HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Westport Summer Series #7
Westport, CT - 6.8 Miles

AUGUST 9, 2003

OVERALL WINNERS

Stephen Mrsalese, Bronx, NY - 39:14
Erica Merrill, Rowayton, CT -  45:35

Results by Club CT


Cloudy, warm (78), very humid


          CLASS  
 PLACE    PLACE            FINISHER          TIME    PACE

    1    1  M30 Stephen Marsalese, 37, The Bronx, NY        39:14    5:46
    2    1  M20 Bryan Kovalsky, 24, New Rochelle, NY        39:54    5:52
    3    1  JrM Steve Kaplan, 18, Westport, CT              40:56    6:01
    4    2  M30 Rich Vogt, 30, Fairfield, CT                41:38    6:07
    5    1  M40 Brian Coe, 40, Trumbull, CT                 43:38    6:25
    6    2  JrM Steve Barone, 18, Trumbull, CT              43:38    6:25
    7    2  M40 Roland Lochoff, 48, Westport, CT            44:54    6:36
    8    3  M40 Rob Gallace, 40, Monroe, CT                 45:05    6:38
    9    3  JrM Evan Turner, 15, Wilton, CT                 45:09    6:38
   10    4  M40 Olaf Carmel, 44, Westport, CT               45:12    6:39
   11    5  M40 Urban Carmel, 40, Westport, CT              45:17    6:40
   12    6  M40 Rob Inghilterra, 46, Norwalk, CT            45:19    6:40
   13    3  M30 James Dvorak, 36, Monroe, CT                45:27    6:41
    1    1  W30 Erica Merrill, 39*, Rowayton, CT            45:35    6:42
   14    4  M30 Hank O'Keefe, 36, Fairfield, CT             45:56    6:45
   15    5  M30 Bruce Geller, 33, Westport, CT              46:34    6:51
   16    7  M40 Ray Vogt, 40, Fairfield, CT                 46:54    6:54
   17    8  M40 Geza Ziegler, 42, Fairfield, CT             47:18    6:57
   18    1  M50 Dan France, 54, Westport, CT                47:25    6:58
    2    1  W40 Sue Gold, 48*, Westport, CT                 47:26    6:59
    3    2  W30 Heidi Mitchell, 37*, Darien, CT             47:32    6:59
   19    9  M40 Peter Malloney, 48, Fairfield, CT           47:36    7:00
   20    6  M30 John Carter, 37, Redding, CT                47:46    7:01
    4    3  W30 Joan Nevin, 36*, Westport, CT               47:52    7:02
   21    7  M30 Jeff Falberg, 38, Bridgeport, CT            47:56    7:03
    5    1  JrW Becca Krumholz, 13*, Guilford, CT           48:32    7:08
   22    2  M50 Art Nager, 54, Westport, CT                 48:33    7:08
   23    4  JrM Kevin Cox, 19, Trumbull, CT                 48:52    7:11
   24    8  M30 Ron Carter, 39, Westport, CT                48:57    7:12
   25   10  M40 Lars Hedley, 41, Westport, CT               49:14    7:14
   26    3  M50 Steve Sylvestro, 53, Fairfield, CT          49:21    7:15
    6    4  W30 Laurie Cizek-Branigan, 35*, Darien, CT      49:28    7:16
    7    5  W30 Hariette Purchas, 38*, Westport, CT         50:09    7:23
   27   11  M40 Terrence Lam, 41, Westport, CT              50:10    7:23
    8    6  W30 Dorian Kail, 35*, Westport, CT              50:34    7:26
    9    1  W20 Justine Deutsch, 21*, Trumbull, CT          50:50    7:29
   10    2  W40 Terry Bernard, 42*, Westport, CT            51:02    7:30
   11    7  W30 Judy Landowne, 39*, Westport, CT            51:05    7:31
   28   12  M40 John Reznikoff, 43, Wilton, CT              51:32    7:35
   29   13  M40 Ed Mally, 42, Westport, CT                  51:39    7:36
   12    3  W40 Dorit Heimer, 49*, Westport, CT             51:42    7:36
   30    9  M30 Matthew Naclerio, 39, Easton, CT            51:52    7:38
   31    1  M60 Rich DeMarco, 61, Danbury, CT               52:48    7:46
   32   10  M30 Sam Nevin, 37, Westport, CT                 52:51    7:46
   33   14  M40 Michael Isaac, 49, Norwalk, CT              52:59    7:48
   13    1  W50 Carol Kane, 57*, Weston, CT                 53:14    7:50
   34    2  M20 Dave Foss, 28, Bridgeport, CT               54:03    7:57
   35    4  M50 Michael Fedak, 52, Westport, CT             54:07    7:58
   14    4  W40 Elizabeth Ann Dugan, 40*, Rye, NY           54:12    7:58
   36    5  JrM Michael Casey, 16, Westport, CT             54:16    7:59
   15    8  W30 Liz Chen, 39*, Westport, CT                 54:31    8:01
   16    9  W30 Erin Debelle, 38*, Stratford, CT            54:31    8:01
   37    6  JrM Tom Parise, 14, Suffield, CT                54:41    8:03
   38   11  M30 Sean Connelly, 32, Norwalk, CT              55:01    8:05
   39   15  M40 Mark Greene, 41, Westport, CT               55:10    8:07
   40   16  M40 Steven Gill, 43, Westport, CT               55:20    8:08
   17    5  W40 Beth Scarborough, 42*, Weston, CT           55:21    8:08
   41    5  M50 Mike Bliss, 54, Westport, CT                55:26    8:09
   42    6  M50 Miggs Burroughs, 57, Westport, CT           55:33    8:10
   43   17  M40 Jason Howard, 49, Norwalk, CT               55:44    8:12
   18   10  W30 Paula Hopkins, 32*, New Canaan, CT          56:06    8:15
   19   11  W30 Linda English, 38*, Westport, CT            56:28    8:18
   20    2  W20 Kristen Brozek, 29*, Weston, CT             56:32    8:19
   44    7  M50 Lloyd Moon, 56, New Canaan, CT              57:54    8:31
   45   18  M40 Harlan Krumholz, 45, Guilford, CT           58:30    8:36
   46   12  M30 Craig Meadows, 39, Monroe, CT               58:33    8:37
   47    7  JrM Gar Warterman, 14, Westport, CT             58:47    8:39
   48   19  M40 Mark DiNeillo, 48, Hamden, CT               58:48    8:39
   49    8  M50 William Brower, 54, Westport, CT            59:07    8:42
   50    9  M50 Robert Cioffoletti, 51, Southport, CT       59:19    8:43
   51   20  M40 Andy Stein, 43, Westport, CT                59:32    8:45
   21    6  W40 Christina Ogren, 47*, Darien, CT            59:40    8:46
   52   21  M40 Larry Ogren, 48, Darien, CT               1:00:12    8:51
   53    2  M60 Watt White, 64, Stamford, CT              1:00:14    8:51
   54   13  M30 Larry Cass, 39, Weston, CT                1:01:20    9:01
   55   22  M40 Bruce Koffsky, 43, Weston, CT             1:01:20    9:01
   56   10  M50 Rich Laxar, 56, Wilton, CT                1:01:46    9:05
   57   23  M40 Conrad Vesey, 49, Rye Brook, NY           1:01:47    9:05
   58   24  M40 Gregg Rubin, 45, Mamaroneck, NY           1:01:51    9:06
   59   11  M50 Geoff Buthee, 57, Westport, CT            1:01:53    9:06
   60    3  M60 Ray Stamps, 64, Westport, CT              1:02:43    9:13
   22    2  JrW Sarah Florido, 18*, Wilton, CT            1:02:45    9:14
   23    7  W40 Mary Ellen Corbiere, 46*, Fairfield, CT   1:02:57    9:15
   61   25  M40 Max Bruce, 48, Westport, CT               1:02:59    9:16
   62    4  M60 Laurence Nordvall, 66, Trumbull, CT       1:03:07    9:17
   24    1  W60 Sara Herz, 62*, Weston, CT                1:03:10    9:17
   63    5  M60 Ray Rauth, 63, Weston, CT                 1:03:45    9:23
   64   14  M30 Steve McLeod, 34, Greenwich, CT           1:03:47    9:23
   25    8  W40 Jennifer Gabler, 40*, Westport, CT        1:04:42    9:31
   65   26  M40 Jeff Belitzky, 41, Fairfield, CT          1:04:48    9:32
   26    3  JrW Jess Cornbrooks, 18*, Wilton, CT          1:05:25    9:37
   27    9  W40 Gay Gasser, 47*, Fairfield, CT            1:05:53    9:41
   28   10  W40 Susan Nakas, 49*, Weston, CT              1:06:17    9:45
   66   27  M40 Michael Gordon, 43, Westport, CT          1:06:26    9:46
   29    3  W20 Megan Clark, 29*, Westport, CT            1:07:02    9:51
   67   28  M40 Jim Corbiere, 48, Fairfield, CT           1:07:40    9:57
   68   12  M50 Bob Comfort, 59, Milford, CT              1:07:53    9:59
   30    4  W20 Nicole Bello, 26*, Stamford, CT           1:08:28   10:04
   31   11  W40 Jeannine Ramirez, 43*, Milford, CT        1:09:01   10:09
   32    5  W20 Emily Rothven, 27*, Ridgefield, CT        1:09:16   10:11
   69   15  M30 Mike McLaughlin, 34, Meriden, CT          1:09:24   10:12
   33    6  W20 Alienne Dionofrio, 26*, Bridgeport, CT    1:09:47   10:16
   70   13  M50 Peter Cawley, 50, Westport, CT            1:19:40   11:43
   71   29  M40 James O'Leary, 41, Norwalk, CT            1:20:19   11:49
   72    6  M60 Ray Oliver, 65, Trumbull, CT              1:35:23   14:02
"*" indicates females
7 finishers among Men 19 & Under
2 finishers among Men 20 - 29
15 finishers among Men 30 - 39
29 finishers among Men 40 - 49
13 finishers among Men 50 - 59
6 finishers among Men 60 - 69
3 finishers among Women 19 & Under
6 finishers among Women 20 - 29
11 finishers among Women 30 - 39
11 finishers among Women 40 - 49
1 finishers among Women 50 - 59
1 finishers among Women 60 - 69
72 male finishers
33 female finishers
105 total finishers

AGE GROUP FINISHERS

        CLASS  
PLACE   PLACE            FINISHER                  TIME    PACE

Men 19 & Under
    3    1      Steve Kaplan, 18, Westport, CT              40:56    6:01
    6    2      Steve Barone, 18, Trumbull, CT              43:38    6:25
    9    3      Evan Turner, 15, Wilton, CT                 45:09    6:38
   23    4      Kevin Cox, 19, Trumbull, CT                 48:52    7:11
   36    5      Michael Casey, 16, Westport, CT             54:16    7:59

Men 20 - 29
    2    1      Bryan Kovalsky, 24, New Rochelle, NY        39:54    5:52
   34    2      Dave Foss, 28, Bridgeport, CT               54:03    7:57

Men 30 - 39
    1    1      Stephen Marsalese, 37, The Bronx, NY        39:14    5:46
    4    2      Rich Vogt, 30, Fairfield, CT                41:38    6:07
   13    3      James Dvorak, 36, Monroe, CT                45:27    6:41
   14    4      Hank O'Keefe, 36, Fairfield, CT             45:56    6:45
   15    5      Bruce Geller, 33, Westport, CT              46:34    6:51

Men 40 - 49
    5    1      Brian Coe, 40, Trumbull, CT                 43:38    6:25
    7    2      Roland Lochoff, 48, Westport, CT            44:54    6:36
    8    3      Rob Gallace, 40, Monroe, CT                 45:05    6:38
   10    4      Olaf Carmel, 44, Westport, CT               45:12    6:39
   11    5      Urban Carmel, 40, Westport, CT              45:17    6:40

Men 50 - 59
   18    1      Dan France, 54, Westport, CT                47:25    6:58
   22    2      Art Nager, 54, Westport, CT                 48:33    7:08
   26    3      Steve Sylvestro, 53, Fairfield, CT          49:21    7:15
   35    4      Michael Fedak, 52, Westport, CT             54:07    7:58
   41    5      Mike Bliss, 54, Westport, CT                55:26    8:09

Men 60 - 69
   31    1      Rich DeMarco, 61, Danbury, CT               52:48    7:46
   53    2      Watt White, 64, Stamford, CT              1:00:14    8:51
   60    3      Ray Stamps, 64, Westport, CT              1:02:43    9:13
   62    4      Laurence Nordvall, 66, Trumbull, CT       1:03:07    9:17
   63    5      Ray Rauth, 63, Weston, CT                 1:03:45    9:23

Women 19 & Under
    5    1      Becca Krumholz, 13, Guilford, CT            48:32    7:08
   22    2      Sarah Florido, 18, Wilton, CT             1:02:45    9:14
   26    3      Jess Cornbrooks, 18, Wilton, CT           1:05:25    9:37

Women 20 - 29
    9    1      Justine Deutsch, 21, Trumbull, CT           50:50    7:29
   20    2      Kristen Brozek, 29, Weston, CT              56:32    8:19
   29    3      Megan Clark, 29, Westport, CT             1:07:02    9:51
   30    4      Nicole Bello, 26, Stamford, CT            1:08:28   10:04
   32    5      Emily Rothven, 27, Ridgefield, CT         1:09:16   10:11

Women 30 - 39
    1    1      Erica Merrill, 39, Rowayton, CT             45:35    6:42
    3    2      Heidi Mitchell, 37, Darien, CT              47:32    6:59
    4    3      Joan Nevin, 36, Westport, CT                47:52    7:02
    6    4      Laurie Cizek-Branigan, 35, Darien, CT       49:28    7:16
    7    5      Hariette Purchas, 38, Westport, CT          50:09    7:23

Women 40 - 49
    2    1      Sue Gold, 48, Westport, CT                  47:26    6:59
   10    2      Terry Bernard, 42, Westport, CT             51:02    7:30
   12    3      Dorit Heimer, 49, Westport, CT              51:42    7:36
   14    4      Elizabeth Ann Dugan, 40, Rye, NY            54:12    7:58
   17    5      Beth Scarborough, 42, Weston, CT            55:21    8:08

Women 50 - 59
   13    1      Carol Kane, 57, Weston, CT                  53:14    7:50

Women 60 - 69
   24    1      Sara Herz, 62, Weston, CT                 1:03:10    9:17

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com