HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Connecticut Irish Fest 5K
June 21, 2003 - 5K
North Haven, CT

OVERALL WINNERS

Ricardo Santos, Bridgeport, CT - 14:54
Michelle Stratz, Middletown, CT - 19:22

nh062101.jpg (70487 bytes) nh062102.jpg (65826 bytes)

Timing & Results by:
hitektime.gif (6152 bytes)


clouds.jpg (13053 bytes)

65 Degrees

Overall Finish List

    Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    Ricardo Santos          Bridgeport  CT      26 ***** M 20-29      14:54.0    4:48/M
       2    Michael Rafferty        New Britain  CT     28     1 M 20-29      15:48.0    5:06/M
       3    Raymond Regan           North Haven  CT     35     1 M 30-39      16:56.0    5:28/M
       4    Mike Le May             South Windsor  CT   35     2 M 30-39      17:04.0    5:30/M
       5    Hans De Spain           Holyoke  MA         38     3 M 30-39      17:11.0    5:33/M
       6    Julio Toral             New Haven  CT       43     1 M 40-49      17:24.0    5:37/M
       7    Michael Munroe          Newington  CT       44     2 M 40-49      17:56.0    5:47/M
       8    Kurt Ogren              Guilford  CT        34     4 M 30-39      18:04.0    5:50/M
       9    Kevin Markowski         Middletown  CT      45     3 M 40-49      18:15.0    5:53/M
      10    Dan Germain             Newtown  CT         41     4 M 40-49      18:17.0    5:54/M
      11    Vinny Curry             New Britain  CT     50     1 M 50-59      18:21.0    5:55/M
      12    Jerry Munck             North Haven  CT     47     5 M 40-49      18:34.0    5:59/M
      13    Spenser Hennes          West Haven  CT      15     1 M 13-19      18:45.0    6:03/M
      14    Jeffrey Johnson         Wallingford  CT     37     5 M 30-39      18:50.0    6:05/M
      15    Michelle Stratz         Middletown  CT      26 ***** F 20-29      19:22.0    6:15/M
      16    Dave Chameides          Ansonia  CT         44     6 M 40-49      19:33.0    6:18/M
      17    J. Marlies Thomen       Brooklyn  CT        31     1 F 30-39      19:38.0    6:20/M
      18    Jack Cronan             Wallingford  CT     56     2 M 50-59      19:48.0    6:23/M
      19    Bob Heslin              Plainville  CT      47     7 M 40-49      20:00.0    6:27/M
      20    Brian Loose             New Haven  CT       38     6 M 30-39      20:07.0    6:29/M
      21    Matt Conroy             Guilford  CT        18     2 M 13-19      20:19.0    6:33/M
      22    Chris Gemske            West Hartford  CT   14     3 M 13-19      20:22.0    6:34/M
      23    Andrew Usher            North Haven  CT     14     4 M 13-19      20:23.0    6:35/M
      24    Robert Davis            Naugatuck  CT       52     3 M 50-59      20:27.0    6:36/M
      25    John Masotta            Bethel  CT          30     7 M 30-39      20:28.0    6:36/M
      26    Wayne Plaveck           Milford  CT         33     8 M 30-39      20:33.0    6:38/M
      27    Linda Cordova           Hamden  CT          37     2 F 30-39      20:39.0    6:40/M
      28    Niamh Cunningham        Branford  CT        19     1 F 13-19      20:41.0    6:40/M
      29    Charlie Yescott         Unionville  CT      62     1 M 60-69      20:49.0    6:43/M
      30    Joseph Guido            Wallingford  CT     39     9 M 30-39      20:54.0    6:45/M
      31    Robert Ruscitto         Watertown  CT       46     8 M 40-49      21:00.0    6:46/M
      32    Bill Derech             Rocky Hill  CT      33    10 M 30-39      21:01.0    6:47/M
      33    Rodney Cole             Wallingford  CT     55     4 M 50-59      21:04.0    6:48/M
      34    Kristen Latta           West Haven  CT      24     1 F 20-29      21:28.0    6:55/M
      35    Orlaith Cunningham      Branford  CT        17     2 F 13-19      21:36.0    6:58/M
      36    Eileen Brown            West Hartford  CT   25     2 F 20-29      21:44.0    7:01/M
      37    Jeff Silvernale         Meriden  CT         42     9 M 40-49      21:58.0    7:05/M
      38    Christine Keiper        Branford  CT        35     3 F 30-39      22:09.0    7:09/M
      39    Margaret Ransom         Wallingford  CT     33     4 F 30-39      22:17.0    7:11/M
      40    Aidan Stewart           Meriden  CT         19     5 M 13-19      22:32.0    7:16/M
      41    Adam Ziemba             Chicopee  MA        23     2 M 20-29      22:32.0    7:16/M
      42    Godfrey Ferguson        Hamden  CT          49    10 M 40-49      22:38.0    7:18/M
      43    Thomas Lionetti         Derby  CT           51     5 M 50-59      22:40.0    7:19/M
      44    Stephen Todd            New Hartford  CT    38    11 M 30-39      22:44.0    7:20/M
      45    Sean Fogarty            Stamford  CT        61     2 M 60-69      23:15.0    7:30/M
      46    Carter Figueroa         Chappaqua  NY       23     3 M 20-29      23:18.0    7:31/M
      47    Oliverio Oramas         Wallingford  CT     54     6 M 50-59      23:18.0    7:31/M
      48    Tom Kenny               Waterbury  CT       49    11 M 40-49      23:25.0    7:33/M
      49    Thomas Wichrowski       Plainville  CT      49    12 M 40-49      23:26.0    7:34/M
      50    Sue Mandy               Wallingford  CT     37     5 F 30-39      23:27.0    7:34/M
      51    Hugh Cafferty           Guilford  CT        60     3 M 60-69      23:32.0    7:35/M
      52    Jack Doyle              Hamden  CT          63     4 M 60-69      23:35.0    7:36/M
      53    Sean Reynolds           New Haven  CT       29     4 M 20-29      23:39.0    7:38/M
      54    Charlann Hemstock       North Haven  CT     42     1 F 40-49      24:01.0    7:45/M
      55    Sean Mc Cann            New Haven  CT       29     5 M 20-29      24:05.0    7:46/M
      56    Elizabeth Hubbell       North Haven  CT     10     1 F  2-12      24:06.0    7:46/M
      57    Bob Marum               Simsbury  CT        62     5 M 60-69      24:13.0    7:49/M
      58    Richard Zbrozek         Berlin  CT          56     7 M 50-59      24:15.0    7:49/M
      59    Patrick Richardson      Torrington  CT      33    12 M 30-39      24:18.0    7:50/M
      60    Elizabeth Carter        Avon  CT            36     6 F 30-39      24:22.0    7:52/M
      61    William Valentine       New Haven  CT       25     6 M 20-29      24:23.0    7:52/M
      62    Jan Healy               Milford  CT         52     1 F 50-59      24:32.0    7:55/M
      63    Joan Munroe             Newington  CT       48     2 F 40-49      24:34.0    7:55/M
      64    Adelle Zocher           Branford  CT        14     3 F 13-19      24:42.0    7:58/M
      65    Bandit Number   900                                1 M  0- 0      24:43.0    7:58/M
      66    Bandit Number   901                                2 M  0- 0      24:51.0    8:01/M
      67    Karl Salvati            North Haven  CT     50     8 M 50-59      24:57.0    8:03/M
      68    Deborah Beveridge       Oakville  CT        45     3 F 40-49      24:58.0    8:03/M
      69    Jennifer Almeida        West Hartford  CT   25     3 F 20-29      25:02.0    8:05/M
      70    Debra Randall           New Haven  CT       44     4 F 40-49      25:05.0    8:05/M
      71    Gretchen Robb           Madison  CT         31     7 F 30-39      25:10.0    8:07/M
      72    Christina Mc Gurrin     West Haven  CT      26     4 F 20-29      25:15.0    8:09/M
      73    Joan Ginty              Danbury  CT         35     8 F 30-39      25:26.0    8:12/M
      74    Bruce Shefts            North Haven  CT     53     9 M 50-59      25:42.0    8:17/M
      75    Olivia Jaras            New Haven  CT       19     4 F 13-19      25:47.0    8:19/M
      76    Elizabeth Lionetti      Derby  CT           44     5 F 40-49      25:49.0    8:20/M
      77    Trisha Burns            New Haven  CT       36     9 F 30-39      25:51.0    8:20/M
      78    Larry Musso             Wallingford  CT     50    10 M 50-59      25:57.0    8:22/M
      79    Craig Funaro            New Haven  CT       29     7 M 20-29      26:15.0    8:28/M
      80    Lynde Pratt             Baltimore  MD       26     5 F 20-29      26:16.0    8:28/M
      81    P.j. Ferguson           Bethany  CT         44    13 M 40-49      26:16.0    8:28/M
      82    Edward Warsawski        North Haven  CT     55    11 M 50-59      26:19.0    8:29/M
      83    Margaret Kelly          Meriden  CT         47     6 F 40-49      26:19.0    8:29/M
      84    Liz Jansen              Milford  CT         37    10 F 30-39      26:21.0    8:30/M
      85    Scott Mc Intyre         Naugatuck  CT       23     8 M 20-29      26:25.0    8:31/M
      86    Madeline Rinaldi        Oakville  CT        48     7 F 40-49      26:25.0    8:31/M
      87    Jim Rooney              Bethany  CT         44    14 M 40-49      26:28.0    8:32/M
      88    Catherine Hopkins       New Haven  CT       29     6 F 20-29      26:29.0    8:33/M
      89    Jeniene Ferguson        Bethany  CT         44     8 F 40-49      26:30.0    8:33/M
      90    Jane Holler             Milford  CT         53     2 F 50-59      26:36.0    8:35/M
      91    Joanne Bartholomew      Watertown  CT       44     9 F 40-49      26:45.0    8:38/M
      92    Janice Mc Keown         Prospect  CT        56     3 F 50-59      26:46.0    8:38/M
      93    William Connolly        North Haven  CT     32    13 M 30-39      26:48.0    8:39/M
      94    Sarah Silver            Morris  CT          23     7 F 20-29      26:56.0    8:41/M
      95    Elizabeth Cook          North Haven  CT     23     8 F 20-29      27:01.0    8:43/M
      96    Claude Beaumier         Waterbury  CT       50     4 F 50-59      27:19.0    8:49/M
      97    Margarita Ortiz         Waterbury  CT       39    11 F 30-39      27:19.0    8:49/M
      98    Sarah Mc Govern         North Haven  CT     11     2 F  2-12      27:20.0    8:49/M
      99    John Mc Govern          North Haven  CT     42    15 M 40-49      27:21.0    8:49/M
     100    Ernie Cullinan          Hamden  CT          36    14 M 30-39      27:24.0    8:50/M
     101    Carol Torcellini        Bethel  CT          52     5 F 50-59      28:00.0    9:02/M
     102    Keith Cargan            North Haven  CT     27     9 M 20-29      28:09.0    9:05/M
     103    Jan Phelan              Milford  CT         24     9 F 20-29      28:13.0    9:06/M
     104    Neal Wellins            Cheshire  CT        59    12 M 50-59      28:16.0    9:07/M
     105    Debra Carberry          North Haven  CT     32    12 F 30-39      28:19.0    9:08/M
     106    Sharon Powers           Wallingford  CT     51     6 F 50-59      28:25.0    9:10/M
     107    William Vasquez         Hamden  CT          46    16 M 40-49      28:30.0    9:12/M
     108    Mary Ricciuti           Hamden  CT          37    13 F 30-39      28:49.0    9:18/M
     109    Edward Miller           Woodbridge  CT      41    17 M 40-49      28:49.0    9:18/M
     110    John Riley              Hamden  CT          40    18 M 40-49      28:49.0    9:18/M
     111    Laura Buckingham        Watertown  CT       34    14 F 30-39      28:55.0    9:20/M
     112    Terry Boyle             Hamden  CT          42    19 M 40-49      28:57.0    9:20/M
     113    Jimmy Smith             Deep River  CT      39    15 M 30-39      29:03.0    9:22/M
     114    Maureen Carpenter       Prospect  CT        46    10 F 40-49      29:11.0    9:25/M
     115    Sal Baldini             North Haven  CT     61     6 M 60-69      29:11.0    9:25/M
     116    Elizabeth Ortoleva      New Haven  CT       22    10 F 20-29      29:19.0    9:27/M
     117    John Mc Keown           Prospect  CT        59    13 M 50-59      29:37.0    9:33/M
     118    Carolyn Miller          Woodbridge  CT      34    15 F 30-39      29:41.0    9:35/M
     119    Michael Draper          Guilford  CT        60     7 M 60-69      30:01.0    9:41/M
     120    Kristin Apfel           Milford  CT         24    11 F 20-29      30:28.0    9:50/M
     121    William Armstrong       North Haven  CT     52    14 M 50-59      30:40.0    9:54/M
     122    Patricia Spino          Waterbury  CT       51     7 F 50-59      30:48.0    9:56/M
     123    Sinead Stewart          Meriden  CT         22    12 F 20-29      30:55.0    9:58/M
     124    Karen Muir              Germantown  MD      37    16 F 30-39      31:14.0   10:05/M
     125    Jeffrey Obier           North Haven  CT     38    16 M 30-39      31:14.0   10:05/M
     126    Emma Doyle              Hamden  CT          14     5 F 13-19      31:15.0   10:05/M
     127    Lydia Jandreau          Cheshire  CT        34    17 F 30-39      31:15.0   10:05/M
     128    Scott Elliott           New Haven  CT       34    17 M 30-39      31:20.0   10:06/M
     129    Bandit Number   902                                3 M  0- 0      31:21.0   10:07/M
     130    Dr. George Whitney      Orange  CT          84     1 M 80-99      31:24.0   10:08/M
     131    Melanie Champion        Meriden  CT         44    11 F 40-49      31:30.0   10:10/M
     132    Ed Snyder               Wallingford  CT     56    15 M 50-59      31:30.0   10:10/M
     133    Colette Legault         Hamden  CT          34    18 F 30-39      32:45.0   10:34/M
     134    William Matthew         North Haven  CT     36    18 M 30-39      32:46.0   10:34/M
     135    Mary Quattro            Watertown  CT       50     8 F 50-59      33:10.0   10:42/M
     136    Tim Deane               Orange  CT          44    20 M 40-49      34:40.0   11:11/M
     137    Elizabeth Deane         Orange  CT          38    19 F 30-39      34:40.0   11:11/M
     138    Amy Bradley             Branford  CT        19     6 F 13-19      35:20.0   11:24/M
     139    Bob Bradley             Branford  CT        52    16 M 50-59      35:21.0   11:24/M
     140    Marjorie Haas           Cheshire  CT        58     9 F 50-59      37:54.0   12:14/M
     141    Laurie Kenny            Waterbury  CT       46    12 F 40-49      38:01.0   12:16/M
     142    Monica Torres           Beacon Falls  CT    50    10 F 50-59      44:52.0   14:28/M

1.8 Mile Walk

    Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    Renee Polletta          Waterbury  CT       26 ***** F  2-99      20:35.0   11:26/M
       2    Kelli Johnson           Wallingford  CT     10     1 F  2-99      22:51.0   12:42/M
       3    Jeanne Johnson          Wallingford  CT     39     2 F  2-99      22:51.0   12:42/M
       4    Ryan O' Donoghue        New Haven  CT       13 ***** M  2-99      22:55.0   12:44/M
       5    Patrick Frawley         North Haven  CT     11     1 M  2-99      22:56.0   12:44/M
       6    Alan O' Toole           North Haven  CT     11     2 M  2-99      23:05.0   12:49/M
       7    Maureen Paquette        North Haven  CT     46     3 F  2-99      23:40.0   13:09/M
       8    Jessica Richardson      Torrington  CT      25     4 F  2-99      23:44.0   13:11/M
       9    Maura Neville           North Haven  CT     37     5 F  2-99      23:46.0   13:12/M
      10    Maureen Krawec          North Haven  CT     33     6 F  2-99      23:47.0   13:13/M
      11    James Krawec            North Haven  CT     33     3 M  2-99      23:47.0   13:13/M
      12    Josephine Reilly        North Haven  CT     65     7 F  2-99      25:13.0   14:01/M
      13    Mary Parady             New Haven  CT       42     8 F  2-99      25:14.0   14:01/M
      14    Lee Williamson          Derby  CT           36     4 M  2-99      25:16.0   14:02/M
      15    Betsy Seabury           Derby  CT           51     9 F  2-99      25:16.0   14:02/M
      16    Ramon Ortiz             Waterbury  CT       20     5 M  2-99      28:52.0   16:02/M
      17    Jose Ortiz              Waterbury  CT       18     6 M  2-99      28:53.0   16:03/M
      18    Matthew Frawley         North Haven  CT     53     7 M  2-99      29:19.0   16:17/M
      19    Eileen Frawley          North Haven  CT     13    10 F  2-99      29:20.0   16:18/M
      20    Anna Meaney             New Haven  CT       39    11 F  2-99      29:32.0   16:24/M
      21    Mary Mulcahy            Norwalk  CT         43    12 F  2-99      29:32.0   16:24/M
      22    Sean Stewart            Meriden  CT         52     8 M  2-99      29:38.0   16:28/M
      23    Siobhan Stewart         Meriden  CT         50    13 F  2-99      29:46.0   16:32/M
      24    Claire O' Donoghue      New Haven  CT       11    14 F  2-99      30:06.0   16:43/M
      25    Sarah O' Donoghue       New Haven  CT       10    15 F  2-99      30:08.0   16:44/M
      26    Melissa De Mayo         New Haven  CT       10    16 F  2-99      30:10.0   16:46/M
      27    Noelle Frawley          North Haven  CT     41    17 F  2-99      30:11.0   16:46/M
      28    Whanita O' Donoghue     New Haven  CT       44    18 F  2-99      30:13.0   16:47/M
      29    Dianne Polletta         Waterbury  CT       54    19 F  2-99      32:58.0   18:19/M

Age Division Results

Men: 0-12 13-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-79 80-99
Women: 0-12 13-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-79 80-99

Overall Female Winner

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Michelle Stratz Middletown CT

26

15

19:22.0

6:15/M

 
Top

Women 12 and Under

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Elizabeth Hubbell North Haven CT

10

56

24:06.0

7:46/M

2

Sarah Mc Govern North Haven CT

11

98

27:20.0

8:49/M

 
Top

Women 13 to 19

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Niamh Cunningham Branford CT

19

28

20:41.0

6:40/M

2

Orlaith Cunningham Branford CT

17

35

21:36.0

6:58/M

3

Adelle Zocher Branford CT

14

64

24:42.0

7:58/M

 
Top

Women 20 to 29

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Kristen Latta West Haven CT

24

34

21:28.0

6:55/M

2

Eileen Brown West Hartford CT

25

36

21:44.0

7:01/M

3

Jennifer Almeida West Hartford CT

25

69

25:02.0

8:05/M

 
Top

Women 30 to 39

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

J. Marlies Thomen Brooklyn CT

31

17

19:38.0

6:20/M

2

Linda Cordova Hamden CT

37

27

20:39.0

6:40/M

3

Christine Keiper Branford CT

35

38

22:09.0

7:09/M

 
Top

Women 40 to 49

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Charlann Hemstock North Haven CT

42

54

24:01.0

7:45/M

2

Joan Munroe Newington CT

48

63

24:34.0

7:55/M

3

Deborah Beveridge Oakville CT

45

68

24:58.0

8:03/M

 
Top

Women 50 to 59

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Jan Healy Milford CT

52

62

24:32.0

7:55/M

2

Jane Holler Milford CT

53

90

26:36.0

8:35/M

3

Janice Mc Keown Prospect CT

56

92

26:46.0

8:38/M

 
Top

Overall Male Winner

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Ricardo Santos Bridgeport CT

26

1

14:54.0

4:48/M

 
Top

Men 13 to 19

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Spenser Hennes West Haven CT

15

13

18:45.0

6:03/M

2

Matt Conroy Guilford CT

18

21

20:19.0

6:33/M

3

Chris Gemske West Hartford CT

14

22

20:22.0

6:34/M

 
Top

Men 20 to 29

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Michael Rafferty New Britain CT

28

2

15:48.0

5:06/M

2

Adam Ziemba Chicopee MA

23

41

22:32.0

7:16/M

3

Carter Figueroa Chappaqua NY

23

46

23:18.0

7:31/M

 
Top

Men 30 to 39

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Raymond Regan North Haven CT

35

3

16:56.0

5:28/M

2

Mike Le May South Windsor CT

35

4

17:04.0

5:30/M

3

Hans De Spain Holyoke MA

38

5

17:11.0

5:33/M

 
Top

Men 40 to 49

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Julio Toral New Haven CT

43

6

17:24.0

5:37/M

2

Michael Munroe Newington CT

44

7

17:56.0

5:47/M

3

Kevin Markowski Middletown CT

45

9

18:15.0

5:53/M

 
Top

Men 50 to 59

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Vinny Curry New Britain CT

50

11

18:21.0

5:55/M

2

Jack Cronan Wallingford CT

56

18

19:48.0

6:23/M

3

Robert Davis Naugatuck CT

52

24

20:27.0

6:36/M

 
Top

Men 60 to 69

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Charlie Yescott Unionville CT

62

29

20:49.0

6:43/M

2

Sean Fogarty Stamford CT

61

45

23:15.0

7:30/M

3

Hugh Cafferty Guilford CT

60

51

23:32.0

7:35/M

 
Top

Men 80 and over

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Dr. George Whitney Orange CT

84

130

31:24.0

10:08/M


BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com