HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Westport
Summer Series #10
40th Labor Day Weekend 10 Miles
Staples High School

Westport, CT

August 31, 2002

OVERALL WINNERS

Emerson Silva, Danbury, CT - 57:54
Mary Dolan-Zengo, Wilton, CT -  1:06:41

Timing & Results by:
Jim Gerweck - Laddie Lawrence

Series Website located at: http://www.geocities.com/jfalberg/westport/


Cloudy, cool (65), breezy

        
          CLASS  
 PLACE    PLACE            FINISHER          TIME    PACE
    1    1  M20 Emerson Silva, 28, Danbury, CT              57:54    5:47
    2    1  M40 Jose Torres-Brandao, 44, Bethel, CT         58:49    5:53
    3    1  M30 Watt White, 31, Stamford, CT                59:32    5:57
    4    2  M40 Tim Dolen, 46, Boulder, CO                1:01:11    6:07
    5    2  M30 Jim Gilmore, 34, Fairfield, CT            1:01:19    6:08
    6    3  M40 Keith Brown, 49, Wilton, CT               1:01:45    6:10
    7    4  M40 Peter Hohmeister, 44, Stamford, CT        1:02:39    6:16
    8    5  M40 Doug Scarth, 44, Redding, CT              1:03:04    6:18
    9    3  M30 Brian Coe, 39, Trumbull, CT               1:03:45    6:22
   10    4  M30 Mike Ruospo, 38, Stratford, CT            1:04:01    6:24
   11    5  M30 Ricardo Alcantara, 35, Danbury, CT        1:04:32    6:27
   12    1  JrM Tim Healey, 17, Milford, CT               1:04:56    6:30
   13    2  M20 John Thomas, 22, Fairfield, CT            1:04:56    6:30
   14    6  M40 Paul Greenberg, 41, Westport, CT          1:05:33    6:33
   15    6  M30 John Schwartz, 39, Weston, CT             1:05:42    6:34
   16    7  M40 Roland Lochoff, 47, Westport, CT          1:06:02    6:36
   17    7  M30 Tom Holland, 33, Greenwich, CT            1:06:32    6:39
    1    1  W30 Mary Dolan-Zengo, 37*, Wilton, CT         1:06:41    6:40
   18    8  M30 Glen Wisher, 38, Westport, CT             1:06:47    6:41
   19    3  M20 Aaron Kaufman, 29, Norwalk, CT            1:07:20    6:44
   20    4  M20 David James, 24, Katonah, NY              1:07:39    6:46
   21    9  M30 Tim Davie, 35, Westport, CT               1:08:04    6:48
   22    1  M50 Charles Lucas, 50, Westport, CT           1:08:18    6:50
   23   10  M30 Ray Vogt, 39, Fairfield, CT               1:08:22    6:50
   24   11  M30 Jeff Falberg, 37, Bridgeport, CT          1:08:30    6:51
   25   12  M30 Larry Sidney, 30, Bridgeport, CT          1:09:06    6:55
    2    1  W20 Amy Zindell, 28*, Fairfield, CT           1:09:32    6:57
   26   13  M30 Kevin Meehan, 38, Fairfield, CT           1:09:39    6:58
   27    8  M40 Rob Inghilterra, 45, Katonah, NY          1:09:41    6:58
   28    5  M20 Rich Vogt, 29, Southport, CT              1:10:02    7:00
   29   14  M30 John Carter, 36, Bethel, CT               1:10:27    7:03
    3    2  W30 Allie Lawler, 32*, Stamford, CT           1:10:29    7:03
   30   15  M30 Michael Bertie, 31, Fairfield, CT         1:11:04    7:06
    4    3  W30 Joan Nevin, 35*, Westport, CT             1:11:21    7:08
   31   16  M30 Keith Mitchell, 36, Darien, CT            1:11:28    7:09
    5    4  W30 Robin Staack, 35*, Norwalk, CT            1:11:52    7:11
   32    2  JrM Doug Banty, 15, Fairfield, CT             1:11:56    7:12
   33    3  JrM Mike Shaw, 16, Fairfield, CT              1:12:07    7:13
   34   17  M30 Raffaele Bevilacqua, 35, Wilton, CT       1:12:13    7:13
   35   18  M30 Lincoln Taylor, 37, Rye, NY               1:12:28    7:15
   36    2  M50 Ramsay Merriss, 54, Westport, CT          1:12:35    7:15
   37    4  JrM Dan Hodson, 15, Trumbull, CT              1:12:46    7:17
    6    5  W30 Dorian Kail, 34*, Westport, CT            1:12:48    7:17
   38    9  M40 Chris Woods, 43, Westport, CT             1:12:50    7:17
   39   10  M40 Paul Daddabbo, 45, New Britain, CT        1:12:55    7:17
   40   11  M40 Raymond Pieck, 45, Stamford, CT           1:12:59    7:18
   41   12  M40 Chris Ahlberg, 40, Fairfield, CT          1:13:00    7:18
    7    6  W30 Carrie Peluso, 39*, Darien, CT            1:13:11    7:19
   42   19  M30 Carl Ficks, 38, Farmington, CT            1:13:47    7:23
   43   20  M30 Kevin Kane, 32, Norwalk, CT               1:13:54    7:23
   44   13  M40 Kurt Bolin, 43, Westport, CT              1:14:35    7:27
   45    3  M50 Art Nager, 53, Westport, CT               1:14:35    7:27
   46    4  M50 Steve Sylvestro, 52, Fairfield, CT        1:14:35    7:27
   47   14  M40 Ed Mally, 41, Westport, CT                1:14:36    7:28
   48   21  M30 Charlie Mason, 38, Westport, CT           1:14:48    7:29
   49    1  M60 John Dugdale, 67, Ridgefield, CT          1:15:07    7:31
    8    1  W40 Susan Gold, 47*, Westport, CT             1:15:10    7:31
   50    2  M60 Rich DeMarco, 60, Danbury, CT             1:16:01    7:36
    9    7  W30 Heidi Mitchell, 36*, Darien, CT           1:16:07    7:37
   51   22  M30 Matthew Naclerio, 38, Easton, CT          1:16:22    7:38
   52    5  JrM Zeb Keneally, 17, Stratford, CT           1:16:37    7:40
   10    8  W30 Christen Garcia, 30*, New Canaan, CT      1:16:41    7:40
   11    2  W40 Emmy Stocker, 44*, Cos Cob, CT            1:17:02    7:42
   53    6  JrM John O'Donnell, 17, Milford, CT           1:17:22    7:44
   54   23  M30 Troy Heath, 37, Bear, DE                  1:17:42    7:46
   55    5  M50 Miggs Burroughs, 56, Westport, CT         1:17:54    7:47
   56   24  M30 Mike Walters, 35, Stamford, CT            1:18:14    7:49
   57    6  M20 Brian Stiewing, 28, Shelton, CT           1:18:21    7:50
   12    3  W40 Terry Bernard, 41*, Westport, CT          1:18:29    7:51
   58   15  M40 Lars Headley, 41, Westport, CT            1:18:52    7:53
   13    4  W40 Dorit Heimer, 48*, Westport, CT           1:18:53    7:53
   59   16  M40 Mark Greene, 40, Westport, CT             1:19:13    7:55
   14    9  W30 Pam Theodore-Garra, 30*, Westport, CT     1:19:18    7:56
   60    7  JrM Matt Lozier, 15, Fairfield, CT            1:19:39    7:58
   61    8  JrM Matt Oehlsen, 14, Westport, CT            1:19:40    7:58
   62    9  JrM Zach Brezlen, 16, Fairfield, CT           1:19:49    7:59
   63    7  M20 Derek Marcus, 24, Greenwich, CT           1:19:57    8:00
   64   25  M30 Bill Liebow, 38, Stamford, CT             1:20:05    8:00
   15   10  W30 Yvonne Bock, 30*, Valhalla, NY            1:20:07    8:01
   65   26  M30 Ed Murray, 32, New Canaan, CT             1:20:19    8:02
   16    5  W40 Margaret DeLuca, 42*, Katonah, NY         1:21:29    8:09
   82           TURKEY                                    1:21:45    8:10
   66   17  M40 Tom Greene, 42, Westport, CT              1:21:48    8:11
   67    6  M50 Don Capone, 53, Norwalk, CT               1:22:09    8:13
   68   18  M40 Dan Willey, 47, Stamford, CT              1:22:31    8:15
   69   10  JrM Kevin Peterson, 15, Westport, CT          1:22:38    8:16
   70    3  M60 Ron McKinley, 61, Westport, CT            1:22:42    8:16
   71   11  JrM Karl Banty, 16, Fairfield, CT             1:22:54    8:17
   72    7  M50 Robert Cioffoletti, 50, Southport, CT     1:23:11    8:19
   17    6  W40 Lucia Chapman, 44*, Bedford, NY           1:23:25    8:20
   18    7  W40 Ronnie Behringer, 41*, Norwalk, CT        1:23:25    8:20
   73    8  M20 Ken Clark, 28, Norwalk, CT                1:23:45    8:22
   19    1  W50 Barb Byrnes, 50*, Darien, CT              1:23:49    8:23
   20   11  W30 Lisa Bruno, 38*, Ridgefield, CT           1:23:53    8:23
   74    4  M60 Geoff Harrington, 60, Ridgefield, CT      1:23:54    8:23
   21   12  W30 Karen Olrik, 38*, Westport, CT            1:24:12    8:25
   22   13  W30 Ann Williams, 38*, Greenwich, CT          1:24:12    8:25
   75   19  M40 Walter Bland, 46, Stamford, CT            1:24:25    8:26
   76    8  M50 Paul Kalkut, 59, Rye, NY                  1:24:28    8:27
   77   20  M40 Conrad Vesey, 48, Rye Brook, NY           1:24:36    8:28
   78   12  JrM Jeff Musto, 15, Bridgeport, CT            1:24:58    8:30
   79   13  JrM Alex Whelan, 18, Milford, CT              1:25:17    8:32
   80   14  JrM Greg Caso, 17, Weston, CT                 1:25:24    8:32
   23    2  W20 Michelle Nadal, 24*, White Plains, NY     1:25:49    8:35
   24   14  W30 Megan Kane, 33*, Norwalk, CT              1:26:28    8:39
   81    9  M50 Alan Steele, 52, Greenwich, CT            1:26:29    8:39
   82   21  M40 Andy Stein, 42, Westport, CT              1:26:39    8:40
   83   10  M50 Mike Coady, 59, New Canaan, CT            1:26:57    8:42
   84   15  JrM Matt Noonan, 14, Weston, CT               1:27:00    8:42
   25   15  W30 Cathy Steel, 36*, Greenwich, CT           1:28:38    8:52
   26    8  W40 Randi White, 44*, Southport, CT           1:28:51    8:53
   85    5  M60 Frank McBrearity, 60, New Canaan, CT      1:29:09    8:55
   86    6  M60 Irwin Sollinger, 63, Westport, CT         1:29:21    8:56
   87    7  M60 Patrick Shima, 61, Rowayton, CT           1:29:23    8:56
   27    9  W40 Beth Scarborough, 41*, Weston, CT         1:29:42    8:58
   88   11  M50 John Timbers, 59, Darien, CT              1:29:56    9:00
   89   22  M40 Max Bruce, 40, Westport, CT               1:31:01    9:06
   28   10  W40 Christina Ogren, 46*, Darien, CT          1:31:48    9:11
   90   12  M50 Chuck Foster, 59, Westport, CT            1:32:44    9:16
   91   23  M40 Michael Gordon, 42, Westport, CT          1:32:49    9:17
   92   16  JrM Kevin Mahder, 15, Fairfield, CT           1:33:00    9:18
   29   16  W30 Polly Headley, 31*, Westport, CT          1:33:05    9:18
   93   13  M50 Michael Fedak, 51, Westport, CT           1:33:41    9:22
   94    8  M60 Laurence Nordvall, 65, Trumbull, CT       1:34:00    9:24
   95   27  M30 Michael Guth, 36, New Canaan, CT          1:34:22    9:26
   30   17  W30 Sandra Kappel, 37*, Westport, CT          1:34:37    9:28
   31   11  W40 Barbara Krajewski, 44*, White Plains, NY  1:35:00    9:30
   96   24  M40 Jim Adrian, 40, Westport, CT              1:35:26    9:33
   97    9  M60 Ray Stamps, 63, Westport, CT              1:36:06    9:37
   32   18  W30 Terriann Adrian, 37*, Westport, CT        1:36:37    9:40
   98   10  M60 Arturo Montero, 67, Stamford, CT          1:36:59    9:42
   33   12  W40 Maj-Britt Hagsted, 46*, Westport, CT      1:37:07    9:43
   34   13  W40 Deborah Eddy, 42*, Weston, CT             1:37:45    9:46
   99   28  M30 Matthew McGlynn, 37, Weston, CT           1:37:45    9:46
   35   14  W40 Cathy Rozynek, 42*, Westport, CT          1:37:53    9:47
   36   15  W40 Susan Oehlsen, 46*, Westport, CT          1:38:17    9:50
   37   16  W40 Susan Nakas, 48*, Weston, CT              1:38:25    9:50
  100   14  M50 Paul Malvasio, 55, Westport, CT           1:39:03    9:54
  101   25  M40 Jim Corbiere, 47, Fairfield, CT           1:39:04    9:54
  102   26  M40 Larry Ogren, 47, Darien, CT               1:39:10    9:55
  103   29  M30 Mike McLaughlin, 33, Westport, CT         1:39:13    9:55
   38    3  W20 Alienne Donofrio, 25*, Bridgeport, CT     1:39:13    9:55
   39   17  W40 Anna Tavis, 40*, Westport, CT             1:39:32    9:57
  104    9  M20 Mark Colicci, 25, Millwood, NY            1:39:51    9:59
   40   19  W30 Maureen Hines, 36*, Westport, CT          1:40:01   10:00
   41   20  W30 Denise Cooke, 38*, Norwalk, CT            1:40:06   10:01
   42   18  W40 Nancy Kail, 40*, Riverside, CT            1:40:10   10:01
   43   19  W40 Mary Ellen Corbiere, 45*, Fairfield, CT   1:40:35   10:03
   44    4  W20 Theresa Feron, 29*, Stamford, CT          1:40:43   10:04
   45   21  W30 Janet Dawson, 37*, Valhalla, NY           1:41:32   10:09
   46   20  W40 Geralyn Breig, 40*, Westport, CT          1:42:12   10:13
   47   21  W40 Christine Fisher, 44*,  Valhalla, NY      1:42:12   10:13
   48   22  W30 Elizabeth Murphy, 38*, Netponsit, NY      1:42:28   10:15
  105   17  JrM Matt Kretzman, 17, Stamford, CT           1:42:32   10:15
  106    1  M70 Jim Stevens, 70, Trumbull, CT             1:42:40   10:16
  107   15  M50 Dan Stepanek, 57, New Canaan, CT          1:42:42   10:16
   49   23  W30 Laura Sequenzia, 34*, Fairfield, CT       1:42:48   10:17
   50   24  W30 Kelly Smith, 31*, Norwalk, CT             1:44:29   10:27
  108   27  M40 Jeff Belitzky, 40, Fairfield, CT          1:46:03   10:36
  109   28  M40 Peter Cawley, 49, Westport, CT            1:46:41   10:40
  110   11  M60 Ron Karl, 61, Watertown, CT               1:48:02   10:48
   51   22  W40 Jo-Ann Ford, 46*, Westport, CT            1:55:03   11:30
  111   16  M50 Bob Roath, 59, Westport, CT               1:55:03   11:30
  112   12  M60 Ray Oliver, 64, Trumbull, CT              2:01:11   12:07
"*" indicates females
17 finishers among Men 19 & Under
9 finishers among Men 20 - 29
29 finishers among Men 30 - 39
28 finishers among Men 40 - 49
16 finishers among Men 50 - 59
12 finishers among Men 60 - 69
1 finishers among Men 70 & Up
4 finishers among Women 20 - 29
24 finishers among Women 30 - 39
22 finishers among Women 40 - 49
1 finishers among Women 50 - 59
112 male finishers
51 female finishers
163 total finishers

AGE GROUP FINISHERS

        CLASS  
PLACE   PLACE            FINISHER                  TIME    PACE


Men 19 & Under
   12    1      Tim Healey, 17, Milford, CT               1:04:56    6:30
   32    2      Doug Banty, 15, Fairfield, CT             1:11:56    7:12
   33    3      Mike Shaw, 16, Fairfield, CT              1:12:07    7:13
   37    4      Dan Hodson, 15, Trumbull, CT              1:12:46    7:17
   52    5      Zeb Keneally, 17, Stratford, CT           1:16:37    7:40

Men 20 - 29
    1    1      Emerson Silva, 28, Danbury, CT              57:54    5:47
   13    2      John Thomas, 22, Fairfield, CT            1:04:56    6:30
   19    3      Aaron Kaufman, 29, Norwalk, CT            1:07:20    6:44
   20    4      David James, 24, Katonah, NY              1:07:39    6:46
   28    5      Rich Vogt, 29, Southport, CT              1:10:02    7:00

Men 30 - 39
    3    1      Watt White, 31, Stamford, CT                59:32    5:57
    5    2      Jim Gilmore, 34, Fairfield, CT            1:01:19    6:08
    9    3      Brian Coe, 39, Trumbull, CT               1:03:45    6:22
   10    4      Mike Ruospo, 38, Stratford, CT            1:04:01    6:24
   11    5      Ricardo Alcantara, 35, Danbury, CT        1:04:32    6:27

Men 40 - 49
    2    1      Jose Torres-Brandao, 44, Bethel, CT         58:49    5:53
    4    2      Tim Dolen, 46, Boulder, CO                1:01:11    6:07
    6    3      Keith Brown, 49, Wilton, CT               1:01:45    6:10
    7    4      Peter Hohmeister, 44, Stamford, CT        1:02:39    6:16
    8    5      Doug Scarth, 44, Redding, CT              1:03:04    6:18

Men 50 - 59
   22    1      Charles Lucas, 50, Westport, CT           1:08:18    6:50
   36    2      Ramsay Merriss, 54, Westport, CT          1:12:35    7:15
   45    3      Art Nager, 53, Westport, CT               1:14:35    7:27
   46    4      Steve Sylvestro, 52, Fairfield, CT        1:14:35    7:27
   55    5      Miggs Burroughs, 56, Westport, CT         1:17:54    7:47

Men 60 - 69
   49    1      John Dugdale, 67, Ridgefield, CT          1:15:07    7:31
   50    2      Rich DeMarco, 60, Danbury, CT             1:16:01    7:36
   70    3      Ron McKinley, 61, Westport, CT            1:22:42    8:16
   74    4      Geoff Harrington, 60, Ridgefield, CT      1:23:54    8:23
   85    5      Frank McBrearity, 60, New Canaan, CT      1:29:09    8:55

Men 70 & Up
  106    1      Jim Stevens, 70, Trumbull, CT             1:42:40   10:16

Women 20 - 29
    2    1      Amy Zindell, 28, Fairfield, CT            1:09:32    6:57
   23    2      Michelle Nadal, 24, White Plains, NY      1:25:49    8:35
   38    3      Alienne Donofrio, 25, Bridgeport, CT      1:39:13    9:55
   44    4      Theresa Feron, 29, Stamford, CT           1:40:43   10:04

Women 30 - 39
    1    1      Mary Dolan-Zengo, 37, Wilton, CT          1:06:41    6:40
    3    2      Allie Lawler, 32, Stamford, CT            1:10:29    7:03
    4    3      Joan Nevin, 35, Westport, CT              1:11:21    7:08
    5    4      Robin Staack, 35, Norwalk, CT             1:11:52    7:11
    6    5      Dorian Kail, 34, Westport, CT             1:12:48    7:17

Women 40 - 49
    8    1      Susan Gold, 47, Westport, CT              1:15:10    7:31
   11    2      Emmy Stocker, 44, Cos Cob, CT             1:17:02    7:42
   12    3      Terry Bernard, 41, Westport, CT           1:18:29    7:51
   13    4      Dorit Heimer, 48, Westport, CT            1:18:53    7:53
   16    5      Margaret DeLuca, 42, Katonah, NY          1:21:29    8:09

Women 50 - 59
   19    1      Barb Byrnes, 50, Darien, CT               1:23:49    8:23

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com