         16    36 F 14-19        28:56    9:20/M
     133    Megan Fletcher          New Haven  CT       35     3 F 30-39        29:14    9:26/M
     134    Bill Vasquez            Hamden  CT          45    21 M 40-49        29:21    9:28/M
     135    Patricia Brennan        Guilford  CT        38     4 F 30-39        29:25    9:29/M
     136    Dannielle Miccinello    Branford  CT        15    37 F 14-19        29:37    9:33/M
     137    Sal Baldini             North Haven  CT     60     5 M 60-69        29:44    9:35/M
     138    Wayne Allderige         New Haven  CT       28     6 M 20-29        29:59    9:40/M
     139    Valerie Curbow          Branford  CT        48     7 F 40-49        30:02    9:41/M
     140    Carmine Negri           Orange  CT          78     3 M 70-99        30:11    9:44/M
     141    Paul Cahill             East Haven  CT      55    19 M 50-59        30:25    9:49/M
     142    Claire Lancio           East Haven  CT      15    38 F 14-19        30:34    9:52/M
     143    Reginald Knight         Wallingford  CT     73     4 M 70-99        31:05   10:02/M
     144    Rachel Miller           Naugatuck  CT       14    39 F 14-19        31:14   10:05/M
     145    Bonnie Longley          East Haven  CT      31     5 F 30-39        31:36   10:12/M
     146    Gene Populizio          Branford  CT        44    22 M 40-49        31:57   10:18/M
     147    Jill St. Germaine       New Haven  CT       27     4 F 20-29        32:00   10:19/M
     148    Bandit                                       1     1 F  0- 1        32:12   10:23/M
     149    Hayley Ninteau          Branford  CT        10     1 F  2-10        33:21   10:45/M
     150    Herman Bershtein        Hamden  CT          77     5 M 70-99        33:32   10:49/M
     151    Bill Dornfeld           Branford  CT        53    20 M 50-59        33:46   10:54/M
     152    Cynthia Peterson        Middle Haddam  CT   69     1 F 60-69        33:57   10:57/M
     153    Dina Misiasz            West Haven  CT      40     8 F 40-49        34:13   11:02/M
     154    Andrew Gambardella      New Haven  CT       73     6 M 70-99        34:14   11:03/M
     155    Alison Talburtt         North Haven  CT     38     6 F 30-39        34:58   11:17/M
     156    Don Osborne             Branford  CT        80     7 M 70-99        35:24   11:25/M    

Age Division Results

 

Overall Female Winner

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Kate Ballantine         Madison  CT        17       21        20:17    6:33/M

Women 10 and Under

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Hayley Ninteau          Branford  CT       10      149        33:21   10:45/M

Women 11 to 13

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Kara Steele             New Haven  CT      12       87        24:02    7:45/M
       2    Jessica Dann            Madison  CT        13      103        24:59    8:04/M

Women 14 to 19

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Laura Phillips          Madison  CT        16       22        20:25    6:35/M
       2    Abbey Clawson           Madison  CT        16       34        21:32    6:57/M
       3    Jenny Evans             Madison  CT        16       46        22:11    7:09/M

Women 20 to 29

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Cristina Guerrera       Wolcott  CT        27       51        22:30    7:15/M
       2    Leslie Santore          Branford  CT       29       80        23:37    7:37/M
       3    Meghan Pagliuco         Branford  CT       24       81        23:40    7:38/M

Women 30 to 39

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Michele Schweighoffer   Cheshire  CT       33       98        24:55    8:02/M
       2    Mary Ann Curtis         Hamden  CT         35      126        27:43    8:56/M
       3    Megan Fletcher          New Haven  CT      35      133        29:14    9:26/M

Women 40 To 49

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Gretchen Schmidt        Branford  CT       46       54        22:38    7:18/M
       2    Joan McGuire            Newington  CT      48       78        23:34    7:36/M
       3    Karen Gell              Branford  CT       40       86        23:58    7:44/M

Women 50 To 59

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Karin Fagerburg         Middletown  CT     50       65        22:59    7:25/M

Women 60 to 69

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Cynthia Peterson        Middle Haddam  CT  69      152        33:57   10:57/M

Overall Male Winner

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Frank Tiroletto         Orange  CT         42        1        16:58    5:28/M

Men 11 - 13

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Spencer Sass            Litchfield  CT     13       12        19:06    6:10/M
       2    Kyle Kramer             Branford  CT       13       61        22:52    7:23/M

Men 14 to 19

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Dominic Carrano         East Haven  CT     16        5        17:51    5:45/M
       2    Mike Kapinos            East Haven  CT     16        9        18:11    5:52/M
       3    Matt Goclowski          East Haven  CT     17       10        18:12    5:52/M

Men 20 to 29

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Gene Brady              East Haven  CT     20       23        20:38    6:39/M
       2    Paul Gagliardi          Branford  CT       28       24        20:43    6:41/M
       3    Todd Francis            Orange  CT         23       40        21:52    7:03/M

Men 30 to 39

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Raymond Regan           North Haven  CT    35        2        17:04    5:30/M
       2    Alan Mac Dougall        Branford  CT       37        3        17:10    5:32/M
       3    Charles Hornak          Hamden  CT         34        6        17:54    5:46/M

Men 40 to 49

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Michael Munroe          Manchester  CT     43        7        17:55    5:47/M
       2    Scott Roth              Branford  CT       44        8        18:01    5:49/M
       3    Jack Sirotnik           Milford  CT        48       14        19:25    6:16/M

Men 50 to 59

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Dave Jacobs             Niantic  CT        57       13        19:20    6:14/M
       2    Rich Steves             Guilford  CT       52       32        21:20    6:53/M
       3    Rodney Cole             Wallingford  CT    54       33        21:28    6:55/M

Men 60 to 69

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Hugh Cafferty           Guilford  CT       60       71        23:18    7:31/M
       2    William Gagnon          Old Saybrook  CT   66       90        24:20    7:51/M
       3    Frank Lang              Seymour  CT        63       97        24:53    8:02/M

Men 70 and over

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Walt Gale               Windsor Locks  CT  71       95        24:45    7:59/M
       2    Walter Joyce            Bethany  CT        71      121        26:23    8:31/M
       3    Carmine Negri           Orange  CT         78      140        30:11    9:44/M

Team Results

Class -  High School Boys

Top  5              ------- Finishers -------
 Place  Team              Places               1   2   3   4   5  6*  7*  8*  9*

    1 Easties Boys            54               4   8   9  16  17  25  28  32  33 
        Top  5 Times: 1:34:26
        Average Time: 18:53

    2 Naugatuck Boys         133              19  23  26  31  34  39             
        Top  5 Times: 1:45:46
        Average Time: 21:09

Class - High School Girls

Top  5              ------- Finishers -------
 Place  Team              Places               1   2   3   4   5  6*  7*  8*  9*

    1 Tiger Pack              15               1   2   3   4   5   8  10  18  21 
        Top  5 Times: 1:46:38
        Average Time: 21:19

    2 Naugatuck Greyhounds    76              11  14  15  17  19  25  26  31  32 
        Top  5 Times: 1:55:45
        Average Time: 23:09

    3 Easties Girls          103              12  16  20  27  28  36  39  45  48 
        Top  5 Times: 1:57:24
        Average Time: 23:28

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com