HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Westerly High School 5K

Westerly, RI

March 24, 2002

OVERALL WINNERS

Stephen Bessette - 16:55
Heather Bessette -  17:21

Timing & Results by:
SNERRO


The day was colder than it looked, but the Bessetts were not.  The hot
couple scorched their respective fields for a husband and wife win.  Steve
Bessette won for the men and Heather, only 4 places back won for the women.
All in the family!
Results by SNERRO, LLC
Place    Name    Age/Sex    Time    Division    Pace
1    STEPHEN BESSETTE    39M    16:55    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    5:27:25
2    LARRY ORLANDO    40M    17:12    Men's Master, 40-49    5:32:54
3    MARK BURBELO    46M    17:18    Men's Master, 40-49    5:34:50
4    HEATHER BESSETTE    38F    17:21    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 5:35:48
5    MICHAEL DIDATO    40M    17:30    Men's Master, 40-49    5:38:43
6    GARRETT SHEEHAN    19M    17:51    Men's Junior, <20    5:45:29
7    KEITH BROCHU    33M    18:11    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    5:51:56
8    PATRICIA HILLERY    35F    18:18    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 5:54:12
9    DAVE JACOBS    56M    18:23    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    5:55:48
10    RICK COTA    33M    18:37    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    6:00:19
11    KEVIN BURR    38M    18:54    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    6:05:48
12    JIM CHERENZIA    40M    18:59    Men's Master, 40-49    6:07:25
13    DAN SPRINGER    15M    19:00    Men's Junior, <20    6:07:45
14    MICHAEL CRUISE    54M    19:14    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    6:12:15
15    EARL THOMAS    38M    19:15    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    6:12:35
16    JOSH SPRINGER    15M    19:17    Men's Junior, <20    6:13:14
17    BILL HAYES    50M    19:19    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    6:13:52
18    EMILY ANDERSON    17F    19:24    Women's Junior, <20    6:15:29
19    MATT DEARY    31M    19:29    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    6:17:06
20    MARY JANISZEWSKI    44F    19:37    Women's Master, 40-49    6:19:41
21    MARK HUETTEMAN    42M    19:39    Men's Master, 40-49    6:20:19
22    JERRY ALBRIKES    32M    19:44    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    6:21:56
23    LINDSAY POST    15F    20:23    Women's Junior, <20    6:34:31
24    KATHLEEN SMITH    18F    20:24    Women's Junior, <20    6:34:50
25    CRYSTAL PARK    38F    20:27    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    6:35:48
26    DAVID AWARD    40M    20:33    Men's Master, 40-49    6:37:45
27    LAWRENCE WILLIAMS    54M    20:34    Men's Grand Master, 50-59 6:38:04
28    WAY HEDDING    52M    20:50    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    6:43:14
29    RON HOFFMAN    40M    21:03    Men's Master, 40-49    6:47:25
30    MARK STEELE    34M    21:20    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    6:52:54
31    ROARK MAYNARD    46M    21:51    Men's Master, 40-49    7:02:54
32    ANTHONY LIONETTI III    38M    21:54    Men's Sub Master, 30-39 7:03:52
33    LINDA TOSCANO    23F    22:05    Women's Open, 20-29    7:07:25
34    KATIE LINA    14F    22:25    Women's Junior, <20    7:13:52
35    ELIZABETH ARRUDA    38F    22:28    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 7:14:50
36    JERRY BROWN    60M    22:39    Men's Senior, 60-69    7:18:23
37    CHRISTIE WARD    23F    22:44    Women's Open, 20-29    7:20:00
38    P J HANCOCK    42M    23:06    Men's Master, 40-49    7:27:06
39    SUSAN ERIKSEN    34F    23:09    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    7:28:04
40    GERALD PROULX    51M    23:09    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    7:28:04
41    KAYLA CAPIZZANO    14F    23:53    Women's Junior, <20    7:42:15
42    LESTER AHERN    44M    23:57    Men's Master, 40-49    7:43:33
43    JEFF CHITTIM    18M    24:02    Men's Junior, <20    7:45:10
44    JACQUELINE ABBERTO    38F    24:10    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 7:47:45
45    STEPHEN AVERY    46M    24:10    Men's Master, 40-49    7:47:45
46    ROBERT DEARY    39M    24:32    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    7:54:50
47    TONY CAPIZZANO    43M    24:42    Men's Master, 40-49    7:58:04
48    MARK HAWK    57M    24:45    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    7:59:02
49    ROBERT MITCHELL    46M    24:58    Men's Master, 40-49    8:03:14
50    JOHN MCCABE    46M    25:04    Men's Master, 40-49    8:05:10
51    CARMELA LUZZI    17F    25:39    Women's Junior, <20    8:16:27
52    COLBURN GRAVES JR    68M    25:55    Men's Senior, 60-69    8:21:37
53    PATRICIA PHILLIPS    54F    25:55    Women's Grand Master, 50-59 8:21:37
54    SALLY MITCHELL    44F    26:03    Women's Master, 40-49    8:24:12
55    ELIZABETH SCHNEIDER    25F    26:19    Women's Open, 20-29    8:29:21
56    CAROL CHOCHES OBRIEN    47F    26:47    Women's Master, 40-49 8:38:23
57    MICHELLE THIBEAULT    26F    26:50    Women's Open, 20-29    8:39:21
58    JOSEPH DITUSA    53M    26:50    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    8:39:21
59    MARK CHITTIM    50M    27:07    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    8:44:50
60    MATT JOLICOEUR    27M    27:41    Men's Open, 20-29    8:55:48
61    CORY NERO    33F    28:45    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    9:16:27
62    BRENDEN WARD    11M    28:57    Men's Junior, <20    9:20:19
63    JOHN WARD    41M    28:58    Men's Master, 40-49    9:20:39
64    SUE BANACZUK    43F    29:02    Women's Master, 40-49    9:21:56
65    CINDY ROY    34F    29:50    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    9:37:25
66    LAURIE LAMB    48F    30:15    Women's Master, 40-49    9:45:29
67    TED PHILLIPS    60M    30:16    Men's Senior, 60-69    9:45:48
68    CAROL ROPER    52F    37:23    Women's Grand Master, 50-59    12:03:33
69    JOHN SUTCLIFFE    14M    45:45    Men's Junior, <20    14:45:29
70    THERESE SUTCLIFFE    46F    45:46    Women's Master, 40-49    14:45:48
71    PENNY DEARY    41F    45:47    Women's Master, 40-49    14:46:08
72    JULIE BALDINI    32F    45:49    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    14:46:46
73    JENNIFER CUGINI    30F    45:50    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 14:47:06
74    KRISTEN CUGINI    17F    45:51    Women's Junior, <20    14:47:25
75    EVELYN MARTIN    51F    45:52    Women's Grand Master, 50-59 14:47:45
76    FRANCES MELUCCI    45F    1:02:58    Women's Master, 40-49    0:20:19
   Division Results
9    DAVE JACOBS    56M    18:23    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    5:55:48
14    MICHAEL CRUISE    54M    19:14    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    6:12:15
17    BILL HAYES    50M    19:19    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    6:13:52
27    LAWRENCE WILLIAMS    54M    20:34    Men's Grand Master, 50-59 6:38:04
28    WAY HEDDING    52M    20:50    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    6:43:14
40    GERALD PROULX    51M    23:09    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    7:28:04
48    MARK HAWK    57M    24:45    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    7:59:02
58    JOSEPH DITUSA    53M    26:50    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    8:39:21
59    MARK CHITTIM    50M    27:07    Men's Grand Master, 50-59    8:44:50
                   
6    GARRETT SHEEHAN    19M    17:51    Men's Junior, <20    5:45:29
13    DAN SPRINGER    15M    19:00    Men's Junior, <20    6:07:45
16    JOSH SPRINGER    15M    19:17    Men's Junior, <20    6:13:14
43    JEFF CHITTIM    18M    24:02    Men's Junior, <20    7:45:10
62    BRENDEN WARD    11M    28:57    Men's Junior, <20    9:20:19
69    JOHN SUTCLIFFE    14M    45:45    Men's Junior, <20    14:45:29
                   
2    LARRY ORLANDO    40M    17:12    Men's Master, 40-49    5:32:54
3    MARK BURBELO    46M    17:18    Men's Master, 40-49    5:34:50
5    MICHAEL DIDATO    40M    17:30    Men's Master, 40-49    5:38:43
12    JIM CHERENZIA    40M    18:59    Men's Master, 40-49    6:07:25
21    MARK HUETTEMAN    42M    19:39    Men's Master, 40-49    6:20:19
26    DAVID AWARD    40M    20:33    Men's Master, 40-49    6:37:45
29    RON HOFFMAN    40M    21:03    Men's Master, 40-49    6:47:25
31    ROARK MAYNARD    46M    21:51    Men's Master, 40-49    7:02:54
38    P J HANCOCK    42M    23:06    Men's Master, 40-49    7:27:06
42    LESTER AHERN    44M    23:57    Men's Master, 40-49    7:43:33
45    STEPHEN AVERY    46M    24:10    Men's Master, 40-49    7:47:45
47    TONY CAPIZZANO    43M    24:42    Men's Master, 40-49    7:58:04
49    ROBERT MITCHELL    46M    24:58    Men's Master, 40-49    8:03:14
50    JOHN MCCABE    46M    25:04    Men's Master, 40-49    8:05:10
63    JOHN WARD    41M    28:58    Men's Master, 40-49    9:20:39
                   
60    MATT JOLICOEUR    27M    27:41    Men's Open, 20-29    8:55:48
                   
36    JERRY BROWN    60M    22:39    Men's Senior, 60-69    7:18:23
52    COLBURN GRAVES JR    68M    25:55    Men's Senior, 60-69    8:21:37
67    TED PHILLIPS    60M    30:16    Men's Senior, 60-69    9:45:48
                   
1    STEPHEN BESSETTE    39M    16:55    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    5:27:25
7    KEITH BROCHU    33M    18:11    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    5:51:56
10    RICK COTA    33M    18:37    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    6:00:19
11    KEVIN BURR    38M    18:54    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    6:05:48
15    EARL THOMAS    38M    19:15    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    6:12:35
19    MATT DEARY    31M    19:29    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    6:17:06
22    JERRY ALBRIKES    32M    19:44    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    6:21:56
30    MARK STEELE    34M    21:20    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    6:52:54
32    ANTHONY LIONETTI III    38M    21:54    Men's Sub Master, 30-39 7:03:52
46    ROBERT DEARY    39M    24:32    Men's Sub Master, 30-39    7:54:50
                   
                   
53    PATRICIA PHILLIPS    54F    25:55    Women's Grand Master, 50-59 8:21:37
68    CAROL ROPER    52F    37:23    Women's Grand Master, 50-59    12:03:33
75    EVELYN MARTIN    51F    45:52    Women's Grand Master, 50-59 14:47:45
                   
18    EMILY ANDERSON    17F    19:24    Women's Junior, <20    6:15:29
23    LINDSAY POST    15F    20:23    Women's Junior, <20    6:34:31
24    KATHLEEN SMITH    18F    20:24    Women's Junior, <20    6:34:50
34    KATIE LINA    14F    22:25    Women's Junior, <20    7:13:52
41    KAYLA CAPIZZANO    14F    23:53    Women's Junior, <20    7:42:15
51    CARMELA LUZZI    17F    25:39    Women's Junior, <20    8:16:27
74    KRISTEN CUGINI    17F    45:51    Women's Junior, <20    14:47:25
                   
20    MARY JANISZEWSKI    44F    19:37    Women's Master, 40-49    6:19:41
54    SALLY MITCHELL    44F    26:03    Women's Master, 40-49    8:24:12
56    CAROL CHOCHES OBRIEN    47F    26:47    Women's Master, 40-49 8:38:23
64    SUE BANACZUK    43F    29:02    Women's Master, 40-49    9:21:56
66    LAURIE LAMB    48F    30:15    Women's Master, 40-49    9:45:29
70    THERESE SUTCLIFFE    46F    45:46    Women's Master, 40-49    14:45:48
71    PENNY DEARY    41F    45:47    Women's Master, 40-49    14:46:08
76    FRANCES MELUCCI    45F    1:02:58    Women's Master, 40-49    0:20:19
                   
33    LINDA TOSCANO    23F    22:05    Women's Open, 20-29    7:07:25
37    CHRISTIE WARD    23F    22:44    Women's Open, 20-29    7:20:00
55    ELIZABETH SCHNEIDER    25F    26:19    Women's Open, 20-29    8:29:21
57    MICHELLE THIBEAULT    26F    26:50    Women's Open, 20-29    8:39:21
                   
4    HEATHER BESSETTE    38F    17:21    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 5:35:48
8    PATRICIA HILLERY    35F    18:18    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 5:54:12
25    CRYSTAL PARK    38F    20:27    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    6:35:48
35    ELIZABETH ARRUDA    38F    22:28    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 7:14:50
39    SUSAN ERIKSEN    34F    23:09    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    7:28:04
44    JACQUELINE ABBERTO    38F    24:10    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 7:47:45
61    CORY NERO    33F    28:45    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    9:16:27
65    CINDY ROY    34F    29:50    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    9:37:25
72    JULIE BALDINI    32F    45:49    Women's Sub Master, 30-39    14:46:46
73    JENNIFER CUGINI    30F    45:50    Women's Sub Master, 30-39 14:47:06 

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com