HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Spirit In The Sky 5K
March 15, 2003 - 5K
West Haven, CT

OVERALL WINNERS

Richard Brelsford, Stratford, CT - 17:11
Cindy Pomeroy, Windsor Locks, CT - 18:57

spirit1.jpg (54750 bytes) spirit2.jpg (57298 bytes)

Timing & Results by:
hitektime.gif (6152 bytes)


partsun.jpg (14532 bytes)

40 Degrees

Overall Finish List

    Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    Richard Brelsford       Stratford  CT       22 ***** M 20-29        17:11    5:33/M
       2    Dan Isleib              Bedford  NY         33     1 M 30-39        17:23    5:36/M
       3    Frank Tiroletto         Orange  CT          43     1 M 40-49        17:44    5:43/M
       4    Greg Curtis             Hartford  CT        26     1 M 20-29        18:03    5:49/M
       5    Matthew Alander         Hamden  CT          17     1 M 13-19        18:10    5:52/M
       6    Dave Arnett             Orange  CT          15     2 M 13-19        18:14    5:53/M
       7    Brad Charron            West Haven  CT      48     2 M 40-49        18:41    6:02/M
       8    Brian Fidler            West Haven  CT      32     2 M 30-39        18:45    6:03/M
       9    Cindy Pomeroy           Windsor Locks  CT   41 ***** F 40-49        18:57    6:07/M
      10    Andrew Frederickson     Seymour  CT         15     3 M 13-19        19:07    6:10/M
      11    Amie Schumacher         Wolcott  CT         14     1 F 13-19        19:20    6:14/M
      12    William Blackwood       New Haven  CT       39     3 M 30-39        19:34    6:19/M
      13    Steven Carney           West Haven  CT      15     4 M 13-19        19:38    6:20/M
      14    Dave Jacobs             Niantic  CT         57     1 M 50-59        19:44    6:22/M
      15    Karisa Curtis           Hartford  CT        23     1 F 20-29        19:52    6:25/M
      16    George Ross             West Greenwich  RI  43     3 M 40-49        19:54    6:25/M
      17    Marty Schaivone         Bridgeport  CT      49     4 M 40-49        19:55    6:25/M
      18    John Lubeski            Branford  CT        40     5 M 40-49        20:03    6:28/M
      19    Gordon Bennett          Shelton  CT         43     6 M 40-49        20:07    6:29/M
      20    Ralph Dawkins           Cromwell  CT        46     7 M 40-49        20:24    6:35/M
      21    Robert Murray           Brighton  MA        43     8 M 40-49        20:47    6:42/M
      22    Ken Thompson            Oxford  CT          45     9 M 40-49        20:55    6:45/M
      23    Nicholas Mongill0       Cheshire  CT        42    10 M 40-49        20:58    6:46/M
      24    Michael Mariano         West Haven  CT      27     2 M 20-29        21:02    6:47/M
      25    Spenser Hennes          West Haven  CT      15     5 M 13-19        21:03    6:47/M
      26    Cory Loftis             Branford  CT        12     1 M  1-12        21:07    6:49/M
      27    Ann Sumner              Ledyard  CT         26     2 F 20-29        21:09    6:49/M
      28    Michelle Stratz         Middletown  CT      25     3 F 20-29        21:15    6:51/M
      29    Pierre Lepage           Wolcott  CT         14     6 M 13-19        21:16    6:52/M
      30    Paul Iversen            West Haven  CT      29     3 M 20-29        21:18    6:52/M
      31    Michelle Sileo          West Haven  CT      16     2 F 13-19        21:23    6:54/M
      32    George Thorne   Jr      New Haven  CT       40    11 M 40-49        21:43    7:00/M
      33    Caitlin Williams        Hamden  CT          17     3 F 13-19        21:51    7:03/M
      34    Ben Mattheis            Cheshire  CT        49    12 M 40-49        21:58    7:05/M
      35    Robert Sousa            Orange  CT          42    13 M 40-49        22:10    7:09/M
      36    Robyn Passander         West Haven  CT      39     1 F 30-39        22:18    7:12/M
      37    John Antonelli          West Haven  CT      46    14 M 40-49        22:49    7:22/M
      38    Pam Alessio             New Haven  CT       31     2 F 30-39        22:57    7:24/M
      39    Thomas Duffy            Southport  CT       37     4 M 30-39        23:05    7:27/M
      40    Ken Dippold             Orange  CT          45    15 M 40-49        23:14    7:30/M
      41    Chris Allen             Trumbull  CT        46    16 M 40-49        23:15    7:30/M
      42    Brian Andstrom          Plainfield  CT      47    17 M 40-49        23:20    7:32/M
      43    Christine Keiper        Branford  CT        35     3 F 30-39        23:22    7:32/M
      44    Ronnie Behringer        Norwalk  CT         45     1 F 40-49        23:28    7:34/M
      45    Susan Yanckello         New Britain  CT     43     2 F 40-49        23:29    7:35/M
      46    Joe Arnett              Orange  CT          44    18 M 40-49        23:31    7:35/M
      47    Jane Zee                Bethany  CT         45     3 F 40-49        23:33    7:36/M
      48    Terry Voytek            Glastonbury  CT     39     4 F 30-39        23:45    7:40/M
      49    Kenneth Ghilardi        West Haven  CT      47    19 M 40-49        23:46    7:40/M
      50    Bob Yanckello           New Britain  CT     38     5 M 30-39        23:59    7:44/M
      51    Al Giarratano           Seymour  CT         50     2 M 50-59        24:01    7:45/M
      52    Ed Tantorski            North Haven  CT     36     6 M 30-39        24:02    7:45/M
      53    Richard Ingram          Trumbull  CT        51     3 M 50-59        24:03    7:45/M
      54    Thomas Chirico          West Haven  CT      42    20 M 40-49        24:10    7:48/M
      55    Drew Popper             Madison  CT         15     7 M 13-19        24:14    7:49/M
      56    Frank Lang              Seymour  CT         63     1 M 60-69        24:25    7:53/M
      57    Chris Tiano             West Haven  CT      42    21 M 40-49        24:37    7:56/M
      58    Thomas Candia           West Haven  CT      35     7 M 30-39        24:41    7:58/M
      59    Jerry Lynch             Monroe  CT          38     8 M 30-39        24:44    7:59/M
      60    Meaghan Bertini         Wallingford  CT     16     4 F 13-19        24:44    7:59/M
      61    Mike McKeon             West Haven  CT      45    22 M 40-49        24:48    8:00/M
      62    Lisa Ware               Hamden  CT          35     5 F 30-39        24:49    8:00/M
      63    Paul Gehr               Orange  CT          38     9 M 30-39        24:53    8:02/M
      64    Scott Salius            Waterbury  CT       32    10 M 30-39        25:02    8:05/M
      65    Regina Sauer            Orange  CT          41     4 F 40-49        25:09    8:07/M
      66    Timothy Riquier         Columbia  CT        31    11 M 30-39        25:25    8:12/M
      67    Eliot Popper            Madison  CT         46    23 M 40-49        25:32    8:14/M
      68    Earle Giovanniello      Orange  CT          43    24 M 40-49        25:36    8:15/M
      69    Fred De Domenico        Orange  CT          37    12 M 30-39        25:39    8:16/M
      70    Samuel Schnittmen       Woodbridge  CT      10     2 M  1-12        25:40    8:17/M
      71    Kara Steele             New Haven  CT       12     1 F  1-12        25:46    8:19/M
      72    Jen Mc Gurrin           West Haven  CT      15     5 F 13-19        25:58    8:23/M
      73    Joe Steele              New Haven  CT       49    25 M 40-49        26:04    8:25/M
      74    Bryan Smith             Bridgeport  CT      37    13 M 30-39        26:16    8:28/M
      75    Robert Fischer          West Haven  CT      41    26 M 40-49        26:23    8:31/M
      76    Nina Stachenfield       West Haven  CT      42     5 F 40-49        26:25    8:31/M
      77    Charles Yagielski       Southbury  CT       65     2 M 60-69        26:52    8:40/M
      78    Richard Zbrozek         Berlin  CT          56     4 M 50-59        26:59    8:42/M
      79    Michelle Shia           Hamden  CT          26     4 F 20-29        27:01    8:43/M
      80    Richard Fidler          New Haven  CT       56     5 M 50-59        27:04    8:44/M
      81    Marc Borelli            Hamden  CT          24     4 M 20-29        27:06    8:45/M
      82    Robert Bisaillon        Madison  CT         48    27 M 40-49        27:11    8:46/M
      83    Charles Merlis          West Hartford  CT   62     3 M 60-69        27:26    8:51/M
      84    Drew Isleib             New Haven  CT       24     5 M 20-29        27:32    8:53/M
      85    Stacey Marmora          Ansonia  CT         34     6 F 30-39        27:52    8:59/M
      86    Melanie Tomlinson       Somers  CT          19     6 F 13-19        28:12    9:06/M
      87    Don Stacom              Burlington  CT      44    28 M 40-49        28:13    9:06/M
      88    Mirela Postelnicu       Middletown  CT      27     5 F 20-29        28:21    9:09/M
      89    Edward Warsawski        North Haven  CT     55     6 M 50-59        28:22    9:09/M
      90    Charles Baines          West Haven  CT      62     4 M 60-69        28:36    9:14/M
      91    Michelle Rivelli        West Haven  CT      41     6 F 40-49        28:39    9:15/M
      92    Kimberly Jones          Wolcott  CT         34     7 F 30-39        29:02    9:22/M
      93    Anise Grajeda           Willimantic  CT     32     8 F 30-39        29:10    9:25/M
      94    Chris Lee               Fairfield  CT       41    29 M 40-49        29:11    9:25/M
      95    Margaret Ross           West Greenwich  RI  40     7 F 40-49        29:49    9:37/M
      96    John Seres              Bridgeport  CT      71     1 M 70-99        29:58    9:40/M
      97    Juan Hartnack           West Haven  CT      48    30 M 40-49        30:06    9:43/M
      98    Steve Gorss             West Hartford  CT   53     7 M 50-59        30:07    9:43/M
      99    Ryan Saller             Milford  CT         10     3 M  1-12        31:14   10:05/M
     100    Thomas Chirico          West Haven  CT      14     8 M 13-19        31:30   10:10/M
     101    Karen Feldstein         New Haven  CT       31     9 F 30-39        32:30   10:29/M
     102    George Whitney          Orange  CT          84     2 M 70-99        33:40   10:52/M
     103    Jane Hemming            West Haven  CT      20     6 F 20-29        33:50   10:55/M
     104    Melanie Champion        Meriden  CT         44     8 F 40-49        33:55   10:56/M
     105    Edward Snyder           Wallingford  CT     56     8 M 50-59        33:55   10:56/M
     106    Sara Silano             West Haven  CT      12     2 F  1-12        34:06   11:00/M
     107    Melissa Murray          New Haven  CT       27     7 F 20-29        34:14   11:03/M
     108    Cynthia Peterson        Middle Haddam  CT   69     1 F 60-69        35:32   11:28/M
     109    Mary Craig              West Haven  CT      41     9 F 40-49        37:04   11:57/M
     110    Ann Louise Onton        Fairfield  CT       59     1 F 50-59        38:24   12:23/M
     111    Eric Donch              Glastonbury  CT      7     4 M  1-12        39:12   12:39/M
     112    Gary Donch              Glastonbury  CT     40    31 M 40-49        39:13   12:39/M
     113    Tina Saller             Milford  CT         42    10 F 40-49        42:41   13:46/M

Age Division Results

Men: 0-12 13-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-99
Women: 
0-12 13-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-99

Overall Female Winner

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Cindy Pomeroy Windsor Locks CT

41

9

18:57

6:07/M

 
Top

Women 12 & Under

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Kara Steele New Haven CT

12

71

25:46

8:19/M

2

Sara Silano West Haven CT

12

106

34:06

11:00/M

 
Top

Women 13 to 19

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Amie Schumacher Wolcott CT

14

11

19:20

6:14/M

2

Michelle Sileo West Haven CT

16

31

21:23

6:54/M

3

Caitlin Williams Hamden CT

17

33

21:51

7:03/M

 
Top

Women 20 to 29

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Karisa Curtis Hartford CT

23

15

19:52

6:25/M

2

Ann Sumner Ledyard CT

26

27

21:09

6:49/M

3

Michelle Stratz Middletown CT

25

28

21:15

6:51/M

 
Top

Women 30 to 39

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Robyn Passander West Haven CT

39

36

22:18

7:12/M

2

Pam Alessio New Haven CT

31

38

22:57

7:24/M

3

Christine Keiper Branford CT

35

43

23:22

7:32/M

 
Top

Women 40 to 49

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Ronnie Behringer Norwalk CT

45

44

23:28

7:34/M

2

Susan Yanckello New Britain CT

43

45

23:29

7:35/M

3

Jane Zee Bethany CT

45

47

23:33

7:36/M

 
Top

Women 50 to 59

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Ann Louise Onton Fairfield CT

59

110

38:24

12:23/M

 
Top

Women 60 to 69

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Cynthia Peterson Middle Haddam CT

69

108

35:32

11:28/M

 
Top

Overall Male Winner

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Richard Brelsford Stratford CT

22

1

17:11

5:33/M

 
Top

Men 12 & Under

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Cory Loftis Branford CT

12

26

21:07

6:49/M

2

Samuel Schnittmen Woodbridge CT

10

70

25:40

8:17/M

3

Ryan Saller Milford CT

10

99

31:14

10:05/M

 
Top

Men 13 to 19

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Matthew Alander Hamden CT

17

5

18:10

5:52/M

2

Dave Arnett Orange CT

15

6

18:14

5:53/M

3

Andrew Frederickson Seymour CT

15

10

19:07

6:10/M

 
Top

Men 20 to 29

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Greg Curtis Hartford CT

26

4

18:03

5:49/M

2

Michael Mariano West Haven CT

27

24

21:02

6:47/M

3

Paul Iversen West Haven CT

29

30

21:18

6:52/M

 
Top

Men 30 to 39

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Dan Isleib Bedford NY

33

2

17:23

5:36/M

2

Brian Fidler West Haven CT

32

8

18:45

6:03/M

3

William Blackwood New Haven CT

39

12

19:34

6:19/M

 
Top

Men 40 to 49

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Frank Tiroletto Orange CT

43

3

17:44

5:43/M

2

Brad Charron West Haven CT

48

7

18:41

6:02/M

3

George Ross West Greenwich RI

43

16

19:54

6:25/M

 
Top

Men 50 to 59

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Dave Jacobs Niantic CT

57

14

19:44

6:22/M

2

Al Giarratano Seymour CT

50

51

24:01

7:45/M

3

Richard Ingram Trumbull CT

51

53

24:03

7:45/M

 
Top

Men 60 to 69

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Frank Lang Seymour CT

63

56

24:25

7:53/M

2

Charles Yagielski Southbury CT

65

77

26:52

8:40/M

3

Charles Merlis West Hartford CT

62

83

27:26

8:51/M

 
Top

Men 70 and over

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

John Seres Bridgeport CT

71

96

29:58

9:40/M

2

George Whitney Orange CT

84

102

33:40

10:52/M


BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com