HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Westport Summer Series #8
Westport, CT - 8.43 Miles

AUGUST 16, 2003

OVERALL WINNERS

Tom Harding, Westport, CT - 51:09
Sharon Vos, Riverside, CT - 57:39

Harding84 (45661 bytes) Vos84 (52854 bytes)

Results by Club CT


Warm (78), humid
        
          CLASS  
 PLACE    PLACE            FINISHER          TIME    PACE

    1    1  M30 Tom Harding, 37, Westport, CT               51:09    6:04
    2    1  M40 George Buchanan, 45, Stamford, CT           52:04    6:11
    3    1  JrM Steve Barone, 18, Trumbull, CT              52:21    6:13
    4    2  M40 Brian Coe, 40, Trumbull, CT                 53:55    6:24
    5    1  M50 Wes Byerly, 51, Ridgefield, CT              54:03    6:25
    6    2  M30 Rich Vogt, 30, Fairfield, CT                54:26    6:27
    7    3  M30 Jay Sattler, 33, Glastonbury, CT            54:30    6:28
    1    1  W40 Sharon Vos, 48*, Riverside, CT              57:39    6:50
    8    3  M40 Paul Greenberg, 42, Westport, CT            58:00    6:53
    9    4  M40 Geza Ziegler, 42, Fairfield, CT             58:22    6:55
   10    4  M30 James Dvorak, 36, Monroe, CT                58:32    6:57
    2    1  W30 Deedee Scanlin, 39*, Westport, CT           58:38    6:57
   11    5  M30 James Lyons, 38, South Windsor, CT          58:39    6:57

Pace: 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | Top

12    6  M30 Bruce Geller, 33, Westport, CT              59:04    7:00
   13    1  M20 Matt Horton, 24, Westport, CT               59:20    7:02
   14    5  M40 Rob Inghilterra, 46, Norwalk, CT            59:23    7:03
   15    2  M50 Dan France, 54, Westport, CT                59:34    7:04
   16    7  M30 Kevin Kane, 33, Norwalk, CT                 59:37    7:04
   17    6  M40 Peter Malloney, 48, Fairfield, CT           59:40    7:05
   18    7  M40 Ray Vogt, 40, Fairfield, CT                 59:43    7:05
    3    2  W40 Sue Gold, 48*, Westport, CT               1:00:00    7:07
   19    2  JrM Tom Parise, 14, Suffield, CT              1:00:53    7:13
    4    1  W20 Lauren Manero, 22*, Wilton, CT            1:00:58    7:14
   20    8  M30 Hank O'Keefe, 36, Fairfield, CT           1:01:16    7:16
   21    9  M30 Ron Carter, 39, Westport, CT              1:01:18    7:16
    5    2  W30 Joan Nevin, 36*, Westport, CT             1:01:22    7:17
    6    3  W40 Emmy Stocker, 45*, Cos Cob, CT            1:01:32    7:18
   22   10  M30 Charlie Mason, 39, Westport, CT           1:02:15    7:23
   23    3  M50 Steve Sylvestro, 53, Fairfield, CT        1:02:24    7:24
    7    2  W20 Justine Deutsch, 21*, Trumbull, CT        1:03:34    7:32
   24    4  M50 Art Nager, 54, Westport, CT               1:03:35    7:33
    8    3  W30 Laurie Cizek-Branigan, 35*, Darien, CT    1:03:43    7:33
    9    3  W20 Lindsey Ruthven, 28*, Falmouth, MA        1:03:47    7:34
   25   11  M30 Jeff Falberg, 38, Bridgeport, CT          1:03:51    7:34
   10    4  W30 Frances Gray, 30*, Old Greenwich, CT      1:03:54    7:35
   11    5  W30 Hariette Purchas, 38*, Westport, CT       1:04:00    7:36
   12    6  W30 Jennifer Bettridge, 37*, Arlington, VA    1:04:28    7:39
   26    2  M20 Greg Curran, 29, Stamford, CT             1:05:28    7:46
   27    8  M40 Lars Hedley, 41, Westport, CT             1:05:39    7:47
   13    4  W40 Dorit Heimer, 49*, Westport, CT           1:05:40    7:47
   28   12  M30 Charles Haskes, 36, Hamden, CT            1:05:47    7:48
   29    9  M40 Chris Ahlberg, 41, Fairfield, CT          1:05:53    7:49
   30    3  JrM Kevin Cox, 19, Trumbull, CT               1:06:18    7:52
   14    5  W40 Gail Jaques-Jarvis, 43*, Fairfield, CT    1:07:19    7:59

Pace: 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | Top

31    5  M50 Bill Armstrong, 50, Stamford, CT          1:07:49    8:03
   32   13  M30 Matthew Naclerio, 39, Easton, CT          1:08:01    8:04
   33    3  M20 Sean Tierney, 29, Stamford, CT            1:08:17    8:06
   34   10  M40 Michael Isaac, 49, Norwalk, CT            1:08:30    8:08
   35   11  M40 John Reznikoff, 43, Wilton, CT            1:08:58    8:11
   15    1  W50 Carol Kane, 57*, Weston, CT               1:09:25    8:14
   16    7  W30 Erin Debelle, 38*, Stratford, CT          1:09:37    8:15
   36    4  JrM Michael Casey, 16, Westport, CT           1:09:46    8:17
   17    8  W30 Linda English, 38*, Westport, CT          1:09:51    8:17
   37    6  M50 Miggs Burroughs, 57, Westport, CT         1:10:20    8:21
   18    4  W20 Kristen Brozek, 29*, Weston, CT           1:10:38    8:23
   38    7  M50 Mike Bliss, 54, Westport, CT              1:11:10    8:27
   39    8  M50 Don Capone, 54, Norwalk, CT               1:11:13    8:27
   40    5  JrM Brett Manero, 17, Wilton, CT              1:11:40    8:30
   41    4  M20 Dave Foss, 28, Bridgeport, CT             1:12:01    8:33
   19    6  W40 Beth Scarborough, 42*, Weston, CT         1:12:11    8:34
   42   12  M40 Mark Greene, 41, Westport, CT             1:12:28    8:36
   43    1  M60 Bob Laufer, 64, Weston, CT                1:12:31    8:36
   44   13  M40 John Barlow, 46, Southport, CT            1:12:42    8:37
   45   14  M40 Michael Smith, 49, Trumbull, CT           1:12:53    8:39
   46    2  M60 Frank McBrearity, 61, New Canaan, CT      1:13:09    8:41
   20    9  W30 Dawn Bolling, 39*, Norwalk, CT            1:13:52    8:46
   47   15  M40 Gerry Werner, 49, Norwalk, CT             1:13:56    8:46
   21    7  W40 Lucia Chapman, 45*, Bedford, NY           1:14:01    8:47
   22    1  JrW April Nizlek, 18*, Riverside, CT          1:14:13    8:48
   48    9  M50 William Brower, 54, Westport, CT          1:14:43    8:52
   23    8  W40 Jane Hoffman, 40*, Wilton, CT             1:14:46    8:52
   24    5  W20 Kamil Kerstenetsky, 23*, Portland, OR     1:14:48    8:52
   49   10  M50 Robert Cioffoletti, 51, Southport, CT     1:14:52    8:53
   50   14  M30 Craig Meadows, 39, Monroe, CT             1:15:13    8:55

Pace: 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | Top

25    9  W40 Debby Sigovich, 49*, Westport, CT         1:15:52    9:00
   51   16  M40 Mark DiNeillo, 48, Hamden, CT             1:16:01    9:01
   52   17  M40 Andy Stein, 43, Westport, CT              1:16:33    9:05
   53    3  M60 Patrick Shima, 62, Rowayton, CT           1:17:10    9:09
   26   10  W40 Christina Ogren, 47*, Darien, CT          1:17:29    9:11
   54   15  M30 Steve McLeod, 34, Greenwich, CT           1:17:40    9:13
   27    6  W20 Jen Reames, 28*, Stamford, CT             1:17:49    9:14
   55   18  M40 Chris Verlander, 41, Weston, CT           1:18:17    9:17
   56   11  M50 Geoff Buthee, 57, Westport, CT            1:18:33    9:19
   28   10  W30 Polly Headley, 32*, Westport, CT          1:19:13    9:24
   57   19  M40 Conrad Vesey, 49, Rye Brook, NY           1:19:40    9:27
   58    4  M60 Laurence Nordvall, 66, Trumbull, CT       1:19:57    9:29
   59    5  M60 Ray Stamps, 64, Westport, CT              1:20:02    9:30
   29   11  W40 Susan Nakas, 49*, Weston, CT              1:20:08    9:30
   30   12  W40 Maj-Britt Hagstad, 47*, Westport, CT      1:20:47    9:35
   31   13  W40 Patty Muldowney, 41*, New Canaan, CT      1:20:49    9:35
   60   20  M40 Larry Ogren, 48, Darien, CT               1:20:59    9:36
   32   14  W40 Martha Mahoney, 40*, Stamford, CT         1:21:23    9:39
   33    1  W60 Sara Herz, 62*, Weston, CT                1:21:52    9:43
   61   12  M50 Rich Laxar, 56, Wilton, CT                1:21:58    9:43
   34    2  JrW Leah Barlow, 17*, Fairfield, CT           1:22:30    9:47
   35    3  JrW Kim Crehan, 17*, Fairfield, CT            1:22:30    9:47
   36    7  W20 Megan Clark, 29*, Westport, CT            1:22:58    9:51
   62   13  M50 Paul Malvasio, 56, Westport, CT           1:23:24    9:54
   63    6  M60 Ray Rauth, 63, Weston, CT                 1:23:35    9:55
   37   15  W40 Gay Gasser, 47*, Fairfield, CT            1:23:44    9:56
   64   21  M40 Owen Bregman, 45, Westport, CT            1:23:52    9:57
   65   22  M40 Michael Gordon, 43, Westport, CT          1:23:53    9:57

Pace: 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | Top

66   23  M40 Bruce McElwee, 40, Westport, CT           1:25:04   10:05
   38   16  W40 Maria Brancaccio, 43*, Norwalk, CT        1:25:10   10:06
   67   24  M40 Jeff Belitzky, 41, Fairfield, CT          1:26:05   10:13
   68   25  M40 Jim Corbiere, 48, Fairfield, CT           1:26:19   10:14
   69   14  M50 Andy Yemma, 53, Westport, CT              1:27:10   10:20
   70   15  M50 Bob Nizlek, 52, Greenwich, CT             1:28:56   10:33
   71   16  M30 Mark Dimaio, 38, Westport, CT             1:30:09   10:42
   39    8  W20 Emily Rothven, 27*, Ridgefield, CT        1:30:30   10:44

Pace: 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | Top

72   16  M50 Dan Stepanek, 58, New Canaan, CT          1:32:42   11:00
   73   17  M50 Peter Cawley, 50, Westport, CT            1:36:30   11:27

Pace: 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | Top

74    7  M60 Ray Oliver, 65, Trumbull, CT              2:05:39   14:54
"*" indicates females
5 finishers among Men 19 & Under
4 finishers among Men 20 - 29
16 finishers among Men 30 - 39
25 finishers among Men 40 - 49
17 finishers among Men 50 - 59
7 finishers among Men 60 - 69
3 finishers among Women 19 & Under
8 finishers among Women 20 - 29
10 finishers among Women 30 - 39
16 finishers among Women 40 - 49
1 finishers among Women 50 - 59
1 finishers among Women 60 - 69
74 male finishers
39 female finishers
113 total finishers

AGE GROUP FINISHERS

        CLASS  
PLACE   PLACE            FINISHER                  TIME    PACE


Men 19 & Under
    3    1      Steve Barone, 18, Trumbull, CT              52:21    6:13
   19    2      Tom Parise, 14, Suffield, CT              1:00:53    7:13
   30    3      Kevin Cox, 19, Trumbull, CT               1:06:18    7:52
   36    4      Michael Casey, 16, Westport, CT           1:09:46    8:17
   40    5      Brett Manero, 17, Wilton, CT              1:11:40    8:30

Men 20 - 29
   13    1      Matt Horton, 24, Westport, CT               59:20    7:02
   26    2      Greg Curran, 29, Stamford, CT             1:05:28    7:46
   33    3      Sean Tierney, 29, Stamford, CT            1:08:17    8:06
   41    4      Dave Foss, 28, Bridgeport, CT             1:12:01    8:33

Men 30 - 39
    1    1      Tom Harding, 37, Westport, CT               51:09    6:04
    6    2      Rich Vogt, 30, Fairfield, CT                54:26    6:27
    7    3      Jay Sattler, 33, Glastonbury, CT            54:30    6:28
   10    4      James Dvorak, 36, Monroe, CT                58:32    6:57
   11    5      James Lyons, 38, South Windsor, CT          58:39    6:57

Men 40 - 49
    2    1      George Buchanan, 45, Stamford, CT           52:04    6:11
    4    2      Brian Coe, 40, Trumbull, CT                 53:55    6:24
    8    3      Paul Greenberg, 42, Westport, CT            58:00    6:53
    9    4      Geza Ziegler, 42, Fairfield, CT             58:22    6:55
   14    5      Rob Inghilterra, 46, Norwalk, CT            59:23    7:03

Men 50 - 59
    5    1      Wes Byerly, 51, Ridgefield, CT              54:03    6:25
   15    2      Dan France, 54, Westport, CT                59:34    7:04
   23    3      Steve Sylvestro, 53, Fairfield, CT        1:02:24    7:24
   24    4      Art Nager, 54, Westport, CT               1:03:35    7:33
   31    5      Bill Armstrong, 50, Stamford, CT          1:07:49    8:03

Men 60 - 69
   43    1      Bob Laufer, 64, Weston, CT                1:12:31    8:36
   46    2      Frank McBrearity, 61, New Canaan, CT      1:13:09    8:41
   53    3      Patrick Shima, 62, Rowayton, CT           1:17:10    9:09
   58    4      Laurence Nordvall, 66, Trumbull, CT       1:19:57    9:29
   59    5      Ray Stamps, 64, Westport, CT              1:20:02    9:30

Women 19 & Under
   22    1      April Nizlek, 18, Riverside, CT           1:14:13    8:48
   34    2      Leah Barlow, 17, Fairfield, CT            1:22:30    9:47
   35    3      Kim Crehan, 17, Fairfield, CT             1:22:30    9:47

Women 20 - 29
    4    1      Lauren Manero, 22, Wilton, CT             1:00:58    7:14
    7    2      Justine Deutsch, 21, Trumbull, CT         1:03:34    7:32
    9    3      Lindsey Ruthven, 28, Falmouth, MA         1:03:47    7:34
   18    4      Kristen Brozek, 29, Weston, CT            1:10:38    8:23
   24    5      Kamil Kerstenetsky, 23, Portland, OR      1:14:48    8:52

Women 30 - 39
    2    1      Deedee Scanlin, 39, Westport, CT            58:38    6:57
    5    2      Joan Nevin, 36, Westport, CT              1:01:22    7:17
    8    3      Laurie Cizek-Branigan, 35, Darien, CT     1:03:43    7:33
   10    4      Frances Gray, 30, Old Greenwich, CT       1:03:54    7:35
   11    5      Hariette Purchas, 38, Westport, CT        1:04:00    7:36

Women 40 - 49
    1    1      Sharon Vos, 48, Riverside, CT               57:39    6:50
    3    2      Sue Gold, 48, Westport, CT                1:00:00    7:07
    6    3      Emmy Stocker, 45, Cos Cob, CT             1:01:32    7:18
   13    4      Dorit Heimer, 49, Westport, CT            1:05:40    7:47
   14    5      Gail Jaques-Jarvis, 43, Fairfield, CT     1:07:19    7:59

Women 50 - 59
   15    1      Carol Kane, 57, Weston, CT                1:09:25    8:14

Women 60 - 69
   33    1      Sara Herz, 62, Weston, CT                 1:21:52    9:43

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com