HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Naugatuck Valley H.S.
XC Championships
Watertown, CT

October 17, 2002

Results by:
Kris Kuegler


2002 Naugatuck Valley League
Cross Country Championship
October 17, 2002
Veterans Memorial Park in Watertown

Boys Varsity Race (3.0 miles)

PLACE	NAME	SCHOOL	TIME	PACE
=====	============================	==============	=======	======
	1	CHRIS MCDONALD	HOLY CROSS	16:30	5:30
	2	JAMES RUSSO	CROSBY	16:57	5:39
	3	JOE TARENTELLO	HOLY CROSS	16:58	5:39
	4	AARON MATTHEW	HOLY CROSS	17:00	5:40
	5	MIKE RUSSO	NAUGATUCK	17:03	5:41
	6	JIM HALBERT	NAUGATUCK	17:17	5:46
	7	ANDREW JACKSON	HOLY CROSS	17:18	5:46
	8	MATT BASILE	NAUGATUCK	17:26	5:49
	9	MATT PALMIERI	SACRED HEART	17:26	5:49
	10	CONNOR RAFFERTY	WATERTOWN	17:32	5:51
	11	TOM MCGARVEY	WOODLAND	17:35	5:52
	12	JAMES ZORDAN	TORRINGTON	17:39	5:53
	13	MIKE SHAIL	WATERTOWN	17:40	5:53
	14	STEVE BOTTACARI	NAUGATUCK	17:41	5:54
	15	MIKE DIONNE	WOODLAND	17:43	5:54
	16	BEN SMITH	HOLY CROSS	18:05	6:02
	17	ANGELO MUNOZ	WILBY	18:07	6:02
	18	WILSON BORJA	TORRINGTON	18:09	6:03
	19	JOHN HATFIELD	SEYMOUR	18:09	6:03
	20	TONY ODUMS	CROSBY	18:11	6:04
	21	ULI WERNER	SEYMOUR	18:15	6:05
	22	MARK DIAZ	WOODLAND	18:25	6:08
	23	JOSH GREENWALT	WOODLAND	18:27	6:09
	24	BRIAN BANNON	KENNEDY	18:27	6:09
	25	PJ ELMENDORF	SACRED HEART	18:28	6:09
	26	BRIAN HAMER	KENNEDY	18:28	6:09
	27	STEVE GRANGER	WATERTOWN	18:32	6:11
	28	PAT VEALE	NAUGATUCK	18:35	6:12
	29	ADAM SKIBEK	SEYMOUR	18:37	6:12
	30	RICH LINDSEY	WOODLAND	18:39	6:13
	31	JIM CUNNINGHAM	WATERTOWN	18:49	6:16
	32	TINO TARTAKOVSKY	WATERTOWN	18:51	6:17
	33	MATT SAWOSKA	HOLY CROSS	18:52	6:17
	34	MATT CAMPBEL	WOODLAND	18:58	6:19
	35	JOE STUBLIC	CROSBY	18:59	6:20
	36	ZACH SANCHARICO	NAUGATUCK	18:59	6:20
	37	VILJAN KRISTOLLARI	CROSBY	19:03	6:21
	38	KEVIN STACHOWICZ	SEYMOUR	19:08	6:23
	39	JUSTIN GOMEZ	SEYMOUR	19:09	6:23
	40	CHRIS LAFFERTY	WATERTOWN	19:25	6:28
	41	DAN TARNOWICZ	NAUGATUCK	19:33	6:31
	42	NEIL PATNAUDE	TORRINGTON	19:36	6:32
	43	CHRIS VENSEL	CROSBY	19:42	6:34
	44	GREG TRZASKI	HOLY CROSS	19:45	6:35
	45	ALRICK REYES	CROSBY	19:51	6:37
	46	UNKNOWN RUNNER		19:55	6:38
	47	JOHNATHAN BUDZINSKI	CROSBY	19:58	6:39
	48	GREG TUTALO	WOLCOTT	19:58	6:39
	49	WESLEY FIELDS	WILBY	20:01	6:40
	50	GREG ZORDAN	TORRINGTON	20:07	6:42
	51	JOHN MICHAEL GARRITY	SACRED HEART	20:08	6:43
	52	GARRIT CERRUTO	TORRINGTON	20:10	6:43
	53	KEVIN MORINE	WOODLAND	20:12	6:44
	54	SEAN ALBERT	WILBY	20:14	6:45
	55	DAVID SOTO	WATERTOWN	20:18	6:46
	56	BRIAN BUDDE	WOLCOTT	20:25	6:48
	57	CHRISTIAN ACEVEDO	KENNEDY	20:28	6:49
	58	MIKE TORRETTA	SACRED HEART	20:35	6:52
	59	FRANK SPINELLI	KENNEDY	20:38	6:53
	60	MIKE LOGIUDICE	SACRED HEART	21:02	7:01
	61	ANTHONY CESTARO	KENNEDY	21:10	7:03
	62	GEORGE LEIDINGER	WILBY	21:13	7:04
	63	BOB SZANTYR	SACRED HEART	21:27	7:09
	64	UNKNOWN RUNNER		21:31	7:10
	65	KYLE MCCAULEY	TORRINGTON	21:44	7:15
	66	CELSO ROCHA	KENNEDY	22:32	7:31
	67	IAN YUHAS	KENNEDY	22:57	7:39
	68	DAN PAWSON	WOLCOTT	23:13	7:44
	69	ADAM MIERZEJEWSKI	WOLCOTT	23:19	7:46
	70	ROCKY MIRABELLE	SACRED HEART	23:21	7:47
	71	CHRIS MONTALVO	WILBY	24:53	8:18
	72	JOHN BAYONA	WOLCOTT	26:23	8:48
					
TEAM SCORES: HOLY CROSS 31, NAUGATUCK 61, WOODLAND 101, WATERTOWN 113, CROSBY 137, SEYMOUR 146, TORRINGTON 174, SACRED HEART 203, KENNEDY 227, WILBY 253, WOLCOTT 313


GIRLS VARSITY RACE (2.65 MILES)

PLACE	NAME	SCHOOL	TIME	PACE
=====	============================	==============	=======	======
	1	CAITLIN GARRITY	HOLY CROSS	16:51	6:22	
	2	COLLEEN DANAHER	WATERTOWN	17:03	6:26	
	3	LEIGH MAMROSH	HOLY CROSS	17:18	6:32	
	4	JILL SNOPKOWSKI	TORRINGTON	17:24	6:34	
	5	KATIE TERRY	WATERTOWN	17:47	6:43	
	6	SHANNON ELMENDORF	SACRED HEART	17:56	6:46	
	7	LIBBY LUCAS	TORRINGTON	17:57	6:46	
	8	LISA CALABRO	CROSBY	18:12	6:52	
	9	MICHELLE PALOMBA	WOODLAND	18:16	6:53	
	10	CRYSTAL CRANE	NAUGATUCK	18:23	6:56	
	11	PATRICIA SACKETT	CROSBY	18:23	6:56	
	12	TRISHA STRUMSKI	CROSBY	18:29	6:58	
	13	STEPHANIE PIZARO	CROSBY	18:38	7:02	
	14	CASSIE ROWE	NAUGATUCK	18:38	7:02	
	15	KRISTIN BELANCHIK	TORRINGTON	18:39	7:02	
	16	DIANA STUBLIC	CROSBY	18:46	7:05	
	17	ALANA MORRO	WATERTOWN	18:48	7:06	
	18	KERRI ANNE GUERRA	WOLCOTT	18:49	7:06	
	19	JANET PACITTO	WOODLAND	18:54	7:08	
	20	KRISTA ALBRIGHT	WOODLAND	19:00	7:10	
	21	JESS PEPIN	WATERTOWN	19:03	7:11	
	22	JILL SANZONE 	WATERTOWN	19:04	7:11	
	23	KATIE DOWLING	NAUAGATUCK	19:05	7:12	
	24	AMANDA DIBBLE	WATERTOWN	19:08	7:13	
	25	STEPHANIE PIZZUTO	HOLY CROSS	19:15	7:16	
	26	JULIA AUDETTE	HOLY CROSS	19:24	7:19	
	27	CRYSTAL TAYLOR	NAUGATUCK	19:29	7:21	
	28	ALISON MAGISTRALI	TORRINGTON	19:31	7:22	
	29	CHRISTINE BECKER	NAUGATUCK	19:33	7:23	
	30	LINDSAY SHAKER	HOLY CROSS	19:40	7:25	
	31	LAUARA FINNUCAN	NAUGATUCK	19:44	7:26	
	32	VALERIE CALDERON	TORRINGTON	19:49	7:29	
	33	LISA SILVA	HOLY CROSS	19:53	7:30	
	34	KRISTIN OCAMPO	WATERTOWN	19:55	7:31	
	35	AUDREA BENNETT	TORRINGTON	19:55	7:31	
	36	MELISSA FERNANDES	NAUGATUCK	19:56	7:31	
	37	JESSICA TRZASKI	WOODLAND	20:00	7:32	
	38	MEGHAN GRIFFIN	TORRINGTON	20:21	7:41	
	39	LORENA MARTINEZ	CROSBY	20:35	7:46	
	40	BECKY RYDZIK	WOODLAND	20:46	7:50	
	41	JELISSA MARSHAL	WILBY	20:48	7:51	
	42	RASHELLE CURRY	SACRED HEART	20:49	7:51	
	43	DAYNA KROFFSIK	WOODLAND	20:54	7:53
	44	REBECCA SWAN	HOLY CROSS	20:59	7:55	
	45	ALISSIA FLANNIGAN	KENNEDY	21:07	7:58	
	46	LINDA WALTER	SEYMOUR	21:12	8:00	
	47	JEN IGLESIAS	SACRED HEART	21:24	8:04	
	48	BREANNA STANLEY	SEYMOUR	21:25	8:05	
	49	NIKKI HARRISON	WOLCOTT	21:41	8:11	
	50	ERIN HEALY	SEYMOUR	21:48	8:13	
	51	TIFFANY CIRILLO	SEYMOUR	21:49	8:14	
	52	SHAYNA COLEMAN	KENNEDY	21:54	8:15	
	53	KATIE CARROLL	KENNEDY	21:59	8:18	
	54	LAUREN MANCUSO	KENNEDY	22:03	8:19	
	55	PATTI MARTINS	KENNEDY	22:08	8:21	
	56	LISA SCHUTTLER	SEYMOUR	22:11	8:22	
	57	CORA RAGAINI	SEYMOUR	22:18	8:25	
	58	JESSICA GARDELLA	SEYMOUR	22:19	8:25	
	59	NICOLE KELLY	SACRED HEART	22:50	8:37	
	60	NATESHA PLAZA	WILBY	23:02	8:41	
	61	CHRISTINA TOMASELLO	CROSBY	23:13	8:46	
	62	KATHY BATOR	SACRED HEART	23:30	8:52	
	63	JESSIE COSMOS	KENNEDY	23:31	8:52	
	64	SARAH LEWIN	KENNEDY	23:34	8:53	
	65	LACRETIA BLOW	WILBY	23:56	9:02	
	66	SAMANTHA DEWS	WOLCOTT	24:02	9:04	
	67	VANESSA MULLINAS	WILBY	25:13	9:31	
	68	KAREN BLAKELY	SACRED HEART	25:20	9:33	
	69	ALLI TELFORD	SACRED HEART	25:24	9:35	
	70	KILEY PAWSON	WOLCOTT	26:02	9:49	
	71	LAURA SERGI	WOLCOTT	28:04	10:35	
					
TEAM SCORES: CROSBY 60, WATERTOWN 67, HOLY CROSS 85, TORRINGTON 86, NAUGATUCK 103, WOODLAND 126, SACRED HEART 216, SEYMOUR 251, KENNEDY 259, WOLCOTT 284

	
BOYS JUNIOR VARSITY RACE (3.0 MILES)

PLACE	NAME	SCHOOL	TIME	PACE
=====	============================	==============	=======	======
	1	SASJEH REYES	NAUGATUCK	18:55	6:18	
	2	MATT ERIKSON	NAUGATUCK	19:14	6:25	
	3	ANDY TERAN	NAUGATUCK	19:21	6:27	
	4	BRYAN ROLLINSON	NAUGATUCK	19:21	6:27	
	5	LOUIS OLIVERA	NAUGATUCK	19:31	6:30	
	6	STEVE PANIATI	WOODLAND	19:39	6:33	
	7	CHRIS NORRIS	NAUGATUCK	19:48	6:36	
	8	BJ BAER	WOODLAND	19:55	6:38	
	9	TIM MIEREZJEWSKI	HOLY CROSS	19:56	6:39	
	10	DALLAS CONWAY	WOODLAND	20:02	6:41	
	11	ANTHONY GOLEBIEWSKI	WOODLAND	20:13	6:44	
	12	KELVIN GOODWIN	WOODLAND	20:18	6:46	
	13	DREW GIACOMI	HOLY CROSS	20:31	6:50	
	14	CONNOR MACNAMARA	HOLY CROSS	20:41	6:54	
	15	DAVID OCAMPO	WATERTOWN	20:44	6:55	
	16	ADLAI NOONAN	WATERTOWN	20:45	6:55	
	17	JON JABLONOWSKI	WATERTOWN	20:48	6:56	
	18	PETE GARGULIO	NAUGATUCK	20:59	7:00	
	19	ALEX ARIES	NAUGATUCK	21:26	7:09	
	20	RICKY GREWAL	WATERTOWN	21:28	7:09	
	21	CHRIS LABONTE	NAUGATUCK	21:32	7:11	
	22	ANDREY SKYLAR	WATERTOWN	21:48	7:16	
	23	BRIAN MAGLIONS	WOODLAND	21:50	7:17	
	24	MARK IRWIN	CROSBY	21:56	7:19	
	25	ALEX SKYLAR	WATERTOWN	22:22	7:27	
	26	MARK GOLIETTO	HOLY CROSS	22:39	7:33	
	27	MATT DEMMING	SEYMOUR	22:41	7:34	
	28	DALE JANNETY	SACRED HEART	22:52	7:37	
	29	ERIC ALFISI	KENNEDY	22:58	7:39	
	30	DAVE GABRIS	WOODLAND	23:01	7:40	
	31	RYLAN TUNILA	SEYMOUR	23:14	7:45	
	32	BRYAN MICHAUD	KENNEDY	23:15	7:45	
	33	KYLE WILHELY	SEYMOUR	23:17	7:46	
	34	TOM PALOMBA	SACRED HEART	23:33	7:51	
	35	JOHN SWASEY	NAUGATUCK	23:37	7:52	
	36	LUIS RUIZ	CROSBY	24:58	8:19	
	37	DEREK DONORFRIO	KENNEDY	26:18	8:46
	38	ROB ZYWNO	HOLY CROSS	27:05	9:02	
	39	AARON CANCIANI	TORRINGTON	27:44	9:15	
	40	STEVE LIANETTI	HOLY CROSS	27:45	9:15
	41	TIM TERENZI	KENNEDY	29:21	9:47	
	42	DANIEL YUHAS	KENNEDY	29:43	9:54	
	43	JASON LEWIN	KENNEDY	29:49	9:56	
	44	JESSE COSTA	KENNEDY	30:14	10:05	
	45	QUESAR VELIV	CROSBY	?		


GIRLS JUNIOR VARSITY RACE (2.65 MILES)

PLACE	NAME	SCHOOL	TIME	PACE
=====	============================	==============	=======	======
	1	NICOLE MONTAMBAULT	WATERTOWN	19:26	7:20	
	2	RACHEL MILLER	NAUGATUCK	19:36	7:23	
	3	MEGAN PAKULSKI	NAUGATUCK	20:10	7:36	
	4	KATIE PARENTE	TORRINGTON	20:19	7:40	
	5	CHELSEA DIVER	NAUGATUCK	20:33	7:45	
	6	CHRISTINE ROMANIELLO	HOLY CROSS	20:39	7:48	
	7	MELISSA SHELLER	HOLY CROSS	20:54	7:53	
	8	STEPHANIE SUAREZ	CROSBY	20:56	7:54	
	9	KRISTINA CIARLO	WATERTOWN	21:22	8:03	
	10	MADELINE WEINGART	TORRINGTON	21:27	8:06	
	11	KRISTIN DOMANELLE	TORRINGTON	21:29	8:06	
	12	RACHEL JENESS	NAUGATUCK	21:34	8:08	
	13	LIZ BURKE	WOODLAND	21:35	8:09	
	14	KYLEE TSCHAUDER	HOLY CROSS	21:52	8:15	
	15	RACHEL KEY	NAUGATUCK	22:05	8:20	
	16	MEGHAN MOYNIHAN	HOLY CROSS	22:19	8:25	
	17	JASMINE EVANS	CROSBY	22:53	8:38	
	18	JESSICA GIBBONS	HOLY CROSS	23:11	8:45	
	19	LINDSEY SPINELLA	HOLY CROSS	23:12	8:45	
	20	ANNA ALBERT	SEYMOUR	23:15	8:46	
	21	KATE DOWNEY	WATERTOWN	23:16	8:46	
	22	DEIDRA SHEA	HOLY CROSS	23:50	8:59	
	23	JESSICA ORTEGA	HOLY CROSS	24:06	9:05	
	24	SARAH WEEKS	HOLY CROSS	24:08	9:06	
	25	GLORIA SANTIAGO	CROSBY	24:29	9:14	
	26	VICTORIA WALL	TORRINGTON	24:48	9:21	
	27	COREY D’LUGOS	NAUGATUCK	24:53	9:23	
	28	TWINKLE PATEL	TORRINGTON	25:11	9:30	
	29	KATHY ANDERSON	TORRINGTON	25:15	9:32	
	30	JEN FAVOCCIA	WOODLAND	25:23	9:35	
	31	KAYLA SAVAGE	KENNEDY	26:00	9:49	
	32	SARAH LUCIAN 	CROSBY	26:53	10:09	
	33	COURTNEY OCZKOWSKI	HOLY CROSS	26:55	10:09	
	34	SHEVIDA NIXON	KENNEDY	29:03	10:58	
	35	NICOLE KNIGHT	KENNEDY	30:26	11:29	



BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com