HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Joe Vailonis 10K
West Hartford, CT - 10K

January 1, 2003

OVERALL WINNERS

Jon Fearnley, New Britain, CT - 36:44
Brigitte Boltz, Simsbury, CT -  41:29

Timing & Results by:
Hartford Track Club - David Reik


USATF Certified Course CT84010DR
This race, organized by the Hartford Track Club and now part of the club’s "Winter Series," 
honors Joe Vailonis, a beloved Hartford Track Club member who died in the late 1970s.
Joe Vailonis was known as a "man of smiles" who competed enthusiastically in road races in
the 60+ division. He was a great encourager of the efforts of other runners.
Ray Greene, Doris Beland, and Thomas "DeMo" DeMonte were some of the runners who ran
this year but didn’t do the entire 10-K distance. Edd Gorecki started late and actually
ran 43:39 for the course.
This Winter Series race uses a paved course in the Farmington Avenue, West Hartford
reservoir complex. Many years, the course has been icy, but, this year, runners could
maneuver around patches of slush and stay mostly on sanded pavement. 
Here is a list of the male and female winners on this course to date:
1985: 34:10 Mark Hixson	        39:18 Jane Arnold
1986: 36:14 Edward Gorecki	39:40 Jane Arnold
1987: 33:57 Peter Pazik 	42:45 Cathi Koehler
1988: 35:05 Peter Carnes	47:57 Gale Jones
1989: 35:13 Edward Gorecki	41:43 Jo Marchetti
1990: (used alternate course)
1991: 34:46 Albin Swenson	40:44 Carol Conlon
1992: 33:53 Albin Swenson and Ed Sparkowski	40:35 Donna Smyers
1993: 33:20 L.J. Briggs	        45:22 Gale (Jones) Balavender
1994: 36:20 Ken Clark	        41:18 Donna Smyers
1995: 36:22 Bob Bonadies	44:00 Barbara Carpenter
1996: 37:11 Tom Hixson and Mark Hixon	43:36 Carmen Yiamouyiannis
1997: 38:52 Bill Thramann	51:46 Jennifer Girouard
1998: 37:44 Fergus Cullen	45:59 Jennifer (Girouard) Schiller
1999: 40:07 Bill Thramann	49:16 Jennifer (Girouard) Schiller
2000: 35:08 Fergus Cullen	43:33 Carmen Yiamouyiannis
2001: 39:25 Todd Brown	        49:04 Diana Mann
2002: 37:34 Todd Brown	        44:59 Shannon Lindberg
2003: 36:44. Jon Fearnley	41:29 Brigette Boltz
This year, Bill Katz brought the refreshments, located an MDC employee and persuaded
him to open the pipegates, and helped with the finish line. Peter Hawley got permission
from the MDC to use their facility, and marked the course on raceday, jogging around
the 3.3-mile loop carrying the lime he needed in two Folgers jars. I, David Reik,
typed this, yelled out times at the finish, and brought most of the equipment.
Ken Carpenter handed out finish cards. Michael Cass, and his daughter Evelyn, helped
with traffic control.
See www.hartfordtrackclub.org for more information about the Winter Series.
1  Jon       Fearnley     M  35    New Britain   CT     36:44
2  Todd      Brown        M  38    Rocky Hill    CT     37:38
3  Bill      Thramann     M  42    Avon          CT     38:18
4  Dick      Korby        M  40    Hamden        CT     39:14
5  Jeffrey   Molson       M  40    Avon          CT     39:38
6  Dan       Russo        M  17    Naugatuck     CT     40:36
7  David     Ricciuti     M  34    Bristol       CT     41:05
8  Skip      Vath         M  29    Plantsville   CT     41:19
9  Larry     Rubin        M  38    Plantsville   CT     41:22
10 Brigitte  Boltz        F  43    Simsbury      CT     41:29
11 Steve     Morse        M  50    Broadbrook    CT     41:58
12 Gareth    Bye          M  39    West Hartford CT     42:24
13 Dean      Bolt         M  49    West Hartford CT     42:44
14 Kevin     Markowski    M  45    Middletown    CT     42:59
15 Jim       Nelson       M  38    Granby        CT     43:25
16 Curt      Pandiscio    M  41    Simsbury      CT     43:26
17 Peter     Hawley       M  52    New Hartford  CT     43:42
18 Leonard   Nelson       M  49    Hartford      CT     43:59
19 Steve     Sheehan      M  48    Southington   CT     44:08
20 Barbara   Carpenter    F  48    West Hartford CT     44:43
21 Peter     Briggeman    M  43    Manchester    CT     45:07
22 Edd       Gorecki      M  49    Farmington    CT     45:13
23 David     Hill         M  51    West Hartford CT     45:49
24 Tony      Piotrowicz   M  41    Kensington    CT     46:00
25 Tim       Schulken     M  36    West Hartford CT     46:31
26 John      Monnes       M  39    West Hartford CT     46:41
27 Ken       Ives         M  44    Farmington    CT     46:48
28 Paul      Sattler      M  41    Meriden       CT     46:59
29 Paul      Marioni      M  39    Avon          CT     47:09
30 Craig     Zettergren   M  38    Wallingford   CT     47:24
31 Caroline  Kester       F  44    Farmington    CT     47:47
32 Mitchell  Miller       M  53    Wolcott       CT     47:54
33 Joel      Becker       M  54    Wolcott       CT     48:09
34 Maria     Huntsman     F  44    Hartford      CT     49:19
35 John      Dasilva      M  52    Windsor       CT     49:20
36 Jason     DuFour       M  29    Bristol       CT     50:01
37 Sean      Butler       M  40    Hartford      CT     50:32
38 Jon       Sonstroem    M  65    Bristol       CT     50:38
39 Jared     Humphrey     M  41    Canton        CT     50:41
40 Jason     Kaffenberger M  39    Canton        CT     50:45
41 Kevin     Tranberg     M  34    Wethersfield  CT     50:54
42 Zofia     Turosz       F  64    Hartford      CT     50:55
43 Bob       Tumiski      M  47    Wallingford   CT     51:15
44 Judith    Argazzi      F  57    Farmington    CT     51:57
45 Waldemar  Drejer       M  57    Cromwell      CT     52:44
46 Josh      Adams        M  29    New Hartford  CT     52:49
47 Steven    Gibbs        M  45    Farmington    CT     52:51
48 Jackie    McLaughlin   F  35    West Hartford CT     52:59
49 Steve     Burns        M  34    Southington   CT     53:11
50                                                      53:12
51                                                      54:08
52 Chester   Lau          M  45    West Hartford CT     54:19
53 Bill      Shortell     M  56    West Hartford CT     54:19
54 Robert    Najarian     M  58    Meriden       CT     54:48
55 Chris     Picklo       F  47    Niantic       CT     56:01
56 Chris     Armen        M  49    Simsbury      CT     56:01
57 James     Mowrey       M  57    South Windsor CT     56:10
58 Mary      Scott        F  50    West Hartford CT     58:28
59 Toni      Sleith       F  39    Meriden       CT     58:28
60 Mike      Powers       M  40    Simsbury      CT     59:44
61 Claudia   Hallas       F  49    West Hartford CT     1:00:16
62 Laurie    Chatey       F  47    West Hartford CT     1:00:24
63 James     Mayo         M  60    Bloomfield    CT     1:01:18
64                                                      1:01:22
65 Charles   Merlis       M  62    West Hartford CT     1:03:15
66 AnnMarie  DeMonte      F  62    Bloomfield    CT     1:07:41
67 Julie     Smith        F  50    Windsor       CT     1:07:45
68 Judith    Lohman       F  54    West Hartford CT     1:08:23
69 Cynthia   Simpson      F  55    West Hartford CT     1:08:26
70 Claudia   Sklar        F  50    West Hartford CT     1:09:19
71 Denise    Tarbutton    F  38    Simsbury      CT     1:09:20
72                                                      1:09:29
73 Kathleen  Scotti       F  61    West Hartford CT     1:15:38

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com