HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Westport Summer Series #10
Westport, CT - 10 Miles

August 30, 2003

OVERALL WINNERS

Gabriel Sherman, New York, NY - 1:05:54
Lauren Manero, Wilton, CT - 1:11:19

Results by Club CT


Warm, humid

          CLASS  
 PLACE    PLACE            FINISHER          TIME    PACE

    1    1  M20 Gabriel Sherman, 24, New York, NY         1:05:54    6:35
    2    1  JrM Mike Shaw, 17, Fairfield, CT              1:06:02    6:36
    3    1  M40 Paul Greenberg, 42, Westport, CT          1:07:06    6:43
    4    2  M40 Brian Coe, 40, Trumbull, CT               1:07:20    6:44
    5    3  M40 John Schwartz, 40, Weston, CT             1:07:29    6:45
    6    1  M30 Mike Ruospo, 39, Stratford, CT            1:08:11    6:49
    7    4  M40 Dave Keating, 43, Arlington, VA           1:08:12    6:49
    8    2  M30 Rich Vogt, 30, Fairfield, CT              1:08:27    6:51
    9    5  M40 Roland Lochoff, 48, Westport, CT          1:10:19    7:02
   10    2  JrM Tom Hanley, 16, New Canaan, CT            1:10:28    7:03
   11    3  JrM Paul Emerson, 17, Stratford, CT           1:10:31    7:03
   12    4  JrM Dan Hodson, 16, Trumbull, CT              1:10:44    7:04
   13    3  M30 Tim Davie, 36, Westport, CT               1:11:12    7:07
    1    1  W20 Lauren Manero, 22*, Wilton, CT            1:11:19    7:08
   14    6  M40 Ray Vogt, 40, Fairfield, CT               1:11:31    7:09
    2    1  W30 Joan Nevin, 36*, Westport, CT             1:12:04    7:12
   15    1  M50 Dan France, 54, Westport, CT              1:12:10    7:13
    3    1  W40 Sue Gold, 48*, Westport, CT               1:12:14    7:13
   16    4  M30 Aaron Kaufman, 30, Norwalk, CT            1:12:29    7:15
    4    2  W30 Deedee Scanlin, 39*, Westport, CT         1:12:45    7:17
   17    5  M30 Tom Holland, 34, Darien, CT               1:13:10    7:19
   18    6  M30 Kevin Kane, 33, Norwalk, CT               1:13:36    7:22
   19    7  M30 Larry Sidney, 30, Bridgeport, CT          1:13:39    7:22
    5    3  W30 Heidi Mitchell, 37*, Darien, CT           1:13:53    7:23
   20    8  M30 Jeff Falberg, 38, Bridgeport, CT          1:14:05    7:25
   21    9  M30 Charlie Mason, 39, Westport, CT           1:14:33    7:27
   22    7  M40 Rob Inghilterra, 46, Norwalk, CT          1:14:37    7:28
   23    5  JrM Tom Parise, 14, Suffield, CT              1:15:23    7:32
   24    2  M50 Israel Good, 50, Stamford, CT             1:15:36    7:34
   25   10  M30 Hank O'Keefe, 36, Fairfield, CT           1:15:38    7:34
    6    2  W40 Emmy Stocker, 45*, Cos Cob, CT            1:16:11    7:37
   26    3  M50 Rob Fryer, 56, New Canaan, CT             1:16:12    7:37
   27   11  M30 Tony DiGuglielmo, 35, Mt. Kisco, NY       1:16:18    7:38
   28    8  M40 Toby Nelson, 49, Cos Cob, CT              1:16:26    7:39
   29   12  M30 Aryeh Friedman, 38, Westport, CT          1:16:31    7:39
    7    4  W30 Hariette Purchas, 38*, Westport, CT       1:16:32    7:39
   30   13  M30 Randy Master, 33, Norwalk, CT             1:16:33    7:39
    8    3  W40 Dorit Heimer, 49*, Westport, CT           1:16:41    7:40
   31    9  M40 Dave Chameides, 45, Ansonia, CT           1:16:47    7:41
    9    4  W40 Terry Bernard, 42*, Westport, CT          1:16:52    7:41
   32    6  JrM Dan Quinlan, 17, Fairfield, CT            1:17:32    7:45
   33    2  M20 Derek Marcus, 25, Greenwich, CT           1:17:58    7:48
   34   14  M30 Nick Nassra, 37, Danbury, CT              1:18:02    7:48
   35    4  M50 Ramsay Merriss, 55, Westport, CT          1:18:04    7:48
   36   10  M40 William Howard, 43, Wilton, CT            1:18:14    7:49
   10    5  W30 Frances Gray, 30*, Old Greenwich, CT      1:18:27    7:51
   37   15  M30 Chris Phillips, 33, Bridgeport, CT        1:18:29    7:51
   38   16  M30 Sam Leaf, 36, Westport, CT                1:18:55    7:54
   39    5  M50 Steve Sylvestro, 53, Fairfield, CT        1:19:01    7:54
   40   11  M40 Alain Benzaren, 43, Stamford, CT          1:19:18    7:56
   41   17  M30 Michael Yanko, 36, South Nyack, NY        1:19:27    7:57
   42   12  M40 Ed Mally, 42, Westport, CT                1:19:43    7:58
   43   18  M30 Kevin Meehan, 39, Fairfield, CT           1:20:16    8:02
   44    7  JrM Daniel Ford, 18, Stratford, CT            1:20:25    8:03
   11    6  W30 Dorian Kail, 35*, Westport, CT            1:20:45    8:05
   45    8  JrM Chris Staysniak, 16, Ridgefield, CT       1:20:55    8:06
   46    9  JrM Mike Kavulich, 17, Monroe, CT             1:21:15    8:08
   47   10  JrM Geoff Staysniak, 16, Ridgefield, CT       1:21:23    8:08
   12    5  W40 Joy Palmer, 45*, Weston, CT               1:21:26    8:09
   48    6  M50 Bill Armstrong, 50, Stamford, CT          1:21:42    8:10
   49   11  JrM Ben Guhin, 16, Shelton, CT                1:21:49    8:11
   50   13  M40 Lars Hedley, 41, Westport, CT             1:21:50    8:11
   51    1  M60 Rich DeMarco, 61, Danbury, CT             1:21:51    8:11
   52   19  M30 Gareth Evans, 33, New York, NY            1:22:02    8:12
   53   14  M40 Matt Spiegel, 43, Westport, CT            1:22:06    8:13
   13    2  W20 Jennifer Yeh, 23*, Stamford, CT           1:22:11    8:13
   14    1  W50 Carol Kane, 57*, Weston, CT               1:22:12    8:13
   54   12  JrM Patrick Kilcullen, 16, Danbury, CT        1:22:16    8:14
   55   13  JrM Zach Breslin, 17, Fairfield, CT           1:22:36    8:16
   56   14  JrM Jeff Musto, 16, Bridgeport, CT            1:22:49    8:17
   57   20  M30 Joe Pucci, 35, Westport, CT               1:23:31    8:21
   58   21  M30 Matthew Naclerio, 39, Easton, CT          1:24:03    8:24
   59   15  M40 Steve Lincoln, 44, Trumbull, CT           1:24:18    8:26
   15    7  W30 Stacey Smith, 36*, New Canaan, CT         1:25:00    8:30
   60   22  M30 Remi Rosenberg, 30, Stamford, CT          1:25:11    8:31
   16    8  W30 Linda English, 38*, Westport, CT          1:25:15    8:32
   61    3  M20 Bill Bogardus, 26, Cos Cob, CT            1:25:30    8:33
   62   15  JrM Michael Casey, 16, Westport, CT           1:26:23    8:38
   63   16  JrM Ryan Morrison, 15, Monroe, CT             1:26:48    8:41
   64   23  M30 Slavik Zorin, 37, Irving, NY              1:26:49    8:41
   65    7  M50 Mike Bliss, 54, Westport, CT              1:27:08    8:43
   66    8  M50 Don Capone, 54, Norwalk, CT               1:27:55    8:48
   83           TURKEY                                    1:28:04    8:48
   67   16  M40 Raul Ortega, 47, Westport, CT             1:28:06    8:49
   17    9  W30 Sue Yim, 32*, Norwalk, CT                 1:28:08    8:49
   68    9  M50 Tom Syrstad, 52, Stamford, CT             1:28:16    8:50
   69   17  M40 Mark Greene, 41, Westport, CT             1:28:42    8:52
   70   18  M40 William Spaciga, 49, Stamford, CT         1:29:00    8:54
   71   10  M50 William Brower, 54, Westport, CT          1:29:24    8:56
   72   11  M50 Jerry Ewing, 58, Westport, CT             1:29:34    8:57
   73   19  M40 Gerry Werner, 49, Norwalk, CT             1:29:42    8:58
   74   20  M40 Matt Anderson, 46, Ansonia, CT            1:30:00    9:00
   75   24  M30 Craig Meadows, 39, Monroe, CT             1:30:21    9:02
   18    6  W40 Ronnie Behringer, 45*, Norwalk, CT        1:30:21    9:02
   19    7  W40 Christina Ogren, 47*, Darien, CT          1:30:31    9:03
   76   25  M30 Mike McLaughlin, 34, Meriden, CT          1:30:36    9:04
   20    8  W40 Lucia Chapman, 45*, Bedford, NY           1:30:42    9:04
   21    9  W40 Debby Sigovich, 49*, Westport, CT         1:31:03    9:06
   22    3  W20 Jen Reames, 28*, Stamford, CT             1:31:12    9:07
   23    4  W20 Julie Rosenberg, 28*, Stamford, CT        1:31:43    9:10
   77   21  M40 Larry Ogren, 48, Darien, CT               1:32:32    9:15
   24   10  W30 Erin Debelle, 38*, Stratford, CT          1:32:53    9:17
   78   22  M40 John Weyrauch, 44, Weston, CT             1:32:58    9:18
   79   12  M50 Walter Schuttler, 51, Seymour, CT         1:33:43    9:22
   80   23  M40 Conrad Vesey, 49, Rye Brook, NY           1:33:44    9:22
   81   13  M50 Mike Holland, 59, New Canaan, CT          1:34:01    9:24
   82   24  M40 Chris Verlander, 41, Weston, CT           1:34:12    9:25
   83    2  M60 Ray Stamps, 64, Westport, CT              1:34:26    9:27
   25   11  W30 Dawn Bolling, 39*, Norwalk, CT            1:34:32    9:27
   84   25  M40 Mark DiNello, 48, Hamden, CT              1:34:54    9:29
   85   14  M50 Geoff Buthee, 57, Westport, CT            1:34:58    9:30
   26   10  W40 Martha Mahoney, 40*, Stamford, CT         1:35:00    9:30
   86   26  M40 Michael Gordon, 43, Westport, CT          1:36:40    9:40
   87    3  M60 Patrick Shima, 62, Rowayton, CT           1:36:48    9:41
   88   15  M50 Andy Yemma, 53, Westport, CT              1:36:50    9:41
   89   16  M50 Robert Cioffoletti, 51, Southport, CT     1:37:01    9:42
   90   26  M30 Matthew Greene, 36, Westport, CT          1:37:21    9:44
   91   17  M50 Paul Malvasio, 56, Westport, CT           1:37:29    9:45
   27   11  W40 Maj-Britt Hagstad, 47*, Westport, CT      1:37:34    9:45
   92    4  M20 Noah Hendler, 29, Fairfield, CT           1:38:00    9:48
   28    1  W60 Sara Herz, 62*, Weston, CT                1:38:10    9:49
   29   12  W40 Susan Nakas, 49*, Weston, CT              1:38:19    9:50
   93   27  M40 Max Bruce, 48, Westport, CT               1:38:22    9:50
   94   27  M30 Steve McLeod, 34, Greenwich, CT           1:38:24    9:50
   95   28  M40 Art DiCeasre, 45, Westport, CT            1:38:32    9:51
   30   13  W40 Mary Ellen Corbiere, 46*, Fairfield, CT   1:38:52    9:53
   96    4  M60 Laurence Nordvall, 66, Trumbull, CT       1:38:55    9:54
   31   14  W40 Anna Tavis, 45*, Westport, CT             1:38:58    9:54
   97   28  M30 Andy Cable, 38, Shelton, CT               1:39:47    9:59
   98    5  M60 Ray Rauth, 63, Weston, CT                 1:40:01   10:00
   99   18  M50 Burnie Lincoln, 54, Blackstone, MA        1:40:48   10:05
   32   15  W40 Jennifer Gabler, 40*, Westport, CT        1:41:20   10:08
  100   29  M40 Jeff Belitzky, 41, Fairfield, CT          1:42:19   10:14
   33   16  W40 Gay Gasser, 47*, Fairfield, CT            1:42:43   10:16
  101   30  M40 Owen Bregman, 45, Westport, CT            1:43:01   10:18
   34   17  W40 Karen Tursi, 46*, Westport, CT            1:43:47   10:23
   35    5  W20 Alienne Dionofrio, 26*, Bridgeport, CT    1:44:25   10:27
  102   19  M50 Bob Comfort, 59, Milford, CT              1:45:14   10:31
   36    2  W50 Susan Oehlsen, 52*, Westport, CT          1:46:01   10:36
  103   20  M50 Dan Stepanek, 58, New Canaan, CT          1:46:10   10:37
  104   31  M40 Jim Corbiere, 48, Fairfield, CT           1:46:39   10:40
   37    2  W60 Sandy Lefkowitz, 62*, Westport, CT        1:47:48   10:47
   38    6  W20 Megan Clark, 29*, Westport, CT            1:47:51   10:47
  105   21  M50 William Arnstrong, 56, Neufield, NY       1:47:52   10:47
  106   22  M50 Ralph Marcus, 56, San Diego, CA           1:54:11   11:25
   39   12  W30 Frederica Craig, 39*, Bridgeport, CT      1:58:58   11:54
  107   17  JrM Thomas Keane, 15, Fairfield, CT           2:17:14   13:43
  108    6  M60 Ray Oliver, 65, Trumbull, CT              2:26:10   14:37
"*" indicates females
17 finishers among Men 19 & Under
4 finishers among Men 20 - 29
28 finishers among Men 30 - 39
31 finishers among Men 40 - 49
22 finishers among Men 50 - 59
6 finishers among Men 60 - 69
6 finishers among Women 20 - 29
12 finishers among Women 30 - 39
17 finishers among Women 40 - 49
2 finishers among Women 50 - 59
2 finishers among Women 60 - 69
108 male finishers
39 female finishers
147 total finishers

AGE GROUP FINISHERS

        CLASS  
PLACE   PLACE            FINISHER                  TIME    PACE

Men 19 & Under
    2    1      Mike Shaw, 17, Fairfield, CT              1:06:02    6:36
   10    2      Tom Hanley, 16, New Canaan, CT            1:10:28    7:03
   11    3      Paul Emerson, 17, Stratford, CT           1:10:31    7:03
   12    4      Dan Hodson, 16, Trumbull, CT              1:10:44    7:04
   23    5      Tom Parise, 14, Suffield, CT              1:15:23    7:32

Men 20 - 29
    1    1      Gabriel Sherman, 24, New York, NY         1:05:54    6:35
   33    2      Derek Marcus, 25, Greenwich, CT           1:17:58    7:48
   61    3      Bill Bogardus, 26, Cos Cob, CT            1:25:30    8:33
   92    4      Noah Hendler, 29, Fairfield, CT           1:38:00    9:48

Men 30 - 39
    6    1      Mike Ruospo, 39, Stratford, CT            1:08:11    6:49
    8    2      Rich Vogt, 30, Fairfield, CT              1:08:27    6:51
   13    3      Tim Davie, 36, Westport, CT               1:11:12    7:07
   16    4      Aaron Kaufman, 30, Norwalk, CT            1:12:29    7:15
   17    5      Tom Holland, 34, Darien, CT               1:13:10    7:19

Men 40 - 49
    3    1      Paul Greenberg, 42, Westport, CT          1:07:06    6:43
    4    2      Brian Coe, 40, Trumbull, CT               1:07:20    6:44
    5    3      John Schwartz, 40, Weston, CT             1:07:29    6:45
    7    4      Dave Keating, 43, Arlington, VA           1:08:12    6:49
    9    5      Roland Lochoff, 48, Westport, CT          1:10:19    7:02

Men 50 - 59
   15    1      Dan France, 54, Westport, CT              1:12:10    7:13
   24    2      Israel Good, 50, Stamford, CT             1:15:36    7:34
   26    3      Rob Fryer, 56, New Canaan, CT             1:16:12    7:37
   35    4      Ramsay Merriss, 55, Westport, CT          1:18:04    7:48
   39    5      Steve Sylvestro, 53, Fairfield, CT        1:19:01    7:54

Men 60 - 69
   51    1      Rich DeMarco, 61, Danbury, CT             1:21:51    8:11
   83    2      Ray Stamps, 64, Westport, CT              1:34:26    9:27
   87    3      Patrick Shima, 62, Rowayton, CT           1:36:48    9:41
   96    4      Laurence Nordvall, 66, Trumbull, CT       1:38:55    9:54
   98    5      Ray Rauth, 63, Weston, CT                 1:40:01   10:00

Women 20 - 29
    1    1      Lauren Manero, 22, Wilton, CT             1:11:19    7:08
   13    2      Jennifer Yeh, 23, Stamford, CT            1:22:11    8:13
   22    3      Jen Reames, 28, Stamford, CT              1:31:12    9:07
   23    4      Julie Rosenberg, 28, Stamford, CT         1:31:43    9:10
   35    5      Alienne Dionofrio, 26, Bridgeport, CT     1:44:25   10:27

Women 30 - 39
    2    1      Joan Nevin, 36, Westport, CT              1:12:04    7:12
    4    2      Deedee Scanlin, 39, Westport, CT          1:12:45    7:17
    5    3      Heidi Mitchell, 37, Darien, CT            1:13:53    7:23
    7    4      Hariette Purchas, 38, Westport, CT        1:16:32    7:39
   10    5      Frances Gray, 30, Old Greenwich, CT       1:18:27    7:51

Women 40 - 49
    3    1      Sue Gold, 48, Westport, CT                1:12:14    7:13
    6    2      Emmy Stocker, 45, Cos Cob, CT             1:16:11    7:37
    8    3      Dorit Heimer, 49, Westport, CT            1:16:41    7:40
    9    4      Terry Bernard, 42, Westport, CT           1:16:52    7:41
   12    5      Joy Palmer, 45, Weston, CT                1:21:26    8:09

Women 50 - 59
   14    1      Carol Kane, 57, Weston, CT                1:22:12    8:13
   36    2      Susan Oehlsen, 52, Westport, CT           1:46:01   10:36

Women 60 - 69
   28    1      Sara Herz, 62, Weston, CT                 1:38:10    9:49
   37    2      Sandy Lefkowitz, 62, Westport, CT         1:47:48   10:47

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com