HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Westport
Summer Series #6
5.85 Miles
Longshore Country Club

Westport, CT

August 3, 2002

OVERALL WINNERS

Watt White, Stamford, CT - 33:35
Joan Nevin, Westport, CT -  40:30

Timing & Results by:
Jim Gerweck - Laddie Lawrence

Series Website located at: http://www.geocities.com/jfalberg/westport/


Watt (111207 bytes)
Men's Winner Watt White (Phot0 by Jeff Palmer)

Sunny, warm (80), humid

          CLASS  
 PLACE    PLACE            FINISHER          TIME    PACE
    1    1  M30 Watt White, 31, Stamford, CT                33:35    5:44
    2    2  M30 Jim Gilmore, 34, Fairfield, CT              35:01    5:59
    3    1  M40 David Burke, 41, Bethel, CT                 35:26    6:03
    4    1  JrM Steve Barone, 18, Trumbull, CT              36:13    6:11
    5    3  M30 Mike Ruospo, 38, Stratford, CT              36:18    6:12
    6    4  M30 Brian Coe, 39, Trumbull, CT                 36:42    6:16
    7    5  M30 Glen Wisher, 38, Westport, CT               38:10    6:31
    8    2  M40 Rob Inghilterra, 45, Katonah, NY            38:33    6:35
    9    2  JrM Jesse Gaylord, 17, Westport, CT             38:55    6:39
   10    6  M30 Robert Schmerzler, 38, Westport, CT         38:55    6:39
   11    7  M30 Ray Vogt, 39, Fairfield, CT                 39:08    6:41
   12    8  M30 John Carter, 36, Bethel, CT                 39:19    6:43
   13    9  M30 Larry Sidney, 30, Bridgeport, CT            39:31    6:45
   14   10  M30 Brian McCaul, 38, Norwalk, CT               39:36    6:46
   15    1  M20 Rich Vogt, 29, Southport, CT                39:48    6:48
   16   11  M30 Ed O'Keefe, 35, Fairfield, CT               39:51    6:49
   17    1  M50 Art Nager, 53, Westport, CT                 40:00    6:50
    1    1  W30 Joan Nevin, 35*, Westport, CT               40:30    6:55
   18   12  M30 Jeff Falberg, 37, Bridgeport, CT            40:48    6:58
    2    2  W30 Robin Staack, 35*, Norwalk, CT              40:57    7:00
    3    3  W30 Carrie Peluso, 39*, Darien, CT              41:29    7:05
   19   13  M30 Dan Schorr, 33, Norwalk, CT                 41:35    7:06
   20   14  M30 James Dvorak, 35, Monroe, CT                42:12    7:13
   21    3  M40 Steve Landowne, 40, Westport, CT            42:22    7:15
   22    4  M40 Ed Mally, 41, Westport, CT                  42:30    7:16
   23   15  M30 Tim Dvorak, 39, Shelton, CT                 42:39    7:17
   24    5  M40 John Reznikoff, 42, Westport, CT            42:45    7:18
    4    1  JrW Cary Goldberg, 19*, Westport, CT            42:56    7:20
   25    1  M60 Rich DeMarco, 60, Danbury, CT               43:07    7:22
    5    4  W30 Heidi Mitchell, 36*, Darien, CT             43:09    7:23
   26   16  M30 Keith Mitchell, 36, Darien, CT              43:10    7:23
   27    2  M50 Miggs Burroughs, 56, Westport, CT           43:17    7:24
   28    2  M60 Bob Laufer, 63, Weston, CT                  43:27    7:26
   29    6  M40 Mark Greene, 40, Westport, CT               43:59    7:31
   30   17  M30 Troy Heath, 37, Bear, DE                    44:02    7:32
    6    1  W40 Dabney Mahoney, 41*, Westport, CT           44:07    7:32
   31    3  M50 Steve Sylvestro, 52, Fairfield, CT          44:26    7:36
   32    3  JrM Kevin Peterson, 15, Westport, CT            44:34    7:37
   33    7  M40 Tom Greene, 42, Westport, CT                44:45    7:39
   34   18  M30 David Jagger, 33, Westport, CT              45:39    7:48
    7    2  W40 Terry Bernard, 41*, Westport, CT            45:43    7:49
    8    1  W20 Karina Lubell, 22*, Westport, CT            45:46    7:49
    9    5  W30 Pam Theodore-Garra, 30*, Westport, CT       45:49    7:50
   35    4  JrM David Heilbrunn, 16, Trumbull, CT           46:26    7:56
   36   19  M30 Mark Ohazo, 34, Norwalk, CT                 46:31    7:57
   37    4  M50 Robert Cioffoletti, 50, Southport, CT       46:41    7:59
   10    2  W20 Frances Gray, 29*, Old Greenwich, CT        46:49    8:00
   38    8  M40 Steve Gill, 42, Westport, CT                47:02    8:02
   11    3  W40 Susan Zuckerman, 47*, Fairfield, CT         47:13    8:04
   39   20  M30 Craig Meadows, 38, Monroe, CT               47:27    8:07
   40    9  M40 Walter Bland, 46, Stamford, CT              47:29    8:07
   41   21  M30 James Clark, 37, Westport, CT               47:34    8:08
   42    5  M50 Michael Fedak, 51, Westport, CT             47:46    8:10
   43    5  JrM Chris Hale, 14, Weston, CT                  48:13    8:15
   12    4  W40 Lucia Chapman, 44*, Bedford, NY             48:44    8:20
   13    6  W30 Karen Olrik, 38*, Westport, CT              48:50    8:21
   14    7  W30 Patrice Petroff, 39*, Westport, CT          48:56    8:22
   44    6  M50 Andy Yemma, 52, Westport, CT                49:19    8:26
   45   10  M40 Gerry Werner, 48, Norwalk, CT               49:28    8:27
   46   11  M40 Conrad Vesey, 48, Rye Brook, NY             49:39    8:29
   47   12  M40 Andy Stein, 42, Westport, CT                49:56    8:32
   15    8  W30 Kim Massa, 35*, Fairfield, CT               50:03    8:33
   48   22  M30 John Weyrauch, 33, Weston, CT               50:09    8:34
   49   13  M40 Mike Feingold, 44, Briarcliff Manor, NY     50:54    8:42
   16    1  W50 Alice Avery, 51*, Bethel, CT                50:59    8:43
   17    9  W30 Polly Headley, 31*, Westport, CT            51:01    8:43
   50   14  M40 Max Bruce, 40, Westport, CT                 51:42    8:50
   51   15  M40 George Moreo, 47, Westport, CT              52:45    9:01
   18    5  W40 Beth Scarborough, 41*, Weston, CT           52:46    9:01
   52    3  M60 Ray Stamps, 63, Westport, CT                52:47    9:01
   53    2  M20 Ken Clark, 28, Norwalk, CT                  53:07    9:05
   54    7  M50 Ed Perrault, 51, Westport, CT               53:29    9:09
   54    7  M50 Duncan Harris, 59, Fairfield, CT            53:35    9:10
   20    6  W40 Anna Tavis, 40*, Westport, CT               53:51    9:12
   55   16  M40 Michael Gordon, 42, Westport, CT            54:27    9:18
   56    8  M50 Paul Malvasio, 55, Westport, CT             54:59    9:24
   57   23  M30 Mike Walters, 35, Stamford, CT              55:03    9:25
   58   17  M40 Al Nakas, 49, Weston, CT                    55:27    9:29
   59    9  M50 Chuck Foster, 59, Westport, CT              55:39    9:31
   21    7  W40 Maj-Britt Hagsted, 46*, Westport, CT        56:14    9:37
   22    3  W20 Sara Wasserman, 22*, Westport, CT           56:24    9:38
   60   24  M30 John D'Elisa, 39, Wilton, CT                56:27    9:39
   23    1  W60 Sara Herz, 61*, Weston, CT                  56:29    9:39
   24   10  W30 Martha Mahoney, 39*, Stamford, CT           56:46    9:42
   25    8  W40 Susan Nakas, 48*, Weston, CT                57:09    9:46
   26    9  W40 Cathy Rozynek, 42*, Westport, CT            58:02    9:55
   27   11  W30 Sandra Kappel, 37*, Westport, CT            58:06    9:56
   61   18  M40 Jim Corbiere, 47, Fairfield, CT             58:46   10:03
   28   10  W40 Nancy Ferzola, 41*, Stratford, CT           59:06   10:06
   62    1  M70 Jim Stevens, 70, Trumbull, CT               59:24   10:09
   29   11  W40 Mary Ellen Corbiere, 45*, Fairfield, CT     59:33   10:11
   63   25  M30 Mike McLaughlin, 33, Westport, CT         1:00:08   10:17
   30   12  W40 Laurie Gray, 49*, Westport, CT            1:00:17   10:18
   64   19  M40 Jeff Belitzky, 40, Fairfield, CT          1:00:24   10:19
   31    4  W20 Alienne Donofrio, 25*, Bridgeport, CT     1:00:28   10:20
   32   12  W30 Kelly Smith, 31*, Norwalk, CT             1:00:49   10:24
   65   26  M30 Jerry Pucci, 38, Wilton, CT               1:01:11   10:28
   98           TURKEY                                    1:01:34   10:31
   66   10  M50 David Ross, 54, Westport, CT              1:02:18   10:39
   67   20  M40 Peter Cawley, 49, Westport, CT            1:03:16   10:49
   68   21  M40 James O'Leary, 40, Norwalk, CT            1:03:43   10:54
   69   11  M50 Mike Castellano, 51, Weston, CT           1:07:30   11:32
"*" indicates females
5 finishers among Men 19 & Under
2 finishers among Men 20 - 29
26 finishers among Men 30 - 39
21 finishers among Men 40 - 49
11 finishers among Men 50 - 59
3 finishers among Men 60 - 69
1 finishers among Men 70 & Up
1 finishers among Women 19 & Under
4 finishers among Women 20 - 29
12 finishers among Women 30 - 39
12 finishers among Women 40 - 49
2 finishers among Women 50 - 59
1 finishers among Women 60 - 69
69 male finishers
32 female finishers
101 total finishers

Joan (206666 bytes)
Women's Winner Joan Nevin
(Photo by Jim Gerweck)

AGE GROUP FINISHERS

        CLASS  
PLACE   PLACE            FINISHER                  TIME    PACE


Men 19 & Under
    4    1      Steve Barone, 18, Trumbull, CT              36:13    6:11
    9    2      Jesse Gaylord, 17, Westport, CT             38:55    6:39
   32    3      Kevin Peterson, 15, Westport, CT            44:34    7:37
   35    4      David Heilbrunn, 16, Trumbull, CT           46:26    7:56
   43    5      Chris Hale, 14, Weston, CT                  48:13    8:15

Men 20 - 29
   15    1      Rich Vogt, 29, Southport, CT                39:48    6:48
   53    2      Ken Clark, 28, Norwalk, CT                  53:07    9:05

Men 30 - 39
    1    1      Watt White, 31, Stamford, CT                33:35    5:44
    2    2      Jim Gilmore, 34, Fairfield, CT              35:01    5:59
    5    3      Mike Ruospo, 38, Stratford, CT              36:18    6:12
    6    4      Brian Coe, 39, Trumbull, CT                 36:42    6:16
    7    5      Glen Wisher, 38, Westport, CT               38:10    6:31

Men 40 - 49
    3    1      David Burke, 41, Bethel, CT                 35:26    6:03
    8    2      Rob Inghilterra, 45, Katonah, NY            38:33    6:35
   21    3      Steve Landowne, 40, Westport, CT            42:22    7:15
   22    4      Ed Mally, 41, Westport, CT                  42:30    7:16
   24    5      John Reznikoff, 42, Westport, CT            42:45    7:18

Men 50 - 59
   17    1      Art Nager, 53, Westport, CT                 40:00    6:50
   27    2      Miggs Burroughs, 56, Westport, CT           43:17    7:24
   31    3      Steve Sylvestro, 52, Fairfield, CT          44:26    7:36
   37    4      Robert Cioffoletti, 50, Southport, CT       46:41    7:59
   42    5      Michael Fedak, 51, Westport, CT             47:46    8:10

Men 60 - 69
   25    1      Rich DeMarco, 60, Danbury, CT               43:07    7:22
   28    2      Bob Laufer, 63, Weston, CT                  43:27    7:26
   52    3      Ray Stamps, 63, Westport, CT                52:47    9:01

Men 70 & Up
   62    1      Jim Stevens, 70, Trumbull, CT               59:24   10:09

Women 19 & Under
    4    1      Cary Goldberg, 19, Westport, CT             42:56    7:20

Women 20 - 29
    8    1      Karina Lubell, 22, Westport, CT             45:46    7:49
   10    2      Frances Gray, 29, Old Greenwich, CT         46:49    8:00
   22    3      Sara Wasserman, 22, Westport, CT            56:24    9:38
   31    4      Alienne Donofrio, 25, Bridgeport, CT      1:00:28   10:20

Women 30 - 39
    1    1      Joan Nevin, 35, Westport, CT                40:30    6:55
    2    2      Robin Staack, 35, Norwalk, CT               40:57    7:00
    3    3      Carrie Peluso, 39, Darien, CT               41:29    7:05
    5    4      Heidi Mitchell, 36, Darien, CT              43:09    7:23
    9    5      Pam Theodore-Garra, 30, Westport, CT        45:49    7:50

Women 40 - 49
    6    1      Dabney Mahoney, 41, Westport, CT            44:07    7:32
    7    2      Terry Bernard, 41, Westport, CT             45:43    7:49
   11    3      Susan Zuckerman, 47, Fairfield, CT          47:13    8:04
   12    4      Lucia Chapman, 44, Bedford, NY              48:44    8:20
   18    5      Beth Scarborough, 41, Weston, CT            52:46    9:01

Women 50 - 59
   16    1      Alice Avery, 51, Bethel, CT                 50:59    8:43
   19    2      Ed Perrault, 51, Westport, CT               53:29    9:09

Women 60 - 69
   23    1      Sara Herz, 61, Weston, CT                   56:29    9:39

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com