HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Naugatuck Valley League
Veterans Memorial Park
High School XC Invitational

Watertown CT

September 27, 2002

Timing & Results by:
Greystone Electronics (203)574-3310


 

   The Naugatuck Valley League High School Cross Country Invitational
                       Friday, September 27, 2002
              Veterans' Memorial Park, Watertown, Connecticut
            Timing by Greystone Electronics Corp.(203)574-3310
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                  FEMALE VARSITY TEAMS (2.65 Miles)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  Holy Cross          
            1    2   11   19   20  (33)  (37)  =   53       
          Caitlin Garrity, Leigh Mamrosh, Julia Audette, Stephanie Pizutto,
          Lindsey Shaker, Lisa Silva, Rebecca Swan
   2.  Crosby              
            5    6    8   18   27  (39)  (43)  =   64       
          Stephanie Pizarro, Lisa Calabro, Trisha Strumski, Patricia Sackett,
          Dianna Stublic, Lorena Martinez, Christina Tomasello
   3.  Watertown           
            3    7   14   21   22  (23)  (26)  =   67       
          Colleen Danaher, Katie Terry, Jill Sanzone, Jessica Pepin,
          Amanda Dibble, Kristin Ocampo, Alana Morro
   4.  Naugatuck           
            9   10   12   13   24  (29)  (35)  =   68       
          Crystal Crane, Crystal Taylor, Katie Dowling, Cassie Rowe,
          Melissa Fernandes, Christine Becker, Laura Finnucan
   5.  Torrington          
            4   16   25   28   30  (31)  (36)  =  103       
          Libby Lucas, Kristen Belancik, Valerie Calderon, Meaghan Griffin,
          Katie Parente, Andrea Bennett, Kasia Grzadiel
   6.  Wolcott             
           15   38   46   47   50  (51)  =  196       
          Kerrie Guerra, Nikki Harrison, Samantha Dews, Meghan Eagan,
          Laura Sergi, Kiley Pawson
   7.  Seymour             
           32   40   41   42   44  (45)  (48)  =  199       
          Linda Walter, Lisa Schuttler, Brianna Stanley, Cora Ragaini,
          Anna Alapatt, Tiffany Cirillo, Amy Chawla
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                  MALE VARSITY TEAMS (3.0 Miles)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  Holy Cross          
            2    4    6    7    9  (14)  (40)  =   28       
          Christopher McDonald, Tony Cerritelli, Joe Tarantello, Aaron Matthew,
          Andrew Jackson, Ben Smith, Andrew Giacomi
   2.  Naugatuck           
            1    5    8   13   29  (34)  (36)  =   56       
          Mikael Russo, Jim Halbert, Matt Basile, Steve Bottacari,
          Pat Veale, Dan Tarnowicz, Luis Oliveira
   3.  Watertown           
           15   16   17   24   25  (47)  (49)  =   97       
          Mike Shail, Chris Lafferty, Connor Rafferty, Tino Tartakovsky,
          Steve Granger, David Soto, Ricky Grewal
   4.  Woodland            
           10   12   19   26   37  =  104       
          Mike Dionne, Rich Lindsay, Tom McGurvey, Josh Greenwalt,
          Mat Campbell
   5.  Seymour             
           22   23   27   32   33  =  137       
          John Hatfield, Uli Warner, Adam Skibek, Kevin Stachowicz,
          Justin Gomez
   6.  Crosby              
            3   28   30   41   44  =  146       
          James Russo, Joe Stublic, Chris Vensel, Vilian Kristollari,
          Alrick Reyes
   7.  Torrington          
           20   21   35   45   46  (51)  (55)  =  167       
          Wilson Borja, James Zordan, Neil Patnaude, Greg Zordan,
          Garrit Cerruto, Neal Lima, Kyle McCauley
   8.  Sacred Heart        
           18   43   50   52   57  =  220       
          Paul Elmendorf, John-Michael Garrity, Bob Szantyr, Mike Logiudice,
          Rocky Mirabelle
   9.  Wolcott             
           31   38   42   56   58  =  225       
          Dave Fitzpatrick, Greg Tutolo, Brian Budde, Dan Pawson,
          Rick Laferriere
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                  FEMALE JUNIOR VARSITY TEAMS (2.65 Miles)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  Naugatuck           
            2    4    8   13   39  =   66       
          Rachael Miller, Chelsea Diver, Racheal Key, Rachel Janess,
          Corey D'Lugos
   2.  Kaynor              
            6    7   20   30   34  (35)  (41)  =   97       
          Eunice Pabon, Stephanie Nachilo, Kyrie Spellman, Heather Tentoni,
          Courtney Reddick, Latanya Hawk, Alicia Recchioni
   3.  Torrington          
           12   17   21   33   40  =  123       
          Erin McKeon, Kristen Domonell, Madelyn Weingart, Kelsey Lamagdeleine,
          Victoria Wall
   4.  Kennedy             
           19   24   27   28   29  (38)  (43)  =  127       
          Katie Carrol, Alissia Flanigan, Patricia Martins, Jessie Cosmos,
          Brittani Flanigan, Sarah Lewin, Kayla Savage
   5.  Crosby              
           15   25   32   36   42  =  150       
          Stephanie Suarez, Jessica Campbell, Jasmine Evans, Gloria Santiago,
          Sarah Lucien
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                  MALE JUNIOR VARSITY TEAMS (3.0 Miles)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  Naugatuck           
            2    3    4    6    7  (12)  (18)  =   22       
          Andres Teran, Zach Sanchirico, DJ Flynn, Bryan Rollinson,
          Matt Erickson, Chris Norris, Antonio Bastos
   2.  Watertown           
            1   14   15   22   27  (35)  =   79       
          James Cunningham, Jon Jablonowski, David Oampo, Adlai Noonan,
          Andrey Sklyar, Alex Sklyar
   2.  Holy Cross          
            8    9   13   24   25  (37)  (44)  =   79       
          Tim Mierzcjewski, Matt Samoska, Greg Trazski, Mark Galiette,
          Conner McNamara, Joe Coss, Robert Zwyno
   4.  Seymour             
           20   29   30   34   36  =  149       
          Dave McWilliams, Chris Grova, Matt Deming, Ryland Tunila,
          Kyle Wilhelmy
   5.  Kennedy             
           16   26   33   38   46  =  159       
          Anthony Cestaro, Daniel Edwards, Ian Yuhas, Alex Sember,
          Jason Lewin
---------------------------------------------------------------
                FEMALE VARSITY (2.65 Miles)
---------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE NAME                S   NO. SCHOOL             TIME  PACE   
===== =================== = ===== =============== ======= =====  
    1 Caitlin Garrity     F   200 Holy Cross        17:21  6:33  
    2 Leigh Mamrosh       F   201 Holy Cross        17:42  6:41  
    3 Colleen Danaher     F   240 Watertown         17:54  6:45  
    4 Libby Lucas         F   261 Torrington        18:20  6:56  
    5 Stephanie Pizarro   F   307 Crosby            18:32  7:00  
    6 Lisa Calabro        F   306 Crosby            18:35  7:01  
    7 Katie Terry         F   241 Watertown         18:38  7:02  
    8 Trisha Strumski     F   309 Crosby            18:47  7:06  
    9 Crystal Crane       F   226 Naugatuck         18:48  7:06  
   10 Crystal Taylor      F   227 Naugatuck         18:52  7:08  
   11 Julia Audette       F   202 Holy Cross        18:56  7:09  
   12 Katie Dowling       F   228 Naugatuck         19:00  7:10  
   13 Cassie Rowe         F   231 Naugatuck         19:01  7:11  
   14 Jill Sanzone        F   243 Watertown         19:06  7:13  
   15 Kerrie Guerra       F   326 Wolcott           19:07  7:13  
   16 Kristen Belancik    F   262 Torrington        19:12  7:15  
   17 Michelle Palomba    F   218 Woodland          19:22  7:19  
   18 Patricia Sackett    F   310 Crosby            19:23  7:19  
   19 Stephanie Pizutto   F   204 Holy Cross        19:27  7:21  
   20 Lindsey Shaker      F   203 Holy Cross        19:33  7:23  
   21 Jessica Pepin       F   244 Watertown         19:35  7:24  
   22 Amanda Dibble       F   246 Watertown         19:36  7:24  
   23 Kristin Ocampo      F   245 Watertown         19:45  7:28  
   24 Melissa Fernandes   F   230 Naugatuck         20:00  7:33  
   25 Valerie Calderon    F   264 Torrington        20:07  7:36  
   26 Alana Morro         F   242 Watertown         20:09  7:37  
   27 Dianna Stublic      F   308 Crosby            20:10  7:37  
   28 Meaghan Griffin     F   265 Torrington        20:18  7:40  
   29 Christine Becker    F   234 Naugatuck         20:25  7:43  
   30 Katie Parente       F   269 Torrington        20:30  7:44  
   31 Andrea Bennett      F   266 Torrington        20:39  7:48  
   32 Linda Walter        F   250 Seymour           20:50  7:52  
   33 Lisa Silva          F   205 Holy Cross        20:51  7:52  
   34 Jenna Hamed         F   279 Kaynor            20:57  7:55  
   35 Laura Finnucan      F   229 Naugatuck         21:00  7:56  
   36 Kasia Grzadiel      F   267 Torrington        21:09  7:59  
   37 Rebecca Swan        F   206 Holy Cross        21:12  8:00  
   38 Nikki Harrison      F   327 Wolcott           21:14  8:01  
   39 Lorena Martinez     F   311 Crosby            21:30  8:07  
   40 Lisa Schuttler      F   251 Seymour           21:58  8:18  
   41 Brianna Stanley     F   253 Seymour           22:19  8:25  
   42 Cora Ragaini        F   252 Seymour           22:51  8:38  
   43 Christina Tomasello F   312 Crosby            22:55  8:39  
   44 Anna Alapatt        F   256 Seymour           23:33  8:53  
   45 Tiffany Cirillo     F   255 Seymour           23:33  8:54  
   46 Samantha Dews       F   329 Wolcott           24:26  9:13  
   47 Meghan Eagan        F   330 Wolcott           25:29  9:37  
   48 Amy Chawla          F   258 Seymour           25:36  9:40  
   49 Tiana Hawk          F   280 Kaynor            27:25 10:21  
   50 Laura Sergi         F   332 Wolcott           27:48 10:30  
   51 Kiley Pawson        F   331 Wolcott           28:22 10:43  
		Record 15:14 by Lisa Stublib in 2001
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                    MALE VARSITY (3.0 Miles)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE NAME                            NO. School                 TIME  PACE   
===== =================== =============== =================== ======= =====  
    1 Mikael Russo                    109 Naugatuck             16:33  5:31  
    2 Christopher McDonal              69 Holy Cross            16:40  5:34  
    3 James Russo                      57 Crosby                16:51  5:37  
    4 Tony Cerritelli                  67 Holy Cross            17:07  5:43  
    5 Jim Halbert                     110 Naugatuck             17:24  5:48  
    6 Joe Tarantello                   70 Holy Cross            17:31  5:51  
    7 Aaron Matthew                    68 Holy Cross            17:36  5:52  
    8 Matt Basile                     111 Naugatuck             17:40  5:54  
    9 Andrew Jackson                   72 Holy Cross            17:44  5:55  
   10 Mike Dionne                       1 Woodland              17:45  5:55  
   11 Matt Palmieri                   132 Saced Heart           17:57  5:59  
   12 Rich Lindsay                      5 Woodland              18:00  6:00  
   13 Steve Bottacari                 112 Naugatuck             18:00  6:00  
   14 Ben Smith                        71 Holy Cross            18:00  6:00  
   15 Mike Shail                       28 Watertown             18:08  6:03  
   16 Chris Lafferty                   27 Watertown             18:11  6:04  
   17 Connor Rafferty                  29 Watertown             18:14  6:05  
   18 Paul Elmendorf                  127 Sacred Heart          18:14  6:05  
   19 Tom McGurvey                      4 Woodland              18:15  6:05  
   20 Wilson Borja                     40 Torrington            18:17  6:06  
   21 James Zordan                     44 Torrington            18:31  6:11  
   22 John Hatfield                    15 Seymour               18:37  6:13  
   23 Uli Warner                       16 Seymour               18:41  6:14  
   24 Tino Tartakovsky                 30 Watertown             18:41  6:14  
   25 Steve Granger                    31 Watertown             18:43  6:15  
   26 Josh Greenwalt                    2 Woodland              18:44  6:15  
   27 Adam Skibek                      17 Seymour               18:49  6:17  
   28 Joe Stublic                      60 Crosby                19:04  6:22  
   29 Pat Veale                       115 Naugatuck             19:04  6:22  
   30 Chris Vensel                     59 Crosby                19:13  6:25  
   31 Dave Fitzpatrick                135 Wolcott               19:17  6:26  
   32 Kevin Stachowicz                 20 Seymour               19:19  6:27  
   33 Justin Gomez                     19 Seymour               19:21  6:27  
   34 Dan Tarnowicz                   113 Naugatuck             19:22  6:28  
   35 Neil Patnaude                    41 Torrington            19:32  6:31  
   36 Luis Oliveira                   114 Naugatuck             19:36  6:32  
   37 Mat Campbell                      3 Woodland              19:39  6:33  
   38 Greg Tutolo                     136 Wolcott               19:48  6:36  
   39 Brian Hamer                      88 Kennedy               19:49  6:37  
   40 Andrew Giacomi                   75 Holy Cross            20:13  6:45  
   41 Vilian Kristollari               62 Crosby                20:13  6:45  
   42 Brian Budde                     137 Wolcott               20:33  6:51  
   43 John-Michael Garrit             128 Sacred Heart          20:34  6:52  
   44 Alrick Reyes                     61 Crosby                20:37  6:53  
   45 Greg Zordan                      42 Torrington            20:47  6:56  
   46 Garrit Cerruto                   43 Torrington            20:48  6:56  
   47 David Soto                       32 Watertown             21:09  7:03  
   48 Christian Acevedo                89 Kennedy               21:20  7:07  
   49 Ricky Grewal                     33 Watertown             21:34  7:12  
   50 Bob Szantyr                     133 Sacred Heart          21:35  7:12  
   51 Neal Lima                        46 Torrington            22:25  7:29  
   52 Mike Logiudice                  129 Sacred Heart          22:25  7:29  
   53 Shayne Evans                     50 Kaynor                22:29  7:30  
   54 Pat Fay                          49 Kaynor                22:30  7:30  
   55 Kyle McCauley                    45 Torrington            23:24  7:48  
   56 Dan Pawson                      139 Wolcott               23:42  7:54  
   57 Rocky Mirabelle                 130 Sacred Heart          24:02  8:01  
   58 Rick Laferriere                 141 Wolcott               29:35  9:52  
	New record.  Old record 16:34 by Scott Richnavsky in 2001
---------------------------------------------------------------
                    FEMALE JUNIOR VARSITY (2.65 Miles)
---------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE NAME                S   NO. SCHOOL             TIME  PACE   
===== =================== = ===== =============== ======= =====  
    1 Shannon Elmendorf   F   319 Sacred Heart      18:38  7:02  
    2 Rachael Miller      F   238 Naugatuck         20:15  7:39  
    3 Nicole Montambault  F   247 Watertown         20:22  7:41  
    4 Chelsea Diver       F   235 Naugatuck         20:29  7:44  
    5 Rashelle Curry      F   320 Sacred Heart      20:41  7:49  
    6 Eunice Pabon        F   291 Kaynor            20:45  7:50  
    7 Stephanie Nachilo   F   292 Kaynor            20:55  7:54  
    8 Racheal Key         F   237 Naugatuck         21:05  7:58  
    9 Rebecca Rydzik      F   222 Woodland          21:11  8:00  
   10 Jessica Trzaski     F   221 Woodland          21:11  8:00  
   11 Christine Romanello F   211 Holy Cross        21:14  8:01  
   12 Erin McKeon         F   268 Torrington        21:14  8:01  
   13 Rachel Janess       F   236 Naugatuck         21:44  8:12  
   14 Dana Kroffsik       F   223 Woodland          21:54  8:16  
   15 Stephanie Suarez    F   317 Crosby            22:01  8:19  
   16 Kylee Tschauder     F   210 Holy Cross        22:08  8:22  
   17 Kristen Domonell    F   271 Torrington        22:16  8:24  
   18 Kate Downey         F   249 Watertown         22:45  8:36  
   19 Katie Carrol        F   295 Kennedy           22:46  8:36  
   20 Kyrie Spellman      F   289 Kaynor            22:58  8:40  
   21 Madelyn Weingart    F   270 Torrington        23:02  8:42  
   22 Kathy Bator         F   323 Sacred Heart      23:11  8:45  
   23 Kristina Ciarlo     F   248 Watertown         23:12  8:45  
   24 Alissia Flanigan    F   294 Kennedy           23:20  8:49  
   25 Jessica Campbell    F   314 Crosby            23:26  8:51  
   26 Diedre Shea         F   217 Holy Cross        23:28  8:52  
   27 Patricia Martins    F   298 Kennedy           23:42  8:57  
   28 Jessie Cosmos       F   300 Kennedy           23:50  9:00  
   29 Brittani Flanigan   F   305 Kennedy           23:57  9:02  
   30 Heather Tentoni     F   290 Kaynor            24:02  9:04  
   31 Lindsay Spinella    F   212 Holy Cross        24:21  9:12  
   32 Jasmine Evans       F   318 Crosby            24:28  9:14  
   33 Kelsey Lamagdeleine F   274 Torrington        24:28  9:14  
   34 Courtney Reddick    F   287 Kaynor            25:16  9:32  
   35 Latanya Hawk        F   282 Kaynor            25:34  9:39  
   36 Gloria Santiago     F   316 Crosby            25:35  9:39  
   37 Allie Telford       F   324 Sacred Heart      25:41  9:42  
   38 Sarah Lewin         F   301 Kennedy           25:59  9:48  
   39 Corey D'Lugos       F   239 Naugatuck         26:05  9:51  
   40 Victoria Wall       F   276 Torrington        26:33 10:01  
   41 Alicia Recchioni    F   286 Kaynor            26:58 10:11  
   42 Sarah Lucien        F   313 Crosby            26:59 10:11  
   43 Kayla Savage        F   304 Kennedy           29:02 10:58  
   44 Nichole Knight      F   302 Kennedy           30:48 11:38  
---------------------------------------------------------------
               MALE JUNIOR VARSITY (3.0 Miles)
---------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE NAME                S SCHOOL            NO.    TIME  PACE   
===== =================== = =============== ===== ======= =====  
    1 James Cunningham    M Watertown          39   19:20  6:27  
    2 Andres Teran        M Naugatuck         126   19:28  6:30  
    3 Zach Sanchirico     M Naugatuck         124   19:32  6:31  
    4 DJ Flynn            M Naugatuck         119   19:46  6:36  
    5 Kevin Morine        M Woodland           13   19:51  6:37  
    6 Bryan Rollinson     M Naugatuck         123   19:54  6:38  
    7 Matt Erickson       M Naugatuck         118   19:58  6:40  
    8 Tim Mierzcjewski    M Holy Cross         77   20:11  6:44  
    9 Matt Samoska        M Holy Cross         78   20:11  6:44  
   10 Steve Paniati       M Woodland           12   20:35  6:52  
   11 Dallas Conway       M Woodland            8   20:38  6:53  
   12 Chris Norris        M Naugatuck         121   20:40  6:54  
   13 Greg Trazski        M Holy Cross         79   20:59  7:00  
   14 Jon Jablonowski     M Watertown          35   21:05  7:02  
   15 David Oampo         M Watertown          34   21:20  7:07  
   16 Anthony Cestaro     M Kennedy            90   21:21  7:07  
   17 Jonothan Budzinski  M Crosby             63   21:30  7:10  
   18 Antonio Bastos      M Naugatuck         117   21:39  7:13  
   19 Alex Areias         M Naugatuck         116   21:40  7:14  
   20 Dave McWilliams     M Seymour            23   21:54  7:18  
   21 Brian Maglione      M Woodland           10   22:00  7:20  
   22 Adlai Noonan        M Watertown          36   22:05  7:22  
   23 Ramon Velazquez     M Kaynor             54   22:08  7:23  
   24 Mark Galiette       M Holy Cross         83   22:08  7:23  
   25 Conner McNamara     M Holy Cross         76   22:25  7:29  
   26 Daniel Edwards      M Kennedy            95   22:36  7:32  
   27 Andrey Sklyar       M Watertown          37   22:38  7:33  
   28 Mark Irwin          M Crosby             64   22:51  7:37  
   29 Chris Grova         M Seymour            26   22:54  7:38  
   30 Matt Deming         M Seymour            22   23:04  7:42  
   31 Kevin LaPerriere    M Kaynor             53   23:12  7:44  
   32 Pete Garguilo       M Naugatuck         120   23:25  7:49  
   33 Ian Yuhas           M Kennedy            93   23:31  7:51  
   34 Ryland Tunila       M Seymour            25   23:40  7:54  
   35 Alex Sklyar         M Watertown          38   23:43  7:55  
   36 Kyle Wilhelmy       M Seymour            24   24:00  8:00  
   37 Joe Coss            M Holy Cross         74   24:10  8:04  
   38 Alex Sember         M Kennedy            96   24:15  8:05  
   39 Luis Ruiz           M Crosby             65   24:27  8:09  
   40 John Swasey         M Naugatuck         125   24:29  8:10  
   41 Tom Palomba         M Sacred Heart      134   25:55  8:39  
   42 Frnando Ramos       M Crosby             66   26:27  8:49  
   43 Tim McCormack       M Kaynor             55   26:29  8:50  
   44 Robert Zwyno        M Holy Cross         80   27:22  9:08  
   45 Steve Leonetti      M Holy Cross         81   27:24  9:08  
   46 Jason Lewin         M Kennedy           103   30:36 10:12

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com