HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

South West Conference
Track & Field Championship
Girls & Boys
May 27, 2003

Results Courtesy:
Mark Goodwin


South-West Conference 
Girls Track and Field Championships 

TEAM SCORES 
1. Masuk 117, 2. Bunnell 91 1/3, 3. Stratford 46, 4. Weston 45, 5. Jonathan Law 44, 
6. Brookfield 43, 7. Bethel 41, 8. New Milford 32, 9. Pomperaug 23 1/3, 10. Newtown 22 1/3. 
11. Joel Barlow 22, 12. Foran 17, 13. New Fairfield 8, 14. Lauralton Hall 6, 
15. (tie) Notre Dame, Immaculate 0. 

TRACK EVENTS 
4x100 relay - 1. Bunnell 52.66, 2. Jonathan Law 52.67, 3. New Milford 52.83, 
4. Stratford 53.21, 5. Masuk 53.23, 6. Weston 53.58. 

4x400 relay - 1. Weston 4:11.07, 2. Jonathan Law 4:15.54, 3. Newtown 4:16.32, 
4. Brookfield 4:17.63, 5. Stratford 4:21.23, 6. Masuk 4:22.36.  

4x800 relay - 1. Masuk 9:50.08, 2. Weston 10:00.40, 3. Pomperaug 10:13.99, 
4. New Fairfield 10:27.21, 5. Joel Barlow 10:31.34, 6. Newtown 10:36.60. 

100 - 1. Chantal Forrester (Bu) 12.64, 2. Lauren Rosada (F) 13.00, 3. Sherry Patterson (JL) 13.27,
4. Kate Makal (Br) 13.44, 5. Sheena Boyd (Bu) 13.49, 6. Katherine Arberto (NM) 13.50. 

100 high hurdles - 1. Kate Whitlock (Be) 16.10, 2. Martine Trinka (W) 16.58, 
3. Amy Anekwe (Bu) 16.74, 4. Cara Loux (S) 17.41, 5. Weber (N) 18.01, 6. Choromanski (F) 18.06. 

300 intermediate hurdles - 1. Kate Whitlock (Be) 47.01, 2. Martine Trinka (W) 47.79, 
3. Sonia Martins (M) 50.03, 4. Perry Young (W) 50.47, 5. Cara Loux (S) 50.48, 
6. Sarah Koza (Br) 50.88.  

200 - 1. Chantal Forester (Bu) 26.52, 2. Lauren Rosado (F) 27.09, 3. Kate Makal (Br) 27.43, 
4. Sheena Boyd (Bu) 27.51, 5. Erin Williams (NM) 27.78, 6. Olivia Pruszko (M) 27.87. 

400 - 1. Sarah Mitchell (S) 1:00.16, 2. Kate Makai (Br) 1:00.72, 3. Nath Desrursseaux (M) 1:02.96,
 4. Tai McCord (JL) 1:03.28, 5. Erin William (NM) 1:03.56, 6. Ali Frobey (N) 1:03.64. 

800 - 1. Sarah Mitchell (S) 2:25.40, 2. Katie Duffy (M) 2:25.44, 3. Katie Stickles (N) 2:26.68, 
4. Annie Duffy (M) 2:29.11, 5. Francesca Brody (W) 2:29.37, 6. Reba McCollum (M) 2:30.14. 

1600 - 1. Kate Duffy (M) 5:28.70, 2. Annie Duffy (M) 5:29.44, 3. Rebecca McCollum (M) 5:31.48, 
4. Kasey Sullivan (P) 5:37.45, 5. Robyn Hudak (M) 5:37.77, 6. Stef Collingford (M) 5:40.00. 

3200 - 1. Kate Duffy (M) 11:44.16, 2. Reba McCollum (M) 11:53.15, 3. Julie McNeish (P) 12:05.39, 
4. Jess Crowe (M) 12:10.02, 5. Victoria Brautyan (Be) 12:12.31, 6. Robyn Hudak (M) 12:15.61. 

FIELD EVENTS 

Javelin - 1. Laura Belden (Br) 107-8, 2. Yari Bletsas (JB) 105-0, 3. Brooke Nichols (JB) 95-7, 
4. Jackie Scahill (NF) 95-0, 5. Kamlin Murphy (N) 92-2, 6. Anna Balouskos (P) 87-6. 

Shot put - 1. Brittney Marino (Bu) 32-0, 2. Nicole Nachebar (Be) 31-9, 
3. Caitlin Blosko (JL) 31-5 1/2, 4. Lauren Wardmann (M) 30-6, 5. Amanda Hadsratt (N) 28-10 1/2, 
6. Jess Henesy (LH) 28-0. 

Discus - 1. Ashley Friedman (Be) 107-0, 2. Taneka Taylor (S) 99-0, 3. Brittney Marino (Bu) 93-0, 
4. Lauren Werdman (M) 92-9 1/2, 5. Sam Bietsch (Bu) 88-8 1/2, 6. Nicole Nachebar (Be) 88-1. 

High jump - 1. Nicole Powdar (NM) 5-0, 2. Amy Anekwe (Bu) 4-8, 
3. (tie) Cara Loux (S), Marissa Brittenham (LH) 4-8, 5. Jessica Belden (Br) 4-6, 
6. Jackie Curran (N) 4-6. 

Long jump - 1. DeAndra Williams (JL) 15-11 1/2, 2. Sheena Boyd (Bu) 15-11 1/4, 
3. Ashley Marcinko (NM) 15-10, 4. Martine Trinka (W) 15-8, 5. Chanell Mack (M) 15-1 1/2, 
6. Chantell Forester (Bu) 15- 1/2. 
Triple jump - 1. Amy Anekwe (Bu) 32- 1/4, 2. Sonia Martins (M) 31-6 1/2, 
3. Nicole Powdar (NM) 30-1 1/2, 4. Eileen Condon (Bu) 30- 1/2, 5. Jackie Curran (N) 30- 1/4, 
6. Krystina Lucia (S) 29-8 1/2. 

Pole vault - 1. Annie Duffy (M) 9-0, 2. Darci Samuel (Br) 8-6, 3. Erika Meehan (P) 8-0, 
4. Alexa Owen (JB) 8-0, 5. Kate Sampson (JB) 7-6, 
6. (tie) Sara McSavage (Bu), Chrissy McAuly (P), Leah Herity (N) 7-0. 

South-West Conference
Boys Track and Field Championships

TEAM SCORES
1. New Milford 105, 2. Weston 73, 3. Newtown 62, 4. Pomperaug 58, 5. Foran 44,
6. Jonathan Law 42, 7. Joel Barlow 37, 8. Bunnell 36, 9. Bethel 25, 10. New Fairfield 24,
11. Stratford 23, 12. Brookfield 15, 13. Masuk 3, 14. Notre Dame 2.

TRACK EVENTS
4x100 relay - 1. New Milford 45.2, 2. Pomperaug 45.5, 3.  Brookfield 45.7, 4. Jonathan Law 46.2,
5. Foran 46.3, 6. Masuk 46.5.

4x400 relay - 1. Newtown 3:32.70, 2. Jonathan Law 3:34.37, 3. Weston 3:36.67,
4. New Milford 3:37.15, 5. Masuk 3:38.01, 6. Joel Barlow 3:38.32.

4x800 relay - 1. New Fairfield 8:23.7, 2. Weston 8:32.9, 3. New Milford 8:38.9,
4. Newtown 8:39.0, 5. Notre Dame 8:50.1, 6.  Bunnell 8:53.1.

100 - 1. Ken Fraser (P) 11.55, 2. Ian Sanford (Bu) 11.65, 3. Alex Ivanov (S) 11.70,
4. Mike Russo (NM) 11.83, 5. Matt Clady (NM) 11.89, 6. Jared Emerling (F) 11.96.

110 high hurdles - 1. Vladimir Foster (Bu) 15.12, 2. David Janofsky (Be) 15.75,
3. Peter Terrance (N) 15.75, 4. Max Kramer (P) 16.32.

300 intermediate hurdles - 1. Pete Terrance (N) 40.38, 2. David Janofsky (Be) 40.38,
3. Tim Carlisle (N) 42.16, 4. Max Kramer (P) 42.84, 5. Ian Babington (Be) 43.07, 6. Nick Anderson (NM) 43.34.

200 - 1. Jason Kopp (JL) 23.40, 2. Ken Fraser (P) 23.93, 3. Jared Emerling (F) 24.03,
4. Peter Terrance (N) 24.03, 5. Matt Clady (NM) 24.32, 6. Andrew Bellon (NM) 24.38.

400 - 1. Jason Kopp (JL) 50.46, 2. Andy Porter (W) 53.01, 3. Adam Konneker (N) 53.09,
4. Travis Hood (NM) 53.23, 5. Dudley Iaporte (S) 53.61, 6. Evan Forstrom (N) 53.94.

800 - 1. Max Feldman (JB) 2:01.74, 2. Josh Barbara (F) 2:04.18, 3. Reid McEwan (NM) 2:04.56,
4. Chris Atkinson (W) 2:05.23, 5. Nick Decrescenzo (NM) 2:06.62, 6. John Freeman (NM) 2:06.82.

1600 - 1. Max Feldman (JB) 4:19.1, 2. Ben Danton (NM) 4:22.7, 3. Reid McEwan (NM) 4:25.7,
4. Ken Simeone (F) 4:28.5, 5. Ian Foley (JB) 4:29.2, 6. Nick Decrescenzo (NM) 4:34.1

3200 - 1. Ben Danton (NM) 9:43.05, 2. Brendan McNeish (P) 9:51.24, 3. Ken Simeone (F) 9:58.36,
4. Pat Vickland (NM) 10:13.43, 5. David Hunt (NM) 10:19.15, 6. Bryan MacWilliams (NM) 10:27.56.

FIELD EVENTS
Javelin - 1. Luke Dudley (W) 165-1, 2. Chris Shaw (NM) 154-4, 3. Vladimir Foster (Bu) 151-7,
4. Dave Bartkus (Be) 150-4, 5. Steve Ging (NM) 150-0, 6. Ken Fraser (P) 148-2.

Shot put - 1. Doug Pet (NM) 50- , 2. Jamie Richard (W) 49-0, 3. Brett Schneider (NF) 47-6 ,
4. David Powell (W) 45-3 , 5. Dudley Iaporte (S) 44-3, 6. Vladimir Foster (Bu) 43-10. 

Discus - 1. Doug Pet (NM) 145-9, 2. Brett Schneider (NF) 124-2, 3. Dimitrios Bletsas (JB) 122-9,
4. Frank Dube (Be) 122-8, 5. Kevin Dawid (F) 119-8, 6. Matt Fogarty (S) 114-9.

High jump - 1. Vladimir Foster (Bu) 6-0, 2. Tim Keeghan (P) 5-10, 2. Josh Barbara (F) 5-10,
4. Josh Susco (Br) 5-10, 5. Ben Schwartz (F) 5-8, 6. Matthew Risch (W) 5-8.

Long jump - 1. Steve Narvaez (JL) 20-7 , 2. Tim Keeghan (P) 20-, 3. Andy Porter (W) 19-9 ,
4. Josh Susco (Br) 19-4 , 5. Alex Ivanov (S) 18-10 , 6. Evan Forstrom (N) 18-9. 

Triple jump - 1. Stebenson Jean-Baptiste (S) 40-3 , 2. Stephen Papen (W) 39-9 ,
3. Josh Barbara (F) 39-3, 4. Tim Robinson (N) 39-1 , 5. David Thompson (P) 39-1,
6. Josh Susco (Br) 38-7 .

Pole vault - 1. Matthew Risch (W) 12-0, 2. Matt Miller (N) 11-6, 3. Shawn Surbey (JB) 11-6,
4. Tim Robinson (N) 11-0, 5. Ryan Whitaker (JB) 11-0, 6. Adam Chiara (Be) 11-0.

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com