HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Westport
Summer Series #7
6.8 Miles
Longshore Country Club

Westport, CT

August 10, 2002

OVERALL WINNERS

George Buchanan, Stamford, CT - 39:42
Mary Dolan Zengo, Wilton, CT -  43:47

Timing & Results by:
Jim Gerweck - Laddie Lawrence

Series Website located at: http://www.geocities.com/jfalberg/westport/


Sunny, warm (75), dry

          CLASS  
 PLACE    PLACE            FINISHER          TIME    PACE
    1    1  M40 George Buchanan, 44, Stamford, CT           39:42    5:50
    2    1  M30 Watt White, 31, Stamford, CT                39:51    5:52
    3    2  M30 John Zombro, 37, Bozeman, MT                40:14    5:55
    4    3  M30 Mike Ruospo, 38, Stratford, CT              41:39    6:08
    5    4  M30 David Knauret, 30, Decatur, GA              41:51    6:09
    6    1  M50 Bob Hermesch, 52, Croton-On-Hudson, NY      42:00    6:11
    7    2  M40 Paul Greenberg, 41, Westport, CT            42:36    6:16
    8    1  M20 David James, 24, Katonah, NY                42:48    6:18
    9    3  M40 Roland Lochoff, 47, Westport, CT            43:28    6:24
   10    1  JrM Kyle Astle, 17, Fairfield, CT               43:38    6:25
    1    1  W30 Mary Dolan-Zengo, 37*, Wilton, CT           43:47    6:26
   11    4  M40 Rob Inghilterra, 45, Katonah, NY            44:24    6:32
   12    2  M20 Rich Vogt, 29, Southport, CT                44:34    6:33
   13    5  M30 Ray Vogt, 39, Fairfield, CT                 44:44    6:35
   14    6  M30 John Carter, 36, Bethel, CT                 45:31    6:42
   15    7  M30 Jeff Falberg, 37, Bridgeport, CT            45:40    6:43
   16    3  M20 David Burns, 27, Stamford, CT               45:44    6:44
   17    8  M30 Ed O'Keefe, 35, Fairfield, CT               45:46    6:44
   18    2  M50 Art Nager, 53, Westport, CT                 46:06    6:47
   19    3  M50 Ramsay Merriss, 54, Westport, CT            46:20    6:49
    2    2  W30 Karin Kuffel, 39*, Oakland, CA              46:21    6:49
    3    3  W30 Liv Lindberg, 31*, Stamford, CT             46:58    6:54
   20    9  M30 Kevin Strong, 31, Westport, CT              47:04    6:55
    4    4  W30 Joan Nevin, 35*, Westport, CT               47:19    6:58
    5    5  W30 Dorian Kail, 34*, Westport, CT              47:31    6:59
   21   10  M30 Keith Mitchell, 36, Darien, CT              47:40    7:01
    6    6  W30 Lucian Snow, 36*, Weston, CT                47:44    7:01
   22    4  M50 Bruce Cook, 50, Greenwich, CT               47:45    7:01
   23   11  M30 Michael Bertie, 31, Fairfield, CT           47:50    7:02
   24    5  M40 Joe Von Ehr, 49, Southport, CT              47:58    7:03
   25    6  M40 Peter Maloney, 47, Fairfield, CT            47:59    7:03
    7    1  W40 Susan Gold, 47*, Westport, CT               47:59    7:03
   26    1  M60 Rich DeMarco, 60, Danbury, CT               48:13    7:05
   27    5  M50 Steve Sylvestro, 52, Fairfield, CT          48:22    7:07
    8    1  W20 Alicia Pattison, 24*, Stamford, CT          48:53    7:11
   28   12  M30 Richard Williams, 39, London, UK            48:56    7:12
    9    2  W40 Emmy Stocker, 44*, Cos Cob, CT              49:10    7:14
   29   13  M30 Matthew Naclerio, 38, Easton, CT            49:21    7:15
   10    7  W30 Heidi Mitchell, 36*, Darien, CT             49:22    7:16
   30    2  JrM Matt Noonan, 14, Weston, CT                 49:41    7:18
   31    2  M60 Bob Laufer, 63, Weston, CT                  49:53    7:20
   32    3  JrM Kevin Peterson, 15, Westport, CT            50:24    7:25
   33    7  M40 Lars Headley, 41, Westport, CT              50:47    7:28
   34    8  M40 Mark Greene, 40, Westport, CT               50:49    7:28
   11    8  W30 Christen Garcia, 30*, New Canaan, CT        50:54    7:29
   12    9  W30 Jenn Gilbert, 36*, Fairfield, CT            51:14    7:32
   35    9  M40 Tom Greene, 42, Westport, CT                51:21    7:33
   36    6  M50 David Chioffi, 59, Woodstock, VT            51:23    7:33
   13    3  W40 Gail Jaques-Jarvis, 42*, Fairfield, CT      51:25    7:34
   14    4  W40 Dorit Heimer, 48*, Westport, CT             51:57    7:38
   15    2  W20 Kathleen Matney, 22*, Bristol, CT           52:05    7:40
   37   10  M40 Steve Gill, 42, Westport, CT                52:05    7:40
   38    7  M50 Joel Becker, 54, Wolcott, CT                52:10    7:40
   16    1  W50 Carol Kane, 56*, Weston, CT                 52:12    7:41
   17    3  W20 Karina Lubell, 22*, Westport, CT            52:15    7:41
   18    4  W20 Frances Gray, 29*, Old Greenwich, CT        52:17    7:41
   19   10  W30 Pam Theodore-Garra, 30*, Westport, CT       52:36    7:44
   20   11  W30 Laurie Cizek-Brannigan, 33*, Darien, CT     52:53    7:47
   39    8  M50 Michael Fedak, 51, Darien, CT               53:02    7:48
   40   14  M30 Scott Matney, 31, New Britain, CT           53:23    7:51
   21   12  W30 Patrice Petroff, 39*, Westport, CT          53:24    7:51
   41    4  M20 Brian Stiewing, 28, Shelton, CT             54:06    7:57
   42    9  M50 Mitchell Miller, 52, Wolcott, CT            54:27    8:00
   43   15  M30 Craig Meadows, 38, Monroe, CT               54:35    8:02
   22   13  W30 Sarah Ashkinaze, 39*, Wilton, CT            54:38    8:02
   44   10  M50 Mike Bliss, 53, Westport, CT                54:41    8:03
   23   14  W30 Ann Williams, 38*, Greenwich, CT            54:43    8:03
   45   11  M40 Gerry Werner, 48, Norwalk, CT               55:11    8:07
   46   11  M50 Don Capone, 53, Norwalk, CT                 55:27    8:09
   47   12  M40 Andy Stein, 42, Westport, CT                55:36    8:11
   24   15  W30 Karen Olrik, 38*, Westport, CT              55:38    8:11
   48   12  M50 Miggs Burroughs, 56, Westport, CT           55:48    8:12
   49   16  M30 John Weyrauch, 33, Weston, CT               55:58    8:14
   50   13  M40 Joe Carella, 44, Stamford, CT               56:11    8:16
   51   14  M40 Conrad Vesey, 48, Rye Brook, NY             56:17    8:17
   52   15  M40 Jim Gerweck, 47, Norwalk, CT                56:28    8:18
   53    3  M60 Patrick Shima, 61, Rowayton, CT             56:53    8:22
   54   13  M50 Andy Yemma, 52, Westport, CT                57:05    8:24
   25    2  W50 Alice Avery, 51*, Bethel, CT                57:25    8:27
   26    5  W40 Randi White, 44*, Southport, CT             57:37    8:28
   55   14  M50 Mike Coady, 59, New Canaan, CT              57:44    8:29
   56   17  M30 Ted MacDonald, 33, Westport, CT             58:16    8:34
   57    4  M60 Irwin Sollinger, 63, Westport, CT           58:22    8:35
   58   16  M40 Max Bruce, 40, Westport, CT                 58:30    8:36
   59   15  M50 Rich Laxar, 55, Wilton, CT                  58:32    8:36
   60   16  M50 John Timbers, 59, Darien, CT                58:44    8:38
   27    6  W40 Beth Scarborough, 41*, Weston, CT           59:17    8:43
   61   17  M50 Ed Perrault, 51, Westport, CT             1:00:44    8:56
   62   18  M30 Steve McLeod, 33, Greenwich, CT           1:00:45    8:56
   28    5  W20 Susan Kraeger, 22*, Stamford, CT          1:01:12    9:00
   63    5  M60 Laurence Nordvall, 65, Trumbull, CT       1:01:24    9:02
   64    5  M20 Adam Naples, 23, New Haven, CT            1:01:25    9:02
   65   18  M50 Paul Malvasio, 55, Westport, CT           1:01:55    9:06
   66   17  M40 Michael Gordon, 42, Westport, CT          1:01:58    9:07
   67   18  M40 Jim Corbiere, 47, Fairfield, CT           1:02:02    9:07
   29    7  W40 Karen Tursi, 44*, Westport, CT            1:02:03    9:08
   68   19  M30 Mike McLaughlin, 33, Westport, CT         1:02:08    9:08
   69   19  M40 Al Nakas, 49, Weston, CT                  1:02:12    9:09
   30    8  W40 Maj-Britt Hagsted, 46*, Westport, CT      1:02:30    9:11
   70   20  M40 George Huffman, 45, Shelton, CT           1:02:45    9:14
   71   19  M50 Chuck Foster, 59, Westport, CT            1:03:02    9:16
   72   21  M40 Raul Ortega, 46, Westport, CT             1:03:05    9:17
   31   16  W30 Jenny Stanton, 37*, Weston, CT            1:04:18    9:27
   73    4  JrM Matt Oehlsen, 14, Westport, CT            1:04:29    9:29
   32    9  W40 Anna Tavis, 40*, Westport, CT             1:04:54    9:33
   33   10  W40 Laurie Gray, 49*, Westport, CT            1:04:56    9:33
   74   20  M30 Mike Walters, 35, Stamford, CT            1:05:44    9:40
   34   11  W40 Cathy Rozynek, 42*, Westport, CT          1:06:13    9:44
   75   21  M30 Clement Naples, 30, Stratford, CT         1:07:09    9:53
   76    1  M70 Jim Stevens, 70, Trumbull, CT             1:07:10    9:53
   35   12  W40 Geralyn Breig, 40*, Westport, CT          1:07:12    9:53
   77   22  M40 Elliott Mayer, 45, Stamford, CT           1:07:16    9:54
   36   17  W30 Kelly Smith, 31*, Norwalk, CT             1:08:14   10:02
   78   23  M40 Peter Cawley, 49, Westport, CT            1:08:17   10:03
   37    6  W20 Alienne Donofrio, 25*, Bridgeport, CT     1:08:21   10:03
   38   13  W40 Susan Nakas, 48*, Weston, CT              1:08:24   10:04
   79   24  M40 Jeff Belitzky, 40, Fairfield, CT          1:08:34   10:05
   80   25  M40 James O'Leary, 40, Norwalk, CT            1:13:33   10:49
   81   20  M50 Mike Castellano, 51, Weston, CT           1:17:22   11:23
   82    6  M60 Ray Oliver, 64, Trumbull, CT              1:28:55   13:05

"*" indicates females
4 finishers among Men 19 & Under
5 finishers among Men 20 - 29
21 finishers among Men 30 - 39
25 finishers among Men 40 - 49
20 finishers among Men 50 - 59
6 finishers among Men 60 - 69
1 finishers among Men 70 & Up
6 finishers among Women 20 - 29
17 finishers among Women 30 - 39
13 finishers among Women 40 - 49
2 finishers among Women 50 - 59
82 male finishers
38 female finishers
120 total finishers

AGE GROUP FINISHERS

        CLASS  
PLACE   PLACE            FINISHER                  TIME    PACE


Men 19 & Under
   10    1      Kyle Astle, 17, Fairfield, CT               43:38    6:25
   30    2      Matt Noonan, 14, Weston, CT                 49:41    7:18
   32    3      Kevin Peterson, 15, Westport, CT            50:24    7:25
   73    4      Matt Oehlsen, 14, Westport, CT            1:04:29    9:29

Men 20 - 29
    8    1      David James, 24, Katonah, NY                42:48    6:18
   12    2      Rich Vogt, 29, Southport, CT                44:34    6:33
   16    3      David Burns, 27, Stamford, CT               45:44    6:44
   41    4      Brian Stiewing, 28, Shelton, CT             54:06    7:57
   64    5      Adam Naples, 23, New Haven, CT            1:01:25    9:02

Men 30 - 39
    2    1      Watt White, 31, Stamford, CT                39:51    5:52
    3    2      John Zombro, 37, Bozeman, MT                40:14    5:55
    4    3      Mike Ruospo, 38, Stratford, CT              41:39    6:08
    5    4      David Knauret, 30, Decatur, GA              41:51    6:09
   13    5      Ray Vogt, 39, Fairfield, CT                 44:44    6:35

Men 40 - 49
    1    1      George Buchanan, 44, Stamford, CT           39:42    5:50
    7    2      Paul Greenberg, 41, Westport, CT            42:36    6:16
    9    3      Roland Lochoff, 47, Westport, CT            43:28    6:24
   11    4      Rob Inghilterra, 45, Katonah, NY            44:24    6:32
   24    5      Joe Von Ehr, 49, Southport, CT              47:58    7:03

Men 50 - 59
    6    1      Bob Hermesch, 52, Croton-On-Hudson, NY      42:00    6:11
   18    2      Art Nager, 53, Westport, CT                 46:06    6:47
   19    3      Ramsay Merriss, 54, Westport, CT            46:20    6:49
   22    4      Bruce Cook, 50, Greenwich, CT               47:45    7:01
   27    5      Steve Sylvestro, 52, Fairfield, CT          48:22    7:07

Men 60 - 69
   26    1      Rich DeMarco, 60, Danbury, CT               48:13    7:05
   31    2      Bob Laufer, 63, Weston, CT                  49:53    7:20
   53    3      Patrick Shima, 61, Rowayton, CT             56:53    8:22
   57    4      Irwin Sollinger, 63, Westport, CT           58:22    8:35
   63    5      Laurence Nordvall, 65, Trumbull, CT       1:01:24    9:02

Men 70 & Up
   76    1      Jim Stevens, 70, Trumbull, CT             1:07:10    9:53

Women 20 - 29
    8    1      Alicia Pattison, 24, Stamford, CT           48:53    7:11
   15    2      Kathleen Matney, 22, Bristol, CT            52:05    7:40
   17    3      Karina Lubell, 22, Westport, CT             52:15    7:41
   18    4      Frances Gray, 29, Old Greenwich, CT         52:17    7:41
   28    5      Susan Kraeger, 22, Stamford, CT           1:01:12    9:00

Women 30 - 39
    1    1      Mary Dolan-Zengo, 37, Wilton, CT            43:47    6:26
    2    2      Karin Kuffel, 39, Oakland, CA               46:21    6:49
    3    3      Liv Lindberg, 31, Stamford, CT              46:58    6:54
    4    4      Joan Nevin, 35, Westport, CT                47:19    6:58
    5    5      Dorian Kail, 34, Westport, CT               47:31    6:59

Women 40 - 49
    7    1      Susan Gold, 47, Westport, CT                47:59    7:03
    9    2      Emmy Stocker, 44, Cos Cob, CT               49:10    7:14
   13    3      Gail Jaques-Jarvis, 42, Fairfield, CT       51:25    7:34
   14    4      Dorit Heimer, 48, Westport, CT              51:57    7:38
   26    5      Randi White, 44, Southport, CT              57:37    8:28

Women 50 - 59
   16    1      Carol Kane, 56, Weston, CT                  52:12    7:41
   25    2      Alice Avery, 51, Bethel, CT                 57:25    8:27

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com