HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

17th Annual
Jim Fixx - Tod's Jog
Greenwich, CT - 10K

September 28, 2003

OVERALL WINNERS

Anatolie, Vartosu, Stamford, CT 33:59
Jill Vollweiler, Purchase, NY - 39:18

Timing & Results by:
Club CT  & Threads & Treads


Cool (65), rainy, wet.

          CLASS  
 PLACE    PLACE                    FINISHER                  TIME    PACE

    1           Anatolie Vartosu, 35, Stamford, CT          33:59    5:28
    2    1  M40 David Pantin, 42, New Haven, CT             34:04    5:29
    3    2  M40 John Gillard, 43, Tarrytown, NY             37:15    6:00
    4    1  M20 Pete Modafferi, 27, New City, NY            38:33    6:12
    5    1  JrM Vinny Modafferi, 15, New City, NY           38:33    6:12
    6    2  JrM Patrick Martin, 17                          38:42    6:14
    1           Jill Vollweiler, 35*, Purchase, NY          39:18    6:19
    7    1  M50 Bob Hermesch, 53, Croton on Hudson          39:19    6:20
    8    2  M50 Pete Preston, 51, Greenwich, CT             41:20    6:39
    2    1  W30 Kim Newsome, 32*, Nanuet, NY                41:22    6:39
    9    1  M60 Tom Maile, 61, Cortland Manor, NY           41:31    6:41
   10    3  M40 Ken Bruce, 45, Riverside, CT                41:54    6:45
   11    3  M50 Ed Nolan, 51, Old Greenwich, CT             42:07    6:47
    3    1  JrW Monika Derrien, 17*, Jackson Hts, NY        42:42    6:52
   12    4  M40 Robert Albanese, 46, Purchase,NY            42:43    6:52
   13    1  M30 Chad Dalles, 32, Ansonia, CT                42:47    6:53
    4    2  W30 Sandra Dalles, 31*, Ansonia, CT             42:52    6:54
   14    5  M40 James Keeley, 40, Briarcliff Manor, NY      43:00    6:55
   15    4  M50 Israel Good, 50, Old Greenwich, CT          43:03    6:56
   16    6  M40 Peter Scannell, 44, Old Greenwich, CT       43:07    6:56
    5    1  W40 Emmy Stocker, 45*, Cos Cob, CT              43:17    6:58
   17    2  M30 Joseph Cohen, 39, Old Greenwich, CT         43:18    6:58
   18    3  M30 Simon Sawyer, 36, Riverside, CT             43:28    7:00
   19    4  M30 John DeCsepel, 39, New York, NY             44:02    7:05
   20    7  M40 Tom Agresta, 47, Old Greenwich, CT          44:08    7:06
   21    8  M40 Richard Quigley, 41, Old Greenwich, CT      44:12    7:07
   22    9  M40 Neil Isford, 46, Greenwich, CT              44:58    7:14
   23   10  M40 Dick Taggart, 41, Old Greenwich, CT         45:17    7:17
    6    3  W30 Helen Servick, 30*, Old Greenwich, CT       45:40    7:21
    7    1  W20 Elizabeth Schrole, 29*, Riverside, CT       45:48    7:22
   24    5  M30 Malcolm Foster, 37, Rye, NY                 46:06    7:25
   25    6  M30 Frank Ennis, 37, Milford, CT                46:44    7:31
   26   11  M40 Felix Rovelli, 44, Riverside, CT            47:01    7:34
   27   12  M40 Thomas Fox, 42, Greenwich, CT               47:02    7:34
   28   13  M40 setsuo Kobayahi, 40, Riverside, CT          47:09    7:35
   29   14  M40 John Fixx, 42, Waterbury, CT                47:15    7:36
   30    5  M50 David Elliott, 55, Greenwich, CT            47:23    7:38
   31   15  M40 Andre Blom, 43, Old Greenwich, CT           47:24    7:38
   32    7  M30 Tim Morris, 37, Greenwich, CT               47:39    7:40
   33   16  M40 Geoffrey Buscher, 41, Old Greenwich, CT     47:58    7:43
    8    2  W40 Jane Sunich, 43*, Riverside, CT             48:40    7:50
   34    6  M50 Phil Clark, 51, Greenwich, CT               48:45    7:51
   35    8  M30 Alberto Agrest, 38, Riverside, CT           49:05    7:54
   36    7  M50 Oliverio Oramas, 54, Wallingford            49:06    7:54
   37    9  M30 Chris Bahr, 36, Old Greenwich, CT           49:18    7:56
   38   10  M30 Andrew Jacobson, 37, Old Greenwich, CT      49:27    7:57
    9    2  W20 Anne Gustafsson, 28*, Riverside, CT         49:38    7:59
   10    4  W30 Maria Nygaard, 37*, Stamford, CT            49:58    8:02
   39    3  JrM Sam Sutton, 16, Riverside, CT               49:59    8:03
   11    3  W40 Barbara Zalucky, 42*, Ridgefield, CT        50:01    8:03
   40   17  M40 Neil Tobin, 42, Old Greenwich               50:08    8:04
   41   11  M30 Michael Luisi, 38, Portchester, NY          50:10    8:04
   42    2  M20 Bill Bogrdus, 26, Cos Cob, CT               50:25    8:07
   12    4  W40 Lidnsay Stafford, 41*, Riverside, CT        50:38    8:09
   43    3  M20 Zachariah Pratt, 28, Riverside, CT          50:49    8:11
   44   18  M40 Michael Gaardbow, 44, Cos Cob, CT           50:52    8:11
   45   19  M40 Ed Dorian, 48, Riverside, CT                50:55    8:12
   13    5  W30 Debi Coles, 32*, Stamford, CT               50:57    8:12
   46    8  M50 Jay Elliott, 50, Wilton, CT                 50:58    8:12
   14    6  W30 Luz Agrest, 33*, Riverside, CT              51:00    8:12
   47    9  M50 Derek Harvey, 58, Riverside, CT             51:05    8:13
   48   10  M50 Jerry Miller, 53, Peekskill, NY             51:10    8:14
   15    5  W40 Joy Vaccari, 48*, Greenwich, CT             51:11    8:14
   49   12  M30 Rushton Young, 39, Stamford, CT             51:27    8:17
   50   13  M30 Andrew Cohen, 34, Norwalk, CT               51:40    8:19
   16    6  W40 Mary Donahoe, 49*, White Plains, NY         51:42    8:19
   51   20  M40 Gerry Werner, 49, Norwalk, CT               51:44    8:20
   52    2  M60 Paul Kalkut, 60, Rye, NY                    51:53    8:21
   17    7  W40 Alejandra Larrain, 40*, Old Greenwich, CT   51:56    8:21
   53   11  M50 John Struck, 51, Old Greenwich, CT          51:57    8:22
   54    4  M20 Matt Gandy, 25, Stamford, CT                51:58    8:22
   55    5  M20 Daniel Gustafsson, 27, Riverside, CT        52:34    8:28
   56   14  M30 Christopher Levine, 32, Stamford, CT        52:37    8:28
   18    7  W30 Janice Hall, 35*, Milford, CT               52:39    8:28
   19    8  W30 Joy Lagoo, 37*, Greenwich, CT               52:40    8:29
   57   15  M30 John Osborn, 36, Darien, CT                 52:41    8:29
   58   12  M50 Michael Petell, 51, Greenwich, CT           52:42    8:29
   20    9  W30 Dawn Bolling, 39*, Norwalk, CT              53:00    8:32
   59   21  M40 Benert Ansart, 42, Old Greenwich            53:04    8:32
   60   13  M50 Tom Dickerson, 53, Rye, NY                  53:24    8:36
   21    1  W50 Linda Putnam, 50*, Greenwich, CT            53:27    8:36
   22   10  W30 Cassie Lawrence, 34*, Greenwich, CT         53:47    8:39
   61   16  M30 Jesse Baker, 34, Stamford, CT               53:48    8:39
   62   14  M50 Bill Horn, 54, Greenwich, CT                53:49    8:40
   63   17  M30 John Fahey, 37, Greenwich, CT               53:53    8:40
   64   22  M40 Philip Ruppel, 45, Riverside, CT            53:58    8:41
   23   11  W30 Jenny Clark, 35*, Greenwich, CT             53:59    8:41
   65    3  M60 John Gibbons, 61, Old Greenwich, CT         54:03    8:42
   66   15  M50 Ralph Hirsh, 56, Darien, CT                 54:08    8:43
   67   18  M30 Tim Fox, 37, New Canaan, CT                 54:16    8:44
   68   19  M30 Jim Brown, 39, Old Greenwich, CT            54:23    8:45
   69   20  M30 Jamie Meehan, 38, Old Greenwich, CT         54:38    8:48
   24    3  W20 Megan Weis, 29*, NewYork, NY                54:39    8:48
   70   16  M50 Maikus Straessle, 57, Greenwich, CT         54:45    8:49
   71    6  M20 Chris Smolky, 28, Greenwich, CT             54:46    8:49
   25   12  W30 Lisa Britz, 34*, Stamford, CT               54:53    8:50
   72   17  M50 Scott Fabian, 50, Riverside, CT             54:54    8:50
   26   13  W30 Kristen Mullen, 34*, Riverside, CT          55:01    8:51
   27    8  W40 Michelle Lynch, 40*, Newington, CT          55:02    8:51
   28   14  W30 Erika Kutz, 36*, Greenwich, CT              55:16    8:54
   73   21  M30 Todd Strechler, 35, Rye Brook, NY           55:56    9:00
   74   23  M40 Tony Catalano, 48, Greenwich, CT            55:57    9:00
  103           TURKEY                                      56:00    9:01
   29    4  W20 Kysa Frederickson, 20*, Riverside, CT       56:08    9:02
   75   24  M40 Bruce McElwee, 40, Westport, CT             56:30    9:06
   30   15  W30 Kim Wynne, 37*, Riverside, CT               56:39    9:07
   31    1  W60 Vera Lane, 65*, Old Greenwich, CT           56:41    9:07
   32    9  W40 Tina Videtto, 42*, Riverside, CT            56:42    9:07
   33   16  W30 Wendy Mead, 33*, Greenwich, CT              56:51    9:09
   76   25  M40 Mark Sutton, 47, Riverside, CT              56:52    9:09
   34    5  W20 Stephanie Senderoff, 27*, White Plains, NY  57:06    9:11
   35   17  W30 Oonagh Puglisi, 32*, Stamford, CT           57:21    9:14
   36    6  W20 Jackie Pagoto, 28*, Garden City, NY         57:24    9:14
   37    2  W50 Alice Miller, 52*, Larchmont, NY            57:26    9:15
   77   26  M40 Brien Kelley, 46, Old Greenwich, CT         57:30    9:15
   78   27  M40 David Greffenius, 45, White Plains, NY      57:34    9:16
   79    7  M20 Gary Burnham, 28, So. Windsor, CT           57:39    9:17
   80   28  M40 Nicolas Barile, 40, Old Greenwich, CT       57:49    9:18
   38   10  W40 Patti Tower, 41*, Greenwich, CT             58:01    9:20
   81   29  M40 Kevin Root, 47, Riverside, CT               58:17    9:23
   39    3  W50 Sonja Derrien, 57*, Jackson Hts, NY         58:19    9:23
   40    4  W50 Kthy Millard, 50*, Greenwich, CT            58:21    9:23
   41   18  W30 Erin LeVine, 30*, Stamford, CT              58:24    9:24
   42    7  W20 Jessica Martin, 23*, Greenwich, CT          58:30    9:25
   82   22  M30 David Bennett, 31, Old Greenwich, CT        58:37    9:26
   83   18  M50 Dan Morley, 50, Old Greenwich, CT           58:52    9:28
  127           TURKEY                                      59:05    9:30
   84   19  M50 Karl Eilers, 50, Danbury, CT                59:07    9:31
   85   30  M40 Dan Macker, 40, Riverside, CT               59:09    9:31
   86   31  M40 George Banks, 47, Old Greenwich, CT         59:21    9:33
   87    4  M60 Joseph Mediate, 68, Riverside, CT           59:26    9:34
   43   19  W30 Dana Butters, 39*, Old Greenwich, CT        59:27    9:34
   88   23  M30 Geoffrey Berger, 39, Old Greenwich, CT      59:29    9:34
   89    4  JrM Phillip Straessle, 10, Greenwich, CT        59:33    9:35
   44   11  W40 Cristy Fraser, 41*, Old Greenwich, CT       59:41    9:36
   90   32  M40 Matthew Homewood, 40, Cos Cob, CT         1:00:41    9:46
   45   12  W40 Betsy Horan, 40*, Greenwich, CT           1:00:42    9:46
   46   20  W30 Susan Pieper, 37*, Old Greenwich, CT      1:01:13    9:51
   47   21  W30 Claire Shalhoub, 32*, Stamford, CT        1:01:44    9:56
   48    5  W50 Sharon Powers, 51*, Wallingford           1:02:15   10:01
   49   13  W40 Marlene Petrucell, 41*, Rye Brook, NY     1:02:46   10:06
   91    1  M70 Conrad Teitell, 70, Riverside, CT         1:03:17   10:11
   50   22  W30 Nanette Follett, 36*, Fayetteville, NY    1:03:48   10:16
   51    2  JrW Kiira Heymann, 17*, Stamford, CT          1:04:18   10:21
   52   14  W40 Bibiana Heymann, 43*, Stamford, CT        1:04:49   10:26
   92   24  M30 Carl Smith, 34, Greenwich, CT             1:05:20   10:31
   53   23  W30 Shann Ingle, 38*, Rowayton, CT            1:05:51   10:36
   93    5  M60 Dick Norsworthy, 68, Wilton, CT           1:06:22   10:41
   94   33  M40 Kenneth Trechitta, 45, Ridgefield, CT     1:06:53   10:46
  150           TURKEY                                    1:07:24   10:51
   95   34  M40 Joe Carter, 47, Old Greenwich, CT         1:07:54   10:56
   54    8  W20 Gianna Arbulu, 26*, Cos Cob, CT           1:08:30   11:01
   55   15  W40 Jackie Marshall , 48*, Old Greenwich, CT  1:08:59   11:06
   96    1  M80 Horace Walton, 85, Greenwich, CT          1:09:18   11:09
   56   24  W30 Kate Rossi, 37*, Old Greenwich, CT        1:10:14   11:18
   97    2  M70 Jerry Olitt, 75, White Plains, NY         1:10:43   11:23
   57    6  W50 Sofia Dubois, 58*, Riverside, CT          1:11:53   11:34
"*" indicates females
4 finishers among Men 19 & Under
7 finishers among Men 20 - 29
24 finishers among Men 30 - 39
34 finishers among Men 40 - 49
19 finishers among Men 50 - 59
5 finishers among Men 60 - 69
2 finishers among Men 70 - 79
1 finishers among Men 80 & Up
2 finishers among Women 19 & Under
8 finishers among Women 20 - 29
24 finishers among Women 30 - 39
15 finishers among Women 40 - 49
6 finishers among Women 50 - 59
1 finishers among Women 60 - 69
97 male finishers
57 female finishers
154 total finishers

          CLASS  
 PLACE    PLACE                    FINISHER                  TIME    PACE


Open Men
    1    1  M30 Anatolie Vartosu, 35, Stamford, CT          33:59    5:28

Open Women
    1    1  W30 Jill Vollweiler, 35, Purchase, NY           39:18    6:19

          CLASS  
 PLACE    PLACE                    FINISHER                  TIME    PACE

Men 19 & Under
    5    1      Vinny Modafferi, 15, New City, NY           38:33    6:12
    6    2      Patrick Martin, 17                          38:42    6:14
   39    3      Sam Sutton, 16, Riverside, CT               49:59    8:03
   89    4      Phillip Straessle, 10, Greenwich, CT        59:33    9:35

Men 20 - 29
    4    1      Pete Modafferi, 27, New City, NY            38:33    6:12
   42    2      Bill Bogrdus, 26, Cos Cob, CT               50:25    8:07
   43    3      Zachariah Pratt, 28, Riverside, CT          50:49    8:11
   54    4      Matt Gandy, 25, Stamford, CT                51:58    8:22
   55    5      Daniel Gustafsson, 27, Riverside, CT        52:34    8:28

Men 30 - 39
   13    1      Chad Dalles, 32, Ansonia, CT                42:47    6:53
   17    2      Joseph Cohen, 39, Old Greenwich, CT         43:18    6:58
   18    3      Simon Sawyer, 36, Riverside, CT             43:28    7:00
   19    4      John DeCsepel, 39, New York, NY             44:02    7:05
   24    5      Malcolm Foster, 37, Rye, NY                 46:06    7:25

Men 40 - 49
    2    1      David Pantin, 42, New Haven, CT             34:04    5:29
    3    2      John Gillard, 43, Tarrytown, NY             37:15    6:00
   10    3      Ken Bruce, 45, Riverside, CT                41:54    6:45
   12    4      Robert Albanese, 46, Purchase,NY            42:43    6:52
   14    5      James Keeley, 40, Briarcliff Manor, NY      43:00    6:55

Men 50 - 59
    7    1      Bob Hermesch, 53, Croton on Hudson          39:19    6:20
    8    2      Pete Preston, 51, Greenwich, CT             41:20    6:39
   11    3      Ed Nolan, 51, Old Greenwich, CT             42:07    6:47
   15    4      Israel Good, 50, Old Greenwich, CT          43:03    6:56
   30    5      David Elliott, 55, Greenwich, CT            47:23    7:38

Men 60 - 69
    9    1      Tom Maile, 61, Cortland Manor, NY           41:31    6:41
   52    2      Paul Kalkut, 60, Rye, NY                    51:53    8:21
   65    3      John Gibbons, 61, Old Greenwich, CT         54:03    8:42
   87    4      Joseph Mediate, 68, Riverside, CT           59:26    9:34
   93    5      Dick Norsworthy, 68, Wilton, CT           1:06:22   10:41

Men 70 - 79
   91    1      Conrad Teitell, 70, Riverside, CT         1:03:17   10:11
   97    2      Jerry Olitt, 75, White Plains, NY         1:10:43   11:23

Men 80 & Up
   96    1      Horace Walton, 85, Greenwich, CT          1:09:18   11:09

          CLASS  
 PLACE    PLACE                    FINISHER                  TIME    PACE

Women 19 & Under
    3    1      Monika Derrien, 17, Jackson Hts, NY         42:42    6:52
   51    2      Kiira Heymann, 17, Stamford, CT           1:04:18   10:21

Women 20 - 29
    7    1      Elizabeth Schrole, 29, Riverside, CT        45:48    7:22
    9    2      Anne Gustafsson, 28, Riverside, CT          49:38    7:59
   24    3      Megan Weis, 29, NewYork, NY                 54:39    8:48
   29    4      Kysa Frederickson, 20, Riverside, CT        56:08    9:02
   34    5      Stephanie Senderoff, 27, White Plains, NY   57:06    9:11

Women 30 - 39
    2    1      Kim Newsome, 32, Nanuet, NY                 41:22    6:39
    4    2      Sandra Dalles, 31, Ansonia, CT              42:52    6:54
    6    3      Helen Servick, 30, Old Greenwich, CT        45:40    7:21
   10    4      Maria Nygaard, 37, Stamford, CT             49:58    8:02
   13    5      Debi Coles, 32, Stamford, CT                50:57    8:12

Women 40 - 49
    5    1      Emmy Stocker, 45, Cos Cob, CT               43:17    6:58
    8    2      Jane Sunich, 43, Riverside, CT              48:40    7:50
   11    3      Barbara Zalucky, 42, Ridgefield, CT         50:01    8:03
   12    4      Lidnsay Stafford, 41, Riverside, CT         50:38    8:09
   15    5      Joy Vaccari, 48, Greenwich, CT              51:11    8:14

Women 50 - 59
   21    1      Linda Putnam, 50, Greenwich, CT             53:27    8:36
   37    2      Alice Miller, 52, Larchmont, NY             57:26    9:15
   39    3      Sonja Derrien, 57, Jackson Hts, NY          58:19    9:23
   40    4      Kthy Millard, 50, Greenwich, CT             58:21    9:23
   48    5      Sharon Powers, 51, Wallingford            1:02:15   10:01

Women 60 - 69
   31    1      Vera Lane, 65, Old Greenwich, CT            56:41    9:07

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com