HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Westerly Elks Credit Union 5K
Westerly, RI

June 12, 2002

Timing & Results by:
SNERRO


There's this old but shinny jewel in Westerly, RI.  It's been there 46
years.  The Westerly Elks; Community Credit Union 5km.  A weekday race that
has seen the famous as well as the near famous over the years.  This year it
saw Greg Hammett and Mary Janiszewski run away with their respective
divisions.  Here's looking for another 46.

Results by SNERRO,LLC
Westerly Community Credit Union; Elks 5km
Westerly, RI
June 12, 2002
Place    Name    Age Sex    Time    Division    Pace
1    GREGORY HAMMETT    24M    16:25    Men's Open, 20-29    5:28:20
2    STEPHEN BESSETTE    39M    17:27    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    5:49:00
3    MIKE LECHENE    47M    17:40    Men's Master, 40-49    5:53:20
4    BRENNAN PHILLIPS    21M    17:59    Men's Open, 20-29    5:59:40
5    KEITH BROCHU    33M    18:00    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    6:00:00
6    GLEN COSTELLO    42M    18:08    Men's Master, 40-49    6:02:40
7    MARK BURBELO    46M    18:12    Men's Master, 40-49    6:04:00
8    KIETH PELLERIN    37M    18:17    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    6:05:40
9    RICK URBAN,JR    47M    18:45    Men's Master, 40-49    6:15:00
10    JIM CHERENZA    40M    18:50    Men's Master, 40-49    6:16:40
11    ED BRADLEY    29M    18:57    Men's Open, 20-29    6:19:00
12    MICHAEL SCURSSO,III    20M    19:07    Men's Open, 20-29    6:22:20
13    PETE WEEDEN    38M    19:09    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    6:23:00
14    RICK COTA    33M    19:16    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    6:25:20
15    DAVE JACOBS    57M    19:19    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    6:26:20
16    EARL THOMAS    38M    19:34    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    6:31:20
17    DAVID JONES    41M    19:37    Men's Master, 40-49    6:32:20
18    BOB CROCKER    48M    19:46    Men's Master, 40-49    6:35:20
19    STEPHEN SCHONNING    38M    19:48    Men's Sub Master, 30-39 6:36:00
20    SCOTT CALDWELL    46M    19:59    Men's Master, 40-49    6:39:40
21    RYAN BUCKLEY    13M    20:00    Men's Youth, 13-19    6:40:00
22    MARY JANISZEWSKI    44F    20:08    Women's Master, 40-49    6:42:40
23    MARK STEELE    34M    20:28    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    6:49:20
24    NICHOLAS JONES    13M    20:33    Men's Youth, 13-19    6:51:00
25    PETER PREVITY    34M    20:36    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    6:52:00
26    WAY HEDDING    52M    21:28    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    7:09:20
27    JERRY BROWN    60M    21:34    Men's Senior, 60-69    7:11:20
28    ADAM FALCONE    27M    21:35    Men's Open, 20-29    7:11:40
29    MARLIN HOFFMAN    38M    21:37    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    7:12:20
30    JIM GREENLEE    20M    21:47    Men's Open, 20-29    7:15:40
31    BECKY HALTER    26F    21:49    Women's Open, 20-29    7:16:20
32    WAYNE COX    34M    21:50    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    7:16:40
33    FRED ZULEGER,III    64M    21:53    Men's Senior, 60-69    7:17:40
34    RON HOFFMAN    40M    21:57    Men's Master, 40-49    7:19:00
35    BOB WARD    58M    22:10    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    7:23:20
36    STEVE KANYOCK    45M    22:12    Men's Master, 40-49    7:24:00
37    JIM BESSE    51M    22:14    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    7:24:40
38    DONALD PARE    51M    22:16    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    7:25:20
39    KEVIN FAGAN    44M    22:32    Men's Master, 40-49    7:30:40
40    JANICE MCLAUGHLIN    46F    22:38    Women's Master, 40-49    7:32:40
41    CHARLIE MCDONALD    66M    22:48    Men's Senior, 60-69    7:36:00
42    MICHELLE LEA    28F    22:53    Women's Open, 20-29    7:37:40
43    KEN STEVENS    59M    22:56    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    7:38:40
44    HARISHTA PATEL    33F    23:04    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    7:41:20
45    ROBERT GINGERELLA    41M    23:13    Men's Master, 40-49    7:44:20
46    LINDA WYNNE    47F    23:25    Women's Master, 40-49    7:48:20
47    JOHN HAMMETT    59M    23:33    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    7:51:00
48    STEPHEN AVERY    47M    23:42    Men's Master, 40-49    7:54:00
49    PAM SCHROEDER    34F    24:40    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    8:13:20
50    MIKE COZZITINO    41M    24:42    Men's Master, 40-49    8:14:00
51    VALARIE VOLPE    24F    24:50    Women's Open, 20-29    8:16:40
52    SUSAN YOUNG    33F    24:52    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    8:17:20
53    NORMA DIBARTOLO    48F    24:53    Women's Master, 40-49    8:17:40
54    BETH KENYON    38F    24:57    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    8:19:00
55    MARIANNA WIKARSKA    36F    24:59    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 8:19:40
56    SHERRI TEDESCHI    42F    25:09    Women's Master, 40-49    8:23:00
57    KERRI CILLINO    29F    25:30    Women's Open, 20-29    8:30:00
58    BRENDEN WARD    12M    25:37    Men's Junior, <13    8:32:20
59    JOHN WARD    41M    25:37    Men's Master, 40-49    8:32:20
60    CASSIDY MCLAUGHLIN    10F    25:40    Women's Junior, <13    8:33:20
61    CHARLES BOWEN,SR    66M    25:55    Men's Senior, 60-69    8:38:20
62    CYNTHIA SCURSSO    51F    26:25    Women's Grand Master, 50-59 8:48:20
63    VICKI SHROYER    40F    26:26    Women's Master, 40-49    8:48:40
64    ELAINE MAJIEKA    38M    26:27    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    8:49:00
65    COLLEEN SAILA    32F    26:27    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    8:49:00
66    LISA BOZEK    28F    26:28    Women's Open, 20-29    8:49:20
67    ALICIA HUNT    24F    26:28    Women's Open, 20-29    8:49:20
68    NEAL BOBRUFF    43M    26:50    Men's Master, 40-49    8:56:40
69    GINA HOFFMAN    37F    26:52    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    8:57:20
70    SIMON PHILLIPS    26M    26:55    Men's Open, 20-29    8:58:20
71    CHRISTINA LAMB    26F    27:06    Women's Open, 20-29    9:02:00
72    PAT PHILLIPS    55F    27:12    Women's Grand Master, 50-59    9:04:00
73    CAROL CHOCHES-O'BRIEN    47F    27:28    Women's Master, 40-49 9:09:20
74    PETER SWAN    46M    27:36    Men's Master, 40-49    9:12:00
75    DEBORAH ELLIS    26F    28:03    Women's Open, 20-29    9:21:00
76    JOHN SULLIVAN    45M    28:22    Men's Master, 40-49    9:27:20
77    CINDY ROY    35F    28:45    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    9:35:00
78    DAWN BUCKLEY    37F    28:52    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    9:37:20
79    SHANNON GRIFFIN    23F    29:24    Women's Open, 20-29    9:48:00
80    NORMAN HOLLAND    57M    29:24    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    9:48:00
81    ROBIN LAMPHERE    38F    29:56    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    9:58:40
82    LISA CHIARADIO    33F    29:57    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    9:59:00
83    KAREN LACHENE    46F    30:04    Women's Master, 40-49    10:01:20
84    ROBIN WOODARD    29F    30:13    Women's Open, 20-29    10:04:20
85    CATHY ORR    67F    37:47    Women's Senior, 60-69    12:35:40
86    SUE STEVENS    56F    42:32    Women's Grand Master, 50-59    14:10:40
87    SUSAN HOLLAND    57F    42:33    Women's Grand Master, 50-59 14:11:00
88    HEIDI LEWIS    34F    47:47    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    15:55:40
15    DAVE JACOBS    57M    19:19:00    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    6:26:20
26    WAY HEDDING    52M    21:28:00    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    7:09:20
35    BOB WARD    58M    22:10:00    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    7:23:20
37    JIM BESSE    51M    22:14:00    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    7:24:40
38    DONALD PARE    51M    22:16:00    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    7:25:20
43    KEN STEVENS    59M    22:56:00    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    7:38:40
47    JOHN HAMMETT    59M    23:33:00    Men's Grand Master, 50-59 7:51:00
80    NORMAN HOLLAND    57M    29:24    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    9:48:00
                   
58    BRENDEN WARD    12M    25:37    Men's Junior, <13    8:32:20
                   
3    MIKE LECHENE    47M    17:40:00    Men's Master, 40-49    5:53:20
6    GLEN COSTELLO    42M    18:08:00    Men's Master, 40-49    6:02:40
7    MARK BURBELO    46M    18:12:00    Men's Master, 40-49    6:04:00
9    RICK URBAN,JR    47M    18:45:00    Men's Master, 40-49    6:15:00
10    JIM CHERENZA    40M    18:50:00    Men's Master, 40-49    6:16:40
17    DAVID JONES    41M    19:37:00    Men's Master, 40-49    6:32:20
18    BOB CROCKER    48M    19:46:00    Men's Master, 40-49    6:35:20
20    SCOTT CALDWELL    46M    19:59:00    Men's Master, 40-49    6:39:40
34    RON HOFFMAN    40M    21:57:00    Men's Master, 40-49    7:19:00
36    STEVE KANYOCK    45M    22:12:00    Men's Master, 40-49    7:24:00
39    KEVIN FAGAN    44M    22:32:00    Men's Master, 40-49    7:30:40
45    ROBERT GINGERELLA    41M    23:13:00    Men's Master, 40-49    7:44:20
48    STEPHEN AVERY    47M    23:42:00    Men's Master, 40-49    7:54:00
50    MIKE COZZITINO    41M    24:42    Men's Master, 40-49    8:14:00
59    JOHN WARD    41M    25:37    Men's Master, 40-49    8:32:20
68    NEAL BOBRUFF    43M    26:50    Men's Master, 40-49    8:56:40
74    PETER SWAN    46M    27:36    Men's Master, 40-49    9:12:00
76    JOHN SULLIVAN    45M    28:22    Men's Master, 40-49    9:27:20
                   
1    GREGORY HAMMETT    24M    16:25:00    Men's Open, 20-29    5:28:20
4    BRENNAN PHILLIPS    21M    17:59:00    Men's Open, 20-29    5:59:40
11    ED BRADLEY    29M    18:57:00    Men's Open, 20-29    6:19:00
12    MICHAEL SCURSSO,III    20M    19:07:00    Men's Open, 20-29    6:22:20
28    ADAM FALCONE    27M    21:35:00    Men's Open, 20-29    7:11:40
30    JIM GREENLEE    20M    21:47:00    Men's Open, 20-29    7:15:40
70    SIMON PHILLIPS    26M    26:55    Men's Open, 20-29    8:58:20
                   
27    JERRY BROWN    60M    21:34:00    Men's Senior, 60-69    7:11:20
33    FRED ZULEGER,III    64M    21:53:00    Men's Senior, 60-69    7:17:40
41    CHARLIE MCDONALD    66M    22:48:00    Men's Senior, 60-69    7:36:00
61    CHARLES BOWEN,SR    66M    25:55    Men's Senior, 60-69    8:38:20
                   
2    STEPHEN BESSETTE    39M    17:27:00    Men's Sub Master, 30-39 5:49:00
5    KEITH BROCHU    33M    18:00:00    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    6:00:00
8    KIETH PELLERIN    37M    18:17:00    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    6:05:40
13    PETE WEEDEN    38M    19:09:00    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    6:23:00
14    RICK COTA    33M    19:16:00    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    6:25:20
16    EARL THOMAS    38M    19:34:00    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    6:31:20
19    STEPHEN SCHONNING    38M    19:48:00    Men's Sub Master, 30-39 6:36:00
23    MARK STEELE    34M    20:28:00    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    6:49:20
25    PETER PREVITY    34M    20:36:00    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    6:52:00
29    MARLIN HOFFMAN    38M    21:37:00    Men's Sub Master, 30-39 7:12:20
32    WAYNE COX    34M    21:50:00    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    7:16:40
64    ELAINE MAJIEKA    38M    26:27    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    8:49:00
                   
21    RYAN BUCKLEY    13M    20:00:00    Men's Youth, 13-19    6:40:00
24    NICHOLAS JONES    13M    20:33:00    Men's Youth, 13-19    6:51:00
                   
62    CYNTHIA SCURSSO    51F    26:25    Women's Grand Master, 50-59 8:48:20
72    PAT PHILLIPS    55F    27:12    Women's Grand Master, 50-59    9:04:00
86    SUE STEVENS    56F    42:32    Women's Grand Master, 50-59    14:10:40
87    SUSAN HOLLAND    57F    42:33    Women's Grand Master, 50-59 14:11:00
                   
60    CASSIDY MCLAUGHLIN    10F    25:40    Women's Junior, <13    8:33:20
                   
22    MARY JANISZEWSKI    44F    20:08:00    Women's Master, 40-49 6:42:40
40    JANICE MCLAUGHLIN    46F    22:38:00    Women's Master, 40-49 7:32:40
46    LINDA WYNNE    47F    23:25:00    Women's Master, 40-49    7:48:20
53    NORMA DIBARTOLO    48F    24:53    Women's Master, 40-49    8:17:40
56    SHERRI TEDESCHI    42F    25:09    Women's Master, 40-49    8:23:00
63    VICKI SHROYER    40F    26:26    Women's Master, 40-49    8:48:40
73    CAROL CHOCHES-O'BRIEN    47F    27:28    Women's Master, 40-49 9:09:20
83    KAREN LACHENE    46F    30:04    Women's Master, 40-49    10:01:20
                   
31    BECKY HALTER    26F    21:49:00    Women's Open, 20-29    7:16:20
42    MICHELLE LEA    28F    22:53:00    Women's Open, 20-29    7:37:40
51    VALARIE VOLPE    24F    24:50    Women's Open, 20-29    8:16:40
57    KERRI CILLINO    29F    25:30    Women's Open, 20-29    8:30:00
66    LISA BOZEK    28F    26:28    Women's Open, 20-29    8:49:20
67    ALICIA HUNT    24F    26:28    Women's Open, 20-29    8:49:20
71    CHRISTINA LAMB    26F    27:06    Women's Open, 20-29    9:02:00
75    DEBORAH ELLIS    26F    28:03    Women's Open, 20-29    9:21:00
79    SHANNON GRIFFIN    23F    29:24    Women's Open, 20-29    9:48:00
84    ROBIN WOODARD    29F    30:13    Women's Open, 20-29    10:04:20
                   
85    CATHY ORR    67F    37:47    Women's Senior, 60-69    12:35:40
                   
44    HARISHTA PATEL    33F    23:04:00    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 7:41:20
49    PAM SCHROEDER    34F    24:40    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    8:13:20
52    SUSAN YOUNG    33F    24:52    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    8:17:20
54    BETH KENYON    38F    24:57    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    8:19:00
55    MARIANNA WIKARSKA    36F    24:59    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 8:19:40
65    COLLEEN SAILA    32F    26:27    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    8:49:00
69    GINA HOFFMAN    37F    26:52    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    8:57:20
77    CINDY ROY    35F    28:45    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    9:35:00
78    DAWN BUCKLEY    37F    28:52    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    9:37:20
81    ROBIN LAMPHERE    38F    29:56    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    9:58:40
82    LISA CHIARADIO    33F    29:57    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    9:59:00
88    HEIDI LEWIS    34F    47:47    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    15:55:40 

 


BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com