HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Westport
Summer Series #4
4.1 Miles
Longshore Country Club

Westport, CT

July 20, 2002

OVERALL WINNERS

Tom Harding, Westport, CT - 21:24
Joan Nevin, Westport, CT -  27:25

Timing & Results by:
Jim Gerweck - Laddie Lawrence

Series Website located at: http://www.geocities.com/jfalberg/westport/


Sunny, hot (80), humid

        
          CLASS  
 PLACE    PLACE            FINISHER          TIME    PACE
    1    1  M30 Tom Harding, 36, Westport, CT               21:24    5:13
    2    2  M30 Watt White, 31, Stamford, CT                22:34    5:30
    3    3  M30 Stephen Marsalese, 36, New York, NY         22:36    5:31
    4    1  M20 Peter Brigg, 21, Chicago, IL                22:54    5:35
    5    4  M30 Jim Gilmore, 34, Fairfield, CT              24:01    5:51
    6    5  M30 Brian Coe, 39, Trumbull, CT                 24:07    5:53
    7    1  M40 Paul Doccy, 45, Southport, CT               24:38    6:00
    8    1  JrM Kyle Astle, 17, Fairfield, CT               24:39    6:01
    9    2  M40 Roland Lochoff, 47, Westport, CT            24:45    6:02
   10    2  JrM Steve Barone, 18, Trumbull, CT              24:46    6:02
   11    3  M40 Steve Pyle, 44, Greenwich, CT               24:48    6:03
   12    4  M40 Paul Greenberg, 41, Westport, CT            24:54    6:04
   13    6  M30 Mike Ruospo, 38, Stratford, CT              25:00    6:06
   14    2  M20 Rich Vogt, 29, Southport, CT                25:16    6:10
   15    3  M20 Marc Chalufour, 25, Wilton, CT              25:31    6:13
   16    5  M40 Terry Brannigan, 41, Westport, CT           25:33    6:14
   17    7  M30 Rob Gallace, 39, Monroe, CT                 25:35    6:14
   18    6  M40 Rob Inghilterra, 45, Katonah, NY            25:54    6:19
   19    8  M30 Larry Sidney, 30, Bridgeport, CT            26:15    6:24
   20    9  M30 Ray Vogt, 39, Fairfield, CT                 26:22    6:26
   21    3  JrM Matt Oehlsen, 14, Westport, CT              26:33    6:29
   22   10  M30 Jeff Falberg, 37, Bridgeport, CT            26:53    6:33
   23   11  M30 John Carter, 36, Bethel, CT                 27:05    6:36
   24    1  M50 Art Nager, 53, Westport, CT                 27:15    6:39
   25    7  M40 Chris Woods, 43, Westport, CT               27:22    6:40
    1    1  W30 Joan Nevin, 35*, Westport, CT               27:25    6:41
   26    8  M40 Joe Von Ehr, 49, Southport, CT              27:25    6:41
   27   12  M30 Tim Dvorak, 39, Shelton, CT                 27:33    6:43
   28    4  M20 Brian Stiewing, 28, Shelton, CT             27:44    6:46
   29    2  M50 Dan France, 53, Westport, CT                28:02    6:50
   30    9  M40 Ed Mally, 41, Westport, CT                  28:21    6:55
   31    4  JrM Kevin Cox, 18, Trumbull, CT                 28:32    6:58
    2    2  W30 Dorian Kail, 34*, Westport, CT              28:42    7:00
   32    5  JrM David Heilbrunn, 16, Trumbull, CT           28:49    7:02
   33   10  M40 Brett Greenberg, 41, Westport, CT           28:54    7:03
   34   13  M30 Michael Bertie, 31, Fairfield, CT           29:22    7:10
   35    1  M60 Bob Laufer, 63, Weston, CT                  29:33    7:12
   36   14  M30 Ed O'Keefe, 35, Fairfield, CT               29:38    7:14
    3    1  W40 Dabney Mahoney, 41*, Westport, CT           29:40    7:14
    4    3  W30 Christen Garcia, 30*, New Canaan, CT        29:41    7:14
   37   11  M40 Lars Headley, 41, Westport, CT              29:44    7:15
   38    5  M20 Dave Foss, 27, Fairfield, CT                29:46    7:16
   39   12  M40 Mark Greene, 40, Westport, CT               29:47    7:16
    5    1  W20 Karina Lubell, 22*, Westport, CT            29:49    7:16
    6    1  JrW Amanda Parish, 19*, Westport, CT            29:54    7:18
    7    2  W40 Dorit Heimer, 48*, Westport, CT             30:01    7:19
    8    2  JrW Cary Goldberg, 19*, Westport, CT            30:03    7:20
   40   15  M30 David Jagger, 33, Westport, CT              30:12    7:22
    9    4  W30 Heidi Mitchell, 36*, Darien, CT             30:17    7:23
   41   16  M30 Keith Mitchell, 36, Darien, CT              30:19    7:24
   42    3  M50 Charles Gelber, 50, Westport, CT            30:22    7:24
   10    1  W50 Carol Kane, 56*, Weston, CT                 30:25    7:25
   43    4  M50 Robert Cioffoletti, 50, Southport, CT       30:51    7:31
   11    5  W30 Jenn Gilbert, 36*, Fairfield, CT            30:51    7:31
   12    6  W30 Pam Theodore-Garra, 30*, Westport, CT       30:53    7:32
   44    5  M50 Mike Bliss, 53, Westport, CT                30:55    7:32
   45    6  JrM Clem Natale, 16, Trumbull, CT               31:00    7:34
   13    7  W30 Laurie Cizek-Brannigan, 33*, Westport, CT   31:40    7:43
   46   13  M40 Andy Millard, 40, Weston, CT                31:45    7:45
   14    3  W40 Terry Bernard, 41*, Westport, CT            32:16    7:52
   47   17  M30 Joe Pucci, 34, Westport, CT                 32:40    7:58
   15    8  W30 Deborah Greenberg, 36*, Westport, CT        33:02    8:03
   16    9  W30 Karen Olrik, 38*, Westport, CT              33:09    8:05
   48   14  M40 Andy Stein, 42, Westport, CT                33:20    8:08
   49   18  M30 Larry Ford, 36, Boston, MA                  33:27    8:10
   50    6  M50 Mike Friedman, 51, Westport, CT             33:40    8:13
   51    7  JrM Mike Casey, 15, Westport, CT                33:43    8:13
   17   10  W30 Nancy Tanguay, 38*, Southport, CT           33:55    8:16
   18    2  W50 Debbie Levin, 51*, Westport, CT             33:56    8:17
   52   19  M30 Jason Hime, 32, West Redding, CT            33:56    8:17
   19    4  W40 Randi White, 44*, Southport, CT             34:01    8:18
   53   15  M40 Jeff Gill, 43, Westport, CT                 34:19    8:22
   20    5  W40 Beth Scarborough, 41*, Weston, CT           34:32    8:25
   21   11  W30 Kate Jagger, 32*, Westport, CT              34:35    8:26
   75           TURKEY                                      34:39    8:27
   54   20  M30 Mike McLaughlin, 33, Westport, CT           34:49    8:30
   55   21  M30 John Samp, 34, Fairfield, CT                34:50    8:30
   56    2  M60 Ray Rauth, 61, Weston, CT                   34:50    8:30
   22    6  W40 Jacqueline Gail, 41*, Weston, CT            35:06    8:34
   57   16  M40 George Huffman, 45, Shelton, CT             35:12    8:35
   23   12  W30 Sandra Kapell, 37*, Westport, CT            35:16    8:36
   24    3  W50 Alice Avery, 51*, Bethel, CT                35:19    8:37
   58   17  M40 Paul Ehrismann, 41, Weston, CT              35:25    8:38
   59    7  M50 Paul Malvasio, 55, Westport, CT             35:29    8:39
   60    6  M20 Ken Clark, 28, Norwalk, CT                  35:32    8:40
   25   13  W30 Terriann Adrian, 37*, Westport, CT          35:35    8:41
   26   14  W30 Polly Headley, 31*, Westport, CT            35:37    8:41
   61    8  M50 Fabio Iantorno, 55, Stamford, CT            35:38    8:41
   62   18  M40 Elliott Mayer, 45, Stamford, CT             35:40    8:42
   27   15  W30 Amy Canning, 31*, Newtown, MA               35:43    8:43
   63    7  M20 Michael Ruppert, 28, New York, NY           35:45    8:43
   64    8  JrM Dan Horowitz, 18, Westport, CT              35:50    8:44
   65    9  JrM Will Bartholomew, 16, Westport, CT          35:51    8:45
   28    7  W40 Lucia Chapman, 44*, Bedford, NY             36:01    8:47
   29    8  W40 Laurie Quinn, 47*, Old Greenwich, CT        36:01    8:47
   30    9  W40 Maj-Britt Hagsted, 46*, Westport, CT        36:14    8:50
   66    3  M60 Laurence Nordvall, 65, Trumbull, CT         36:29    8:54
   31   16  W30 Danise Talbot, 33*, Norwalk, CT             36:40    8:57
   67   19  M40 George Moreo, 47, Westport, CT              36:43    8:57
   68   20  M40 Michael Gordon, 42, Westport, CT            36:50    8:59
   32   10  W40 Karen Tursi, 44*, Westport, CT              36:54    9:00
   33   17  W30 Martha Mahoney, 39*, Stamford, CT           36:56    9:00
   69    9  M50 Sandy Wilder, 50, Westport, CT              36:58    9:01
   34   18  W30 Patrice Petroff, 39*, Westport, CT          37:27    9:08
   35   11  W40 Anna Tavis, 40*, Westport, CT               37:27    9:08
   36   12  W40 Patricia Barrington, 40*, Westport, CT      37:28    9:08
   37   13  W40 Susan Oehlsen, 46*, Westport, CT            37:36    9:10
   70   22  M30 Todd Streichler, 35, Rye Brook, NY          38:04    9:17
   38   14  W40 Monica Speciale, 40*, Norwalk, CT           38:13    9:19
   39   15  W40 Geralyn Breig, 40*, Westport, CT            38:19    9:21
   40   16  W40 Cathy Rozynek, 42*, Westport, CT            38:26    9:22
   71   10  M50 Duncan Harris, 59, Fairfield, CT            38:29    9:23
   41    1  W60 Sara Herz, 61*, Weston, CT                  38:45    9:27
   42   17  W40 Carolyn Fahey, 46*, Wilton, CT              38:58    9:30
   72   21  M40 Raul Ortega, 46, Westport, CT               38:59    9:30
   43   19  W30 Amy Inett, 36*, Westport, CT                39:01    9:31
   44   18  W40 Laurie Gray, 49*, Westport, CT              39:02    9:31
   73   23  M30 John D'Elisa, 39, Wilton, CT                40:18    9:50
   74    1  M70 Jim Stevens, 70, Trumbull, CT               40:33    9:53
   45   20  W30 Mary Collins, 37*, Westport, CT             40:47    9:57
   46   19  W40 Leslie Cawley, 45*, Westport, CT            40:50    9:58
   75   22  M40 Peter Cawley, 49, Westport, CT              40:50    9:58
   76   23  M40 Jeff Belitzky, 40, Fairfield, CT            41:08   10:02
   47   21  W30 Kelly Smith, 31*, Norwalk, CT               41:50   10:12
   48   20  W40 Amy Leonard, 42*, Westport, CT              42:02   10:15
   49   21  W40 Joan Hathaway, 41*, Fairfield, CT           42:03   10:15
   50   22  W30 Meg Staunton, 38*, Fairfield, CT            42:03   10:15
   51   23  W30 Reagan Shanley, 38*, New Canaan, CT         42:29   10:22
   52   24  W30 Susan Ingle, 37*, Rowayton, CT              42:56   10:28
   77   11  M50 Mike Castellano, 51, Weston, CT             43:38   10:39
   53   25  W30 Kristen Sampson, 32*, Fairfield, CT         43:55   10:43
   78   12  M50 Dewey Loselle, 50, Westport, CT             43:58   10:43
   79   24  M40 Michael Daly, 41, Fairfield, CT             44:36   10:53
   54   22  W40 Pam Guthman, 49*, Westport, CT              46:22   11:19
   80    4  M60 Ray Oliver, 64, Trumbull, CT                54:07   13:12
"*" indicates females
9 finishers among Men 19 & Under
7 finishers among Men 20 - 29
23 finishers among Men 30 - 39
24 finishers among Men 40 - 49
12 finishers among Men 50 - 59
4 finishers among Men 60 - 69
1 finishers among Men 70 & Up
2 finishers among Women 19 & Under
1 finishers among Women 20 - 29
25 finishers among Women 30 - 39
22 finishers among Women 40 - 49
3 finishers among Women 50 - 59
1 finishers among Women 60 - 69
80 male finishers
54 female finishers
134 total finishers

AGE GROUP FINISHERS

        CLASS  
PLACE   PLACE            FINISHER                  TIME    PACE


Men 19 & Under
    8    1      Kyle Astle, 17, Fairfield, CT               24:39    6:01
   10    2      Steve Barone, 18, Trumbull, CT              24:46    6:02
   21    3      Matt Oehlsen, 14, Westport, CT              26:33    6:29
   31    4      Kevin Cox, 18, Trumbull, CT                 28:32    6:58
   32    5      David Heilbrunn, 16, Trumbull, CT           28:49    7:02

Men 20 - 29
    4    1      Peter Brigg, 21, Chicago, IL                22:54    5:35
   14    2      Rich Vogt, 29, Southport, CT                25:16    6:10
   15    3      Marc Chalufour, 25, Wilton, CT              25:31    6:13
   28    4      Brian Stiewing, 28, Shelton, CT             27:44    6:46
   38    5      Dave Foss, 27, Fairfield, CT                29:46    7:16

Men 30 - 39
    1    1      Tom Harding, 36, Westport, CT               21:24    5:13
    2    2      Watt White, 31, Stamford, CT                22:34    5:30
    3    3      Stephen Marsalese, 36, New York, NY         22:36    5:31
    5    4      Jim Gilmore, 34, Fairfield, CT              24:01    5:51
    6    5      Brian Coe, 39, Trumbull, CT                 24:07    5:53

Men 40 - 49
    7    1      Paul Doccy, 45, Southport, CT               24:38    6:00
    9    2      Roland Lochoff, 47, Westport, CT            24:45    6:02
   11    3      Steve Pyle, 44, Greenwich, CT               24:48    6:03
   12    4      Paul Greenberg, 41, Westport, CT            24:54    6:04
   16    5      Terry Brannigan, 41, Westport, CT           25:33    6:14

Men 50 - 59
   24    1      Art Nager, 53, Westport, CT                 27:15    6:39
   29    2      Dan France, 53, Westport, CT                28:02    6:50
   42    3      Charles Gelber, 50, Westport, CT            30:22    7:24
   43    4      Robert Cioffoletti, 50, Southport, CT       30:51    7:31
   44    5      Mike Bliss, 53, Westport, CT                30:55    7:32

Men 60 - 69
   35    1      Bob Laufer, 63, Weston, CT                  29:33    7:12
   56    2      Ray Rauth, 61, Weston, CT                   34:50    8:30
   66    3      Laurence Nordvall, 65, Trumbull, CT         36:29    8:54
   80    4      Ray Oliver, 64, Trumbull, CT                54:07   13:12

Men 70 & Up
   74    1      Jim Stevens, 70, Trumbull, CT               40:33    9:53

Women 19 & Under
    6    1      Amanda Parish, 19, Westport, CT             29:54    7:18
    8    2      Cary Goldberg, 19, Westport, CT             30:03    7:20

Women 20 - 29
    5    1      Karina Lubell, 22, Westport, CT             29:49    7:16

Women 30 - 39
    1    1      Joan Nevin, 35, Westport, CT                27:25    6:41
    2    2      Dorian Kail, 34, Westport, CT               28:42    7:00
    4    3      Christen Garcia, 30, New Canaan, CT         29:41    7:14
    9    4      Heidi Mitchell, 36, Darien, CT              30:17    7:23
   11    5      Jenn Gilbert, 36, Fairfield, CT             30:51    7:31

Women 40 - 49
    3    1      Dabney Mahoney, 41, Westport, CT            29:40    7:14
    7    2      Dorit Heimer, 48, Westport, CT              30:01    7:19
   14    3      Terry Bernard, 41, Westport, CT             32:16    7:52
   19    4      Randi White, 44, Southport, CT              34:01    8:18
   20    5      Beth Scarborough, 41, Weston, CT            34:32    8:25

Women 50 - 59
   10    1      Carol Kane, 56, Weston, CT                  30:25    7:25
   18    2      Debbie Levin, 51, Westport, CT              33:56    8:17
   24    3      Alice Avery, 51, Bethel, CT                 35:19    8:37

Women 60 - 69
   41    1      Sara Herz, 61, Weston, CT                   38:45    9:27

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com