HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Westport Summer Series #1
Westport, CT - 2.3 Miles

June 28, 2003

OVERALL WINNERS

Reese Kennedy, Westport, CT - 12:02
Dee Dee Scanlin, Westport, CT -  14:22


2.3 Miles, Staples H.S., Westport, CT
Sunny, warm (74), dry

        
          CLASS  
 PLACE    PLACE            FINISHER          TIME    PACE

    1    1  M20 Reess Kennedy, 20, Westport, CT             12:02    5:14
    2    1  M40 Cam Stracher, 41, Westport, CT              12:25    5:24
    3    1  M30 Rich Vogt, 30, Fairfield, CT                12:32    5:27
    4    2  M30 Jim Gilmore, 35, Fairfield, CT              12:45    5:33
    5    2  M40 Brian Coe, 40, Trumbull, CT                 12:58    5:38
    6    1  JrM Steve Kaplan, 18, Westport, CT              12:59    5:39
    7    3  M30 Gary Sakryd, 30, Westport, CT               13:06    5:42
    8    3  M40 Paul Greenberg, 42, Westport, CT            13:16    5:46
    9    4  M30 Larry Sidney, 30, Bridgeport, CT            13:22    5:49
   10    4  M40 Roland Lochoff, 48, Westport, CT            13:29    5:52
   11    5  M30 Mike Ruospo, 39, Stratford, CT              13:32    5:53
   12    5  M40 Rob Inghiterra, 46, Norwalk, CT             13:36    5:55
   13    6  M40 Rob Gallace, 40, Monroe, CT                 13:40    5:57
   14    2  M20 Marc Chalufour, 26, Brighton, MA            13:51    6:01
   15    2  JrM Ralph Corasanti, 14, Norwalk, CT            13:55    6:03
   16    6  M30 Hank O'Keefe, 36, Fairfield, CT             13:56    6:03
   17    7  M40 Ray Vogt, 40, Fairfield, CT                 14:13    6:11
   18    7  M30 James Dvorak, 36, Monroe, CT                14:15    6:12
   19    8  M30 Ron Carter, 39, Westport, CT                14:17    6:13
   20    9  M30 Jeff Falberg, 38, Bridgeport, CT            14:20    6:14
    1    1  W30 Deedee Scanlin, 39*, Westport, CT           14:22    6:15
   21    8  M40 Kevin Cox, 48, Westport, CT                 14:32    6:19
    2    1  W40 Sue Gold, 48*, Westport, CT                 14:33    6:20
   22    9  M40 Tim Dvorak, 40, Shelton, CT                 14:41    6:23
   23    1  M50 Ramsay Merriss, 55, Westport, CT            14:48    6:26
   24    3  JrM Tom Parise, 14, Suffield, CT                14:52    6:28
   25    2  M50 Dan France, 54, Westport, CT                14:54    6:29
   26   10  M40 Ed Mally, 42, Westport, CT                  14:57    6:30
   27   11  M40 Yves McGale, 41, New Canaan, CT             15:00    6:31
   28    1  M60 Rich DeMarco, 61, Danbury, CT               15:01    6:32
   29   12  M40 Lars Hedley, 41, Westport, CT               15:05    6:33
   30    3  M20 Dave Foss, 28, Bridgeport, CT               15:17    6:39
    3    2  W30 Dorian Kail, 35*, Westport, CT              15:22    6:41
   31    4  JrM Michael Casey, 16, Westport, CT             15:30    6:44
   32   10  M30 Tom Duffy, 38, Southport, CT                15:33    6:46
   33    5  JrM Chris Fox, 15, Westport, CT                 15:38    6:48
    4    1  JrW Katie Parise, 19*, Suffield, CT             15:39    6:48
   34   11  M30 Sam Leaf, 36, Westport, CT                  15:42    6:50
   35    4  M20 Geoff Stowell, 27, Bridgeport, CT           15:43    6:50
   36   13  M40 Bob Gill, 47, Honolulu, HI                  15:55    6:55
    5    1  W20 Amy Zindell, 29*, Fairfield, CT             15:56    6:56
   37   14  M40 Bill Hunter, 41, Fairfield, CT              15:57    6:56
    6    3  W30 Hariette Purchas, 38*, Westport, CT         16:00    6:57
   38    3  M50 Bill Armstrong, 50, Stamford, CT            16:06    7:00
   39    6  JrM Gar Warterman, 14, Westport, CT             16:07    7:00
    7    2  W40 Terry Bernard, 42*, Westport, CT            16:09    7:01
   40   15  M40 Jim Gerweck, 48, Norwalk, CT                16:10    7:02
    8    3  W40 Joy Palmer, 45*, Weston, CT                 16:11    7:02
   41   12  M30 Sean Connelly, 32, Norwalk, CT              16:15    7:04
    9    1  W50 Carol Kane, 57*, Weston, CT                 16:17    7:05
   42   16  M40 Matt Spiegel, 43, Westport, CT              16:27    7:09
   43    2  M60 Pat Kane, 61, Weston, CT                    16:28    7:10
   44    4  M50 Charles Gelber, 51, Westport, CT            16:30    7:10
   45   17  M40 Steven Greenberg, 42, Westport, CT          16:35    7:13
   46    5  M50 Mike Bliss, 54, Westport, CT                16:36    7:13
   47   18  M40 Mike Petrin, 42, Nashville, TN              16:37    7:13
   48    3  M60 Bob Laufer, 64, Weston, CT                  16:45    7:17
   10    4  W40 Karen Gerweck, 42*, Norwalk, CT             16:48    7:18
   11    5  W40 Trish Carroll, 44*, Darien, CT              16:50    7:19
   49   13  M30 David Hallas, 38, Fairfield, CT             17:02    7:24
   12    6  W40 Beth Scarborough, 42*, Weston, CT           17:02    7:24
   50   19  M40 Mark Greene, 41, Westport, CT               17:04    7:25
   51   20  M40 Ralph P. Corasanti, 45, Norwalk, CT         17:08    7:27
   52   14  M30 Matt Dembski, 32, Westport, CT              17:14    7:30
   53   15  M30 Mike McLaughlin, 34, Meriden, CT            17:18    7:31
   54   21  M40 David Holpern, 45, Westport, CT             17:19    7:32
   55   22  M40 Raul Ortega, 47, Westport, CT               17:20    7:32
   56    6  M50 Rich Laxar, 56, Wilton, CT                  17:21    7:33
   57    7  M50 William Brower, 54, Westport, CT            17:28    7:36
   58   23  M40 Bruce McElwee, 40, Westport, CT             17:35    7:39
   13    7  W40 Maj-Britt Hagstad, 47*, Westport, CT        17:43    7:42
   14    8  W40 Jane Hosfelt, 44*, Fairfield, CT            17:44    7:43
   15    2  W20 Karan Jacobs, 27*, Cos Cob, CT              17:49    7:45
   16    9  W40 Christina Ogren, 47*, Darien, CT            17:50    7:45
   17   10  W40 Lucia Chapman, 45*, Bedford, NY             17:51    7:46
   59   24  M40 Donald Auray, 44, Westport, CT              17:54    7:47
   60   25  M40 George Moreo, 48, Westport, CT              17:55    7:47
   18    4  W30 Dawn Bolling, 39*, Norwalk, CT              17:57    7:48
   19   11  W40 Deby Sigovich, 49*, Westport, CT            17:57    7:48
   61   26  M40 Michael Gordon, 43, Westport, CT            18:00    7:50
   20    5  W30 Angela Simpson, 35*, Westport, CT           18:02    7:50
   62    4  M60 Duncan Harris, 60, Fairfield, CT            18:04    7:51
   63   27  M40 Russ Greenberg, 46, Westport, CT            18:08    7:53
   64    8  M50 Andy Yemma, 53, Westport, CT                18:18    7:57
   65   16  M30 Mark Ohazo, 35, Norwalk, CT                 18:24    8:00
   66    5  M60 Watt White, 64, Stamford, CT                18:25    8:00
   21   12  W40 Jennifer Gabler, 40*, Westport, CT          18:27    8:01
   67   28  M40 Larry Ogren, 48, Darien, CT                 18:28    8:02
   22    6  W30 Avery Schmersser, 36*, Darien, CT           18:37    8:06
   68    9  M50 Jerry Ewing, 58, Westport, CT               18:38    8:06
   69   17  M30 Joe Carbone, 37, Norwalk, CT                18:42    8:08
   70    6  M60 Patrick Shima, 62, Rowayton, CT             18:42    8:08
   23    7  W30 Kathy Zilling, 38*, Southport, CT           18:47    8:10
   71    7  JrM Gino Montero, 15, Stamford, CT              18:54    8:13
   72   29  M40 Jeff Belitzky, 41, Fairfield, CT            18:57    8:14
   73   18  M30 Mark Dimaio, 38, Westport, CT               19:01    8:16
   24   13  W40 Mary Ellen Corbiere, 46*, Fairfield, CT     19:03    8:17
   25   14  W40 Martha Mahoney, 40*, Stamford, CT           19:05    8:18
   74    7  M60 Ray Stamps, 64, Westport, CT                19:13    8:21
   75   30  M40 Joseph Ballerini, 42, Stamford, CT          19:15    8:22
   76   31  M40 Jim Corbiere, 48, Fairfield, CT             19:17    8:23
   26   15  W40 Eileen Flug, 40*, Westport, CT              19:17    8:23
   77    8  M60 Laurence Nordvall, 60, Trumbull, CT         19:28    8:28
   27    3  W20 Nicole Bello, 26*, Stamford, CT             19:29    8:28
   28    4  W20 Alienne Dionofrio, 26*, Bridgeport, CT      19:33    8:30
   78    9  M60 Arturo Montero, 67, Stamford, CT            19:42    8:34
   79   10  M60 Ray Rauth, 63, Weston, CT                   19:45    8:35
   29   16  W40 Monica Speciale, 41*, Norwalk, CT           19:45    8:35
   30    1  W60 Sara Herz, 62*, Weston, CT                  19:48    8:37
   80   10  M50 Bruce Gaylord, 55, Westport, CT             20:21    8:51
   31    2  W50 Susan Oehlsen, 52*, Westport, CT            20:22    8:51
   81   32  M40 Max Bruce, 48, Westport, CT                 20:27    8:53
   32   17  W40 Susan Nakas, 49*, Weston, CT                21:02    9:09
   82   33  M40 Elliott Mayer, 46, Stamford, CT             21:12    9:13
   33   18  W40 Maria Teioles, 42*, Westport, CT            21:16    9:15
   34   19  W40 Laura Biguezi, 40*, Westport, CT            21:16    9:15
   83   34  M40 James O'Leary, 41, Norwalk, CT              21:19    9:16
   84    8  JrM Jeremy McGale, 7, New Canaan, CT            21:31    9:21
   85   11  M50 Peter Cawley, 50, Westport, CT              21:40    9:25
   35    8  W30 Denise Kopchick, 30*, Darien, CT            21:45    9:27
   86    1  M70 Jim Stevens, 71, Trumbull, CT               22:00    9:34
   87   12  M50 Mike Castellano, 53, Weston, CT             22:04    9:36
   36    9  W30 Megan Loffredo, 33*, Westport, CT           22:25    9:45
   37   10  W30 Cathy Wolczek, 37*, Stamford, CT            22:41    9:52
   38   11  W30 Mary Collins, 38*, Westport, CT             22:55    9:58
   88    9  JrM Chris Cioffoletti, 10, Armonk, NY           23:42   10:18
   89   13  M50 Robert Cioffoletti, 51, Southport, CT       23:48   10:21
   39   20  W40 Andrea Kingsley, 42*, Westport, CT          24:10   10:30
   90   11  M60 Robert Mitchell, 62, Westport, CT           24:57   10:51
   40    2  JrW Sarah Burke, 9*, Bethel, CT                 24:58   10:51
   91   35  M40 David Burke, 42, Bethel, CT                 25:01   10:53
   41   21  W40 Jackie Galante, 41*, Fairfield, CT          25:22   11:02
   42    3  JrW Sarah Martins, 13*, Westport, CT            25:51   11:14
   43   12  W30 Kimberly Battipaglia, 31*, New Haven, CT    26:50   11:40
   44    5  W20 Kristi Batterson, 28*, West Haven, CT       26:51   11:40
   45   13  W30 Elizabeth Truman, 35*, Stratford, CT        27:37   12:00
   92   12  M60 Ray Oliver, 65, Trumbull, CT                28:08   12:14

"*" indicates females 
9 finishers among Men 19 & Under
4 finishers among Men 20 - 29
18 finishers among Men 30 - 39
35 finishers among Men 40 - 49
13 finishers among Men 50 - 59
12 finishers among Men 60 - 69
1 finishers among Men 70 & Up
3 finishers among Women 19 & Under
5 finishers among Women 20 - 29
13 finishers among Women 30 - 39
21 finishers among Women 40 - 49
2 finishers among Women 50 - 59
1 finishers among Women 60 - 69
92 male finishers
44 female finishers
136 total finishers

AGE GROUP FINISHERS

        CLASS  
PLACE   PLACE            FINISHER                  TIME    PACE

Men 19 & Under
    6    1      Steve Kaplan, 18, Westport, CT              12:59    5:39
   15    2      Ralph Corasanti, 14, Norwalk, CT            13:55    6:03
   24    3      Tom Parise, 14, Suffield, CT                14:52    6:28
   31    4      Michael Casey, 16, Westport, CT             15:30    6:44
   33    5      Chris Fox, 15, Westport, CT                 15:38    6:48

Men 20 - 29
    1    1      Reess Kennedy, 20, Westport, CT             12:02    5:14
   14    2      Marc Chalufour, 26, Brighton, MA            13:51    6:01
   30    3      Dave Foss, 28, Bridgeport, CT               15:17    6:39
   35    4      Geoff Stowell, 27, Bridgeport, CT           15:43    6:50

Men 30 - 39
    3    1      Rich Vogt, 30, Fairfield, CT                12:32    5:27
    4    2      Jim Gilmore, 35, Fairfield, CT              12:45    5:33
    7    3      Gary Sakryd, 30, Westport, CT               13:06    5:42
    9    4      Larry Sidney, 30, Bridgeport, CT            13:22    5:49
   11    5      Mike Ruospo, 39, Stratford, CT              13:32    5:53

Men 40 - 49
    2    1      Cam Stracher, 41, Westport, CT              12:25    5:24
    5    2      Brian Coe, 40, Trumbull, CT                 12:58    5:38
    8    3      Paul Greenberg, 42, Westport, CT            13:16    5:46
   10    4      Roland Lochoff, 48, Westport, CT            13:29    5:52
   12    5      Rob Inghiterra, 46, Norwalk, CT             13:36    5:55

Men 50 - 59
   23    1      Ramsay Merriss, 55, Westport, CT            14:48    6:26
   25    2      Dan France, 54, Westport, CT                14:54    6:29
   38    3      Bill Armstrong, 50, Stamford, CT            16:06    7:00
   44    4      Charles Gelber, 51, Westport, CT            16:30    7:10
   46    5      Mike Bliss, 54, Westport, CT                16:36    7:13

Men 60 - 69
   28    1      Rich DeMarco, 61, Danbury, CT               15:01    6:32
   43    2      Pat Kane, 61, Weston, CT                    16:28    7:10
   48    3      Bob Laufer, 64, Weston, CT                  16:45    7:17
   62    4      Duncan Harris, 60, Fairfield, CT            18:04    7:51
   66    5      Watt White, 64, Stamford, CT                18:25    8:00

Men 70 & Up
   86    1      Jim Stevens, 71, Trumbull, CT               22:00    9:34

Women 19 & Under
    4    1      Katie Parise, 19, Suffield, CT              15:39    6:48
   40    2      Sarah Burke, 9, Bethel, CT                  24:58   10:51
   42    3      Sarah Martins, 13, Westport, CT             25:51   11:14

Women 20 - 29
    5    1      Amy Zindell, 29, Fairfield, CT              15:56    6:56
   15    2      Karan Jacobs, 27, Cos Cob, CT               17:49    7:45
   27    3      Nicole Bello, 26, Stamford, CT              19:29    8:28
   28    4      Alienne Dionofrio, 26, Bridgeport, CT       19:33    8:30
   44    5      Kristi Batterson, 28, West Haven, CT        26:51   11:40

Women 30 - 39
    1    1      Deedee Scanlin, 39, Westport, CT            14:22    6:15
    3    2      Dorian Kail, 35, Westport, CT               15:22    6:41
    6    3      Hariette Purchas, 38, Westport, CT          16:00    6:57
   18    4      Dawn Bolling, 39, Norwalk, CT               17:57    7:48
   20    5      Angela Simpson, 35, Westport, CT            18:02    7:50

Women 40 - 49
    2    1      Sue Gold, 48, Westport, CT                  14:33    6:20
    7    2      Terry Bernard, 42, Westport, CT             16:09    7:01
    8    3      Joy Palmer, 45, Weston, CT                  16:11    7:02
   10    4      Karen Gerweck, 42, Norwalk, CT              16:48    7:18
   11    5      Trish Carroll, 44, Darien, CT               16:50    7:19

Women 50 - 59
    9    1      Carol Kane, 57, Weston, CT                  16:17    7:05
   31    2      Susan Oehlsen, 52, Westport, CT             20:22    8:51

Women 60 - 69
   30    1      Sara Herz, 62, Weston, CT                   19:48    8:37

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com