HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Woodstock Memorial Day 10K
Woodstock, CT - 10K

May 26, 2003

OVERALL WINNERS

Todd Bennett, Uncasville, CT -  35:38
Melissa Perkins-Banas, Norwich, CT - 40:19

Results by:
Race Director: Barry Kromer


PositioName                            GenderAge   Town                    Time       Club
1      BENNETT,TODD                    M     32    UNCASVILLE              0:35:38
2      MATTHEWS,JOHN A                 M     46    CANTON                  0:36:33    CMS
3      CLARK,KEN S                     M     40    SOMERS                  0:36:42    Shenipsit Striders
4      LEMAY,MIKE                      M     35    SOUTH WINDSOR           0:37:03    GSH
5      DESPAIN,HANS                    M     32    HOLYOKE                 0:37:52    Nichols College
6      LENSER,KURT E                   M     44    SUFFIELD                0:38:03
7      MICKUS,STANLEY W                M     35    MYSTIC                  0:38:06
8      DESLONGCHAMPS,SCOTT             M     33    GROSVENORDALE           0:38:22    CMS
9      CHRISTIANSEN,KARL G             M     40    NIANTIC                 0:38:41
10     NAVAN,JOHN W                    M     45    HAMPTON                 0:39:31
11     MAIER,MICHAEL J                 M     41    ELLINGTON               0:39:37
12     PELLERIN,KEITH J                M     38    BROOKLYN                0:39:45
13     JOLLEY,WAYNE L                  M     52    BROOKLYN                0:39:56    MOHEGAN STRIDERS
14     SEAWARD,BRAD                    M     50    POMFRET                 0:40:09
15     PERKINS-BANAS,MELISSA           F     32    NORWICH                 0:40:19
16     LECHENE,MIKE A                  M     48    STERLING                0:40:28    Mohegan Striders
17     FOIS,JOSEPH K                   M     28    SPRINGFIELD             0:40:37    EORC
18     MARVONEK,BRUCE P                M     49    STAFFORD SPRINGS        0:40:42    Shenipsit Striders
19     FEY,MARTIN                      M     49    PUTNAM                  0:40:59    WAC
20     SCHUMACHER,MILT                 M     58    NORTH SCITUATE          0:41:27    RIRR
21     BARNES,ANDY                     M     45    CRANSTON                0:41:35    RIRR
22     MCCOY,KEVIN M                   M     47    JOHNSTON                0:41:37    RIRR
23     PAQUETTE,JUSTIN D               M     32    WOODSTOCK               0:41:44
24     MOONEY,LARRY                    M     42    WINDHAM                 0:41:45    WAC
25     GOYETTE,DEXTER W                M     57    DANIELSON               0:41:52    MOHEGAN STRIDERS
26     TOURJEE,RICHARD L JR            M     47    JEWETT CITY             0:42:03
27     BUCKLEY,ED                      M     45    SOUTHAMPTON             0:42:10    EORC
28     WAGNER,MARK                     M     43    SOUTHBRIDGE             0:42:15    Nichols College
29     BELLISLE,RICHARD B              M     56    COLUMBIA                0:42:44
30     WILBUR,JED                      M     23    WOODSTOCK               0:42:45
31     DIDATO,MICHAEL A                M     41    WATERFORD               0:42:47    Mohegan Striders
32     ALLEN,BERT W                    M     58    PASCOAG                 0:43:04    RIRR
33     TETREAULT,MIKE J                M     46    MILFORD                 0:43:41
34     CONVERSE,GLENN H                M     42    WOODSTOCK               0:43:45
35     HERLIHY,FACE                    M     45    PLYMOUTH                0:43:47
36     BYS,TONY                        M     52    BRIMFIELD               0:44:08    UPHR
37     CAPRERA,PAUL M                  M     20    SOUTHBRIDGE             0:44:11    Covenant Hurricanes
38     BOLTON,PAULETTE M               F     43    DANIELSON               0:44:12
39     WEAVER,THOMAS M                 M     14    WOODSTOCK               0:44:13    Covenant Hurricanes
40     SLOVENKAI,DONALD S              M     47    FITCHBURG               0:44:14    North Medford
41     THOMAS,ROBERT S                 M     43    CHARLTON                0:44:15    CMS
42     PAUL,JEFFREY                    M     45    WOODSTOCK               0:44:30
43     BELLERIVE,NICK                  M     38    CHARLTON                0:44:39
44     SACREY,JOHN                     M     51    PRESTON                 0:44:48    Mohegan Striders
45     MAYER,BOB                       M     52    PUTNAM                  0:44:50
46     GOTHREAU,JIM L                  M     45    PUTNAM                  0:44:53    WAC
47     WAKELY,STEPHEN J                M     15    WOODSTOCK               0:44:58
48     SANTOS,DANIEL R                 M     43    DANIELSON               0:45:08
49     HUNTER,KEN C                    M     49    CHARLTON                0:45:13
50     ROBISON,KELLY A                 F     34    WEBSTER                 0:45:19
51     ODONNELL,TOM A                  M     54    BRIMFIELD               0:45:39    UPHR
52     GAUNYA,DANIEL S                 M     14    WOODSTOCK               0:45:42    Covenant Hurricanes
53     RIDYARD,HERB                    M     48    STORRS                  0:45:45    WAC
54     SENOSK,RON                      M     58    SUTTON                  0:45:59    CMS
55     TETREAULT,RYAN K                M     17    MILFORD                 0:46:01
56     PETERSON,ROBERT                 M     39    WOODSTOCK               0:46:07    Covenant Hurricanes
57     KUHN,RANDY D                    M     41    POMFRET CENTER          0:46:46
58     BELLERIVE,KIMBERLY A            F     35    CHARLTON                0:46:48
59     LEMIEUX,JOE                     M     51    NORWICH                 0:46:56
60     HAZELTON,MARK                   M     45    PRINCETON               0:46:59
61     ZULEGER,FRED E                  M     65    COVENTRY                0:47:05    RIRR
62     WORSHAM,ROBERT                  M     57    WOODSTOCK               0:47:15
63     LABARGE,KEVIN R                 M     44    SOUTHBRIDGE             0:47:19
64     BARTOLOMEI,JOHN A               M     50    WOODSTOCK               0:47:38
65     TEJA,MATTHEW D                  M     32    NEWTON                  0:47:40
66     PAIGE,AMY L                     F     33    WOODSTOCK               0:47:54
67     FRENCH,ART P                    M     65    SHREWSBURY              0:47:58    CMS
68     POWERS,MARY                     F     41    TOLLAND                 0:48:05
69     PAQUETTE,SEBASTIAN C            M     20    WOODSTOCK               0:48:08
70     POSOCCO,SCOTT                   M     52    WILLINGTON              0:48:18
71     ZIMMERMAN,DOUGLAS C             M     45    WOODSTOCK               0:48:28
72     TAYLOR,COLLEEN E                F     25    VERNON                  0:48:29
73     HARTMAN,DOUGLAS W               M     39    DAYVILLE                0:48:32
74     LYMAN,BRUCE T                   M     58    WOODSTOCK               0:48:33
75     CAMPO,TOM                       M     51    HOLLAND                 0:48:55
76     LEBLANC,EDWARD A                M     48    CHICOPEE                0:49:01    EORC
77     LARSON,PAUL                     M     42    WOODSTOCK               0:49:01    Covenant Hurricanes
78     HILL,LYNNE M                    F     37    BALTIC                  0:49:03
79     COOK,STEPHEN A                  M     56    DANIELSON               0:49:08
80     SANTILLO,JOHN                   M     42    PORTSMOUTH              0:49:14    RIRR
81     MITA,FRANK A                    M     50    OXFORD                  0:49:26
82     LOGGIE,KEVIN A                  M     35    WORCESTER               0:49:31
83     BISSONNETTE,RANDY R             M     40    DANIELSON               0:49:41
84     ANDSTROM,BRIAN A                M     47    PLAINFIELD              0:49:45
85     RUSSO,CATHY                     F     36    STORRS                  0:49:45
86     LAPORTE,KEITH L                 M     36    LEBANON                 0:49:46
87     GRASECK,PAUL                    M     53    POMFRET CENTER          0:49:51
88     HAZELTON,SCOTT                  M     48    WOODSTOCK               0:49:58
89     PENNA,STEPHEN M                 M     47    SPRINGFIELD             0:50:01    EORC
90     SEMANCIK,ANDY                   M     55    POMFRET CENTER          0:50:03
91     LACOURSE,STEPHANIE              F     53    NO. PROVIDENCE          0:50:07
92     RANDOLPH,HERB B                 M     34    WOODSTOCK               0:50:18
93     RENAUD,TREVOR D                 M     34    CANTERBURY              0:50:27
94     ROMANO,TRAVIS A                 M     30    NEW LONDON              0:50:33
95     CRONIN,CATHY E                  F     36    WORCESTER               0:50:36
96     POPIAK,NICK W                   M     46    WEBSTER                 0:50:40    CMS
97     KROMER,CHRISTINE                F     26    BOSTON                  0:50:48
98     SOWKA,BILL A                    M     39    WOODSTOCK               0:50:55
99     DURAND,STEVE                    M     35    POMFRET CENTER          0:50:56
100    MOYLAN,TERRY                    F     45    WOODSTOCK               0:51:08
101    FISH,TRACY A                    F     43    CANTERBURY              0:51:18
102    DEARY,KEN J                     M     50    DUDLEY                  0:51:26    CMS
103    ZAJEHOWSKI,DENNIS  A            M     59    GRISWOLD                0:51:47
104    BETTERS,ROBERT                  M     55    CHARLTON                0:51:59
105    DESLONGCHAMPS,KIRK              M     35    PUTNAM                  0:52:07
106    ODUM,PAUL A                     M     40    DAYVILLE                0:52:07
107    RYLL,PAUL T                     M     52    WOODSTOCK               0:52:34    Covenant Hurricanes
108    BREAULT,ROBERT                  M     34    PUTNAM                  0:52:50
109    THAYER,GABRIEL J                M     29    STAFFORD                0:52:51
110    BRODEUR,DAN                     M     38    PUTNAM                  0:53:01
111    MORSE,DAVID                     M     45    WOODSTOCK               0:53:07
112    BROWN,MITCHELL R                M     48    LEBANON                 0:53:22
113    PASCO,JEFFREY D                 M     40    DAYVILLE                0:53:31
114    GERMAIN,KRISTOPHER L            M     14    N. GROSVENORDALE        0:53:34
115    PLAZA,STEPHEN F                 M     54    STURBRIDGE              0:53:42
116    PATENAUDE,DONNA M               F     37    DUDLEY                  0:53:42    Nichols College
117    WEAVER,EMILY A                  F     13    WOODSTOCK               0:53:43    Covenant Hurricanes
118    PORTER,MARJORIE A               F     45    DANIELSON               0:53:46
119    GAUNYA,STEVEN J                 M     44    WOODSTOCK               0:53:56    Covenant Hurricanes
120    WAGNER,BARBARA                  F     35    NEW YORK                0:54:00    Nichols College
121    LADD,DANA F                     M     47    WHITINSVILLE            0:54:02    Nichols College
122    BIRON,SARAH L                   F     42    QUINEBAUG               0:54:22
123    KROMER,BARRY                    M     55    WOODSTOCK               0:54:26
124    RANDOLPH,HEIDI W                F     32    WOODSTOCK               0:54:28
125    WILBUR,JOEL W                   M     21    WOODSTOCK               0:55:28
126    NORMAN,APRIL A                  F     21    WOODSTOCK               0:55:32
127    HANCZAR,ALEXYS E                F     23    LEBANON                 0:55:57
128    LYNN,PAUL                       M     62    WOODSTOCK VALLEY        0:56:01
129    HAESELER,MICHAELEEN             F     56    CANTERBURY              0:56:06    Mohegan Striders
130    MARTIN,RAYMOND L                M     37    WEBSTER                 0:56:07
131    UNDERWOOD,EILEEN                F     14    WOODSTOCK               0:56:22    Covenant Hurricanes
132    CARBONI,HARRY R                 M     61    WILLIMANTIC             0:56:27
133    AUSTIN,ROBERT F                 M     56    SOUTHBRIDGE             0:56:37    CMS
134    DYER,THOMAS E                   M     32    ASHFORD                 0:56:42
135    POSOCCO,MATTHEW A.              M     21    STAFFORD SPRINGS        0:56:57
136    POSOCCO,BRUCE T                 M     50    STAFFORD SPRINGS        0:56:57
137    FENICK,CHARLES L                M     62    NIANTIC                 0:57:07
138    LEBLANC,MICHAEL M               M     39    SOUTH WINDSOR           0:57:09
139    TELFORD,RICHARD C               M     33    POMFRET                 0:57:17
140    COPELAND,DONNA L                F     38    WOODSTOCK               0:57:22
141    REAGAN,KEVIN J                  M     37    POMFRET                 0:57:44
142    DUNN,TRACEY R                   F     36    HAMPTON                 0:57:49
143    RIDYARD,KRISTINE                F     46    STORRS                  0:58:29    WAC
144    LAU,CHESTER S                   M     46    WEST HARTFORD           0:58:38    HTC
145    ROSENDAHL,ASHTON T              M     19    WOODSTOCK               0:58:52
146    CORTTIS,JUSTIN                  M     13    N. GROSVENORDALE        0:59:07
147    HUTTEN,HENRY J                  M     58    WOODSTOCK VALLEY        0:59:07
148    LOUGHLIN,LAUREN W               F     19    WOODSTOCK               0:59:18
149    LABARGE,ELAINE F                F     47    SOUTHBRIDGE             0:59:26
150    ROMAYKO,JANIT P                 F     57    EAST HARTFORD           0:59:32    Silk City Striders
151    KOZUCH,KRIS                     F     45    HOLYOKE                 0:59:35    EORC
152    BRODEUR,MICHELLE M              F     35    PUTNAM                  0:59:38
153    SOWKA,REILLY KATHLEEN           F     12    WOODSTOCK               1:00:03
154    CONNOLLY-FOCHLER,MARY ELLEN     F     36    GREENVILLE              1:00:10    RIRR
155    HEDGES,PATTI A                  F     41    GLASTONBURY             1:00:14
156    SAVVIDIS,ABRAHAM                M     41    BROOKLYN                1:00:40
157    WILDER,MICHAEL D                M     39    COLCHESTER              1:00:55
158    STRAHLE,GWEN                    F     46    DAYVILLE                1:00:57
159    GIAMMARINO,PENNY                F     29    SOUTH WINDSOR           1:00:58
160    HAGGETT,MARY                    F     46    DANIELSON               1:00:59
161    ANDSTROM,ELIZABETH              F     48    PLAINFIELD              1:01:00
162    MILHAM,GLENN E                  M     55    SOUTH WINDSOR           1:01:01
163    PALONEN,GERALDINE L             F     60    CANTERBURY              1:02:10    Mohegan Striders
164    BROWNELL,MIMI                   F     47    GLASTONBURY             1:02:29
165    CORTTIS,HERB                    M     54    N. GROSVENORDALE        1:02:52
166    LECHENE,KAREN A                 F     47    STERLING                1:03:16    Mohegan Striders
167    LARSON,JOYCE W                  F     43    WOODSTOCK               1:03:25    Covenant Hurricanes
168    CONVERSE,FRANKLIN A             M     70    EAST WOODSTOCK          1:03:31
169    GAUNYA,HEATHER A                F     46    WOODSTOCK               1:04:04    Covenant Hurricanes
170    LEE,KATHERINE                   F     36    SUFFIELD                1:06:50    EORC
171    BUCKLEY,ELAINE E                F     56    SOUTHAMPTON             1:07:54    EORC
172    HODGES,JIM L                    M     63    VERNON                  1:07:56    Silk City Striders
173    LARSON,RUTH                     F     11    WOODSTOCK               1:13:50    Covenant Hurricanes
Dir. -- Barry Kromer (860) 928-1828     Co-Dir. -- Bob Worsham (860) 928-3287,   Woodstock, CT
MALE FEMALE
Top 7   Name Time Town Top 7    Name Time Town
(CT unless otherwise specified)
1 Todd Bennett  35:38 Uncasville 1 Melissa Perkins Banas  40:19 Norwich
2 John Matthews  36:33 Canton, CT 2 Paulette Bolton  44:13 Danielson
3 Ken Clark  36:42 Somers 3 Kelly Robison  45:19 Webster, MA
4 Mike LeMay  37:03 S. Windsor 4 Kimberly Bellerive  46:48 Charlton, MA
5 Hans Despain  37:52 Holyoke, MA 5 Amy Paige  47:54 Woodstock
6 Kurt Lepser  38:03 Suffield 6 Mary Powers  48:05 Tolland
7 Stanley Mickus  38:06 Mystic 7 Colleen Taylor  48:27 Vernon
          Subjunior (12& under)
1 None 1 Reilly Sowka  60:03 Woodstock
2 2 Ruth Larson  73:50 Woodstock
3 3
          Junior (13-19)
1 Thomas Weaver  44:14 Woodstock 1 Emily Weaver  53:43 Woodstock
2 Steven Wakely  44:58 Woodstock 2 Eileen Underwood  56:22 Woodstock
3 Daniel Gaunyea  45:42 Woodstock 3 Lauren Loughlin  59:18 Woodstock
          Intermediate (20-29)
1 Joe Fois  40:37 Springfield, MA 1 Colleen Taylor  48:27 Vernon
2 Jed Wilbur  42:45 Woodstock 2 Christine Kromer  50:48 Boston
3 Paul Caprera  44:13 Southbridge, MA 3 April Norman  55:32 Woodstock
          Senior (30-39)
1 Todd Bennett  35:38 Uncasville 1 Melissa Perkins Banas  40:19 Norwich
2 Mike LeMay  37:03 S. Windsor 2 Kelly Robison  45:19 Webster, MA
3 Hans Despain  37:52 Holyoke, MA 3 Kimberly Bellerive  46:48 Charlton, MA
          Master (40-49)
1 John Matthews  36:33 Canton, CT 1 Paulette Bolton  44:13 Danielson
2 Ken Clark  36:42 Somers 2 Mary Powers  48:05 Tolland
3 Kurt Lepser  38:03 Suffield 3 Terry Moylan  51:08 Woodstock
          Grand Masters (50-59)
1 Wayne Jolley  39:56 Brooklyn, CT 1 Stephanie Lacourse  50:07 N. Providence, RI
2 Brad Seaward  40:09 Pomfret 2 Michaeleen Haeseler  56:06 Canterbury
3 Milt Schumacher  41:27 N. Scituate, RI 3 Janit Romayko  59:32 E. Hartford
          Ultra Masters (60 & over)
1 Fred Zuleger  47:05 Coventry, CT 1 Geraldine Palonen  62:10 Canterbury
2 Art French  47:58 Shrewsbury, MA 2
3 Paul Lynn  56:01 Woodstock 3
          Club trophy won by Mohegan Striders
173 runners ran the race. The course record{Male} (31:16) set by Dave Litoff of Cromwell in 1987
and the{female)} record 38:03  set by Janice Boyes in 1981were not broken.
The race is sponsored by the Woodstock Recreation Committee.

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com