HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Westport Summer Series #9
Westport, CT - 9.3 Miles

AUGUST 23, 2003

OVERALL WINNERS

Phil Richey, Danbury, CT - 55:10
Lauren Manero, Wilton, CT - 1:05:12

Results by Club CT


Sunny, warm (74)

        
          CLASS  
 PLACE    PLACE            FINISHER          TIME    PACE

    1    1  M40 Phil Richey, 45, Danbury, CT                55:10    5:56
    2    1  M30 Jim Gilmore, 35, Fairfield, CT              56:43    6:06
    3    2  M30 Angus Welchel, 30, Westport, CT             58:07    6:15
    4    1  JrM Steve Barone, 18, Trumbull, CT              59:01    6:21
    5    3  M30 Rich Vogt, 30, Fairfield, CT                59:36    6:25
    6    2  M40 Bill Bradshaw, 41, Thomaston, CT            59:46    6:26
    7    3  M40 Brian Coe, 40, Trumbull, CT               1:00:52    6:33
    8    4  M40 Paul Greenberg, 42, Westport, CT          1:00:59    6:33
    9    4  M30 Mike Ruospo, 39, Stratford, CT            1:01:48    6:39
   10    5  M30 Larry Sidney, 30, Bridgeport, CT          1:02:28    6:43
   11    6  M30 Ike Groff, 34, New Canaan, CT             1:02:38    6:44
   12    7  M30 James Dvorak, 36, Monroe, CT              1:02:55    6:46
   13    1  M20 Matt Horton, 24, Westport, CT             1:03:11    6:48
   14    2  JrM Kevin Peterson, 16, Westport, CT          1:03:14    6:48
   15    5  M40 Rob Inghilterra, 46, Norwalk, CT          1:03:28    6:49
   16    8  M30 Bruce Geller, 33, Westport, CT            1:04:18    6:55
   17    6  M40 Roland Lochoff, 48, Westport, CT          1:04:45    6:58
   18    7  M40 Ray Vogt, 40, Fairfield, CT               1:04:51    6:58
   19    1  M50 Dan France, 54, Westport, CT              1:04:55    6:59
   20    9  M30 Jeff Falberg, 38, Bridgeport, CT          1:04:58    6:59
   21    3  JrM Tom Parise, 14, Suffield, CT              1:05:04    7:00
    1    1  W20 Lauren Manero, 22*, Wilton, CT            1:05:12    7:01
    2    1  W40 Sue Gold, 48*, Westport, CT               1:05:30    7:03
    3    1  W30 Heidi Mitchell, 37*, Darien, CT           1:06:47    7:11
   22    4  JrM Kevin Cox, 19, Trumbull, CT               1:06:57    7:12
   23   10  M30 Ron Carter, 39, Westport, CT              1:07:06    7:13
   24    2  M50 Steve Sylvestro, 53, Fairfield, CT        1:07:24    7:15
   25   11  M30 Sam Leaf, 36, Westport, CT                1:07:47    7:17
   26    3  M50 Art Nager, 54, Westport, CT               1:08:24    7:21
    4    2  W30 Lesley Groff, 36*, New Canaan, CT         1:08:44    7:23
   27    4  M50 Ramsay Merriss, 55, Westport, CT          1:10:07    7:32
    5    3  W30 Laura Helmig, 33*, Newtown, CT            1:10:11    7:33
   33           TURKEY                                    1:11:22    7:40
    6    2  W40 Dorit Heimer, 49*, Westport, CT           1:11:57    7:44
   28    1  M60 Rich DeMarco, 61, Danbury, CT             1:12:18    7:46
    7    3  W40 Terry Bernard, 42*, Westport, CT          1:12:39    7:49
   29    8  M40 Chris Ahlberg, 41, Fairfield, CT          1:12:42    7:49
   30   12  M30 Matthew Naclerio, 39, Easton, CT          1:12:49    7:50
    8    1  W50 Carol Kane, 57*, Weston, CT               1:14:24    8:00
   31    5  M50 Miggs Burroughs, 57, Westport, CT         1:15:47    8:09
    9    4  W30 Linda English, 38*, Westport, CT          1:15:52    8:09
   32   13  M30 Troy Heath, 38, Bear, DE                  1:16:03    8:11
   33    6  M50 Mike Bliss, 54, Westport, CT              1:16:10    8:11
   34    9  M40 William Paciga, 49, Stamford, CT          1:16:26    8:13
   35    7  M50 Joel Becker, 55, Wolcott, CT              1:16:33    8:14
   36    5  JrM Michael Casey, 16, Westport, CT           1:18:13    8:25
   37    2  M60 Bob Laufer, 64, Weston, CT                1:18:16    8:25
   38   10  M40 Mark Greene, 41, Westport, CT             1:18:37    8:27
   10    4  W40 Beth Scarborough, 42*, Weston, CT         1:18:42    8:28
   11    2  W20 Kristen Brozek, 29*, Weston, CT           1:18:57    8:29
   39    8  M50 William Brower, 54, Westport, CT          1:20:06    8:37
   12    5  W40 Debby Sigovich, 49*, Westport, CT         1:20:59    8:42
   40   11  M40 Raul Ortega, 47, Westport, CT             1:21:29    8:46
   41   14  M30 Craig Meadows, 39, Monroe, CT             1:21:36    8:46
   42   12  M40 Matt Anderson, 46, Ansonia, CT            1:21:40    8:47
   43    9  M50 Jerry Ewing, 58, Westport, CT             1:22:10    8:50
   44   13  M40 Mark DiNeillo, 48, Hamden, CT             1:22:16    8:51
   45   14  M40 Andy Stein, 43, Westport, CT              1:22:32    8:52
   46   10  M50 Andy Yemma, 53, Westport, CT              1:22:46    8:54
   47   15  M40 John Weyrauch, 44, Weston, CT             1:23:10    8:57
   48   16  M40 Conrad Vesey, 49, Rye Brook, NY           1:23:23    8:58
   49   11  M50 Geoff Buthee, 57, Westport, CT            1:23:49    9:01
   13    5  W30 Polly Headley, 32*, Westport, CT          1:24:21    9:04
   50   17  M40 Michael Gordon, 43, Westport, CT          1:25:04    9:09
   51   18  M40 Chris Verlander, 41, Weston, CT           1:25:09    9:09
   14    1  JrW April Nizlek, 18*, Riverside, CT          1:25:16    9:10
   52   15  M30 Matthew Greene, 36, Westport, CT          1:26:22    9:17
   53    3  M60 Laurence Nordvall, 66, Trumbull, CT       1:26:44    9:20
   15    1  W60 Sara Herz, 62*, Weston, CT                1:27:02    9:22
   16    6  W40 Martha Mahoney, 40*, Stamford, CT         1:27:21    9:24
   17    2  W50 Nancy Becker, 55*, Wolcott, CT            1:27:42    9:26
   18    7  W40 Maj-Britt Hagstad, 47*, Westport, CT      1:27:53    9:27
   19    8  W40 Christina Ogren, 47*, Darien, CT          1:29:47    9:39
   54   12  M50 Bob Comfort, 59, Milford, CT              1:29:49    9:39
   20    9  W40 Anna Tavis, 45*, Westport, CT             1:29:53    9:40
   55   16  M30 Mark DiMaio, 38, Westport, CT             1:30:03    9:41
   21   10  W40 Mary Ellen Corbiere, 46*, Fairfield, CT   1:30:26    9:43
   56   13  M50 Paul Malvasio, 56, Westport, CT           1:30:35    9:44
   57    4  M60 Ray Rauth, 63, Weston, CT                 1:30:47    9:46
   22    2  JrW Maggie Ewing, 16*, Westport, CT           1:30:51    9:46
   58   19  M40 Larry Ogren, 48, Darien, CT               1:31:03    9:47
   23    6  W30 Thea Boyle, 38*, Redding, CT              1:31:15    9:49
   59   20  M40 Jim Corbiere, 48, Fairfield, CT           1:32:29    9:57
   60   21  M40 Jeff Belitzky, 41, Fairfield, CT          1:32:51    9:59
   24    7  W30 Kelly Pinckney, 38*, Newtown, CT          1:33:39   10:04
   25    8  W30 Ashley Shelton, 33*, Stratford, CT        1:35:51   10:18
   26    3  W50 Susan Oehlsen, 52*, Westport, CT          1:37:08   10:27
   27   11  W40 Susan Nakas, 49*, Weston, CT              1:38:24   10:35
   28   12  W40 Jeannine Ramirez, 43*, Milford, CT        1:43:13   11:06
   61   14  M50 Mike Kelley, 51, Westport, CT             1:43:34   11:08
   62   22  M40 Max Bruce, 48, Westport, CT               1:43:35   11:08
   63   15  M50 Peter Cawley, 50, Westport, CT            1:47:01   11:30
   29    9  W30 Trish Slocum, 36*, Middletown, CT         1:58:33   12:45
   64    5  M60 Ray Oliver, 65, Trumbull, CT              2:09:40   13:57
   30   13  W40 Maritza Ramos, 45*, Milford, CT           2:31:27   16:17
"*" indicates females
5 finishers among Men 19 & Under
1 finishers among Men 20 - 29
16 finishers among Men 30 - 39
22 finishers among Men 40 - 49
15 finishers among Men 50 - 59
5 finishers among Men 60 - 69
2 finishers among Women 19 & Under
2 finishers among Women 20 - 29
9 finishers among Women 30 - 39
13 finishers among Women 40 - 49
3 finishers among Women 50 - 59
1 finishers among Women 60 - 69
64 male finishers
30 female finishers
94 total finishers

AGE GROUP FINISHERS

        CLASS  
PLACE   PLACE            FINISHER                  TIME    PACE


Men 19 & Under
    4    1      Steve Barone, 18, Trumbull, CT              59:01    6:21
   14    2      Kevin Peterson, 16, Westport, CT          1:03:14    6:48
   21    3      Tom Parise, 14, Suffield, CT              1:05:04    7:00
   22    4      Kevin Cox, 19, Trumbull, CT               1:06:57    7:12
   36    5      Michael Casey, 16, Westport, CT           1:18:13    8:25

Men 20 - 29
   13    1      Matt Horton, 24, Westport, CT             1:03:11    6:48

Men 30 - 39
    2    1      Jim Gilmore, 35, Fairfield, CT              56:43    6:06
    3    2      Angus Welchel, 30, Westport, CT             58:07    6:15
    5    3      Rich Vogt, 30, Fairfield, CT                59:36    6:25
    9    4      Mike Ruospo, 39, Stratford, CT            1:01:48    6:39
   10    5      Larry Sidney, 30, Bridgeport, CT          1:02:28    6:43

Men 40 - 49
    1    1      Phil Richey, 45, Danbury, CT                55:10    5:56
    6    2      Bill Bradshaw, 41, Thomaston, CT            59:46    6:26
    7    3      Brian Coe, 40, Trumbull, CT               1:00:52    6:33
    8    4      Paul Greenberg, 42, Westport, CT          1:00:59    6:33
   15    5      Rob Inghilterra, 46, Norwalk, CT          1:03:28    6:49

Men 50 - 59
   19    1      Dan France, 54, Westport, CT              1:04:55    6:59
   24    2      Steve Sylvestro, 53, Fairfield, CT        1:07:24    7:15
   26    3      Art Nager, 54, Westport, CT               1:08:24    7:21
   27    4      Ramsay Merriss, 55, Westport, CT          1:10:07    7:32
   31    5      Miggs Burroughs, 57, Westport, CT         1:15:47    8:09

Men 60 - 69
   28    1      Rich DeMarco, 61, Danbury, CT             1:12:18    7:46
   37    2      Bob Laufer, 64, Weston, CT                1:18:16    8:25
   53    3      Laurence Nordvall, 66, Trumbull, CT       1:26:44    9:20
   57    4      Ray Rauth, 63, Weston, CT                 1:30:47    9:46
   64    5      Ray Oliver, 65, Trumbull, CT              2:09:40   13:57

Women 19 & Under
   14    1      April Nizlek, 18, Riverside, CT           1:25:16    9:10
   22    2      Maggie Ewing, 16, Westport, CT            1:30:51    9:46

Women 20 - 29
    1    1      Lauren Manero, 22, Wilton, CT             1:05:12    7:01
   11    2      Kristen Brozek, 29, Weston, CT            1:18:57    8:29

Women 30 - 39
    3    1      Heidi Mitchell, 37, Darien, CT            1:06:47    7:11
    4    2      Lesley Groff, 36, New Canaan, CT          1:08:44    7:23
    5    3      Laura Helmig, 33, Newtown, CT             1:10:11    7:33
    9    4      Linda English, 38, Westport, CT           1:15:52    8:09
   13    5      Polly Headley, 32, Westport, CT           1:24:21    9:04

Women 40 - 49
    2    1      Sue Gold, 48, Westport, CT                1:05:30    7:03
    6    2      Dorit Heimer, 49, Westport, CT            1:11:57    7:44
    7    3      Terry Bernard, 42, Westport, CT           1:12:39    7:49
   10    4      Beth Scarborough, 42, Weston, CT          1:18:42    8:28
   12    5      Debby Sigovich, 49, Westport, CT          1:20:59    8:42

Women 50 - 59
    8    1      Carol Kane, 57, Weston, CT                1:14:24    8:00
   17    2      Nancy Becker, 55, Wolcott, CT             1:27:42    9:26
   26    3      Susan Oehlsen, 52, Westport, CT           1:37:08   10:27

Women 60 - 69
   15    1      Sara Herz, 62, Weston, CT                 1:27:02    9:22

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com