HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Kylene Carroll
Memorial 5K
Milford, CT

October 4, 2003

OVERALL WINNERS

Brian Fidler - 19:09
Jessica Amenta - 23:49

Timing & Results by:
Organizers


MILFORD, CTBrian Fidler of the Milford Road Runners Club, with a time of 19:09, was the overall winner in the 2nd Annual Kylene Carroll Memorial 5K Race / Walk and kids fun run, held Saturday, Oct. 4, 2003, in north Milford. Jessica Amenta of Milford, a former teammate of Kylene’s at Foran High School, was the first female to cross the finish line with a time of 23:49.

In all, more than 140 runners participated in the 5k and Kids Fun Run, with proceeds benefiting the non-profit agency Boys & Girls Village of Milford, New Haven, Waterbury and Bridgeport. More than $5,600 was raised at this year’s run, said Development Director Chris Carroll, increasing the two-year total raised in Kylene’s name for children at risk to more than $11,000. Wade Hyatt and Emily Bak were the winners in the Kids Fun Run. 

MALE 5K- Overall

1. Brian Fidler                19:09                                         

2. Jose Luis Moyott       19:23

3. Gary Dubois               19:24

 

FEMALE 5K-Overall

1. Jessica Amenta         23:49

2. Kelly O’Grady           24:40

3. Sharon Fowler            24:58

 

FEMALE 5K- Under 20

1. Khrysty Griswold       25:45

2. Mary Nilan                 26:57

3. Eryn Mackin              26:58

Ashley Zennis                27:14

Jenna Benigno                28:14

Lauren Paladino             28:14

Elizabeth Downey         28:29

Colleen Swaller              29:54

Betsy Nilan                    30:57

Danielle Librandi            31:17

Katherine Eager                         31:24

Jessica Zanghi                33:20

Carly Mackin                 33:52

Danielle Berberich         34:34

Meghan Krusinski         35:46

Ashley Lynch                 38:15

Lisa Samelwich              38:18

Mary-Kate Casey         38:19

Hannah Weissauer        38:34

Corinne Finch                 41:11

Kate Millspaugh             42:57

Jamie Hall                      33:31

Ashley Holdsworth        43:42

Samantha Grega             44:03

Alyssa Palmer                45:21

Caitlin Chugg                 45:22

Kelly Verrastro              53:40

Kate Ireland                   53:49

Valerie Mackin              55:22

 

FEMALE 5K- 20-29

1. Kerrie Carroll             27:03

2. Tracy Taylor              28:48

3. Katie Carroll              29:49

Denise Rozea                 35:09

Bernadette Coolbeth      53:34

Brianna DiNello             56:38

Janelle Johnson              56:38

Laura Cullen                  56:54

 

FEMALE 5K- 30-39

1. Pam Petro                  25:12

2. Nancy Brown             29:22

3. Diane Wheeler           31:03

Dianne Crocker              31.58

Deborah Boccuzzi         34:54

Moira Barry                   35:23

Margaret Weissauer      38:34

Sharon Warner-Victor   39:25

Noelle Guerni                 56:46

 

FEMALE 5K- 40-49

1. Beth Doyle                25:17

2. Terry Carey               25:45

3. Mary Schumitz           27:08

Leigh Bak                      27:14

Susan Gallipoli                27:44

Ilene Omerso                 29:00

Colleen Noyes                29:52

Linda Watkins                29:53

Felicia Sirchia                 32:00

Kathleen Munroe           34:54

Bonnie Clark                  35:42

Sheila Timpanelli            39:08

Laura Bivona                 39:08

Stacie DiNello                47:42

Denise Mackin               56:13

Faith Hamilton                56:39

Sammy Garrett               56:55

 

FEMALE 5K- 50-59

1. Donna Cramond        28:27

2. Joanne Lynn               29:12

3. Kathleen Hiten          41:17

Ellen Taylor                   45:24

Sharon Barth                  51:15

Diane Patrick                 55:20

 

FEMALE 5K- 60-69

1. Bobby Schneller        53:50

 

MALE 5K- Under 20

1. Dave Burrows            20:32

2. Robert Doyle              23:02

3. Conor Birney              24:23

Eddy Nilan                     25:10

Billy Carroll                    25:40

Grant Watkins                26:17

John Canavan                26:39

Peter DiNello                 27:00

Brendon McDonough    27:58

Kevin Blake                   28:49

Jeremy Cabarel              51:15

 

MALE 5K- 20-29

1. Edward Berberich     19:44

2. David Lyons               21:01

3. Eric Berendt               21:41

Matthew Piskura            22:06

John Carpentier              24:16

Shawn McCann                         24:16

Scott Casey                   25:47

Kurt Johnson                  27:13

Mike Carey                    28:14

Adam Garbati                29:43

Jeremy Bober                53:36

 

MALE 5K- 30-39

1. Roger Baxley                         20:09

2. Daniel Reynolds        20:51

3. David Wasserman     22:47

Stephen Jaser                 23:35

Michael McLaughlin      24:32

Paul Gehr                      24:42

Ben Finkley                    25:08

George Noyes                26:27

Vincent Marbury            27:11

Paul Piscitelli                  30:07

 

MALE 5K- 40-49

1. Brian Burrows            21:11

2. Scott Burrows            21:23

3. Richard Pancoast      21:32

Greg Nilan                     22:36

Mario Guervera              22:39

Shawn Carroll                23:02

Patrick Cordle                23:19

Kevin Doyle                   24:26

John Schneller                27:53

Tom Blake                     30:06

Marc Zanghi                  32:01

Mike Gillern                   32:27

Ed Taylor                       45:22

Michael DiNello             56:16

Alex Mackin                  56:38

 

MALE 5K- 50-59

1. Jim Eagan                  21:34

2. Sal Stingo                   28:02

3. Bill Smillie                  29:54

Peter Smith                    32:39

Miles Gregory                35:44

 

MALE 5K- 60-69

1. Bob Power                 26:56

2. Carl Sylvester             29:22

3. Peter Carroll              47:58

 

KIDS FUN RUN

 

1st Boy - Wade Hyatt    2:40

1st Girl - Emily Bak       2:50

Suzanne Lema               3:32

Lucy Weissauer                         3:33

Emily Orkins                  3:39

David Payne                  4:15

Fionna Noyes                 4:26

 

 


BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com