HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Roxbury Race Series
Race #18 - 2.4 Miles
Roxbury, CT

June 15, 2002

Results  by:
Ed Sandifer's Roxbury Running Page

Visit Ed Sandifer's Roxbury Running Page for additional coverage and photos!


Handicap Race Its Usual Delightful Chaos

    The annual Handicap race did its job well and scrambled the results thoroughly.  The start was a riot of chaos, as people tried to figure out when they were supposed to start and the starters tried to find people who were supposed to be starting.  More than one contestant was just leaving one of those little green plastic buildings by the Pavilion when he learned that he was supposed to start in just five seconds.

This week's Roxbury results  

Handicap Times - This is the order people actually crossed the finish line

Clock Times - This is our best estimate of how fast each person actually ran the course.  Points are based on these times.

 

1 Dave Murray 21.02
2 Pete Matthiessen 21.16
3 Sean Murphy 21.35
4 Dan Lamb 21.36
5 Mark Andrejczyk 21.38
6 John Adomelis 21.42
7 Mark Zerbe 21.50
8 Bill Euerle 21.51
9 Jay Wilson 21.59
10 Mike Abraham 22.04
11 Mike Simaitis 22.09
12 John Murphy Jr 22.12
13 Ben Simaitis 22.15
14 JT Schemm 22.16
15 Al Curtis 22.18
16 Katie Neils 22.19
17 Gregg Scribner 22.20
18 Chas Greystone 22.22
19 Jay Kuenzle 22.22
20 Bob Derringer 22.22
21 Chris Childs 22.25
22 Scott Benjamin 22.26
23 Paul Teixeira 22.27
24 Ron Karl 22.29
25 Lynn Zuback 22.31
26 Don Smith 22.32
27 Bob Lewis 22.36
28 Peg Molina 22.37
29 Ed Sandifer 22.52
30 Terry Lyons 23.06
31 Bob Satterlee 23.13
32 Carl Hunt 23.41
33 Al Mletzko 24.57
34 Wendy Carlson 28.37
35 Diane Lewis 30.45
36 Corinne Bellemare 30.46

 

 

 

1 Pete Matthiessen 13.31
2 Dave Murray 14.04
3 JT Schemm 14.22
4 Mike Abraham 14.23
5 Jay Kuenzle 14.34
6 Bob Derringer 14.43
7 Jay Wilson 14.56
8 Mark Zerbe 15.00
9 Chas Greystone 15.16
10 Dan Lamb 15.25
11 Ed Sandifer 15.34
12 Mark Andrejczyk 15.44
13 John Adomelis 15.46
14 Don Smith 15.49
15 Bill Euerle 15.52
16 Gregg Scribner 16.15
17 Scott Benjamin 16.19
18 Al Curtis 16.23
19 Paul Teixeira 16.28
20 Sean Murphy 16.33
21 Peg Molina 16.43
22 Chris Childs 16.45
23 John Murphy Jr 17.19
24 Lynn Zuback 17.31
25 Mike Simaitis 18.17
26 Ben Simaitis 18.21
27 Bob Lewis 18.25
28 Bob Satterlee 19.29
29 Carl Hunt 19.37
30 Katie Neils 19.41
31 Terry Lyons 20.16
32 Ron Karl 20.47
33 Al Mletzko 21.04
34 Wendy Carlson 24.43
35 Diane Lewis 30.39
36 Corinne Bellemare 30.40

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com