HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Westport Summer Series #3
Westport, CT - 3.8 Miles

July 12, 2003

OVERALL WINNERS

Emre Kennedy, Westport, CT - 21:18
Erica Merrill, Rowayton, CT -  24:20

Results by Club CT


3.78 Miles, Longshore C.C., Westport, CT
July 12, 2003

Sunny, hot (80), dry

MEN'S WINNER: Emre Kennedy - 21:18
WOMEN'S WINNER: Erica Merrill, Rowayton, CT - 24:20

          CLASS  
 PLACE    PLACE            FINISHER          TIME    PACE

    1    1  JrM Emre Kennedy, 18, Westport, CT              21:18    5:38
    2    1  M30 Jim Gilmore, 35, Fairfield, CT              21:33    5:42
    3    2  M30 Rich Vogt, 30, Fairfield, CT                21:45    5:45
    4    2  JrM Steve Kaplan, 18, Westport, CT              21:47    5:46
    5    3  M30 Jay Sattler, 33, Glastonbury, CT            22:18    5:54
    6    1  M40 Brian Coe, 40, Trumbull, CT                 22:36    5:59
    7    2  M40 Kip Krichko, 44, Ridgefield, CT             23:05    6:06
    8    4  M30 Larry Sidney, 30, Bridgeport, CT            23:21    6:11
    9    3  M40 Roland Lochoff, 48, Westport, CT            23:32    6:14
   10    4  M40 Rob Inghilterra, 46, Norwalk, CT            23:34    6:14
   11    5  M40 Rob Gallace, 40, Monroe, CT                 23:36    6:15
   12    6  M40 Robert Schoff, 43, Westport, CT             23:47    6:18
   13    5  M30 Mike Ruospo, 39, Stratford, CT              23:55    6:20
   14    6  M30 John Carter, 37, Redding, CT                24:05    6:22
   15    7  M30 James Dvorak, 36, Monroe, CT                24:10    6:24
   16    7  M40 Geza Ziegler, 42, Fairfield, CT             24:12    6:24
   17    8  M30 Hank O'Keefe, 36, Fairfield, CT             24:14    6:25
    1    1  W30 Erica Merrill, 39*, Rowayton, CT            24:20    6:26
   18    9  M30 Ron Carter, 39, Westport, CT                24:25    6:28
   19    1  M20 Matt Horton, 24, Westport, CT               24:33    6:30
   20    8  M40 Ray Vogt, 40, Fairfield, CT                 24:44    6:33
   21    1  M50 Ramsay Merriss, 55, Westport, CT            24:48    6:34
    2    1  W40 Dede Beck, 41*, New Canaan, CT              24:54    6:35
   22   10  M30 Jeff Falberg, 38, Bridgeport, CT            24:58    6:36
    3    2  W30 Heidi Mitchell, 37*, Darien, CT             25:03    6:38
   23    3  JrM Kevin Cox, 19, Trumbull, CT                 25:08    6:39
   24    2  M50 Joe Von Ehr, 50, Fairfield, CT              25:12    6:40
    4    2  W40 Sue Gold, 48*, Westport, CT                 25:20    6:42
   25    3  M50 Steve Sylvestro, 53, Fairfield, CT          25:30    6:45
   26    1  M60 Rich DeMarco, 61, Danbury, CT               25:35    6:46
   27    9  M40 Tim Dvorak, 40, Shelton, CT                 25:37    6:47
   28    4  M50 Dan France, 54, Westport, CT                25:43    6:48
   29   10  M40 Richard Strahota, 45, Darien, CT            25:46    6:49
   30   11  M40 Lars Hedley, 41, Westport, CT               25:47    6:49
    5    3  W40 Dabney Mahoney, 42*, Westport, CT           25:48    6:50
    6    3  W30 Joan Nevin, 36*, Westport, CT               25:49    6:50
   31    4  JrM Peter Knapp, 15, Westport, CT               25:52    6:51
    7    1  W20 Kristin Simonsen, 28*, Norwalk, CT          25:53    6:51
   32   12  M40 Yves McGale, 41, New Canaan, CT             25:53    6:51
   33   13  M40 Ed Mally, 42, Westport, CT                  25:59    6:52
   34   11  M30 Richard Ullmann, 39, Westport, CT           26:07    6:55
   35    5  M50 Art Nager, 54, Westport, CT                 26:21    6:58
    8    4  W30 Dorian Kail, 35*, Westport, CT              26:27    7:00
   36   14  M40 Terrence Lam, 41, Westport, CT              26:28    7:00
   37    5  JrM Tom Parise, 14, Suffield, CT                26:42    7:04
   38    2  M20 Dave Foss, 28, Bridgeport, CT               26:50    7:06
   39   12  M30 Sam Leaf, 36, Westport, CT                  26:57    7:08
   40   15  M40 Michael Doane, 41, San Diego, CA            27:03    7:09
   41   13  M30 Troy Heath, 38, Bear, DE                    27:22    7:14
   42   14  M30 Matthew Naclerio, 39, Easton, CT            27:25    7:15
    9    5  W30 Hariette Purchas, 38*, Westport, CT         27:31    7:17
   43    6  M50 Michael Fedak, 52, Westport, CT             27:36    7:18
   44    7  M50 Bill Armstrong, 50, Stamford, CT            27:43    7:20
   45   16  M40 John Sweat, 40, Newtown, CT                 27:44    7:20
   46   17  M40 Michael Isaac, 49, Norwalk, CT              27:48    7:21
   47   18  M40 Jim Wall, 45, Westport, CT                  27:53    7:23
   10    1  W50 Carol Kane, 57*, Weston, CT                 27:55    7:23
   11    2  W20 Maeve Mullally, 22*, Westport, CT           28:01    7:25
   48    8  M50 Charles Gelber, 51, Westport, CT            28:02    7:25
   49    2  M60 Pat Kane, 61, Weston, CT                    28:06    7:26
   50   15  M30 Paul McHugh, 39, Westport, CT               28:14    7:28
   12    4  W40 Karen Gerweck, 42*, Norwalk, CT             28:22    7:30
   51    9  M50 Mike Bliss, 54, Westport, CT                28:35    7:34
   52    3  M60 Bob Laufer, 64, Weston, CT                  28:41    7:35
   53   19  M40 Jim Gerweck, 48, Norwalk, CT                28:47    7:37
   54   20  M40 Donald Auray, 44, Westport, CT              28:48    7:37
   13    5  W40 Beth Scarborough, 42*, Weston, CT           28:48    7:37
   55   21  M40 Mark Greene, 41, Westport, CT               28:57    7:40
   14    3  W20 Kristin Francis, 21*, West Hartford, CT     29:02    7:41
   56   10  M50 Jim Schallheim, 52, Salt Lake City, UT      29:05    7:42
   57   22  M40 Matt Spiegel, 43, Westport, CT              29:11    7:43
   58   23  M40 Raul Ortega, 47, Westport, CT               29:22    7:46
   59   16  M30 Larry Cass, 39, Weston, CT                  29:24    7:47
   60   24  M40 John Weyrauch, 44, Weston, CT               29:30    7:48
   61   17  M30 Dylan Germishuys, 34, Westport, CT          29:44    7:52
   62   11  M50 Miggs Burroughs, 57, Westport, CT           29:48    7:53
   63   25  M40 Conrad Vesey, 49, Rye Brook, NY             29:59    7:56
   15    6  W40 Jane Hosfelt, 44*, Fairfield, CT            30:06    7:58
   64   18  M30 Craig Meadows, 39, Monroe, CT               30:18    8:01
   16    7  W40 Debby Sigovich, 49*, Westport, CT           30:19    8:01
   65    6  JrM Michael Casey, 16, Westport, CT             30:30    8:04
   66   26  M40 Gerry Mullally, 47, Westport, CT            30:34    8:05
   67    7  JrM Chris Fox, 15, Westport, CT                 30:38    8:06
   68    3  M20 Keith Vinci, 27, Milford, CT                30:55    8:11
   69    4  M60 Duncan Harris, 60, Fairfield, CT            31:09    8:14
   17    8  W40 Christina Ogren, 47*, Darien, CT            31:15    8:16
   70   12  M50 Andy Yemma, 53, Westport, CT                31:24    8:18
   18    9  W40 Maj-Britt Hagstad, 47*, Westport, CT        31:25    8:19
   71   27  M40 David Halpern, 45, Westport, CT             31:26    8:19
   72    8  JrM Gar Warterman, 14, Westport, CT             31:33    8:21
   73   28  M40 Owen Bregman, 45, Westport, CT              31:35    8:21
   74   29  M40 Michael Gordon, 43, Westport, CT            31:44    8:24
   19    4  W20 Nicole Bello, 26*, Stamford, CT             31:55    8:27
   75    5  M60 Watt White, 64, Stamford, CT                31:58    8:27
   20   10  W40 Jennifer Gabler, 40*, Westport, CT          32:02    8:28
   76   30  M40 Andy Stein, 43, Westport, CT                32:09    8:30
   21   11  W40 Martha Mahoney, 40*, Stamford, CT           32:11    8:31
   77   13  M50 Jerry Ewing, 58, Westport, CT               32:19    8:33
   22   12  W40 Mary Ellen Corbiere, 46*, Fairfield, CT     32:23    8:34
   78   31  M40 Doug Brill, 43, Westport, CT                32:31    8:36
   79   19  M30 Joe Carbone, 37, Norwalk, CT                32:33    8:37
   23    5  W20 Michelle Albano, 27*, Westport, CT          32:40    8:39
   80   32  M40 Jeff Belitzky, 41, Fairfield, CT            32:42    8:39
   24    6  W30 Polly Headley, 32*, Westport, CT            32:44    8:40
   81   20  M30 Mark Ohazo, 35, Norwalk, CT                 32:47    8:40
   25    1  JrW Sarah Florido, 18*, Wilton, CT              32:47    8:40
   82   33  M40 Larry Ogren, 48, Darien, CT                 33:02    8:44
   26    2  JrW Caroline Graham, 16*, Fairfield, CT         33:05    8:45
   83   34  M40 Chris Verlander, 41, Weston, CT             33:10    8:46
   84    6  M60 Ray Rauth, 63, Weston, CT                   33:12    8:47
   27    2  W50 Gail Kelly, 50*, Westport, CT               33:22    8:50
   85    4  M20 Noah Hendler, 29, Fairfield, CT             33:37    8:54
   86   21  M30 Marc Lefkowitz, 36, Westport, CT            33:37    8:54
   87   14  M50 Mike Kelley, 51, Westport, CT               33:39    8:54
   88    7  M60 Ray Stamps, 64, Westport, CT                33:47    8:56
   28    3  JrW Jess Cornbrooks, 18*, Wilton, CT            33:51    8:57
   29    1  W60 Sara Herz, 62*, Weston, CT                  33:53    8:58
   30   13  W40 Trish Carroll, 44*, Darien, CT              34:02    9:00
   89   35  M40 Jim Corbiere, 48, Fairfield, CT             34:03    9:00
   90   36  M40 Max Bruce, 48, Westport, CT                 34:06    9:01
   31    3  W50 Susan Oehlsen, 52*, Westport, CT            34:11    9:03
   32    7  W30 Megan Loffredo, 33*, Westport, CT           34:29    9:07
   33   14  W40 Maria Tziolis, 42*, Westport, CT            34:40    9:10
   91   22  M30 Matthew Greene, 36, Westport, CT            34:41    9:11
   34    4  W50 Laurie McDonald-Gray, 50*, Westport, CT     34:52    9:13
   92   15  M50 Bruce Gaylord, 55, Westport, CT             34:53    9:14
   35    6  W20 Alienne Dionofrio, 26*, Bridgeport, CT      34:59    9:15
   93   23  M30 Mike McLaughlin, 34, Meriden, CT            34:59    9:15
   36   15  W40 Laura Biguezi, 40*, Westport, CT            35:06    9:17
   94   37  M40 Elliott Mayer, 46, Stamford, CT             35:12    9:19
   37   16  W40 Susan Nakas, 49*, Weston, CT                35:37    9:25
   95   24  M30 Chris Brillo, 34, Trumbull, CT              36:05    9:33
   96   25  M30 Reagan Shanley, 39, New Canaan, CT          36:16    9:36
   97   16  M50 Bob Comfort, 59, Milford, CT                36:18    9:36
   38    2  W60 Sandy Lefkowitz, 62*, Westport, CT          36:27    9:39
   39   17  W40 Marianna Kursten, 44*, Westport, CT         36:28    9:39
   40   18  W40 Celeste Tate, 45*, Westport, CT             37:02    9:48
   98   38  M40 Michael Daily, 43, Fairfield, CT            37:28    9:55
   41   19  W40 Sue Cioffoletti, 48*, Southport, CT         37:31    9:56
   42    8  W30 Denise Kopchick, 30*, Darien, CT            37:41    9:58
   99   39  M40 Al Pavlis, 45, Fairfield, CT                38:25   10:10
   43    9  W30 Cathy Wolczek, 37*, Stamford, CT            38:41   10:14
  100   17  M50 Mike Castellano, 53, Weston, CT             39:13   10:22
   44   10  W30 Mary Collins, 38*, Westport, CT             39:18   10:24
  101   40  M40 James O'Leary, 41, Norwalk, CT              40:03   10:36
  102   41  M40 Phillip Essenhigh, 47, Westport, CT         40:43   10:46
  103   18  M50 Ed Snyder, 56, Wallingford, CT              41:10   10:53
  104    8  M60 Ray Oliver, 65, Trumbull, CT                50:48   13:26
   45    1  W70 Bunny Franco, 72*, Westport, CT             56:11   14:52
"*" indicates females
8 finishers among Men 19 & Under
4 finishers among Men 20 - 29
25 finishers among Men 30 - 39
41 finishers among Men 40 - 49
18 finishers among Men 50 - 59
8 finishers among Men 60 - 69
3 finishers among Women 19 & Under
6 finishers among Women 20 - 29
10 finishers among Women 30 - 39
19 finishers among Women 40 - 49
4 finishers among Women 50 - 59
2 finishers among Women 60 - 69
1 finishers among Women 70 & Up
104 male finishers
45 female finishers
149 total finishers

AGE GROUP FINISHERS

        CLASS  
PLACE   PLACE            FINISHER                  TIME    PACE

Men 19 & Under
    1    1      Emre Kennedy, 18, Westport, CT              21:18    5:38
    4    2      Steve Kaplan, 18, Westport, CT              21:47    5:46
   23    3      Kevin Cox, 19, Trumbull, CT                 25:08    6:39
   31    4      Peter Knapp, 15, Westport, CT               25:52    6:51
   37    5      Tom Parise, 14, Suffield, CT                26:42    7:04

Men 20 - 29
   19    1      Matt Horton, 24, Westport, CT               24:33    6:30
   38    2      Dave Foss, 28, Bridgeport, CT               26:50    7:06
   68    3      Keith Vinci, 27, Milford, CT                30:55    8:11
   85    4      Noah Hendler, 29, Fairfield, CT             33:37    8:54

Men 30 - 39
    2    1      Jim Gilmore, 35, Fairfield, CT              21:33    5:42
    3    2      Rich Vogt, 30, Fairfield, CT                21:45    5:45
    5    3      Jay Sattler, 33, Glastonbury, CT            22:18    5:54
    8    4      Larry Sidney, 30, Bridgeport, CT            23:21    6:11
   13    5      Mike Ruospo, 39, Stratford, CT              23:55    6:20

Men 40 - 49
    6    1      Brian Coe, 40, Trumbull, CT                 22:36    5:59
    7    2      Kip Krichko, 44, Ridgefield, CT             23:05    6:06
    9    3      Roland Lochoff, 48, Westport, CT            23:32    6:14
   10    4      Rob Inghilterra, 46, Norwalk, CT            23:34    6:14
   11    5      Rob Gallace, 40, Monroe, CT                 23:36    6:15

Men 50 - 59
   21    1      Ramsay Merriss, 55, Westport, CT            24:48    6:34
   24    2      Joe Von Ehr, 50, Fairfield, CT              25:12    6:40
   25    3      Steve Sylvestro, 53, Fairfield, CT          25:30    6:45
   28    4      Dan France, 54, Westport, CT                25:43    6:48
   35    5      Art Nager, 54, Westport, CT                 26:21    6:58

Men 60 - 69
   26    1      Rich DeMarco, 61, Danbury, CT               25:35    6:46
   49    2      Pat Kane, 61, Weston, CT                    28:06    7:26
   52    3      Bob Laufer, 64, Weston, CT                  28:41    7:35
   69    4      Duncan Harris, 60, Fairfield, CT            31:09    8:14
   75    5      Watt White, 64, Stamford, CT                31:58    8:27

Women 19 & Under
   25    1      Sarah Florido, 18, Wilton, CT               32:47    8:40
   26    2      Caroline Graham, 16, Fairfield, CT          33:05    8:45
   28    3      Jess Cornbrooks, 18, Wilton, CT             33:51    8:57

Women 20 - 29
    7    1      Kristin Simonsen, 28, Norwalk, CT           25:53    6:51
   11    2      Maeve Mullally, 22, Westport, CT            28:01    7:25
   14    3      Kristin Francis, 21, West Hartford, CT      29:02    7:41
   19    4      Nicole Bello, 26, Stamford, CT              31:55    8:27
   23    5      Michelle Albano, 27, Westport, CT           32:40    8:39

Women 30 - 39
    1    1      Erica Merrill, 39, Rowayton, CT             24:20    6:26
    3    2      Heidi Mitchell, 37, Darien, CT              25:03    6:38
    6    3      Joan Nevin, 36, Westport, CT                25:49    6:50
    8    4      Dorian Kail, 35, Westport, CT               26:27    7:00
    9    5      Hariette Purchas, 38, Westport, CT          27:31    7:17

Women 40 - 49
    2    1      Dede Beck, 41, New Canaan, CT               24:54    6:35
    4    2      Sue Gold, 48, Westport, CT                  25:20    6:42
    5    3      Dabney Mahoney, 42, Westport, CT            25:48    6:50
   12    4      Karen Gerweck, 42, Norwalk, CT              28:22    7:30
   13    5      Beth Scarborough, 42, Weston, CT            28:48    7:37

Women 50 - 59
   10    1      Carol Kane, 57, Weston, CT                  27:55    7:23
   27    2      Gail Kelly, 50, Westport, CT                33:22    8:50
   31    3      Susan Oehlsen, 52, Westport, CT             34:11    9:03
   34    4      Laurie McDonald-Gray, 50, Westport, CT      34:52    9:13

Women 60 - 69
   29    1      Sara Herz, 62, Weston, CT                   33:53    8:58
   38    2      Sandy Lefkowitz, 62, Westport, CT           36:27    9:39

Women 70 & Up
   45    1      Bunny Franco, 72, Westport, CT              56:11   14:52

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com