HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Nick Bottone Track Mile
Pawcatuck, CT - 1 Mile

July 29, 2003

OVERALL WINNERS

Chris McCormack - 4:31.0
Emily Anderson -  4:58.9

Timing & Results by:
SNERRO


In '2002', Tyler McCabe of Providence College Shattered the mens' record in the Nick Bottone
Track Mile with a 4:21.7 clocking. In '2003' it was the womens' turn as Emily Anderson of the
University of RI blew away the female record by nearly the same margin! Anderson was part of
a star studded field that contained no less than four high school state champions
(including herself) from around the region as well as members of high school championship
teams and top flight road racers. It was easily the strongest elite field ever in the event
as well as the strongest field ever to appear on the new "state of the art" Stonington High
School Track!
The only women in the elite field, Anderson obliterated the long standing record of high school
cross country coach Mary Janiszewski (5:10.0) by stopping the Chronomix at 4:58.9! In fact, the
top 10 finishers were all in under the 5:00 barrier.
Chris McCormack of Montville, CT and Southern CT State College was the overall winner with
a 4:31.0 clocking; he was followed by top flight area road racer also of Southern CTSC
Chadwick Brown in at 4:34.1. Local running star Dan Sieczkiewicz of Westerly, RI repeated
his third place finish of '2002' with an even faster time of 4:34.9.
(Elite Race) - Feature
1. Chris McCormack 4:31.0
2. Chadwick Brown 4:34.1
3. Dan Sieczkiewicz 4:34.9
4. Dan Springer 4:38.6
5. Josh Springer 4:41.4
6. Jacob Edwards 4:42.0
7. Robert Corsi 4:46.2
8. Billy Preston 4:48.1
9. Andrew McCann 4:57.5
10. Emily Anderson (F) 4:58.9
11 . Andy Barnes 5:13.7
12. Milt Schumacher 5:14.5
13. Keith Spaulding 5:25.7

 

Heat One - 8 Minute Pace
1. Mike Brustolon 7:00.8 
2. Carlette Hartsough (F) 7:09.8
3. Marcus McCarthy 7:49.9
4. Scott Hamilton 8:07.0
5. Donna Klucewicz (F) 8:13.2
6. Ryanne Paige (F) 8:28.2
7. Matthew Paige 8:56.3
8. Susan Gordon (F) 9:00.2
9. Colburn Graves 9:20.2 
10. Rachel Orlando (F) 9:25.5
11. Cecile Thompson (F) 9:54.0
12. Deane Beverly 9:58.6 
Heat Two - 6:15 Pace
1. Daniel Hartsough 5:45.1
2. Gillian Rissler (F) 6:07.8
3. Gene Maran 6:15.4
4. Laura Brustolon (F) 6:17.1
5. Les Ahern 6:18.5
6. Kevin Froling 6:24.5
7. Jan McLaughlin (F) 6:27.2
8. David Hamilton 6:32.0
9. Diane Kodama (F) 6:32.5
10. Heather Potter (F) 6:38.6
11. Ethan Riche 6:40.7
12. Jim Connelly 6:41.1
13. Roy Springer 6:51.5
14. Kaela Dionne (F) 6:53.9
15. John Sullivan 7:45.7
Heat Three - 5:30 Pace
1. Larry Orlando 5:15.1
2. Scott Edwards 5:16.2
3. Gregory Wostrel 5:17.0 
4. Vince Thompsom 5:20.4
5. Andrew McCarthy 5:21.7
6. Chris Armen 5:22.6
7. Kevin Migy 5: 29.1
8. Sean Fedak 5:29.7
9. Mark Burbelo 5:30.9
10. Jon Romeo 5 :31.7
11. Pat Boule 5:32.3
12. Chris McCarthy 5:32.8
13. Glenn Costello 5:33.4
14. Pete Weeden 5:34.6
15. Steve McKenna 5:37.3
16. Stephen Dziadosz 5:42.3
17. Andrew Dionne 5:48.5
18. Chris Tripp 6:11.8
Kids' Races ( F - Female)
1/4 mile
(1st Girl) Elena Wostrel 1:46
(1st Boy)Chris Romeo 1:48
1/2 Mile
(1st Girl) Madison McLaughlin 3:59
1/2 Mile Walk (adult)
Laurie Lamb (F) 6:30
-Nick Bottone Jr.(SNERRO) 

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com