HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Spirit in the Sky 5K
West Haven, CT

March 2, 2002

OVERALL WINNERS

Chris Dickerson, Woodbridge, CT - 16:31
Melissa Perkins-Banas, Woodbridge, CT -  18:44

sky1.jpg (52248 bytes) sky2.jpg (56140 bytes)

Timing & Results by:
hitektime.gif


View 2001 Race Results

Overall Finish List


    Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    Chris Dickerson         Woodbridge  CT      35 ***** M 30-39        16:31    5:20/M
       2    Filadelto Diaz          Norwalk  CT         38     1 M 30-39        16:51    5:26/M
       3    Alan Mac Dougall        Branford  CT        36     2 M 30-39        17:15    5:34/M
       4    Tye Leonzo              Salem  CT           27     1 M 20-29        17:31    5:39/M
       5    Carl Barone             Trumbull  CT        46     1 M 40-49        17:31    5:39/M
       6    Brad Charron            West Haven  CT      47     2 M 40-49        17:49    5:45/M
       7    Thomas Hiten            Cheshire  CT        51     1 M 50-59        18:18    5:54/M
       8    Jeff Johnson            Wallingford  CT     36     3 M 30-39        18:32    5:59/M
       9    Kurt Ogren              Guilford  CT        32     4 M 30-39        18:33    5:59/M
      10    Craig Clark             Hamden  CT          15     1 M 13-19        18:43    6:02/M
      11    Matt Alander            Hamden  CT          16     2 M 13-19        18:43    6:02/M
      12    Melissa Perkins-Banas   Norwich  CT         31 ***** F 30-39        18:44    6:03/M
      13    Brian Fidler            West Haven  CT      31     5 M 30-39        19:03    6:09/M
      14    Dave Arnett             Orange  CT          14     3 M 13-19        19:16    6:13/M
      15    Alison Quelch           Cheshire  CT        39     1 F 30-39        19:20    6:14/M
      16    Joseph Curley           Stratford  CT       49     3 M 40-49        19:28    6:17/M
      17    John Szantyr            Stratford  CT       51     2 M 50-59        19:32    6:18/M
      18    Mark Turkington         Bolton  CT          57     3 M 50-59        19:51    6:24/M
      19    Marty Schaivone         Bridgeport  CT      48     4 M 40-49        19:53    6:25/M
      20    Ken Thompson            Oxford  CT          44     5 M 40-49        19:56    6:26/M
      21    Peter Hornak            Beacon Falls  CT    38     6 M 30-39        20:04    6:28/M
      22    Robert Davis            Naugatuck  CT       50     4 M 50-59        20:10    6:30/M
      23    Gordon Bennett          East Haven  CT      42     6 M 40-49        20:13    6:31/M
      24    Dave Chameides          Ansonia  CT         43     7 M 40-49        20:15    6:32/M
      25    James Leahy             Orange  CT          53     5 M 50-59        20:23    6:35/M
      26    Vic Swaller             Stratford  CT       51     6 M 50-59        20:35    6:38/M
      27    Nicholas Mongillo       Cheshire  CT        41     8 M 40-49        20:43    6:41/M
      28    Fred Moore              West Haven  CT      14     4 M 13-19        20:46    6:42/M
      29    Steve Carney            West Haven  CT      14     5 M 13-19        20:46    6:42/M
      30    Robert Gribbon          Hamden  CT          40     9 M 40-49        20:57    6:45/M
      31    John Marquez            Guilford  CT        38     7 M 30-39        21:01    6:47/M
      32    Tom Ballachino          Cromwell  CT        40    10 M 40-49        21:02    6:47/M
      33    Tony Lovallo            West Haven  CT      37     8 M 30-39        21:04    6:48/M
      34    Dan Hodson              Trumbull  CT        15     6 M 13-19        21:06    6:48/M
      35    Mike Mc Coy             Rocky Hill  CT      32     9 M 30-39        21:28    6:55/M
      36    Robert Sousa            Orange  CT          41    11 M 40-49        21:30    6:56/M
      37    Carl Edelen             New Haven  CT       30    10 M 30-39        21:32    6:57/M
      38    Fred Hudak              Torrington  CT      57     7 M 50-59        21:34    6:57/M
      39    Linda Cordova           Hamden  CT          36     2 F 30-39        21:38    6:59/M
      40    Tony Samuelian          Milford  CT         55     8 M 50-59        21:43    7:00/M
      41    Rich Steeves            Guilford  CT        52     9 M 50-59        21:49    7:02/M
      42    Kevin Cammarata         Norwalk  CT         28     2 M 20-29        21:58    7:05/M
      43    John Casey              Stratford  CT       45    12 M 40-49        22:08    7:08/M
      44    Donald Richey           Cromwell  CT        40    13 M 40-49        22:10    7:09/M
      45    Shelby Guilbert         New Haven  CT       26     3 M 20-29        22:15    7:11/M
      46    Kevin Ryan              Orange  CT          43    14 M 40-49        22:21    7:13/M
      47    Dave Hoffmann           Monroe  CT          39    11 M 30-39        22:22    7:13/M
      48    Ronnie Behringer        Norwalk  CT         44     1 F 40-49        22:22    7:13/M
      49    George Thorne   Jr      New Haven  CT       39    12 M 30-39        22:25    7:14/M
      50    Jerry Le Vasseur        Madison  CT         64     1 M 60-69        22:27    7:15/M
      51    Linda Brown             Rye  NY             41     2 F 40-49        22:32    7:16/M
      52    Frank Lang              Seymour  CT         62     2 M 60-69        22:34    7:17/M
      53    Michael Mariano         Middletown  CT      26     4 M 20-29        22:43    7:20/M
      54    Caitlin Williams        Hamden  CT          16     1 F 13-19        22:52    7:23/M
      55    Madelyn Williams        Hamden  CT          14     2 F 13-19        23:01    7:25/M
      56    Ric Villarreal          Waterbury  CT       44    15 M 40-49        23:05    7:27/M
      57    Al Giarratano           Seymour  CT         49    16 M 40-49        23:07    7:27/M
      58    Robert Auer             Bridgeport  CT      44    17 M 40-49        23:09    7:28/M
      59    Michelle Sileo          West Haven  CT      15     3 F 13-19        23:09    7:28/M
      60    Michael Clancy          New Haven  CT       24     5 M 20-29        23:21    7:32/M
      61    Rachel Linley           Milford  CT         26     1 F 20-29        23:24    7:33/M
      62    Geno Concepcion         Middlebury  CT      48    18 M 40-49        23:26    7:34/M
      63    Sue Schiavi             Oxford  CT          42     3 F 40-49        23:28    7:34/M
      64    Richard Zangrillo       West Haven  CT      50    10 M 50-59        23:29    7:35/M
      65    Theresa Voytek          Glastonbury  CT     38     3 F 30-39        23:30    7:35/M
      66    Mike Pisani             Stratford  CT       59    11 M 50-59        23:30    7:35/M
      67    Brian Miniter           Branford  CT        55    12 M 50-59        23:33    7:36/M
      68    Peter Rzasa             Seymour  CT         54    13 M 50-59        23:37    7:37/M
      69    Jeremy Meurice          Hamden  CT          16     7 M 13-19        23:47    7:40/M
      70    Mary Lame               Preston  CT         28     2 F 20-29        23:49    7:41/M
      71    Kenneth Ghilardi        West Haven  CT      46    19 M 40-49        23:53    7:42/M
      72    Sharon Simon            Darien  CT          38     4 F 30-39        24:02    7:45/M
      73    Bruce Carney            West Haven  CT      16     8 M 13-19        24:03    7:45/M
      74    Hugh Cafferty           Guilford  CT        59    14 M 50-59        24:13    7:49/M
      75    Ben Mattheis            Cheshire  CT        48    20 M 40-49        24:20    7:51/M
      76    Sarah Jane Compton      Hamden  CT          17     4 F 13-19        24:24    7:52/M
      77    Spenser Hennes          West Haven  CT      14     9 M 13-19        24:27    7:53/M
      78    Allan Evans             West Haven  CT      57    15 M 50-59        24:30    7:54/M
      79    Lisa Ware               Hamden  CT          34     5 F 30-39        24:33    7:55/M
      80    John Rego               Hamden  CT          40    21 M 40-49        24:39    7:57/M
      81    Kyle Griffiths          West Haven  CT      14    10 M 13-19        24:41    7:58/M
      82    Ray Barbaresi           West Haven  CT      43    22 M 40-49        24:59    8:04/M
      83    Kate Georgelos          Milford  CT         31     6 F 30-39        25:16    8:09/M
      84    Pam Petro               Shelton  CT         37     7 F 30-39        25:19    8:10/M
      85    Timothy Burgard         Milford  CT         33    13 M 30-39        25:24    8:12/M
      86    Ilse Berkeley           Trumbull  CT        59     1 F 50-59        25:27    8:13/M
      87    Curtis Lamay            Woodbridge  CT      36    14 M 30-39        25:33    8:15/M
      88    Leah Maloney            Hamden  CT          15     5 F 13-19        25:34    8:15/M
      89    Paige Pallotto          Woodbridge  CT      11     1 F  1-12        25:35    8:15/M
      90    Rita Concepcion         Middlebury  CT      44     4 F 40-49        25:41    8:17/M
      91    Bruce Goldslager        Orange  CT          50    16 M 50-59        25:44    8:18/M
      92    Kara Steele             New Haven  CT       11     2 F  1-12        25:46    8:19/M
      93    Thomas Chirico          West Haven  CT      41    23 M 40-49        25:49    8:20/M
      94    Joseph Steele           New Haven  CT       48    24 M 40-49        25:49    8:20/M
      95    Laurie Curtin           Greenwich  CT       42     5 F 40-49        25:58    8:23/M
      96    Susan Schulte           Bethany  CT         39     8 F 30-39        25:58    8:23/M
      97    Elizabeth Lamay         Woodbridge  CT      11     3 F  1-12        26:01    8:24/M
      98    Steve Pischeria         Branford  CT        37    15 M 30-39        26:04    8:25/M
      99    Lu Anne Roy             Norwalk  CT         47     6 F 40-49        26:08    8:26/M
     100    Bryan Smith             Bridgeport  CT      36    16 M 30-39        26:18    8:29/M
     101    Jessica Sweeley         Hamden  CT          28     3 F 20-29        26:40    8:36/M
     102    Michael Kupson          Milford  CT         50    17 M 50-59        26:42    8:37/M
     103    Fran Rapuano            Hamden  CT          39     9 F 30-39        26:43    8:37/M
     104    Fred Del Domenico       Orange  CT          36    17 M 30-39        26:43    8:37/M
     105    Jeanette Stoneman       Hamden  CT          40     7 F 40-49        26:44    8:37/M
     106    John Da Ponte           Stratford  CT       53    18 M 50-59        26:45    8:38/M
     107    Maria Rockoff           Easton  CT          45     8 F 40-49        26:53    8:40/M
     108    Julia Meurice           Hamden  CT          13     6 F 13-19        26:55    8:41/M
     109    Maureen Oconnor         New Haven  CT       27     4 F 20-29        26:59    8:42/M
     110    Charles Baines          West Haven  CT      61     3 M 60-69        26:59    8:42/M
     111    Neal Wellins            Chesire  CT         58    19 M 50-59        27:01    8:43/M
     112    Allyson Skeens          West Haven  CT      20     5 F 20-29        27:04    8:44/M
     113    Beth Cullen             New Haven  CT       25     6 F 20-29        27:15    8:47/M
     114    Juan Hartnack           West Haven  CT      47    25 M 40-49        27:16    8:48/M
     115    Sandra O' Brien         Killingworth  CT    41     9 F 40-49        27:19    8:49/M
     116    Donna Cramond           Monroe  CT          52     2 F 50-59        27:22    8:50/M
     117    Brian Metter            Norwalk  CT         11     1 M  1-12        27:27    8:51/M
     118    Jennifer Kinney         Farmington  CT      29     7 F 20-29        27:30    8:52/M
     119    Richard Zbrozek         Berlin  CT          55    20 M 50-59        27:56    9:01/M
     120    Madeline Rinaldi        Oakville  CT        47    10 F 40-49        27:59    9:02/M
     121    Rebecca Weurauch        Burlington  CT      29     8 F 20-29        28:03    9:03/M
     122    Shirley Iselin          Ivoryton  CT        58     3 F 50-59        28:15    9:07/M
     123    James Gilbert           Stratford  CT       52    21 M 50-59        28:28    9:11/M
     124    Janice Mc Keown         Prospect  CT        55     4 F 50-59        28:31    9:12/M
     125    John Potter             New Haven  CT       58    22 M 50-59        28:35    9:13/M
     126    Carl Sylvester          Shelton  CT         68     4 M 60-69        28:40    9:15/M
     127    Kim Sisson              Fairfield  CT       41    11 F 40-49        28:41    9:15/M
     128    Brian Mauro             Hamden  CT          31    18 M 30-39        28:49    9:18/M
     129    Matthew Burgard         New Haven  CT       36    19 M 30-39        28:53    9:19/M
     130    Bennett Bruntil         Coventry  CT        21     6 M 20-29        28:59    9:21/M
     131    Jennifer Fusco          Guilford  CT        28     9 F 20-29        29:05    9:23/M
     132    Paula Tancredi          New Haven  CT       35    10 F 30-39        29:05    9:23/M
     133    Donald Bell             Shelton  CT         58    23 M 50-59        29:11    9:25/M
     134    Michelle Rivelli        West Haven  CT      39    11 F 30-39        29:12    9:25/M
     135    Barbara Sampson         Stratford  CT       37    12 F 30-39        29:20    9:28/M
     136    Alan Bolduc             Wallingford  CT     47    26 M 40-49        29:23    9:29/M
     137    John Seres              Bridgeport  CT      70     1 M 70-99        29:24    9:29/M
     138    Donna Korwek            East Haven  CT      38    13 F 30-39        29:38    9:34/M
     139    Eric Handau             Danbury  CT         33    20 M 30-39        29:38    9:34/M
     140    David Herstine          East Haven  CT      71     2 M 70-99        29:45    9:36/M
     141    Mark Consorte           West Haven  CT      32    21 M 30-39        29:56    9:39/M
     142    Robert Hills            Stratford  CT       40    27 M 40-49        30:29    9:50/M
     143    John Mc Keown           Prospect  CT        57    24 M 50-59        30:37    9:53/M
     144    Frank Manfredi          Stratford  CT       68     5 M 60-69        31:05   10:02/M
     145    Jay Hughes              Monroe  CT          50    25 M 50-59        31:06   10:02/M
     146    Kelly McQueeney         Milford  CT         26    10 F 20-29        31:34   10:11/M
     147    Joseph Eichen           East Haven  CT      28     7 M 20-29        31:34   10:11/M
     148    Tom O'Dwyer             Milford  CT         70     3 M 70-99        32:54   10:37/M
     149    Mary Quattro            Watertown  CT       48    12 F 40-49        33:52   10:55/M
     150    Samantha Ainuddin       Bristol  CT         29    11 F 20-29        34:56   11:16/M
     151    Sara Silano             West Haven  CT      11     4 F  1-12        35:21   11:24/M
     152    Leila Richey            Cromwell  CT        21    12 F 20-29        36:51   11:53/M
     153    Donna Mauro             Hamden  CT          30    14 F 30-39        36:55   11:55/M
     154    Gail Richey             Cromwell  CT        42    13 F 40-49        37:06   11:58/M
     155    Marjorie Haas           Cheshire  CT        56     5 F 50-59        37:40   12:09/M
     156    Hilary Whittle          New Haven  CT       11     5 F  1-12        39:03   12:36/M
     157    Emilee Sousa            Orange  CT          11     6 F  1-12        39:14   12:39/M
     158    Elise Argust            Milford  CT         45    14 F 40-49        41:02   13:14/M
     159    Mary Sarah Thanas       Milford  CT         31    15 F 30-39        41:03   13:15/M

Age Group Results


 

Overall Female Winner

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Melissa Perkins-Banas   Norwich  CT        31       12        18:44    6:03/M

Women 12 & Under

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Paige Pallotto          Woodbridge  CT     11       89        25:35    8:15/M
       2    Kara Steele             New Haven  CT      11       92        25:46    8:19/M
       3    Elizabeth Lamay         Woodbridge  CT     11       97        26:01    8:24/M

Women 13 to 19

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Caitlin Williams        Hamden  CT         16       54        22:52    7:23/M
       2    Madelyn Williams        Hamden  CT         14       55        23:01    7:25/M
       3    Michelle Sileo          West Haven  CT     15       59        23:09    7:28/M

Women 20 to 29

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Rachel Linley           Milford  CT        26       61        23:24    7:33/M
       2    Mary Lame               Preston  CT        28       70        23:49    7:41/M
       3    Jessica Sweeley         Hamden  CT         28      101        26:40    8:36/M

Women 30 to 39

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Alison Quelch           Cheshire  CT       39       15        19:20    6:14/M
       2    Linda Cordova           Hamden  CT         36       39        21:38    6:59/M
       3    Theresa Voytek          Glastonbury  CT    38       65        23:30    7:35/M

Women 40 to 49

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Ronnie Behringer        Norwalk  CT        44       48        22:22    7:13/M
       2    Linda Brown             Rye  NY            41       51        22:32    7:16/M
       3    Sue Schiavi             Oxford  CT         42       63        23:28    7:34/M

Women 50 to 59

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Ilse Berkeley           Trumbull  CT       59       86        25:27    8:13/M
       2    Donna Cramond           Monroe  CT         52      116        27:22    8:50/M
       3    Shirley Iselin          Ivoryton  CT       58      122        28:15    9:07/M

Overall Male Winner

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Chris Dickerson         Woodbridge  CT     35        1        16:31    5:20/M

Men 12 & Under

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Brian Metter            Norwalk  CT        11      117        27:27    8:51/M

Men 13 to 19

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Craig Clark             Hamden  CT         15       10        18:43    6:02/M
       2    Matt Alander            Hamden  CT         16       11        18:43    6:02/M
       3    Dave Arnett             Orange  CT         14       14        19:16    6:13/M

Men 20 to 29

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Tye Leonzo              Salem  CT          27        4        17:31    5:39/M
       2    Kevin Cammarata         Norwalk  CT        28       42        21:58    7:05/M
       3    Shelby Guilbert         New Haven  CT      26       45        22:15    7:11/M

Men 30 to 39

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Filadelto Diaz          Norwalk  CT        38        2        16:51    5:26/M
       2    Alan Mac Dougall        Branford  CT       36        3        17:15    5:34/M
       3    Jeff Johnson            Wallingford  CT    36        8        18:32    5:59/M

Men 40 to 49

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Carl Barone             Trumbull  CT       46        5        17:31    5:39/M
       2    Brad Charron            West Haven  CT     47        6        17:49    5:45/M
       3    Joseph Curley           Stratford  CT      49       16        19:28    6:17/M

Men 50 to 59

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Thomas Hiten            Cheshire  CT       51        7        18:18    5:54/M
       2    John Szantyr            Stratford  CT      51       17        19:32    6:18/M
       3    Mark Turkington         Bolton  CT         57       18        19:51    6:24/M

Men 60 to 69

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Jerry Le Vasseur        Madison  CT        64       50        22:27    7:15/M
       2    Frank Lang              Seymour  CT        62       52        22:34    7:17/M
       3    Charles Baines          West Haven  CT     61      110        26:59    8:42/M

Men 70 and over

   Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    John Seres              Bridgeport  CT     70      137        29:24    9:29/M
       2    David Herstine          East Haven  CT     71      140        29:45    9:36/M
       3    Tom O'Dwyer             Milford  CT        70      148        32:54   10:37/M

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com